Trisha Shetty (Editor)

USSR State Prize

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
USSR State Prize

The USSR State Prize (Russian: Госуда́рственная пре́мия СССР, Gosudarstvennaya premiya SSSR) was the Soviet Union's state honor. It was established on September 9, 1966. After the breakup of the Soviet Union, the prize was followed up by the State Prize of the Russian Federation.

Contents

The State Stalin Prize (Государственная Сталинская премия, Gosudarstvennaya Stalinskaya premiya), usually called the Stalin Prize, existed from 1941 to 1954 – some sources give an incorrect termination date of 1952. It essentially played the same role; therefore upon the establishment of the USSR State Prize, the diplomas and badges of the recipients of Stalin Prize were changed to that of USSR State Prize.

In 1944 and 1945, the last two years of the Second World War the award ceremonies for the Stalin Prize were not held. Instead, in 1946 the ceremony was held twice: in January for the works created in 1943–1944 and in June for the works of 1945.

USSR State Prize of 1st, 2nd and 3rd degrees was awarded annually to individuals in the fields of science, mathematics, literature, arts, and architecture to honor the most prominent achievements which either advanced the Soviet Union or the cause of socialism. Often the prize was awarded to specific works rather than to individuals.

Each constituent Soviet republic (SSR) and autonomous republic (ASSR) also had a State Prize (resp. Stalin Prize).

The Stalin Prize was an honor different from the Stalin Peace Prize. The latter was created on 21 December 1949 and was usually awarded to foreign recipients rather than to Soviet citizens.

It should also not be confused with the Lenin Prize.

1941

  • Adela Rosenthal: mathematics
  • Abraham Alikhanov: physics
  • Alexander Evseevich Braunstein: biochemistry
  • Nikolai Burdenko: neurosurgery
  • Mikhail Gurevich: aeronautical engineering
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Aleksandr Khinchin: mathematics
  • Andrey Kolmogorov: mathematics
  • Semyon Lavochkin: aeronautical engineering
  • Mikhail Loginov: artillery design
  • Trofim Lysenko: biology
  • Dmitri Maksutov: astronomic optics
  • Vladimir Obruchev: geology
  • Evgeny Paton: electrical welding
  • Nikolai Polikarpov: aeronautical engineering
  • Nikolay Semyonov: chemical physics
  • Sergei Sobolev: mathematics
  • Alexey Shchusev: architecture
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • Ivan Matveyevich Vinogradov: mathematics
  • Semyon Volfkovich: chemistry
  • Nikolai Ponomarev: astronomic optics
  • 1942

  • Aleksandr Danilovich Aleksandrov: mathematics
  • Nicholas Astrov: tank engineer
  • Ivan Grave: artillery, for his work Ballistics of Semiclosed Space
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Mstislav Keldysh: mathematics
  • Isaak Kikoin: physics
  • Mikhail Koshkin: tank engineer
  • Leonid Isaakovich Mandelstam: physics
  • Sergei Rubinstein: psychology
  • Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Shmuk: biochemistry
  • Alexander Vishnevsky: surgeon
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • Nikolay Zelinsky work on organic chemistry
  • Ivan Bardin
  • Ivan Plotnikov: inventor of artificial leather kirza
  • Igor Kurchatov: physicist (1st degree; with a group of Ioffe Institute)
  • 1943

  • Nicholas Astrov: tank engineer
  • Zinaida Vissarionovna Ermol'eva: biochemistry
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Ivan Knunyants: Chemistry
  • Feodosy Krasovsky: astronomy
  • Semyon Lavochkin: aeronautical engineering
  • Nikolai Nikolaevich Polikarpov: aeronautical engineering
  • Sergey Ivanovich Vavilov: physics
  • Vladimir Vernadsky: mineralogy and geochemistry
  • Yakov Borisovich Zel'dovich: 2nd degree, physics – for works on combustion and detonation
  • Mustafa Topchubashov : general surgeon
  • 1944

    Laureates for this year were officially announced in 1946.

    1945

    Laureates for this year were officially announced in 1946

    1946

  • Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov: physics
  • Viktor Hambardzumyan: astrophysics
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Eugen Kapp: music composition
  • Mstislav Keldysh: mathematics
  • Lev Landau: physics
  • Semyon Lavochkin: aeronautical engineering
  • Lazar Lyusternik: mathematics
  • Dmitri Maksutov: 1st degree, astronomic optics
  • Anatoly Ivanovich Malcev: 2nd degree, for the research on Lie groups
  • Vasily Sergeevich Nemchinov: mathematics
  • Pelageya Polubarinova-Kochina: mathematics
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • Sergey Ivanovich Vavilov: physics
  • Leo Silber: immunology
  • Yevgeny Tarle: historian
  • Boris Zbarsky, biochemistry
  • Nikolay Zelinsky work on chemistry of proteins
  • Konstantin Petrzhak and Georgy Flyorov: physics (2nd degree; for discovery of spontaneous fission)
  • Mark Veyngerov for developing of Express Optic-Acoustical Gas Analysis.
  • Valentin Felixovich Voyno-Yasenetsky: medicine
  • Anatoly Savin, technology
  • 1947

  • Manfred von Ardenne: for a table-top electron microscope
  • Georgy Beriev: aeronautical engineering
  • Nikolay Bogolyubov: mathematics
  • Grigory Eisenberg
  • Mikhail Gurevich: aeronautical engineering
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Artem Mikoyan: aeronautical engineering
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • 1948

  • Nikolai Bernstein: neurophysiology
  • Alexander Gapeev: geology
  • Mikhail Gurevich: aeronautical engineering
  • Artem Mikoyan: aeronautical engineering
  • Semyon Lavochkin: aeronautical engineering
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • 1949

  • Mikhail Gurevich: aeronautical engineering
  • Mikhail Kalashnikov: engineering
  • Leonid Kantorovich: mathematics
  • Boris Kurchatov: radiochemistry
  • Artem Mikoyan: for aircraft design
  • Nikolaus Riehl: first class, for contributions to the Soviet atomic bomb project
  • Yakov Borisovich Zel'dovich (Яков Борисович Зельдович): 1st degree, physics – for special works (actually, for nuclear technology)
  • Anatoly Savin
  • 1950

  • Viktor Hambardzumyan: astrophysics
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Eugen Kapp: music composition
  • Vladimir Obruchev: geology
  • Aleksei Pogorelov: mathematics
  • Dmitri Skobeltsyn: physics
  • Ilia Vekua: mathematics
  • Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich: Musician
  • Sviatoslav Teofilovich Richter : Musician
  • 1951

  • Peter Adolf Thiessen: 1st degree, for uranium enrichment techniques
  • Sergey Ivanovich Vavilov: physics
  • Boris Vannikov: administration of Soviet nuclear program
  • Viktor Vinogradov: philology
  • Yakov Borisovich Zel'dovich: 1st degree, physics – for special works
  • Heinz Barwich: 2nd degree, physicis
  • Gustav Ludwig Hertz: 2nd degree, physicis
  • Yuri Krutkov: 2nd degree, physicis
  • Ding Ling: 2nd degree, literature for "The Sun Shines Over Sanggan River"
  • Anatoly Savin
  • 1952

  • Ashot Satian: Vocal-Symphony Poem "Songs of Ararat Valley"(1950)
  • Viktor Arkadyevich Bely: music composition
  • Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov: physics
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • Eugen Kapp: music composition
  • Feodosy Krasovsky
  • Marie Podvalová: music performance
  • Leon Theremin: science for inventing eavesdropping equipment
  • Sergey Ivanovich Vavilov: physics
  • Ivan Efremov, for Taphonomy and Geological Chronology
  • Yury Nikolaevich Savin: 2nd degree, for the monograph Stress Concentration around Holes
  • Il'ya Il'ich Chernyaev: 1st degree Chemistry
  • Boris K. Schischkin and two others; for the Flora of the USSR
  • Lev Landau, Naum Meiman, Isaak Khalatnikov: 2nd degree, calculations for the atomic bomb project
  • Sergey Mergelyan: mathematics
  • 1953

  • Manfred von Ardenne: 1st degree, for contributions to the Soviet atomic bomb project
  • Nikolay Bogolyubov: physics
  • Vitaly Ginzburg: 1st degree, physics
  • Eduard Haken: music
  • Bruno Pontecorvo: physics
  • Vasily Vladimirov: mathematics
  • Yakov Borisovich Zel'dovich: 1st degree, physics – for special works
  • 1954

  • Andrei Sakharov: 1st degree, physics
  • V. Alexandrov (Russian: Александров В. В.), Yu. Bazilevsky (Russian: Базилевский Ю. Я.), D. Zhuchkov (Russian: Жучков Д. А.), I. Lygin (Russian: Лыгин И. Ф.), G. Markov (Russian: Марков Г. Я.), B. Melnikov (Russian: Мельников Б. Ф.), G. Prokudayev (Russian: Прокудаев Г. М.), B. Rameyev, N. Trubnikov (Russian: Трубников Н. Б.), A. Tsygankin (Russian: Цыганкин А. П.), Yu. Shcherbakov (Russian: Щербаков Ю. Ф.) and L. Larionova (Russian: Ларионова Л.А.) – Strela computer development team: 1st degree
  • Igor Tamm: physics
  • Igor Kurchatov: physics
  • 1941

  • Grigori Aleksandrov, Isaak Dunayevsky, and Lyubov Orlova: film Circus (1936)
  • Grigori Aleksandrov, Nikolai Erdman, Isaak Dunayevsky, Lyubov Orlova, and Igor Ilyinsky: film Volga-Volga (1938)
  • Hamo Beknazarian, Avet Avetisyan, and Hrachia Nersisyan: film Zangezur (1938)
  • Mikheil Chiaureli and Spartak Bagashvili: film Arsena (1937)
  • Mikheil Chiaureli and Mikheil Gelovani: film The Great Dawn (1938)
  • Mark Donskoy and Varvara Massalitinova: films The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (1938) and On His Own (1939)
  • Alexander Dovzhenko, Yevgeny Samoylov, and Ivan Skuratov: film Shchors (1939)
  • Efim Dzigan: film The Sailors of Kronstadt (1936)
  • Efim Dzigan and Vsevolod Vishnevsky: film If War Comes Tomorrow (1938)
  • Sergei Eisenstein, Pyotr Pavlenko, Nikolay Cherkasov, and Andrei Abrikosov: film Alexander Nevsky (1938)
  • Fridrikh Ermler, Nikolay Bogolyubov, and Aleksandr Zrazhevsky: film The Great Citizen (1938–1939)
  • Sergei Gerasimov and Tamara Makarova: film The New Teacher (1939)
  • Yevgeni Ivanov-Barkov, Alty Karliyev, and Nina Alisova: film Dursun (1941)
  • Iosif Kheifits and Aleksandr Zarkhi: film Baltic Deputy (1937)
  • Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg, and Boris Chirkov: films The Youth of Maxim (1935), The Return of Maxim (1937), and The Vyborg Side (1939)
  • Leonid Lukov and Pavel Nilin: film A Great Life (Part I) (1940)
  • Vladimir Petrov, Nikolai Simonov, and Mikhail Zharov: film Peter the First (1937–1938)
  • Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller, Boris Livanov, and Aleksandr Khanov: film Minin and Pozharsky (1939)
  • Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller, Nikolai Cherkasov-Sergeyev, and Aleksandr Khanov: film Suvorov (1941)
  • Ivan Pyryev, Nikolai Kryuchkov, and Marina Ladynina: film Tractor-Drivers (1939)
  • Yuli Raizman, Ivan Peltser, and Nikolai Dorokhin: film Last Night (1937)
  • Gerbert Rappaport, Aleksandr Ivanovsky, Sergei Lemeshev, and Erast Garin: film Musical Story (1940)
  • Mikhail Romm, Aleksei Kapler, Boris Shchukin, and Nikolai Okhlopkov: films Lenin in October (1937) and Lenin in 1918 (1939)
  • Nikoloz Shengelaia: film Eliso (1928)
  • Nikoloz Shengelaia and Nato Vachnadze: film Orange Valley (1937)
  • Georgi Vasilyev, Sergei Vasilyev, and Boris Babochkin: film Chapaev (1939)
  • Sergei Yutkevich and Leonid Lyubashevsky: film Yakov Sverdlov (1940)
  • Aleksandr Zguridi, Gleb Troyanski, and Boris Dolin: documentary film In the Depths of the Sea (1938)
  • Aleksandr Zguridi and Gleb Troyanski: documentary film Force of Life (1940)
  • Ilya Kopalin: documentary film On Danube (1940)
  • Uzeyir Hajibeyov: Ker oghlu, opera
  • Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
  • Nikolai Myaskovsky: Symphony No. 21
  • Mark Reizen: opera singer, bass
  • Sergei Sergeyev-Tsensky: literature
  • Yuri Shaporin: On the Field of Kulikovo, cantata
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
  • Aleksey Shchusev, architecture
  • Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov: literature
  • Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoi: literature, for Peter I
  • Aleksandr Tvardovsky:literature
  • Olga Lepeshinskaya: ballet
  • Vera Mukhina: sculptor
  • 1942

  • Tikhon Khrennikov: Music to the film The Swineherd and the Shepherd
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
  • Ilya Ehrenburg: literature
  • David Fyodorovich Oistrakh Soviet Violinist
  • 1943

  • Wanda Wasilewska, for her novel The Rainbow
  • Mukhtar Ashrafi: Symphony No. 1 Heroic
  • Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh Ballet
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
  • Vissarion Shebalin: String Quartet No. 5
  • Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoi: literature, for The Road to Calvary
  • Pavel Bazhov: literature, for The Malachite Box
  • Margarita Aliger: for poetry, Zoya
  • 1944

    The awards for this year were given in 1946

    1945

    The awards for this year were given in 1946

    1946

  • Rza Tahmasib: cinema, for The Cloth-Peddler (Arshin Mal Alan)
  • Arnold Azrikan: dramatic tenor, Otello
  • Sergei Aslamazyan: cellist
  • Mikola Bazhan: literature, for In the Days of War (1945?)
  • Sergei Eisenstein: cinema, for Ivan the Terrible, Part I
  • Alexander Fadeyev: literature, for The Young Guard (1st edition, 1945)
  • Samuil Feinberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Emil Gilels: pianist
  • Reinhold Glière: Concerto for voice and orchestra
  • Dmitri Kabalevsky: String Quartet No. 2
  • Gara Garayev: The Motherland, opera
  • Jovdat Hajiyev: The Motherland, opera
  • Veniamin Kaverin: literature, for The Two Captains
  • Aram Khachaturian: Symphony No. 2
  • Tikhon Khrennikov: At 6 p.m. after the War, music from the film
  • Boris Liatoshinsky: Ukrainian Quintet
  • Samuil Marshak: literature, for the play Twelve Months
  • Peretz Markish: literature
  • Vera Inber: poetry
  • Sulamith Messerer: ballet choreography
  • Nikolai Miaskovsky: String Quartet No. 9 – Cello Concerto
  • Vano Muradeli: Symphony No. 2
  • Vera Panova: literature, for Sputniki
  • Gavriil Nikolayevich Popov: Symphony No. 2
  • Sergei Orlov: Sculpture
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 – Piano Sonata No. 8 – Cinderella Ballet
  • Alexander Prokofyev: poetry, for the 1944 poem "Rossiya"
  • Yuri Shaporin: Story of the Battle for the Russian Land
  • Andrei Shtogarenko: My Ukraine, symphony
  • Georgi Sviridov: Piano Trio
  • Aleksey Shchusev, architecture
  • Vikenty Veresaev, literature
  • Yevgeny Vuchetich, sculpture
  • Stepan Malkhasyants, philologist, for writing Armenian Explanatory Dictionary
  • 1947

  • Salomėja Nėris: poetry (after death)
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano
  • Vissarion Shebalin: "Moscow", cantata
  • Sergey Nikiforovich Vasilenko: Mirandoline Suite
  • Vera Panova: literature, for Kruzhilikha
  • Aleksandr Tvardovsky: literature
  • Yevgeny Vuchetich, sculpture
  • Andrey Vyshinsky: Theory of Judicial Proofs
  • Pyotr Andreevich Pavlenko: literature, for Happiness
  • 1948

  • Boris Asafiev: Monograph on Glinka
  • Reinhold Glière: String Quartet No. 4
  • Gara Garayev: Leyli and Majnun, symphonic poem
  • Ilya Ehrenburg: literature
  • Anatoly Rybakov: literature, for The Dagger
  • Aleksey Shchusev, architecture
  • Volodymyr Sosyura: poetry
  • Nikolai Virta
  • Yevgeny Vuchetich: sculpture
  • The crew of the film Secret Agent
  • *Zinovy Moiseevich Vilensky:sculpture

  • Vladimir Fedorovich Popov: literature, for Steel and Slag
  • 1949

  • Fikret Amirov: Symphonic Mughams
  • Alexander Arutiunian: The Motherland, cantata
  • Vasiliy Nikolaevich Azhaev: literature for Far From Moscow (1949)
  • Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto
  • Feodor Vasilyevich Gladkov: literature, for Story of My Childhood (1949?)
  • Sergei Gerasimov, Vladimir Rapoport, Vladimir Ivanov, Inna Makarova, Nonna Mordyukova, Sergei Gurzo, Lyudmila Shagalova, and Viktor Khokhryakov for the film The Young Guard (1948)
  • Vera Panova: literature, for The Bright Shore
  • Faina Ranevskaya: for outstanding creative achievements on theater stage
  • Fyodor Pavlovich Reshetnikov: art
  • Yevgeny Vuchetich, sculpture
  • Ivan Vasilenko: literature, for The Little Star
  • Fyodor Fedorovsky: scenic design
  • Sandro Shanshiashvili: for his poetry and plays
  • 1950

  • Leonid Baratov: opera director
  • Reinhold Glière: The Bronze Horseman
  • Nikolai Myaskovsky: Sonata No. 2 for cello and piano
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Song of the ForestsThe Fall of Berlin for chorus
  • Mstislav Rostropovich, cellist
  • Yevgeny Vuchetich, sculpture
  • Dimitri Arakishvili, composer
  • Vadim Sobko, for the novel Guarantee of Peace
  • Vasily Yefanov: painter
  • 1951

  • Osip Abdulov: 2nd degree, actor
  • Arno Babadzhanian: Heroic Ballad
  • Vladimir Belyayev: literature for The Old Fortress: A Trilogy
  • Sergei Bondarchuk: Taras Shevchenko
  • Nikolai Cherkasov: for the film Alexander Popov (the role of Alexander Popov).
  • Isaak Dunaevsky: Music to the film The Kuban' Cossacks
  • Gevorg Emin: book of poetry New Road
  • German Galynin: Epic Poem
  • Edouard Grikurov: conductor (music)
  • Aleksandras Gudaitis-Guzevičius, book Kalvio Ignoto teisybė (The truth of blacksmith Ignotas)
  • Bruno Freindlich: for the film Alexander Popov (the role of Guglielmo Marconi).
  • Dmitri Kabalevsky: Taras's Family, opera
  • Jan Kapr: New Czechoslovakia, film music
  • Nikolai Myaskovsky: Symphony No. 27 – String Quartet No. 13
  • Sergei Prokofiev: On Guard for Peace, oratorio
  • Vsevolod Pudovkin, Anatoli Golovnya, Vissarion Shebalin, and Vladimir Belokurov: film Zhukovsky (1950)
  • Faina Ranevskaya: for the film U nih est' Rodina (They Have Their Motherland)
  • Fyodor Pavlovich Reshetnikov: art (second time)
  • Anatoly Rybakov: literature
  • Otar Taktakishvili: Symphony No. 1
  • Teofilis Tilvytis, poem Usnynė
  • Yuri Trifonov, literature for Students
  • Suleiman Yudakov: composer, musician (composed the Tajik National Anthem)
  • 1952

  • Ashot Satian: Vocal-Symphony Poem "Songs of Ararat Valley"(1950)
  • Jovdat Hajiyev: For Peace, symphonic poem
  • Soltan Hajibeyov
  • Mukhtar Ashrafi
  • Pavel Necheporenko : Distinguished performance on the balalaika
  • Yuri Shaporin: Romances for Voice and Piano
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Ten Poems for Chorus opus 88
  • Andrei Shtogarenko: In Memory of Lesya Ukrainka, symphonic suite
  • Juhan Smuul: literature
  • Otar Taktakishvili: Piano Concerto no 1
  • Aleksey Shchusev, architecture
  • Antanas Venclova: literature, Rinktinė (Selected Works)
  • 1963

  • Vladimir Veksler: physics
  • 1964

  • Hanon Izakson
  • 1967

  • Vladimir Chelomei: for missile design
  • 1968

  • Pavel Soloviev: for engines design
  • Birutė Kasperavičienė, Bronislovas Krūminis, Vaclovas Zubras, Ṧmuelis Liubeckis: for the design of the residential microdistrict Žirmūnai
  • 1969

  • Lev Korolyov, computer science
  • Evgeny Abramyan, nuclear physics
  • Nikolai Ryzhkov, future Soviet premier
  • 1970

  • Dmitrii Evgenievich Okhotsimsky: space scientist
  • Alexander Yakovlevich Bereznyak: for missile design (KSR-5 and Kh-28)
  • 1971

  • Alexander Yakovlevich Bereznyak: for missile design (Kh-22M)
  • Sergey Ilyushin: aeronautical engineering
  • 1972

  • Andrey Kapitsa: geographer
  • 1973

    The developer of the KT315 transistor.

    1974

  • Boris Babaian
  • Vladimir Chelomei: for missile design
  • 1975

  • Igor Sergeevich Seleznev: for missile design (Kh-22MA)
  • Sergei Vonsovsky: physics
  • 1977

  • Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov: physics
  • Yuri Valentinovich Knorozov (linguistic research)
  • Igor Sergeevich Seleznev: for missile design (KSR-5P)
  • Alexander Sergeyevich Yakovlev: aeronautical engineering
  • 1979

  • Nikolai Ryzhkov, future Soviet premier
  • 1980

  • Grigory Eisenberg
  • Viktor Kremenuk – Institute for US and Canadian Studies (ISKRAN)
  • 1981

  • Valentin Panteleimonovich Smirnov
  • Fedor Andreevich Kuznetsov: for materials science
  • 1982

  • Alexei Abrikosov: physics
  • Vladimir Chelomei: for missile design
  • Sergei Chudinov: physics
  • Sergei Vonsovsky: physics
  • Nicolai Brandt: physics
  • Vladimir Ivanov-Omsky: physics
  • Victor Ogorodnikov physics
  • Isaac Tsidilkovsky physics
  • Kseniya Smekalova physics
  • Vitaly Stafeev physics
  • Yury Kopaev: physics
  • 1983

  • Igor Spassky
  • 1984

  • Zhores Alferov: physics
  • Nikolay Bogolyubov: physics
  • Igor Sergeevich Seleznev: for missile design (Kh-59)
  • Ilia Vekua
  • Yuri Yu. Gleba: biology
  •  ??? (for project 877 Varshavyanka submarine)
  • Algis Petras Piskarskas: nonlinear optics
  • Eugen Doga. Composer.
  • 1985

  • Anatoliy O. Morozov for the "Ulianovsk" flexible manufacturing system
  • Volodymyr Nemoshkalenko for the development of the method of photoelectron spectroscopy and its application in science and technology.
  • 1987

  • Nail H. Ibragimov: mathematics
  • Alexander Nadiradze: for missile design
  • 1988

  • Yury Kopaev: physics
  • Gregory Pikus: physics
  • 1989

  • Nikolay Basov: physics
  • Alexei Fridman, Nikolai Gor'kavyi: science and technology, for predicting of a system of new satellites of Uranus based on developed theory of collective and collisional processes in planetary rings.
  • 1946

  • Vera Inber: poetry;
  • Boris Gorbatov: literature;
  • 1948

  • Arkady Filippenko: music; for his "Second String Quartet"
  • 1950

  • Alykul Osmonov: poetry; for his efforts to modernize Kyrgyz literature
  • 1951

  • Ding Ling: literature
  • 1961

  • Ladislav Mráz: opera singer
  • 1966

  • Gustáv Papp: opera singer
  • 1967

  • Anatoly Polyansky, D.S.Vitukhin, Yu.V.Ratskevich, etc.: architecture, for "Pribrezhny" complex of Artek
  • Sergei Yutkevich and Yevgeni Gabrilovich for the film Lenin in Poland
  • Vytautas Žalakevičius, Donatas Banionis, and Jonas Gricius for the film Nobody Wanted to Die
  • 1968

  • Mark Donskoy for the film A Mother's Heart
  • 1970

  • Stanislav Rostotsky, Boris Dulenkov, Vyacheslav Shumsky, Nina Menshikova, Georgi Polonsky, and Vyacheslav Tikhonov for the film We'll Live Till Monday
  • 1986

  • Aleksei Losev for his History of Classical Aesthetics
  • 1971

  • Aleksandr Tvardovsky: literature
  • Sergei Gerasimov, Vladimir Rapoport, Pyotr Galadzhev, Oleg Zhakov, Vasily Shukshin,and Natalya Belokhvostikova for the film By the Lake
  • 1974

  • Qaysin Quli: literature
  • 1976

  • Sergey Mikaelyan: film
  • Alexander Isaakovich Gelman: film
  • Gevorg Emin: literature
  • Dmitri Anosov: science
  • Valentin Zorin: television documentaries
  • 1977

  • Mikael Tariverdiev
  • 1978

  • Andrey Voznenesensky
  • Evgeny Belyaev: music, tenor soloist
  • 1979

  • Yuri Norstein: arts
  • 1981

  • Vladimir Shainsky
  • Boris Shtokolov
  • 1983

  • Yevgeni Gabrilovich, Sergei Yutkevich, Nikolai Nemolyayev, and Lyudmila Kusakova for the film Lenin in Paris
  • Valery Gavrilin for the Choral Symphony
  • 1985

  • Arkady Khait (screenwriter), Anatoli Reznikov (director), Vyacheslav Nazaruk (artist) for animated cartoon series Leopold the Cat (category "Works of literature and arts for children")
  • 1986

  • Levonid Yakovlev
  • 1987

  • Vladimir Kobekin
  • Kostas Smoriginas
  • 1988

  • Vladimir Dudintsev
  • Dmitri Pokrovsky
  • 1991

  • Bulat Okudzhava
  • Dmitri Hvorostovsky
  • References

    USSR State Prize Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L