Uzbekistan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Uzbek athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 71 competitors, 63 men and 8 women, took part in 70 events in 12 sports.
Men's 100 metres
Anvar Kuchmuradov
Men's 110m Hurdles
Yury Aristov
Men's Triple Jump
Yevgeniy Petin
Men's Decathlon
Ramil Ganiyev
Final Result — 8318 points (→ 8th place)
Oleg Veretelnikov
Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's Shot Put
Sergey Kot
Men's Discus Throw
Roman Poltoratskiy
Qualification — 51.96m (→ did not advance)
Men's Hammer Throw
Vitaliy Khozhatelyov
Qualification — 64.52m (→ did not advance)
Men's Javelin Throw
Sergey Voynov
Vladimir Parfyonov
Women's 100 metres
Lyudmila Dmitriady
Women's 200 metres
Lyudmila Dmitriady
Women's High Jump
Svetlana Munkova
Qualification — 1.80m (→ did not advance)
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
Ulugbek Ibragimov
First Round — Defeated Naramchogt Lamgen (Mongolia), RSC-2
Second Round — Lost to Falk Huste (Germany), 4-8
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev
First Round — Lost to Terrance Cauthen (United States), 6-18
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
Nariman Atayev
First Round — Defeated Ashira Evans (Kenya), 15-10
Second Round — Defeated Nourbek Kassenov (Kyrgyzstan), 11-7
Quarterfinals — Lost to Daniel Santos (Puerto Rico), 15-28
Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)
Karim Tulaganov → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Oscar Gomez (Argentina), RSC-3 (02:50)
Second Round — Defeated Yared Wolde (Ethiopia), 13-9
Quarterfinals — Defeated Rival Cadeau (Seychelles), RSC-1 (1:24)
Semifinals — Lost to David Reid (United States), 4-12
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
Dilshod Yarbekov
First Round — Defeated Brian Johansen (Denmark), RSC-3 (02:47)
Second Round — Defeated Ludovik Plachetka (Czech Republic), 4-4
Quarterfinals — Lost to Rhoshii Wells (United States), 8-8, judges cards
Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
Timur Ibragimov
First Round — Defeated Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (Ukraine), 7-3
Second Round — Lost to Stipe Drvis (Croatia), 9-10
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
Ruslan Chagaev
First Round — Lost to Luan Krasniqi (Germany), 4-12
One male fencer represented Uzbekistan in 1996.
Men's foil
Rafkat Ruziyev
Men's 50m Freestyle
Ravil Nachaev
Heat – 23.93 (→ did not advance, 45th place)
Men's 200m Freestyle
Vyacheslav Kabanov
Heat – 1:53.36 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
Ravil Nachaev
Heat – 56.61 (→ did not advance, 48th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
Dimitri Pankov
Heat – 2:05.36 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
Oleg Pukhnatiy
Heat – 2:06.39 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Ravil Nachaev, Oleg Tsvetkovskiy, Oleg Pukhnatiy, and Vyacheslav Kabanov
Heat – 3:28.33 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Vyacheslav Kabanov, Aleksandr Agafonov, Dmitriy Pankov, and Oleg Tsvetkovskiy
Heat – 7:40.60 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
Men's Singles Competition:
Dmitri Tomashevich
First round — Lost to Karol Kučera (Slovakia) 3-6, 6-2, 0-6
Oleg Ogorodov
First round — Defeated Sándor Noszály (Hungary) 7-5, 7-6
First round — Lost to MaliVai Washington (United States) 3-6, 4-6