This is a list of sports events in Central America, showing the companies holding broadcasting rights under contract. Companies with rights to a wide range of sports include Fox Sports and ESPN.
Formula One: Canal F1 Latin America (All Races live); Fox Sports 3 (Only 10 races live in 2016); ESPN (Highlights)
GP2 Series: Canal F1 Latin America
GP3 Series: Canal F1 Latin America
Porsche Supercup: Canal F1 Latin America
IndyCar Series: ESPN
Indy Lights: ESPN
NASCAR Sprint Cup: Fox Sports
NASCAR Xfinity Series: Fox Sports
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Fox Sports
United SportsCar Championship: Fox Sports
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters: Fox Sports
World Rally Championship: Fox Sports (highlights)
TC 2000 and Top Race: TyC Sports
Formula E: Fox Sports
Race of Champions: Fox Sports
FIA World Touring Car Championship: Fox Sports
Blancpain Sprint Series: Fox Sports (highlights)
FIA World Endurance Championship: Fox Sports
Codasur South American Rally Championship: Fox Sports (highlights)
NACAM Rally Championship: Fox Sports (highlights)
FIA World Rally Cross Championship (WRX): Fox Sports
TCR International Series: F1 Latin America
Major League Baseball
ESPN: Domingo de Grandes Ligas; Monday Night Baseball; Wednesday Night Baseball; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays games; Festival de Cuadrangulares; All Star Game; Division Series; League Championship Series (TBS games); World Series.
Fox Sports: Regular season games; All Star Game; Division Series; League Championship Series (FOX games); World Series.
SKY: MLB Extra Innings.
Other baseball
Liga Mexicana del Pacífico: ESPN
Little League World Series: ESPN
NCAA Baseball: ESPN
National Basketball Association
ESPN: Wednesday and Friday games (mostly doubleheaders); Saturday games (including all ABC games); ESPN USA/ABC games on Sunday and Tuesday; Mexico games; NBA All-Star Weekend; select NBA playoffs (including ESPN/ABC conference finals) and NBA Finals.
NBA TV and NBA League Pass: Regular season and Playoffs.
Other basketball
ESPN: WNBA, NCAA Basketball, NBA Summer League and The Basketball Tournament
Fox Sports: Liga ACB
SKY: Euroleague
ESPN: Golden Boy Promotions and Premier Boxing Champions
Fox Sports: Premier Boxing Champions
ESPN: Tour de France; Vuelta a España; Tour de San Luis; Paris–Roubaix; Liège–Bastogne–Liège; La Flèche Wallonne; Paris–Tours
ESPN: FIFA Ultimate Team Championship Series
ESPN: Winter Equestrian Festival
ESPN: The Masters; U.S Open; The Open Championship; PGA Championship; World Golf Championships (Except HSBC Champions) ; PGA Tour; Senior PGA Championship; U.S. Senior Open and U.S. Women's Open; Senior Open and Women's British Open; Presidents Cup; Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship; Latin America Amateur Championship
Golf Channel: PGA Tour; European Tour; LPGA Tour; Champions Tour; HSBC Champions; Ryder Cup; Web.com Tour
National Football League
ESPN: NFL Draft; NFL RedZone; Sunday Night Football; Monday Night Football; Two Wild Card games; AFC Division games; AFC Championship game; Pro Bowl; Super Bowl
Fox Sports: Thursday Night Football; Sunday afternoon games (CBS and Fox); Thanksgiving games; Two Wild Card games; NFC Division games; NFC Championship game; Super Bowl
SKY: All Sunday Ticket games
NCAA college football
ESPN: Regular season (ESPN or ABC games); selected bowl games; College Football Playoff
Claro Sports: SEC on CBS
Canadian Football League
ESPN Play: Regular season; playoff games; Grey Cup
Arena Football League
ESPN Play: Regular season; playoff games; ArenaBowl
ESPN: Kentucky Derby; Preakness Stakes; Belmont Stakes; Hipódromo Argentino de Palermo classic races; Hipódromo de San Isidro classic races; Hipódromo de La Plata classic races; Gran Premio Latinoamericano
ESPN: World Cup of Hockey
SKY: National Hockey League
ESPN: Tokyo Marathon, New York City Half Marathon, Rome Marathon, London Marathon and Venice Marathon
ESPN: Moto GP, Moto 2, Moto 3, AMA Motocross Championship and Superprestigio Dirt Track
Fox Sports: Superbike World Championship
Claro Sports: Isle of Man TT (highlights)
UFC Network: UFC (Programs and PPV Events)
FOX Sports: Bellator
2014 Winter Games
Pay TV: ESPN, Fox Sports and Claro Sports
2016 Summer Games
Pay TV: ESPN, Fox Sports and Claro Sports
2016 Paralympic Summer Games
Pay TV: Claro Sports and ESPN
Special Olympics World Games
ESPN
Parapan American Games
ESPN
Invictus Games
ESPN
ESPN: Argentine Open Polo Championship; Hurlingham Open Polo Championship; Open Championship of the Tortugas Country Club; U.S. Open; British Open for the Gold Cup; Sotogrande Open; Queen's Cup; Copa Cámara de Diputados; Coronation Cup; Polo Challenge Gold Cup; Polo Challenge Silver Cup; Caribbean Open
ESPN: Rugby World Cup; Six Nations; The Rugby Championship; Americas Rugby Championship; European Rugby Champions Cup; Super Rugby; English Premiership; Currie Cup; Mitre 10 Cup; Rugby World Cup Sevens; World Rugby Under 20 Championship; Torneo de la URBA; Top 14 de la URBA; Campeonato Argentino; Nacional de Clubes; Torneo del Interior; Test-matches
ESPN: Australian Open; French Open; Wimbledon; U.S. Open; ATP World Tour Finals; ATP World Tour Masters 1000; ATP World Tour 500 (Only on ESPN Play); ATP World Tour 250 (Brisbane and Sydney); Los Cabos Open; Hopman Cup; World Tennis Challenge
Canal Sony: WTA Finals; WTA Premier tournaments; WTA International tournaments
TyC Sports: Davis Cup
ESPN: World Weightlifting Championships
ESPN: America's Cup, America's Cup Qualifiers and Challenger Playoffs and America's Cup World Series
UEFA Champions League
ESPN and Fox Sports: All games
UEFA Europa League
ESPN and Fox Sports: All games
UEFA Super Cup
ESPN and Fox Sports
UEFA Youth League
ESPN
La Liga
SKY and TDN
Premier League
SKY
Serie A
ESPN, Fox Sports and RAI International
1. Bundesliga
ESPN and Fox Sports
Ligue 1
ESPN, TDN and TV5Monde
Portuguese Liga
ESPN and GolTV (Only Benfica Home Matches)
Eredivisie
ESPN
Superleague Greece
GolTV
Russian Football Premier League
GolTV
UEFA European Championship qualifying
SKY
UEFA European Under-21 Championship
ESPN
European cups
Copa del Rey: SKY
Supercopa de España: SKY
FA Cup: SKY
FA Community Shield: SKY
Football League Cup: SKY
Coppa Italia: SKY
Supercoppa Italiana: TBD
German Cup: TDN
German Super Cup: ESPN and Fox Sports
French Cup: TDN
Coupe de la Ligue: ESPN
Trophée des Champions: ESPN
Taça de Portugal: ESPN
Taça da Liga: ESPN
Turkish Cup: GolTV
Emirates Cup: ESPN
Other leagues and tournaments
International Champions Cup: ESPN
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A: GolTV and Globo International
Copa do Brasil: ESPN and Globo International
Campeonato Paulista: GolTV and Globo International
Campeonato Carioca: GolTV and Globo International
Major League Soccer: ESPN and Fox Sports
Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup: ESPN
Toulon Tournament: ESPN
Italian Serie B: GolTV
Football League Championship: SKY
Copa Libertadores
Fox Sports: All games
Copa Sudamericana
Fox Sports: All games
Recopa Sudamericana
Fox Sports: Both games
CONCACAF Champions League
Fox Sports
FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)
SKY
FIFA World Cup qualification (CAF)
ESPN
FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF)
ESPN (USA home matches that ESPN broadcasts live in USA, only against Caribbean teams and Canada)
FIFA World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)
SKY
Primera División Argentina
ESPN - Two matches per round
TyC Sports Latin America - Until eleven matches per round
Primera División de México
Fox Sports (Leon and Pachuca Home Matches)
ESPN (Santos and Atlas Home Matches)
TDN
Copa MX: ESPN, SKY and TDN
FIFA World Cup: SKY
FIFA U-20 World Cup: SKY
FIFA Confederations Cup: SKY
FIFA Club World Cup: Fox Sports
FIFA U-17 World Cup: SKY
FIFA Women's World Cup: SKY
Fox Sports: WWE Raw, WWE SmackDown