Samiksha Jaiswal

The National Control Commission for the Protection of Personal Data

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

In Morocco, The National Control Commission for the Protection of Personal Data (CNDP) was established by Law No. 09-08 Act of February 18, 2009, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

Contents

It is mandated to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, legal, and does not violate privacy, fundamental freedoms, and human rights.

The Commission consists of personalities well known for their impartiality, moral probity, and competence in the legal, judicial, and IT areas.

Composition

A president appointed by His Majesty the King

Six Commissioners, also appointed by His Majesty the King, following a proposal of

  • Prime Minister (two members);
  • The President of the House of Representatives (two members);
  • The President of the House of Councilors (two members).
  • The members of the committee are appointed for a period of five years, renewable once.

    List of current Commissioners since August 31, 2010

    President: Said Ihrai

    The Commissioners:

  • Mr. Driss Belmahi
  • Mr. Abdelaziz Benzakour
  • Mr. Brahim Bouabid
  • Ms. Souad El Kohen
  • Mr. Rhoumija Abdelmjid
  • Mr. Omar Seghrouchni
  • References

    The National Control Commission for the Protection of Personal Data Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Diggers (film)
    Regular Lovers
    Steven Grant
    Topics