Sweden competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 185 competitors, 148 men and 37 women, took part in 113 events in 23 sports.
George Cramne — Boxing, Men's Lightweight
Ragnar Skanåker — Shooting, Men's Free Pistol
Anders Holmertz — Swimming, Men's 200 m Freestyle
Birgitta Bengtsson and Marit Söderström — Sailing, Women's 470 Class
Patrik Sjöberg — Athletics, Men's High Jump
Lars Myrberg — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
Michel Lafis, Anders Jarl, Björn Johansson, and Jan Karlsson — Cycling, Men's Team Road Race
Erik Lindh — Table tennis, Men's Singles
Stefan Edberg — Tennis, Men's Singles
Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd — Tennis, Men's Doubles
Tomas Johansson — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
The Swedish team continued their archery medal drought, though they took three top eight places in the women's individual, women's team, and men's team categories.
Women's individual competition:
Jenny Sjöwall — Final (→ 5th place)
Liselotte Andersson — Quarterfinal (→ 13th place)
Carina Jonsson — Preliminary Round (→ 59th place)
Men's individual competition:
Göran Bjerendal — Quarterfinal (→ 15th place)
Mats Nordlander — Preliminary Round (→ 30th place)
Gert Bjerendal — Preliminary Round (→ 35th place)
Women's team competition:
Sjöwall, Andersson, and Jonsson — Final (→ 7th place)
Men's team competition:
Bjerendal, Nordlander, and Bjerendal — Final (→ 8th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
Tore Gustafsson
Qualifying Heat — 76.44m
Final — 74.24m (→ 11th place)
Kjell Bystedt
Qualifying Heat — no mark (→ did not advance)
Men's Javelin Throw
Dag Wennlund
Qualification — 79.66m
Final — 78.30m (→ 8th place)
Peter Borglund
Qualification — 80.16m
Final — 78.22m (→ 9th place)
Men's Decathlon
Mikael Olander — 7869 points (→ 17th place)
- 100 metres — 11.46s
- Long Jump — 6.75m
- Shot Put — 16.07m
- High Jump — 2.00m
- 400 metres — 51.28s
- 110m Hurdles — 16.06s
- Discus Throw — 50.66m
- Pole Vault — 4.80m
- Javelin Throw — 72.80m
- 1.500 metres — 5:02.42s
Men's 50 km Walk
Bo Gustafsson
Final — 3'44:49 (→ 7th place)
Stefan Johansson
Final — 3'53:34 (→ 20th place)
Jan Staaf
Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Women's Marathon
Evy Palm
Final — 2"34.41 (→ 24th place)
Eight cyclists, five men and three women, represented Sweden in 1988.
Men's road race
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Raoul Fahlin
Men's team time trial
Björn Johansson
Jan Karlsson
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Women's road race
Marie Höljer — 2:00:52 (→ 7th place)
Paula Westher — 2:00:52 (→ 26th place)
Marianne Berglund — 2:00:52 (→ 44th place)
Joakim Andersson
Eleven fencers, 10 men and one woman, represented Sweden in 1988.
Men's foil
Ola Kajbjer
Eric Strand
Thomas Åkerberg
Men's team foil
Peter Åkerberg, Thomas Åkerberg, Ola Kajbjer, Eric Strand, Per Täckenström
Men's épée
Jerri Bergström
Péter Vánky
Otto Drakenberg
Men's team épée
Johan Bergdahl, Jerri Bergström, Otto Drakenberg, Ulf Sandegren, Péter Vánky
Women's foil
Kerstin Palm
Three male pentathletes represented Sweden in 1988.
Men's Individual Competition:
Svante Rasmuson — 4987 pts (→ 22nd place)
Jan-Erik Danielsson — 4956 pts (→ 25th place)
Roderick Martin — 4262 pts (→ 57th place)
Men's Team Competition:
Rasmuson, Danielsson, and Martin — 14205 pts (→ 12th place)
Men's 50m freestyle
Göran Titus
Heat — 23.44
B-Final — 23.28 (→ 9th place)
Per Johansson
Heat — 23.12
B-Final — 23.37 (→ 10th place)
Men's 100m freestyle
Per Johansson
Heat — 50.22
Final — 50.35 (→ 7th place)
Tommy Werner
Heat — 50.45
Final — 50.54 (→ 8th place)
Men's 200m freestyle
Anders Holmertz
Heat — 1:49.28
Final — 1:47.89 (→ Silver Medal)
Tommy Werner
Heat — 1:51.96 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 400m freestyle
Anders Holmertz
Heat — 3:50.06
Final — 3:51.04 (→ 8th place)
Henrik Jangvall
Heat — 3:57.41 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 1500m freestyle
Stefan Persson
Heat — 15:24.33 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
Christer Wallin
Heat — 2:03.79 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
Tommy Werner, Richard Milton, Joakim Holmqvist, and Göran Titus
Heat — 3:23.09
Per Johansson, Tommy Werner, Joakim Holmqvist, and Göran Titus
Final — 3:21.07 (→ 5th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
Tommy Werner, Christer Wallin, Henrik Jangvall, and Michael Söderlund
Heat — 7:23.82
Anders Holmertz, Tommy Werner, Michael Söderlund, and Christer Wallin
Final — 7:19.10 (→ 6th place)
Women's 50m freestyle
Helena Åberg
Heat — 26.67 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Karin Furuhed
Heat — 26.85 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Women's 100m freestyle
Eva Nyberg
Heat — 57.57 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Karin Furuhed
Heat — 57.97 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 200m freestyle
Suzanne Nilsson
Heat — 2:03.32 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
Johanna Larsson
Heat — 1:05.10 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
Johanna Larsson
Heat — 2:18.01 (→ 14th place)
B-Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Women's 100m Butterfly
Agneta Eriksson
Heat — 1:03.45 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
Anette Philipsson
Heat — 2:18.86
B-Final — 2:19.35 (→ 12th place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
Anette Philipsson
Heat — 4:53.58
B-Final — 4:52.77 (→ 13th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
Agneta Eriksson, Karin Furuhed, Suzanne Nilsson, and Eva Nyberg
Heat — 3:50.50 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay
Johanna Larsson, Anna-Karin Persson, Agneta Eriksson, and Eva Nyberg
Heat — 4:17.72 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
One synchronized swimmer represented Sweden in 1988.
Women's solo
Marie Jacobsson
Men's Singles Competition
Stefan Edberg → Bronze Medal
First round — Defeated Horst Skoff (Austria) 7-6 6-2 6-3
Second round — Defeated Agustín Moreno (Mexico) 6-2 7-6 6-0
Third round — Defeated Jakob Hlasek (Switzerland) 6-2 6-4 7-6
Quarterfinals — Defeated Paolo Canè (Italy) 6-1 7-5 6-4
Semifinals — Lost to Miloslav Mečíř (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 0-6 6-1 4-6 2-6
Anders Järryd
First round — Defeated Martin Laurendeau (Canada) 7-6 4-6 7-5 7-5
Second round — Defeated Andrew Castle (Great Britain) 6-0 6-3 6-1
Third round — Lost to Carl-Uwe Steeb (Germany) 6-2 5-7 3-6 5-7
Men's Doubles Competition
Stefan Edberg and Anders Järryd → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Eric Jelen and Carl Uwe Steeb (West Germany) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
Second Round — Defeated Mark Gurr and Philip Tuckniss (Zimbabwe) 6-0 6-1 6-4
Quarterfinals — Defeated Darren Cahill and John Fitzgerald (Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-3
Semifinals — Lost to Emilio Sánchez and Sergio Casal (Spain) 4-6 6-1 3-6 3-6
Women's Singles Competition
Catarina Lindqvist
First Round — Defeated Kumiko Okamoto (Japan) 7-6 7-5
Second Round — Defeated Nathalie Tauziat (France) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Third Round — Lost to Manuela Maleeva (Bulgaria) 1-6 0-6
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated South Korea (3-2)
Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
Lost to Italy (2-3)
Lost to Brazil (1-3)
Defeated Bulgaria (3-0)
Classification Matches
5th/8th place: Lost to the Netherlands (2-3)
7th/8th place: Defeated France (3-2) → Seventh place
Team Roster
Urban Lennartsson
Janni Kalmazidis
Jan Hedengard
Mats Karlsson
Tomas Hoszek
Anders Lundmark
Per-Anders Saaf
Bengt Gustafsson
Hakan Björne
Lars Nilsson
Peter Tholse
Patrik Johansson
Head Coach: Anders Kristiansson