Siddhesh Joshi

Teet Kask

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Name  Teet Kask

Teet Kask Teet Kask Mina olen ju kass kes knnib omapead Vi Kask kes

Teet kask


Teet Kask (born 8 May 1968 in Pärnu) is an Estonian choreographer.

Contents

Teet Kask Teet Kask YouTube

Teet kask


Overview

In 1978, he joined the Tallinn Ballet School, where he studied Vaganova classical ballet.

At 18 years old, he had leading roles in the The Estonian National Ballet.

A turning point for Kask came when he was engaged by The Royal Swedish Ballet, in 1989, as the first Estonian ballet artist to work full-time in West before the Iron Curtain fell in 1991.

In 1990, he was invited to work with the The Norwegian National Ballet.

In 1997, parallel with dancing, Kask began to work as a freelance choreographer.

In 2005, he graduated from City University London/Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance with a Master of Arts in choreography.

Choreographer and director

2014

  • Clocks'n'Clouds ballet, The Norwegian National Ballet, Oslo, Norway
  • Baan Sirin concert-performance, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Grüne Woche opening concert-ceremony director, Berlin, Germany
  • 2013

  • Tsar's Bride Rimsky-Korsakov's opera director, PromFest and Lithuanian State Music Theatre
  • Big Stage Azerbaijan National TV program director
  • 2012

  • Oliver musical for State Opera of Georigia and Rustaveli Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Eunoto for State Ballet of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Motus II for State Ballet of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Tampopo for Nina Ananiashvili's 30 Years on Stage Celebration and State Ballet of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • 2011

  • Exitus for ETA – Estonia Dance Agency, Tallinn, Estonia
  • A Wingless Flight Into the Darkness for State Ballet of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Father Hunger for STÜ – Independent Dance Union, Tallinn, Estonia
  • 2010

  • Joanna tentata Birgitta Festival, Tallinn, Estonia
  • The Sound of Water Says What I think Royal Holloway, London, UK
  • 2008

  • Consecration of Tallinn Airport, Estonia
  • Games On the Grass Nargen Opera, Estonia
  • Plough- Shaped Era Pärnu Concert Hall, Estonia
  • 2007

  • w.o.r.k. in progress II Tartu, Viljandi, Pärnu, Estonia
  • w.o.r.k. in progress I Viljandi, Pärnu, Estonia
  • 2006

  • Scope at The Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Norway
  • 2005

  • Sad Pleasure at The Place Theatre, London
  • Amor Vincit Omnia at Bonnie Bird Theatre, London
  • To Fish for Candid Arts Gallery, London
  • 2004

  • Female Interfaces at Centre Pompidou, Paris
  • Fluxus for the European Art channel Mezzo under European Classics, Paris
  • Distant Buddha at The Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Norway
  • Forever at Moscow Youth Theatre, Russia
  • 2003

  • Tango for Estonian Drama Company, Tallinn
  • Ithaka for David Oistrakh Music Festival in Pärnu, Estonia
  • 2002

  • Runo the Interval Act for Eurovision Song Contest Tallinn, Estonia
  • Fluxus for Vanemuine Ballet Company, Tartu, Estonia
  • Magic Mountain for Tallinn City Drama Company, Estonia
  • 2001

  • Shadowgraph at Black Box Theatre, Oslo
  • Peer Gynt for Eurovision Dance Competition, London
  • Lighthouse with Estonia National Opera and Ballet Company
  • 2000

  • Silent Areas at Hair 2000, Oslo
  • 1999

  • Gips for Vigeland Museum with photographer Knut Bry, Oslo
  • Dream Sequence for multimedia artist Pia Myrvold, Paris
  • Ursula X for Estonian National Ballet, Tallinn
  • 1998

  • Duo for Nina Ananiashvili and Bolshoi Stars Japan Tour 1998
  • Pling i Bollen for Norwegian food-artist Trond Moi, Henie-Onstad Art Centre, Oslo
  • Primum Mobile for Norwegian photographer Knut Bry, Oslo
  • Post Machine for Norwegian multimedia artist Pia Myrvold, Oslo
  • 1997

  • Veritas Vos Liberabit for The Norwegian National Opera Ballet School, Oslo
  • Two at Nille Dance School, Oslo
  • 1996

  • Time To ... for The Norwegian National Ballet, Oslo
  • Ballet companies worked with

  • 2004, 2014 - Vanemuine Theatre Ballet
  • 2011–2012 – The State Ballet of Georgia
  • 1990–2004 – The Norwegian National Ballet
  • 1989–1990 – The Royal Swedish Ballet
  • 1986–1989 – The Estonian National Ballet
  • Producer/artistic consultant

  • 2009/2010 – artistic consultant for the visual aesthetics, graphics and cultural programme for 30th International Hanseatic Convention (24.-27.06.2010 in Pärnu, Estonia)
  • 2009/2010 – artistic consultant for the conception developing and planning of 11th Estonian Youth Dance and Song Festival in 2011 for organising team-Eesti Laulu- ja Tantsupeo SA
  • 2008 – producer of c.o.n.t.est08 - Competition of Nonverbal Theatre in Pärnu, Estonia
  • 2007 – invited participant of International Festival of Non-Verbal Theatre Personal Profile Moscow, Russia by Moscow Dance Agency TSEH
  • 2006/2007 – Estonian producer in the international contemporary dance project “The Migrant Body” (Estonia, Italy, the Netherlands, Romania, the UK)
  • 2005/2006 – artistic director and producer of the White Nights Festival, Estonia
  • 2002–2004 – consultant for music and dance programs of the Estonian National Television (ERR)
  • 2002 – choreographer and producer of the Interval Act of the Eurovision Song Contest Estonia 2002
  • 2001 – founder, producer and director of the production company Motion ArtPro, Norway
  • 1997–2000 – founder and producer of Stage Fight Courses at Pärnu Endla Drama Company, Estonia
  • 1995 – tour manager of the Swedish dance company “Pullet Proof”
  • Tutorial work

  • 2011 – Estonia Dance Agency (ETA, Tallinn, Estonia)
  • 2009 – Baltic Movement Workshop (Club ZAK Gdansk, Poland)
  • 2008 – University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy, Estonia
  • 2006 – Tallinn University, Estonia
  • 2005 - 2006 – White Nights Festival in Pärnu, Estonia
  • 2002 -  – The Oslo National Academy of the Arts (KHiO), Norway
  • Awards

    1999 – title of “outstanding male dancer” by the Critics Survey of Ballet International/Tanz Aktuell International

    Appearances as a dancer

  • Man (Babels Barn/Child of Babylon, choreography by Kjersti Alveberg)
  • Pair 2 (Holberg Suite, choreography by Ib Andersen)
  • White (Monotones, choreography by Sir Frederick Ashton)
  • Drosselmayer (Nutcracker, choreography by Dinna Bjørn)
  • Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet, choreography by Michael Corder)
  • Jean (Miss Julie, choreography by Birgit Cullberg)
  • Death (Vier Letzte Lieder, choreography by Rudi van Dantzig)
  • Edvard Munch (Between Amor and Psyche, choreography by Anders Døving)
  • Rothbart (Swan Lake, choreography by Anna-Marie Holmes)
  • Roles in performances: Stoolgame, Heart’s Labyrinth, Stamping Ground (choreography by Jiri Kylian)
  • Oedipus (Sphinx), Young Husband (La Ronde), Roles in performances: Mythical Hunters, Rite of Spring (choreography by Glen Tetley)
  • Demetrius (A Midsummer Night's Dream, choreography by Robert Sund)
  • References

    Teet Kask Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Beauty Jungle
    Seth Burkett
    Sean McMahon
    Topics