The Commonwealth Games Council for Scotland announced on 3 November 2005 that Scotland would be sending 166 athletes (104 men and 62 women) to compete in the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Australia, supported by 70 officials. This is a smaller team than the country fielded at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England, when Scotland sent 207 athletes and 85 officials, winning 6 Gold, 8 Silver and 16 Bronze medals.
The main team's departure was on 28 February 2006 from Glasgow Airport flying with Emirates Airlines, one of the team’s main sponsors. Other sources of financial support are the Clydesdale Bank, sportscotland, the Commonwealth Games Endowment fund, and the Scottish general public.
Scotland had been adversely affected by the withdrawal of judo from the 2006 programme, where it had won many medals in previous games.
Despite the withdrawal of judo the team had a hugely successful games and brought back its highest medal total ever.
The team was sponsored by the Clydesdale Bank.
Boxing:
01 ! Kenneth Anderson, Light Heavyweight 81 kg
Cycling:
01 ! Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy & Craig MacLean, Men's Team Sprint
Bowls:
01 ! Alex Marshall & Paul Foster, Men's Doubles
Shooting:
01 ! Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs
01 ! Sheena Sharp, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone Individual
Swimming:
01 ! David Carry, Men's 400 m Freestyle
01 ! David Carry, Men's 400 m Individual Medley
01 ! Caitlin McClatchey, Women's 200 m Freestyle
01 ! Caitlin McClatchey, Women's 400 m Freestyle
01 ! Gregor Tait, Men's 200 m Backstroke
01 ! Gregor Tait, Men's 200 m Individual Medley
Athletics:
02 ! Chris Baillie, Men's 110 m Hurdles
Cycling:
02 ! Ross Edgar, Men's Sprint
Bowls:
02 ! Joyce Lindores & Kay Moran Women's Bowls Pairs
Shooting:
02 ! Martin Sinclair & Neil Stirton, Men's 50 m Rifle Prone Pairs
Swimming:
02 ! Kirsty Balfour, Women's 200 m Breaststroke
02 ! Euan Dale, Men's Individual Medley
02 ! David Carry, Euan Dale, Andrew Hunter & Robert Renwick, Men's 200 m Freestyle Relay
Athletics:
03 ! Lee McConnell, Women's 400 m Hurdles
Badminton:
03 ! Susan Hughes, Women's Singles
Cycling:
03 ! Kate Cullen, Women's Points Race
03 ! Ross Edgar, Men's Keirin
03 ! Chris Hoy, Men's 1 km Time Trial
03 ! James McCallum, Men's Scratch
Gymnastics:
03 ! Adam Cox, Men's Horizontal Bar
Swimming:
03 ! Kirsty Balfour, Women's 100 m Breaststroke.
03 ! Gregor Tait, Men's 100 m Backstroke.
03 ! Gregor Tait, Todd Cooper, Craig Houston & Kris Gilchrist, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay.
Weightlifting:
03 ! Thomas Yule, Men's 94 kg
Monique McCarroll Diving platform
Men's
David Carry – 200 m, 400 m freestyle
Ross Clark – 50 m breast
Todd Cooper – 50 m, 100 m, 200 m butterfly
Euan Dale – 200 m, 400 m individual medley
Kris Gilchrist – 200 m breast
Craig Houston – 50 freestyle
Andrew Hunter – 200 freestyle
Chris Jones – 50 m breast
Robert Lee – 50 m breast
David Leith – 50 m butterfly
Robbie Renwick – 200 m freestyle
Gregor Tait* – 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 200 m individual medley
Women's
Kirsty Balfour – 100 m breast, 200 m breast
Fiona Booth – 50 m breast
Kerry Buchan – 100 m breast, 200 m breast
Stephanie Hill – 100 m butterfly
Caitlin McClatchey – 200 m, 400 m, 800 m freestyle
Hannah Miley – 400 m individual medley
Lorna Smith – 400 m individual medley
Lara Fergusson – 50 m, 100 m freestyle (EAD)
Chris Baillie – 110 m hurdles
Iain Park* - Hammer
Darren Ritchie – Long jump
Allan Scott – 110 m hurdles
Kevin Sheppard – 3000 m steeplechase
Nick Stewart – 400 m hurdles
Mark Taylor* – high jump
Kathy Butler – 5,000 m, 10,000 m
Gillian Cooke - Long jump
Shona Crombie–Hicks - Marathon
Collette Fagan – 10,000 m
Hayley Haining - Marathon
Lee McConnell – 200 m, 400 m, 400 m hurdles
Kirsty Maguire – Paul Vault
Hayley Ovens - 1,500 m
Susan Partridge - Marathon
Susan Scott – 800 m, 1500 m
Shirley Webb - Hammer
Andrew Bowman – mixed doubles
Susan Hughes - singles
Kirsteen Miller – mixed doubles
Yuan Wemyss* – singles and ladies doubles
Keiron Achara
Robert Archibald
Keith Bunyan
Laurie Costello
Mark Duncan
Campbell Flockhart
Stuart Mackay
Gareth Murray
Tom Pearson
Scott Russell
James Steel
Joshua Tackie
Ross Szifris
Dan Wardrope
(Non travelling reserves have also been identified.)
Mitch Prince – 60 kg
Mark Hastie* – 64 kg
Kris Carslaw – 69 kg
Craig McEwan* – 75 kg
Kenny Anderson – 81 kg
Stephen Simmons* – 91 kg
Alex Coutts – Road Race
Ross Edgar – Track Sprint Events
Chris Hoy – Track Sprint Events
Marco Librizzi – Track Sprint Events
Craig MacLean – Track Sprint Events
Gareth Montgomerie – Mountain Bike Cross Country
Evan Oliphant – Road Race
James Ouchterlony – Mountain Bike Cross Country
Duncan Urquhart – Road Race
Robert Wardell – Mountain Bike Cross Country
Kate Cullen – Track Points Race and Road Race
Ruth McGavigan – Mountain Bike Cross Country
Jonathan Christie
Michael Christie
Allan Dick
Stephen Dick
Graham Dunlop
Michael Leonard
Adam MacKenzie
David Mansouri
Vishal Marwaha
Alistair McGregor
David Mitchell
Graham Moodie
David Ralph
Mark Ralph
Douglas Simpson
Niall Stott
Head Coach: Mathias Ahrens
Reserves: Gareth Hall and Derek Salmond.
Vikki Bunce
Jane Burley
Louise Carroll
Linda Clement
Catriona Forrest
Samantha Judge
Nikki Kidd
Julie Kilpatrick
Debbie McLeod
Louise Munn
Cath Rae
Emma Rochlin
Alison Rowatt
Catriona Semple
Rhona Simpson
Cheryl Valentine
Head Coach: Lesley Hobley
Reserves: Holly Cram and Katrina Cameron.
Adam Cox Men's Artistic
Steve Frew Men's Artistic
Daniel Keatings Men's Artistic
Barry Koursarys Men's Artistic
Andrew Mackie Men's Artistic
Carol Galashan Women's Artistic
Helen Galashan Women's Artistic
Jennifer Hannah Women's Artistic
Rosalie Hutton* Women's Artistic
Emma White Women's Artistic
Darren Burnett-Singles
Paul Foster - Pairs
Alex Marshall - Pairs
David Peacock - Triples
Colin Mitchell - Triples
Colin Peacock - Triples
Margaret Letham - singles
Kay Moran -pairs
Joyce Lindores - pairs
Linda Brennan - triples
Betty Forsyth - triples
Seona Black - triples
Ciaran Beattie
Oli Brown
David Gray
Colin Gregor
Clark Laidlaw
Rory Lawson
Mark Lee
Ross Rennie
Alasdair Strokosch
Andrew Turnbull
Alistair Warnock
Robert Carroll – Standard pistol & Centre-Fire Pistol
Stewart Cumming – Double trap
Robin Law – 10 m Air Rifle
David Lewis – Air pistol & Free Pistol
Ian Marsden – Skeet
Jonathan Reid - Trap
Alan Ritchie – Air pistol & Free Pistol
Graham Rudd – 50 m 3-Positions & 10 m Air Rifle
Ian Shaw – Fullbore rifle
Martin Sinclair – 50 m Prone Rifle & 50 m 3-Positions
Neil Stirton – 50 m Prone Rifle
Michael Thomson - Skeet
Emma Cole Hamilton – 50 m 3-Positions & 10 m Air Rifle
Susan Jackson – 50 m 3-Positions & 50 m Prone Rifle
Shona Marshall – Olympic Trap
Heather Rudd – 10 m Air Rifle
Sheena Sharp – 50 m Prone Rifle
Harry Leitch (men’s doubles)
Frania Gillen-Buchert (women’s doubles)
Pam Nimmo (mixed doubles)
Louise Philip (women’s doubles)
John White (singles)
Catriona Morrison
Kerry Lang
Peter Kirkbride (85 kg)
Thomas Yule (91 kg)
* - athletes with known injuries at time of selection who were required to prove full fitness by 15 January 2006.