The YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction is an award by the Young Adult Library Services Association of the American Library Association that annually "honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults (ages 12-18)". It was first given in 2010. The award is announced at ALA's Midwinter Meeting.
Winner
Popular: Vintage Wisdom for a Modern Geek by Maya Van Wagenen
Finalists
Laughing at My Nightmare by Shane Burcaw
The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia by Candace Fleming
Ida M. Tarbell: The Woman Who Challenged Big Business -- and Won! by Emily Arnold McCully
The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights by Steve Sheinkin
Nominations
Strike! The Farm Workers’ Fight for Their Rights by Larry Dane Brimmer
Pure Grit: How American World War II Nurses Survived Battle and Prison Camp In The Pacific by Mary Cronk Farrell
Eyes Wide Open: Going Behind the Environmental Headlines by Paul Fleischman
Because They Marched: The People’s Campaign for Voting Rights That Changed America by Russell Freedman
Red Madness: How A Medical Mystery Changed What We Eat by Gail Jarrow
Beyond Magenta: Transgender Teens Speak Out by Susan Kuklin
Leaving China: An Artist Paints His World War II Childhood by James McMullan
The Freedom Summer Murders by Don Mitchell
Tomboy: A Graphic Memoir by Liz Prince
Freedom Summer: The 1964 Struggle for Civil Rights in Mississippi by Susan Goldman Rubin
The White House Is Burning, August 24, 1814 by Jane Sutcliffe
Boundaries: How The Mason-Dixon Line Settled A Family Feud And Divided A Nation by Sally M. Walker
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
Winner
The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb
Finalists
Go: A Kidd's Guide to Graphic Design by Chip Kidd
Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans During World War II by Martin W. Sandler
Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles, America's First Black Paratroopers by Tanya Lee Stone
The President Has Been Shot! The Assassination of John F. Kennedy by James L. Swanson
Nominations
Tillie Pierce: Teen Eyewitness to the Battle of Gettysburg by Tanya Anderson
Emancipation Proclamation: Lincoln and the Dawn of Liberty by Tonya Bolden
Becoming Ben Franklin: How a Candle-Maker's Son Helped Light the Flame of Liberty by Russell Freedman
Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, A Man Who Would Cure the World by Tracy Kidder and Michael French
March (Book One) by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, Illustrated by Nate Powell
Fourth Down and Inches: Concussions and Football's Make-or-Break Moment by Carla Killough McClafferty
Call of the Klondike: A True Gold Rush Adventure by David Meissner and Kim Richardson
Women of the Frontier: 16 Tales of Trailblazing Homesteaders by Brandon Marie Miller
Kennedy's Last Days: The Assassination That Defined a Generation by Bill O'Reilly
Eruption!: Volcanoes and the Science of Saving Lives by Elizabeth Rusch
Branded by the Pink Triangle by Ken Setterington
Lincoln's Grave Robbers by Steve Sheinkin
Winner
Bomb: The Race to Build - and Steal- the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
Finalists
Steve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different by Karen Blumenthal
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 by Phillip Hoose
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
We've Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children's March by Cynthia Levinson
Nominations
Chuck Close Face Book by Chuck Close
The Amazing Harry Kellar: Great American Magician by Gail Jarrow
Temple Grandin: How the Girl Who Loved Cows Embraced Autism and Changed the World by Sy Montgomery
Invincible Microbe: Tuberculosis and the Never-Ending Search for a Cure by Jim Murphy and Alison Blank
The Mighty Mars Rovers: The Incredible Adventures of Spirit and Opportunity by Elizabeth Rusch
Impossible Rescue: The True Story of an Amazing Arctic Adventure by Martin W. Sandler
Blizzard of Glass: The Halifax Explosion of 1917 by Sally M. Walker
Their Skeletons Speak: Kennewick Man and the Paleoamerican World by Sally M. Walker
Charles Dickens and the Street Children of London by Andrea Warren
Winner
The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, & Treachery by Steve Sheinkin
Finalists
Sugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos
Bootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition by Karen Blumenthal
Wheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way) by Sue Macy
Music Was IT: Young Leonard Bernstein by Susan Goldman Rubin
Nominations
Can I See Your I.D.?: True Stories of False Identities by Chris Barton
Unraveling Freedom: The Battle for Democracy on the Home Front During World War I by Ann Bausum
How They Croaked: The Awful Ends of the Awfully Famous by Georgia Bragg
Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony: A Friendship That Changed the World by Penny Colman
Elephant Talk: The Surprising Science of Elephant Communication by Ann Downer
Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart by Candace Fleming
Father Abraham: Lincoln and His Sons by Harold Holzer
Scribbling Women: True Tales From Astonishing Lives by Marthe Jocelyn
Mysterious Bones: The Story of the Kennewick Man by Katherine Kirkpatrick
World Without Fish by Mark Kurlansky
Flesh & Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire & Its Legacy by Albert Marrin
The Many Faces of George Washington by Carla Killough McClafferty
Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson
Jane Austen: A Life Revealed by Catherine Reef
Into the Unknown: How Great Explorers Found Their Way by Land, Sea, and Air by Stewart Ross
I. M. Pei: Architect of Time, Place, and Purpose by Jill Rubalcaba
Wideness & Wonder: The Life and Art of Georgia O'Keeffe by Susan Goldman Rubin
Witches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem by Rosalyn Schanzer
To Timbuktu: Nine Countries, Two People, One True Story by Casey Scieszka
Ghosts on the Fog: The Untold Story of Alaska’s WWII Invasion by Samantha Seiple
Tom Thumb : the Remarkable True Story of a Man in Miniature by George Sullivan
Terezin: Voices from the Holocaust by Ruth Thomson
Raggin’ Jazzin’ Rockin’: A History of American Musical Instrument Makers by Susan VanHecke
Winner
Janis Joplin: Rise Up Singing by Ann Angel
Finalists
They Called Themselves the KKK: The Birth of an American Terrorist Group by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Spies of Mississippi: The True Story of the Spy Network that Tried to Destroy the Civil Rights Movement by Rick Bowers
The Dark Game: True Spy Stories by Paul Janeczko
Every Bone Tells a Story: Hominin Discoveries, Deductions, and Debates by Jill Rubalcaba and Peter Robertshaw
Nominations
Frederick Douglass: A Noble Life by David Adler
FDR's Alphabet Soup: New Deal America by Tanya Bolden
Lost Boy, Lost Girl: Escaping Civil War in the Sudan by John Bul Dau
Watch This Space: Designing, Defending and Sharing Public Spaces by Hadley Dyer
Sir Charlie Chaplin: the Funniest Man in the World by Sid Fleischmann
The Rise and Fall of Senator Joe McCarthy by James Giblin
Sex: A Book for Teens: An Uncensored Guide to Your Body, Sex, and Safety by Nikol Hasler
Teen Cyberbullying Investigated: Where Do Your Rights End and Consequences Begin? by Tom Jacobs
We Are Not Beasts of Burden: Cesar Chavez and the Delano Grape Strike by Stuart Kallen
Get Real: What Kind of World Are You Buying? by Mara Rockliff
The Smart Aleck's Guide to American History by Adam Selzer
The Good, the Bad and the Barbie: A Doll's History and Her Impact on Us by Tanya Lee Stone
Frozen Secrets: Antarctica Revealed by Sally Walker
The Brave Escape of Edith Wharton: A Biography by Connie Wooldridge
Simeon's Story: An Eyewitness Account of the Kidnapping of Emmett Till by Simeon Wright and Herb Boyd
Winner
Charles and Emma: The Darwins’ Leap of Faith by Deborah Heiligman
Finalists
Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream by Tanya Lee Stone
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
The Great and Only Barnum: The Tremendous, Stupendous Life of Showman P. T. Barnum by Candace Fleming
Written in Bone: Buried Lives of Jamestown and Colonial Maryland by Sally M. Walker
Nominations
Rachael Ray: Food Entrepreneur by Dennis Abrams
Mr. Lincoln's High-Tech War by Thomas B. Allen and Roger MacBride Allen
Gay America: Struggle for Equality by Linas Alsenas
The War to End All Wars: The Story of World War I by Jack Batten
Denied, Detained, Deported: Stories from the Dark Side of American Immigration by Ann Bausum
Beyond: A Solar System Voyage by Michael Benson
Diego: Bigger Than Life by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand
Gettysburg: The Graphic Novel by C. M. Butzer
Leaving Glorytown: One Boy's Struggle under Castro by Eduardo F. Calcines
Harry Houdini for Kids: His Life and Adventures with 21 Magic Tricks and Illusions by Laurie Carlson
Mission Control, This is Apollo: The Story of the First Voyages to the Moon by Andrew Chaikin and Victoria Kohl
The Word Snoop by Ursula Dubosarsky
Say What? The Weird and Mysterious Journey of the English Language by Gena K. Gorrell
Babe Ruth by Wilborn Hampton
The Girls' Guide to Rocking: How to Start a Band, Books Gigs, and Get Rolling to Rock Stardom by Jessica Hopper
The Secret of the Yellow Death: A True Story of Medical Sleuthing by Suzanne Jurmain
1968 by Michael T. Kaufman
Harper Lee by Kerry Madden
Years of Dust: The Story of the Dust Bowl by Albert Marrin
The Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley
Anne Frank: Her Life in Words and Pictures from the Archives of the Anne Frank House by Menno Metselaar and Ruud Van der Rol
Truce: The Day the Soldiers Stopped Fighting by Jim Murphy
Sweethearts of Rhythm: The Story Of The Greatest All-Girl Swing Band In The World by Marilyn Nelson
Encyclopedia of the End: Mysterious Death in Fact, Fancy, Folklore, and More by Deborah Noyes
After Gandhi: One Hundred Years of Nonviolent Resistance by Anne Sibley O'Brien and Perry Edmond O'Brien
Traveling the Freedom Road: From Slavery and the Civil War through Reconstruction by Linda Barrett Osborne
Marching For Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don't You Grow Weary by Elizabeth Partridge
The Omnivore's Dilemma: The Secrets behind What You Eat by Michael Pollan and Richie Chevat
The Vermeer Interviews: Conversations with Seven Works of Art by Bob Raczka
Ernest Hemingway: A Writer's Life by Catherine Reef
The Anne Frank Case: Simon Wiesenthal's Search for the Truth by Susan Rubin
The Secret Subway: The Fascinating Tale of an Amazing Feat of Engineering by Martin W. Sandler
Ghosts of War: The True Story of a 19-year-old GI by Ryan Smithson
The Duel: The Parallel Lives of Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr by Judith St. George
The Frog Scientist by Pamela S. Turner
A Life in the Wild: George Schaller's Struggle to Save the Last Great Beasts by Pamela S. Turner
Under Siege!: Three Children at the Civil War Battle for Vicksburg by Andrea Warren
YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA