Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic; GDR) and West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany; FRG) competed together as the United Team of Germany for the last time at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 337 competitors, 275 men and 62 women, took part in 159 events in 19 sports.
Thirteen cyclists represented Germany in 1964.
Individual road race
Wilfried Peffgen
Burkhard Ebert
Immo Rittmeyer
Günter Hoffmann
Team time trial
Burkhard Ebert
Günter Hoffmann
Peter Glemser
Immo Rittmeyer
Sprint
Willi Fuggerer
Ulrich Schillinger
1000m time trial
Lothar Claesges
Tandem
Willi Fuggerer
Klaus Kobusch
Individual pursuit
Lothar Spiegelberg
Team pursuit
Lothar Claesges
Karl Heinz Henrichs
Karl Link
Ernst Streng
19 fencers, 15 men and 4 women, represented Germany in 1964.
Men's foil
Tim Gerresheim
Jürgen Brecht
Dieter Schmitt
Men's team foil
Jürgen Brecht, Dieter Wellmann, Eberhard Mehl, Tim Gerresheim, Jürgen Theuerkauff
Men's épée
Franz Rompza
Dietrich Hecke
Paul Gnaier
Men's team épée
Franz Rompza, Max Geuter, Volkmar Würtz, Paul Gnaier, Haakon Stein
Men's sabre
Walter Köstner
Dieter Wellmann
Jürgen Theuerkauff
Men's team sabre
Dieter Wellmann, Klaus Allisat, Walter Köstner, Jürgen Theuerkauff, Percy Borucki
Women's foil
Helga Mees
Heidi Schmid
Romy Weiß-Scherberger
Women's team foil
Helga Mees, Heidi Schmid, Romy Weiß-Scherberger, Gundi Theuerkauff
Twelve male field hockey players competed in 1964, when the German team finished in 5th place.
Rainer Stephan
Axel Thieme
Klaus Vetter
Horst Brennecke
Klaus Bahner
Horst Dahmlos
Lothar Lippert
Rolf Westphal
Karlheinz Freiberger
Dieter Ehrlich
Adolf Krause
Reiner Hanschke
Three male pentathletes represented Germany in 1964.
Individual
Wolfgang Gödicke
Uwe Adler
Elmar Frings
Team
Wolfgang Gödicke
Uwe Adler
Elmar Frings
Ten shooters represented Germany in 1964.
25 m pistol
Lothar Jacobi
Gerhard Feller
50 m pistol
Johann Garreis
Hans Kaupmannsennecke
300 m rifle, three positions
Harry Köcher
Klaus Zähringer
50 m rifle, three positions
Harry Köcher
Klaus Zähringer
50 m rifle, prone
Karl Wenk
Rudolf Bortz
Trap
Joachim Marscheider
Heinz Rehder