Girish Mahajan (Editor)

South Korea at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
IOC code  KOR
Flag bearer  Choi Cheon-sik

NOC  Korean Olympic Committee
Website  www.sports.or.kr (Korean) (English)
Competitors  300 (189 men and 111 women) in 25 sports
Medals Ranked 10th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 7 15 5 27

South Korea competed as Korea at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 300 competitors, 189 men and 111 women, took part in 160 events in 25 sports.

Contents

Gold

  • Kim Kyung-wook — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
  • Kim Kyung-wook, Kim Jo-sun, and Yoon Hye-young — Archery, Women's Team Competition
  • Kim Dong-moon, Gil Young-ah — Badminton, Mixed doubles
  • Bang Soo-hyun — Badminton, Women's Singles
  • Jeon Ki-young — Judo, Men's -90 kg
  • Cho Min-sun — Judo, Women's -66 kg
  • Sim Kwon-ho — Wrestling, Men's -48 kg
  • seo jun young

    Silver

  • Oh Kyo-moon, Kim Bo-ram, and Jang Yong-ho - Archery, Men's Team Competition
  • Lee Bong-ju — Athletics, Men's Marathon
  • Yeo Hong-chul — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Vault
  • Park Joo-bong, Ra Kyung-min — Badminton, Mixed Doubles
  • Gil Young-ah, Jang Hye-ock — Badminton, Women's Doubles
  • Lee Seung-bae — Boxing, Men's Light-heavyweight
  • You Jae-sook, Lim Jeong-sook, Oh Seung-shin, Woo Hyun-jung, Lee Eun-young, Lee Eun-kyung, Lee Ji-young, Lim Myung-ok, Kwon Chang-sook, Kwon Soo-hyun, Choi Mi-soon, Jeon Young-sun, Jin Deok-san, Chang Eun-jung, Cho Eun-jung, Choi Eun-kyung — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition
  • Cho Eun-hee, Han Sun-hee, Hong Jeong-ho, Huh Soon-young, Kim Cheong-sim, Kim Eun-mi, Kim Jeong-mi, Kim Mi-sim, Kim Rang, Kwag Hye-jeong, Lee Sang-eun, Lim O-kyeong, Moon Hyang-ja, Oh Sung-ok, Oh Yong-ran, Park Jeong-lim — Handball, Women's Team Competition
  • Kwak Dae-sung — Judo, Men's -73 kg
  • Kim Min-soo — Judo, Men's -100 kg
  • Hyun Sook-hee — Judo, Women's -52 kg
  • Jung Sun-yong — Judo, Women's -56 kg
  • Jang Jae-sung — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle -62 kg
  • Park Jang-soon — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle -74 kg
  • Yang Hyun-mo — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle -82 kg
  • Bronze

  • Oh Kyo-moon — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
  • Cho In-chul — Judo, Men's -81 kg
  • Jung Sung-sook — Judo, Women's -61 kg
  • Yoo Nam-kyu, Lee Chul-seung — Table Tennis, Men's Doubles
  • Ryu Ji-hae, Park Hae-jung — Table Tennis, Women's Doubles
  • Archery

    Korea's fifth appearance in Olympic archery earned them another pair of gold medals in the women's competitions as well as a silver medal and a bronze medal in the men's competitions. The only individual eliminated before the quarterfinals was Yoon Hye-Young, though she did set an Olympic record in the 36 arrow R32/R16 combined.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Oh Kyo-moon - Bronze medal match, Bronze Medal (5-1)
  • Kim Bo-ram - Quarterfinal, 5th place (3-1)
  • Jang Yong-ho - Quarterfinal, 7th place (3-1)
  • Women's Individual Competition:

  • Kim Kyung-wook - Final, Gold Medal (6-0)
  • Kim So-jun - Quarterfinal, 6th place (3-1)
  • Yoon Hye-young - Round of 16, 9th place (2-1)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Oh, Kim, and Jang - Final, Silver Medal (3-1)
  • Women's Team Competition:

  • Kim, Kim, and Yoon - Final, Gold Medal (4-0)
  • Athletics

    Men's Long Jump

  • Sung Hee-jun
  • Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Lee Bong-ju — 2:12.39 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Kim Yi-yong — 2:16.17 (→ 12th place)
  • Kim Wan-ki — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Women's Javelin Throw

  • Lee Young-sun
  • Qualification — 58.66m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Shot Put

  • Lee Myung-sun
  • Qualification — 16.92m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Marathon

  • Oh Mi-ja — 2:36.54 (→ 30th place)
  • Kang Soon-duk — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Lee Mi-kyung — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Baseball

    Korea's first appearance in the Olympic baseball tournament resulted in a last-place finish for the team. The Koreans won only one game in the preliminary round, defeating the Netherlands. This put them in eighth place and ended their involvement in the competition.

    Men's Team Competition:

  • South Korea - 8th place (1-6)
  • Boxing

    Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • Bae Gi-ung
  • Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

  • Shin Su-yeong
  • First Round — Lost to Ramaz Paliani (Russia), 7-10
  • Men's Lightweight

  • Shin Eun-chul
  • Men's Light-Welterweight

  • Han Hyeong-min
  • Men's Welterweight

  • Bae Ho-jo
  • Men's Light-Middleweight

  • Lee Wan-gyun
  • Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Mun Im-cheol
  • First Round — Lost to Bertrand Tetsia (Cameroon), 2-12
  • Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

  • Lee Seung-bae
  • Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • Go Yeong-sam
  • Road Competition

    Women's Individual Road Race

  • Kim Yong-Mi
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Track Competition

    Men's Points Race

  • Cho Ho-sung
  • Final — 6 points (→ 7th place)
  • Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard

  • Lee Jong-hee
  • Preliminary Heat — 293.52 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Women's 10m Platform

  • Im Youn-gi
  • Preliminary Heat — 180.15 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
  • Kim Yeo-young
  • Preliminary Heat — 166.56 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Fencing

    Thirteen fencers, nine men and 4 women, represented South Korea in 1996.

    Men's foil
  • Kim Yeong-ho
  • Kim Yong-guk
  • Jeong Su-gi
  • Men's team foil
  • Jeong Su-gi, Kim Yong-guk, Kim Yeong-ho
  • Men's épée
  • Yang Noe-seong
  • Jang Tae-seok
  • Lee Sang-gi
  • Men's team épée
  • Jang Tae-seok, Lee Sang-gi, Yang Noe-seong
  • Men's sabre
  • Yu Sang-ju
  • Seo Seong-jun
  • Lee Hyo-geun
  • Men's team sabre
  • Lee Hyo-geun, Seo Seong-jun, Yu Sang-ju
  • Women's foil
  • Jeon Mi-gyeong
  • Women's épée
  • Go Jeong-jeon
  • Kim Hui-jeong
  • Lee Geum-nam
  • Women's team épée
  • Kim Hui-jeong, Go Jeong-jeon, Lee Geum-nam
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • South Korea – Great Britain 2–2
  • South Korea – Australia 2–3
  • South Korea – South Africa 3–3
  • South Korea – Netherlands 1–3
  • South Korea – Malaysia 4–2
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: South Korea – India 4–4 (South Korea wins after penalty strokes, 5–3)
  • 5th/6th place: South Korea – Pakistan 3–1 → Fifth place
  • Team Roster
  • Koo Jin-soo
  • Shin Seok-kyo
  • Han Beung-kook
  • You Myung-keun
  • Cho Myung-jun
  • Jeon Jong-ha
  • You Seung-jin
  • Park Shin-heum
  • Kang Keon-wook
  • Kim Jong-yi
  • Jeong Yong-kyun
  • Song Seung-tae
  • Kim Yong-bae
  • Hong Kyung-suep
  • Kim Young-kyu
  • Kim Yoon
  • Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round Robin
  • South Korea – Great Britain 5–0
  • South Korea – United States 2–3
  • South Korea – Netherlands 3–1
  • South Korea – Australia 3–3
  • South Korea – Spain 2–0
  • Modern pentathlon

    Men's:

  • Kim Mi-sub – 5367pts (11th place)
  • Swimming

    Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Koh Yun-ho
    1. Heat – 1:52.80 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Woo Cheol
    1. Heat – 4:03.11 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
  • Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Lee Gyu-chang
    1. Heat – 15:47.92 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Kim Min-seok
    1. Heat – 58.43 (→ did not advance, 42nd place)
  • Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Ji Sang-jun
    1. Heat – 2:01.39
    2. B-Final – 2:02.68 (→ 14th place)
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Cho Kwang-jea
    1. Heat – 1:03.39 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Cho Kwang-jea
    1. Heat – 2:04.53 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Kim Bang-hyun
    1. Heat – 2:06.99 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Kim Bang-hyun
    1. Heat – 4:31.16 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Koh Yun-ho, Lee Gyu-chang, Woo Cheol, and Kim Min-seok
    1. Heat – 7:45.98 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Kim Min-Seok, Cho Kwang-jea, Yang Dae-chu, and Koh Yun-ho
    1. Heat – 3:50.83 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

  • Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Lee Bo-eun
    1. Heat – 58.27 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Lee Ji-hyun
    1. Heat – 2:05.78 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Jeong Eun-na
    1. Heat – 4:23.35 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
  • Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Suh Hyun-soo
    1. Heat – 9:03.22 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Lee Ji-hyun
    1. Heat – 1:03.96 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Lee Chang-ha
    1. Heat – 2:14.18
    2. B-Final – 2:14.55 (→ 13th place)
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Byun Hye-young
    1. Heat – 1:12.85 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Roh Joo-hee
    1. Heat – 2:36.20 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Lee Ji-hyun
    1. Heat – 2:22.97 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Lee Ji-hyun
    1. Heat – 4:59.52 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Lee Bo-eun, Seo So-yung, Lee Ji-hyun, and Jeong Eun-na
    1. Heat – 3:57.83 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Jeong Eun-na, Lee Bo-eun, Lee Ji-hyun, and Seo So-yung
    1. Heat – 8:22.90 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Lee Ji-hyun, Byun Hye-young, Park Woo-hee, and Lee Bo-eun
    1. Heat – 4:18.98 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Men's Indoor Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Italy (0-3)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (0-3)
  • Lost to Russia (0-3)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
  • Lost to Netherlands (2-3) → did not advance, 10th place
  • Team Roster
  • Bang Sin-bong
  • Shin Young-chul
  • Choi Cheon-sik
  • Ha Jong-hwa
  • Im Do-hun
  • Kim Sang-woo
  • Kim Se-jin
  • Lee Sung-hee
  • Park Hee-sang
  • Park Sun-chool
  • Shin Jin-sik
  • Shin Jung-sub
  • Women's Indoor Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Japan (3-0)
  • Lost to China (2-3)
  • Defeated Ukraine (3-0)
  • Lost to the Netherlands (1-3)
  • Lost to United States (1-3)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • Defeated United States (3-0)
  • Lost to the Netherlands (0-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster
  • Chang So-yun
  • Chang Yoon-hee
  • Choi Kwang-hee
  • Chung Sun-hye
  • Eoh Yeon-soon
  • Hong Ji-yeon
  • Kang Hye-mi
  • Kim Nam-soon
  • Lee In-sook
  • Lee Soo-jung
  • Park Soo-jeong
  • Yoo Yin-kyung
  • Head Coach: Kim Cheol-yong
  • References

    South Korea at the 1996 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Belle Epoque (film)
    Gustavo Guillen
    Marshall Johnston
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L