Rahul Sharma

Second Petersburg Union order of battle

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Second Battle of Petersburg (June 15–18, 1864) of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the casualty returns. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.

Contents

Military Rank

  • LTG = Lieutenant General
  • MG = Major General
  • BG = Brigadier General
  • Col = Colonel
  • Ltc = Lieutenant Colonel
  • Maj = Major
  • Cpt = Captain
  • Other

  • w = wounded
  • k = killed
  • General in Chief

    LTG Ulysses S. Grant, commanding general, U.S. armies

    Army of the James

    MG Benjamin F. Butler

    Headquarters units

    Naval Brigade
    BG Charles K. Graham

    Siege Artillery
    Col Henry L. Abbot

  • 1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
  • 13th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A and H
  • 3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M
  • X Corps

    BG Alfred H. Terry

    XVIII Corps

    MG William F. Smith

    Army of the Potomac

    MG George Meade

    Headquarters units

    Provost Guard
    BG Marsena R. Patrick

  • 1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Companies C & D
  • 80th New York
  • 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry
  • 68th Pennsylvania
  • 114th Pennsylvania
  • Artillery
    BG Henry J. Hunt

    Volunteer Engineer Brigade
    BG Henry W. Benham

  • 15th New York Engineers
  • 50th New York Engineers
  • Battalion U.S. Engineers
  • II Corps

    MG Winfield S. Hancock relinquished command June 18
    MG David B. Birney

  • 1st Vermont Cavalry, Company M
  • V Corps

    MG Gouverneur K. Warren

  • 12th New York Battalion
  • VI Corps

    MG Horatio G. Wright

  • 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company A
  • IX Corps

    MG Ambrose E. Burnside

  • 8th United States
  • Cavalry Corps

    MG Philip H. Sheridan

    References

    Second Petersburg Union order of battle Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Paid (2006 film)
    Matthew Birir
    Kaito Nakahori
    Topics