Spain competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 179 competitors, 163 men and 16 women, took part in 104 events in 23 sports.
In its third Olympic archery competition, Spain was represented by two men and two women.
Women's Individual Competition:
Montserrat Martin – 2418 points (→ 28th place)
Ascension Guerra – 2304 points (→ 38th place)
Men's Individual Competition:
Manuel Rubio – 2390 points (→ 37th place)
José Prieto – 2341 points (→ 47th place)
Men's 400 metres
Angel Heras
Heat — 46.06
Quarterfinals — 45.88 (→ did not advance)
Antonio Sánchez
Heat — 46.04
Quarterfinals — 45.79 (→ did not advance)
Men's 1,500 metres
José Manuel Abascal
Qualifying Heat — 3:37.68
Semi-Finals — 3:35.70
Final — 3:34.30 (→ Bronze Medal)
Andrés Vera
Qualifying Heat — 3:45.44
Semi-Finals — 3:36.55
Final — 3:37.02 (→ 7th place)
José Luis González
Qualifying Heat — 3:47.01 (→ did not advance)
Men's 5,000 metres
Jorge García
Heat — 14:12.15 (→ did not advance)
Men's 10,000 metres
Antonio Prieto
Qualifying Heat — 28:57.78 (→ did not advance)
Men's Marathon
Juan Carlos Traspaderne
Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Santiago de la Parte
Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's Long Jump
Antonio Corgos
Qualification — 8.02m
Final — 7.69m (→ 10th place)
Men's 20 km Walk
Josep Marín
Final — 1:25:32 (→ 6th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
Jordi Llopart
Final — 4:03:09 (→ 7th place)
Manuel Alcalde
Final — 4:05:47 (→ 9th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
Raul Jimeno
Qualification — 66.38m (→ did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
Alberto Ruiz
Qualifying Round — 5.45m
Final — 5.20m (→ 9th place)
Alfonso Cano
Qualifying Round — no mark (→ did not advance)
Women's 100 metres
Teresa Rione
First Heat — 11.55s
Second Heat — 11.76s (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
Isabel Mozún
Qualification — 1.75m (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Defeated Canada (83-82)
Defeated Uruguay (107-90)
Defeated France (97-82)
Defeated PR China (102-83)
Lost to United States (68-101)
Quarterfinals
Defeated Australia (101-93)
Semifinals
Defeated Yugoslavia (74-61)
Final
Lost to United States (65-96) → Silver Medal
Team Roster
Fernando Romay
Juan San Epifanio
Ignacio Solozábal
José López
José Margall
Fernando Martín Espina
Juan de la Cruz
Andrés Jiménez
José Llorente
Fernando Arcega
José Beirán
Juan Corbalán
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
Agapito Gómez
- First Round — Defeated Mahjoub Mjirich (MAR), on points (3:2)
- Second Round — Lost to Marcelino Bolivar (VEN), on points (1:4)
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
Julio Gómez
- First Round — Lost to Alvaro Mercado (COL), on points (1:4)
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
Raul Trapero
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Türgüt Aykaç (TUR) 0:5
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
José Antonio Hernando
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Defeated Jean-Claude Labonte (SEY), 5:0
- Third Round — Defeated Douglas Odane (GHA), 5:0
- Quarterfinals — Lost to Luis Ortiz (PUR), 0:5
Four cyclists represented Spain in 1984.
Individual road race
Francisco Antequera — 23rd place
Manuel Jorge Domínguez — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Miguel Indurain — did not finish (→ no ranking)
José Salvador Sanchis — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's 3m Springboard
Ricardo Camacho
Preliminary Round — 509.10 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Two fencers, both men, represented Spain in 1984.
Men's épée
Ángel Fernández
Men's sabre
Antonio García
Handball
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Lost to West Germany (16:18)
Lost to Denmark (16:21)
Lost to Sweden (25:26)
Defeated United States (17:16)
Defeated South Korea (31:25)
Classification Match
7th/8th place: Lost to Switzerland (17:18) → 8th place
Team Roster
Cecilio Alonso
Juan Javier Cabanas
Juan de la Puente
Juan Pedro de Miguel
Pere García
Rafael López
Agustín Millán
Juan Francisco Muñoz
José Ignacio Novoa
Jaime Puig
Javier Reino
Lorenzo Rico
Julián Ruiz
Eugenio Serrano
Juan José Uría
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Spain – West Germany 1-3
Spain – Australia 1-3
Spain – India 3-4
Spain – United States 3-1
Spain – Malaysia 3-1
Classification Matches
5th/8th place: Spain – Netherlands 0-0 (Netherlands win after penalty strokes, 10-4)
7th/8th place: Spain – New Zealand 0-1 (→ 8th place)
Team Roster
José Agut
Javier Cabot
Juan Arbós
Andrés Gómez
Juan Carlos Peón
Jaime Arbós
Ricardo Cabot
Juan Malgosa
Carlos Roca
Mariano Bordas
Ignacio Cobos
Jordi Oliva
Miguel de Paz
Ignacio Escudé
Santiago Malgosa
José Miguel García
Three male modern pentathletes represented Spain in 1984.
Individual
Jorge Quesada
Eduardo Burguete
Federico Galera
Team
Jorge Quesada
Eduardo Burguete
Federico Galera
There were eight competitions for men and Spain qualified four boats, but had no women competing in 1984. Although he had competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics, Manuel Vera Vázquez was still the youngest competitor of the Spanish rowing team. The coxless pair of Fernando Climent and Luis María Lasúrtegui was a surprise medallist, and as of 2016, the team's silver medal is the only Olympic rowing medal that the nation has ever won.
Men's 200m Freestyle
Juan Carlos Vallejo
Heat — 1:51.97
B-Final — 1:51.77 (→ 10th place)
Javier Miralpeix
Heat — 1:55.25 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
Men's 400m Freestyle
Juan Enrique Escalas
Heat — 3:55.93
B-Final — 3:55.25 (→ 10th place)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
Rafael Escalas
Heat — 15:30.09 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
Juan Enrique Escalas
Heat — 15:44.85 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 100m Backstroke
Ricardo Aldabe
Heat — 57.90
B-Final — 58.31 (→ 13th place)
Men's 200m Backstroke
Ricardo Aldabe
Heat — 2:03.94
Final — 2:04.53 (→ 7th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
Enrique Romero
Heat — 1:05.19 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
Enrique Romero
Heat — 2:21.25
B-Final — 2:21.19 (→ 13th place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
David López-Zubero
Heat — 55.66
B-Final — 55.61 (→ 12th place)
Harri Garmendia
Heat — 55.97 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
Harri Garmendia
Heat — 2:02.37
B-Final — 2:01.82 (→ 15th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
Harri Garmendia
Heat — 2:08.30 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 400m Individual Medley
Rafael Escalas
Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Juan Enrique Escalas, Rafael Escalas, Juan Carlos Vallejo, and David López-Zubero
Heat — 7:32.21 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Defeated Brazil (19-12)
Defeated Greece (12-9)
Lost to United States (8-10)
Final Round (Group D)
Drew with West Germany (8-8)
Defeated Netherlands (8-4)
Lost to Yugoslavia (8-14)
Drew with Australia (10-10) → 4th place
Team Roster
Leandro Ribera
José Morillo
Felix Férnandez
Alberto Canal
Manuel Estiarte
Pedro Robert
Rafael Aguilar
Jorge Signes
Antonio Aguilar
Jorge Carmona
Jorge Sans
Jorge Neira
Mariano Moya