Scientific name Lepilemur
Higher classification Lepilemuridae
Lower classifications Northern sportive lemur, Weasel sportive lemur, Red‑tailed sportive lemur, White‑footed sportive lemur, Sahamalaza sportive lemur
Northern sportive lemur behavior montagne des francais madagascar
The sportive lemurs are the medium-sized primates that make up the family Lepilemuridae. The family consists of only one extant genus, Lepilemur. They are closely related to the other lemurs and exclusively live on the island of Madagascar. For a time, this family was named Megaladapidae, but the current name was given precedence since the extinct genus Megaladapis was removed from the family.
- Northern sportive lemur behavior montagne des francais madagascar
- Physical characteristics
- Behaviour and mating
- Reproduction and lifespan
French zoologist Isidore Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire first described the genus Lepilemur in 1851, prefixing the existing genus Lemur with the Latin lepidus ("pleasant" or "pretty"). However, it was erroneously spelled—a mistake later authors unsuccessfully attempted to correct to Lepidolemur. Members of the monogeneric family Lepilemuridae are referred to as either sportive or weasel lemurs. "Sportive lemur", which is more commonly used, was coined by Henry Ogg Forbes in 1894. Though he did not explain the name choice, he did mention the agility of Lepilemur. "Weasel lemur" is an older common name, dating to the 1863 publication of Cassell's Popular National History. Dunkel et al. speculated that was inspired by the species name L. mustelinus, which means "weasel-like" in Latin.
Their fur is grey brown or reddish colored on the top and whitish yellow underneath. They typically have a short head with large, round ears. They grow to a length of 30 to 35 cm (with a tail just about as long as their body) and weigh up to 0.9 kg. Their eyes have a tapetum lucidum behind the retina, hence they have eyeshine.
Behaviour and mating
Sportive lemurs are strictly nocturnal and predominantly arboreal, moving among the trees with long jumps powered by their strong hind legs. On the ground, they hop similarly to the kangaroo. During the day they hide in leafy covering or tree hollows. Sportive lemurs are mostly solitary and defend their territory against same sex intruders. A family unit of 4 sportive lemurs (2 parents, a month old baby, and an adolescent) was spotted by naturalists, the Kratt brothers while filming for their children's show. The territories of males and females can overlap.
They are mainly herbivores and their diet consists predominantly of leaves.
Reproduction and lifespan
Birthing happens between September and December after a gestation of 120 to 150 days, and is usually of a single young which is often reared in a nest in a tree hollow. At about four months the juveniles are weaned but remain with their mother up to an age of one year. At about 18 months they are fully mature, and live to be about eight years old.