Suvarna Garge (Editor)

So You Think You Can Dance Australia (season 3)

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Broadcaster  Network Ten
Broadcast from  31 January – 21 April 2010
Judges  Jason Coleman Matt Lee Bonnie Lythgoe
Host(s)  Natalie Bassingthwaighte

Season three of So You Think You Can Dance Australia, the Australian version of the American reality dance-off series So You Think You Can Dance, was hosted by former Rogue Traders vocalist and solo artist Natalie Bassingthwaighte, with Jason Coleman, Matt Lee and Bonnie Lythgoe acting as the judges. It premiered on 31 January 2010. Robbie Kmetoni was announced as the winner on 21 April 2010. It was the last season of So You Think You Can Dance Australia to air until the show came back in 2014.

Contents

Auditions

Auditions for the third season were held between September and October 2009 in Perth, Brisbane, Melbourne, Adelaide and Sydney.

  • According to the So You Think You Can Dance Australia website Jessica Prince was forced to leave the competition due to a back injury. Pursuant to the rules, Jess Stokes, as the last female dancer eliminated, was brought back into the competition.
  • Top 20 Showcase (10 February 2010)

    No voting this week in order to give the dancers the chance to showcase themselves in their own styles

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe and Matt Lee

    Week 1: Top 20 Performance (17 February 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe and Matt Lee

    Week 1: Top 20 Results (18 February 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Everybody"—Martin Solveig (Jazz; Choreographer: Kelley Abbey)
  • Guest Dancers: Bangarra
  • Musical Guests: "You Belong with Me"—Taylor Swift
  • Solos
  • Matt Geronimi: "Don't Stop 'til You Get Enough"—Michael Jackson
  • Will Centurion: "El Tango de Roxanne"—Moulin Rouge! soundtrack
  • Nick Geurts: "Be Somebody"—Kings of Leon
  • Jessie Hesketh: "Wild Horses"—Charlotte Martin
  • Grace Stewart: "Frozen"—Madonna
  • Ilona Fabiszewski: "Ring-a-Ling" —The Black Eyed Peas
  • Eliminated
  • Ilona Fabiszewski
  • Will Centurion
  • New Partners
  • Grace Stewart
  • Nick Geurts
  • Week 2: Top 18 Performance (24 February 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee and Jason Gilkinson

    Week 2: Top 18 Results (25 February 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Cinema Italiano"—Kate Hudson (Ballroom; Choreographer: Jason Gilkinson)
  • Musical Guests: "Love Long Distance"—Gossip
  • Guest Dancers: "Burn for you" – Anya Garnis & Pasha Kovalev
  • Solos
  • Heath Keating: "Leave"—Glen Hansard
  • Gaz Griffiths: "Beggin' (District 78 mix)"—Madcon
  • Robbie Kmetoni: "The Cave" -Mumford & Sons
  • Jessica Prince: "Jungle Drum"—Emilíana Torrini
  • Ivy Heeney: "Big Spender (2006 Remix)" —Shirley Bassey
  • Mikhaela Gregory: "Fever"—Cascada
  • Eliminated
  • Mikhaela Gregory
  • Gaz Griffiths
  • New Partners
  • Ivy Heeney
  • Robbie Kmetoni
  • Week 3: Top 16 Performance (3 March 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee and Mary Murphy

  • Guest Dancers: Sydney Dance Company
  • Week 3: Top 16 Results (4 March 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Fire & Water"—Christine Anu (Contemporary; Choreographer: Stephen Page)
  • Musical Guests: "Whataya Want From Me"—Adam Lambert
  • Solos
  • Carly Cooper Smith: "Heavy Cross"—Gossip
  • Grace Stewart: "I'm a Slave 4 U"— Britney Spears
  • Jess Stokes: "Question Existing" — Rihanna
  • Nick Geurts: "Iris"— The Goo Goo Dolls
  • Kieran McMahon: "What I Like About You" — The Romantics
  • Doug De Voogt: "Everyday I Love You Less And Less"— Kaiser Chiefs
  • Eliminated
  • Grace Stewart
  • Doug De Voogt
  • New Partners
  • Jess Stokes
  • Nick Guerts
  • Week 4: Top 14 Performance (10 March 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee and Kelley Abbey

    Week 4: Top 14 Results (11 March 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Rhythm Nation" – Janet Jackson (Hip hop; Choreographer: Juliette Verne)
  • Musical Guests: "When Love Takes Over"—Kelly Rowland
  • Solos
  • Phillipe Witana: "Sexy Back"— Justin Timberland
  • Matt Geronimi: "Hey Ya!" — Outkast
  • Don Napalan: "My Sharona"—The Knack
  • Renee Ritchie: "Walk Away"— Christina Aguilera
  • Jessie Hesketh: "Tainted Love" — Marilyn Manson
  • Issi Durant: Buttons — Sia
  • Eliminated
  • Issi Durant
  • Don Napalan
  • New Partners
  • None
  • Week 5: Top 12 Performance (17 March 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee

    Week 5: Top 12 Results (18 March 2010)

  • Group Dance: 'Serial Thrilla' by The Prodigy (Contemporary; Choreographer: Garry Stewart & Larrisa McGowan)
  • Musical Guests: "Good Girls Go Bad"—Cobra Starship
  • Solos
  • Jess Stokes: "Like A Drug"— Kylie Minogue
  • Jessica Prince: "Malagueña" — Brian Setzer
  • Renee Ritchie: "You'll Find A Way (remix)"—Santigold
  • Nick Geurts: "For Your Entertainment"— Adam Lambert
  • Heath Keating: "Where the City Meets the Sea" — The Getaway Plan
  • Phillipe Witana: The Circle of Life — Carmen Twillie & Lebo M
  • Eliminated
  • Renee Ritchie
  • Heath Keating
  • Week 6: Top 10 Performance (24 March 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee, Jason Gilkinson

    Week 6: Top 10 Results (25 March 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Tanguera" by Mariano Mores (Tango; Choreographer: Jason Gilkinson)
  • Musical Guests: "Blah Blah Blah"—Ke$ha
  • Solos
  • Matt Geremoni: "Use Somebody"— Kings of Leon
  • Kieran McMahon: "Tango De Los Asesinos (Assassin’s Tango)" — John Powell from Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005 film)
  • Jess Stokes: "Like The Sea" – Alicia Keys
  • Jessica Prince: "You're the Boss" — Ann-Margret & Elvis Presley
  • Eliminated
  • Jess Stokes
  • Matt Geronimi
  • Week 7: Top 8 Performance (31 March 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee

    Note: According to the So You Think You Can Dance Australia website Jessica Prince was forced to leave the competition due to a back injury. Pursuant to the rules, Jess Stokes, as the last female dancer eliminated, was brought back into the competition.

    Week 7: Top 8 Results (1 April 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Breathe Me" by Sia (Contemporary; Choreographer: Debbie Ellis)
  • Musical Guests: "On a Mission" – Gabriella Cilmi
  • Guest Dancers: Chunky Move
  • Solos
  • Jess Stokes: "Shy" – Ani Difranco
  • Carly Cooper Smith: "Cold Case Love" – Rihanna
  • Phillipe Witana: "Gone" – N'Sync
  • Kieran McMahon: "Into The Night" – Santana
  • Eliminated
  • Carly Cooper Smith
  • Kieran McMahon
  • Week 8: Top 6 Performance (7 April 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee

    Week 8: Top 6 Results (8 April 2010)

  • Group Dance: "Push Up" by Freestylers (Hip Hop; Choreographer: Supple)
  • Musical Guests: "In My Head" – Jason Derülo
  • Guest Dancers: Sydney Dance Company
  • Solos
  • Ivy Heeney: Creator – Santigold
  • Jess Stokes: Hide and Seek – Imogen Heap
  • Jessie Hesketh: Your House – Alanis Morissette
  • Nick Geurts: Faint (song) – Linkin Park
  • Robbie Kmetoni: Joker and the Thief – Wolfmother
  • Phillipe Witana: Smooth Criminal – Michael Jackson
  • Eliminated
  • Jess Stokes
  • Nick Geurts
  • Week 9: Top 4 Performance (14 April 2010)

    Judges: Jason Coleman, Bonnie Lythgoe, Matt Lee, Jason Gilkison

  • Solos
  • Phillipe Witana: "Got to be Real" – Cheryl Lynn
  • Ivy Heeney: "Missionary Man" – Eurythmics
  • Jessie Hesketh: "Nothing Compares 2 U" – Sinéad O'Connor
  • Robbie Kmetoni: "Smells Like Teen Spirit" – Nirvana
  • Elimination order:
  • Phillipe Witana
  • Ivy Heeney
  • Runner-Up:
  • Jessie Hesketh
  • Winner:
  • Robbie Kmetoni
  • References

    So You Think You Can Dance Australia (season 3) Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L