Trisha Shetty (Editor)

Protista taxonomy

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

Protists are a large and diverse group of eukaryotic microorganisms, which belong to the kingdom Protista.

Contents

Phylum Amoebozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1998

  • Subphylum Conosa
  • Infraphylum Archamoeba Cavalier-Smith, 1983
  • Class Archamoeba
  • Order Mastigamoebida
  • Family Mastigamoebidae
  • Family Endolimacidae
  • Order Pelobiontida
  • Family Pelomyxidae Greef, 1874
  • Family Entamoebidae
  • Infraphylum Mycetozoa
  • Class Stelamoebea
  • Order Protostelida
  • Family Protosteliidae
  • Family Cavosteliidae
  • Order Dictyosteliida
  • Family Acytosteliidae
  • Family Dictyosteliidae
  • Class Myxogastrea
  • Order Parastelida
  • Family Ceratiomyxidae
  • Order Echinosteliida
  • Family Echinosteliidae
  • Family Clastodermidae
  • Order Liceida
  • Family Listerellidae
  • Family Liceidae
  • Family Enteridiidae
  • Order Trichiida
  • Family Dianemidae
  • Family Trichiidae
  • Order Stemonitida
  • Family Stemonitidae
  • Order Physarida
  • Family Elaeomyxidae
  • Family Physaridae
  • Family Didymiidae
  • Subphylum Lobosa (Lobosea)
  • Class Discosea
  • Order Dermamoebida
  • Family Thecamoebidae
  • Order Glycostylida
  • Family Vannellidae
  • Family Multiciliidae
  • Family Vexilliferidae
  • Family Paramoebidae
  • Order Himatismenida
  • Family Cochliopodiidae
  • Class Tubulinea
  • Order Arcellinida
  • Suborder Arcellina
  • Family Arcellidae
  • Family Microchlamyiidae
  • Family Microcoryciidae
  • Suborder Difflugiina
  • Family Centropyxidae
  • Family Difflugiidae
  • Family Distomatopyxidae
  • Family Heleoperidae
  • Family Hyalospheniidae
  • Family Lamtopyxidae
  • Family Lesquereusiidae
  • Family Nebelidae
  • Family Paraquadrulidae
  • Family Plagiopyxidae
  • Family Trigonopyxidae
  • Suborder Phryganellina
  • Family Cryptodifflugiidae
  • Family Phryganellidae
  • Order Leptomyxida
  • Family Flabellulidae
  • Family Leptomyxidae
  • Order Tubulinida
  • Family Amoebidae
  • Family Hartmannellidae
  • Subphylum Protamoebae
  • Class Breviatea
  • Order Breviatida
  • Class Variosea
  • Order Centramoebida
  • Family Acanthamoebidae
  • Family Balamuthiidae
  • Order Phalansteriida
  • Family Phalansteriidae
  • Order Varipodida
  • Family Gephyramoebidae
  • Family Filamoebidae
  • Clade Choanozoa Cavalier-Smith 1981

  • Subphylum Choanofila
  • Class Choanoflagellatea
  • Order Choanoflagellida
  • Family Codonosigidae
  • Family Salpingoecidae
  • Order Acanthoecida
  • Family Acanthoecidae
  • Class Filasterea
  • Order Ministeriida
  • Family Capsasporidae
  • Family Ministeriidae
  • Class Ichthyosporea
  • Order Dermocystida
  • Family Dermocystidae
  • Order Ichthyophonida
  • Family Ichthyophonida
  • Subphylum Cristidiscoidia
  • Class Discicristoidea
  • Order Fonticulida
  • Family Fonticulidae
  • Order Nucleariida
  • Family Nucleariidae
  • Family Pompholyxophryidae
  • Subkingdom Bikonta (Biciliata) Cavalier-Smith, 2002
  • Archaeplastida (Primoplantae) Sina Adl, 2005
  • Division Glaucophyta Heinrich L. Skuja, 1954
  • Class Glaucophyceae Bohlin, 1901
  • Order Glaucocystales Bessey, 1907
  • Family Glaucocystaceae G.S. West, 1904
  • Division Rhodophyta Wettstein, 1922
  • Subdivision Cyanidiophytina
  • Class Cyanidiophyceae
  • Order Cyanidiales
  • Family Cyanidiaceae Geitler, 1935
  • Family Galdieriaceae
  • Subdivision Eurhodophytina
  • Class Bangiophyceae Wettst., 1901
  • Order Bangiales
  • Family Bangiaceae
  • Family Boldiaceae
  • Order Goniotrichales Skuja, 1939
  • Family Goniotrichaceae
  • Class Florideophyceae Cronquist, 1960
  • Subclass Hildenbrandiophycidae
  • Order Hildenbrandiales Pueschel & Cole, 1982
  • Family Hildenbrandiaceae Rabenhorst, 1868
  • Subclass Nemaliophycidae
  • Order Acrochaetiales
  • Family Acrochaetiaceae
  • Order Batrachospermales
  • Family Lemaneaceae
  • Order Balliales
  • Family Balliaceae
  • Order Balbianiales Sheath & K.M. Müller, 1999
  • Family Balbianiaceae
  • Order Corallinales
  • Family Corallinaceae Lamouroux, 1812
  • Subfamily Amphiroideae
  • Subfamily Corallinoideae
  • Subfamily Lithophylloideae
  • Subfamily Mastophoroideae
  • Subfamily Metagoniolithoideae
  • Order Colaconematales
  • Family Colaconemataceae
  • Order Nemaliales
  • Family Galaxauraceae
  • Family Liagoraceae
  • Family Scinaiaceae
  • Order Palmariales
  • Family Palmariaceae
  • Order Rhodogorgonales
  • Family Rhodogorgonaceae
  • Order Thoreales
  • Family Thoreaceae
  • Subclass Ahnfeltiophycidae
  • Order Ahnfeltiales
  • Family Ahnfeltiaceae
  • Order Pihiellales
  • Family Pihiellaceae
  • Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
  • Order Bonnemaisoniales
  • Family Bonnemaisoniaceae
  • Order Gigartinales F. Schmitz, 1892
  • Family Acrotylaceae
  • Family Areschougiaceae
  • Family Blinksiaceae
  • Family Calosiphonaceae
  • Family Catenellopsidaceae
  • Family Caulacanthaceae
  • Family Chondriellaceae
  • Family Choreocolacaceae
  • Family Corynocystaceae
  • Family Crossocarpaceae
  • Family Cruoriaceae
  • Family Cubiculosporaceae
  • Family Cystocloniaceae
  • Family Dicranemataceae
  • Family Dumontiaceae
  • Family Endocladiaceae
  • Family Furcellariaceae
  • Family Gainiaceae
  • Family Gigartinaceae
  • Family Gloiosiphoniaceae
  • Family Haemeschariaceae
  • Family Hypneaceae
  • Family Kallymeniaceae
  • Family Mychodeaceae
  • Family Mychodeophyllaceae
  • Family Nizymeniaceae
  • Family Phacelocarpaceae
  • Family Phyllophoraceae
  • Family Polyidaceae
  • Family Rhizophyllidaceae
  • Family Rissoellaceae
  • Family Schmiziellaceae
  • Family Solieriaceae
  • Family Sphaerococcaceae
  • Family Tichocarpaceae
  • Order Gelidiales
  • Family Gelidiaceae
  • Family Gelidiellaceae
  • Family Pterocladiaceae
  • Order Gracilariales
  • Family Gracilariaceae
  • Family Pterocladiophilaceae
  • Order Halymeniales
  • Family Halymeniaceae
  • Order Rhodymeniales F. Schmitz & Engl, 1892
  • Family Champiaceae
  • Family Faucheaceae
  • Family Hymenocladiaceae
  • Family Lomentariaceae
  • Family Rhodymeniaceae
  • Order Nemastomatales Kylin, 1925
  • Family Nemastomataceae
  • Family Schizymeniaceae
  • Order Plocamiales
  • Family Plocamiaceae
  • Family Sarcodiaceae
  • Order Ceramiales
  • Family Ceramiaceae
  • Family Delesseriaceae
  • Subdivision Rhodophytina
  • Class Compsopogonophyceae
  • Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
  • Family Compsopogonaceae F. Schmitz, 1896
  • Order Rhodochaetales
  • Family Rhodochaetaceae
  • Order Erythropeltidales Garbary, G.I. Hansen & Scagel, 1980
  • Family Erythropeltidaceae
  • Family Erythrotrichiaceae G.M. Smith, 1933
  • Class Porphyridiophyceae Kylin, 1937
  • Order Porphyridiales Kylin, 1937
  • Family Phragmonemataceae Skuja, 1939
  • Family Porphyridiaceae Kylin, 1937
  • Class Rhodellophyceae Cavalier-Smith, 1998
  • Order Dixoniellales
  • Family Dixoniellaceae
  • Order Glaucosphaerales
  • Family Glaucosphaeraceae Skuja, 1954
  • Order Rhodellales
  • Family Rhodellaceae
  • Class Stylonematophyceae
  • Order Rufusiales Zuccarello & J.A. West, 2008
  • Family Rufusiaceae Zuccarello & J.A. West, 2008
  • Order Stylonematales
  • Family Stylonemataceae
  • Subdivision Metarhodophytina
  • Class Compsopogonophyceae G.W. Saunders & Hommersand, 2004
  • Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
  • Family Boldiaceae
  • Family Compsopogonaceae
  • Order Erythropeltidales Garbary, 1980
  • Family Erythrotrichiaceae
  • Order Rhodochaetales Bessey, 1907
  • Family Rhodochaetaceae
  • Division Heterokontophyta (Heterokonta) Cavalier-Smith, 1986

  • Class Actinochrysophyceae Cavalier-Smith, 1995
  • Subclass Abaxodinae Mikrjukov, 2001
  • Superorder Actinodinea Mikrjukov, 2001
  • Order Actinophryida Hartmann, 1913
  • Family Actinophryidae
  • Order Ciliophryida Febvre-Chevalier, 1985
  • Family Ciliophryidae Poche, 1913
  • Order Pedinellales Zimmermann, Moestrup & Hällfors, 1984
  • Family Cyrtophoraceae Pascher, 1911
  • Family Pedinellaceae Pascher, 1910
  • Superorder Rhizochromulinea O'Kelly & Wujek, 1995
  • Order Rhizochromulinales O'Kelly & Wujek, 1994
  • Family Rhizochromulinaceae O'Kelly & Wujek, 1994
  • Subclass Silicophycidae Rothmaler, 1951
  • Order Dictyochales Haeckel, 1894
  • Family Dictyochaceae Lemmermann, 1901
  • Class Bacillariophyceae (Bacillariophyta) Haeckel 1878
  • Subclass Eunotiophycidae
  • Order Eunotiales
  • Family Eunotiaceae
  • Family Peroniaceae
  • Class Bicoecea (Bicosoecea)
  • Order Anoecales Cavalier-Smith, 1997
  • Order Bicoecales Grassé & Deflandre, 1952
  • Class Bolidophyceae
  • Order Bolidomonadales
  • Family Bolidomonadaceae
  • Class Chrysophyceae (Chrysophyta)
  • Order Chromulinales
  • Family Chrysamoebaceae
  • Class Eustigmatophyceae (Eustigmatophyta) Hibberd & Leedale, 1971
  • Order Eustigmatales Hibberd, 1981
  • Family Chlorobothryaceae
  • Family Eustigmataceae
  • Family Loboceae
  • Family Monodopsidaceae
  • Family Pseudocharaciopsidaceae
  • Class Hyphochytridiomycetes
  • Order Hyphochytriales
  • Family Hyphochytriaceae
  • Family Rhizidiomycetaceae
  • Class Labyrinthulomycetes Dick, 2001
  • Order Labyrinthulids
  • Order Thraustochytrids
  • Class Oomycetes (Oomycota) G. Winter, 1880
  • Order Albuginales
  • Family Albuginaceae
  • Order Lagenismatales
  • Family Lagenismataceae
  • Order Leptomitales
  • Family Apodachlyellaceae
  • Family Ducellieriaceae
  • Family Leptolegniellaceae
  • Family Leptomitaceae
  • Order Myzocytiopsidales
  • Family Crypticolaceae
  • Family Ectrogellaceae
  • Family Myzocytiopsidaceae
  • Family Pontismataceae
  • Family Sirolpidiaceae
  • Order Olpidiopsidales
  • Family Olpidiopsidaceae
  • Order Peronosporales
  • Family Peronosporaceae
  • Order Pythiales
  • Family Pythiaceae
  • Family Pythiogetonaceae
  • Order Rhipidiales
  • Family Rhipidiaceae
  • Order Salilagenidiales
  • Family Salilagenidiaceae
  • Order Saprolegniales
  • Family Saprolegniaceae
  • Class Opalinea
  • Order Opalinida
  • Family Opalinidae Claus, 1874
  • Class Pelagophyceae Andersen & Saunders, 1993
  • Order Pelagomonadales Andersen & Saunders, 1993
  • Family Pelagomonadaceae
  • Order Sarcinochrysidales Gayral & Billard, 1977
  • Family Sarcinochrysidaceae
  • Class Phaeophyceae (Phaeophyta) Kjellman, 1891
  • Order Ascoseirales Petrov, 1964
  • Family Ascoseiraceae
  • Order Cutleriales Bessey, 1907
  • Family Cutleriaceae
  • Order Desmarestiales Setchell & Gardner, 1925
  • Family Arthrocladiaceae
  • Family Desmarestiaceae
  • Order Dictyotales Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828
  • Family Dictyotaceae
  • Family Scoresbyellaceae
  • Order Discosporangiales
  • Family Choristocarpaceae
  • Order Ectocarpales Bessey, 1907
  • Family Acinetosporaceae
  • Family Adenocystaceae
  • Family Chordariaceae
  • Family Chordariopsidaceae
  • Family Ectocarpaceae
  • Family Mesosporaceae
  • Family Myrionemataceae
  • Family Pylaiellaceae
  • Order Fucales Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827
  • Family Bifurcariopsidaceae
  • Family Durvillaeaceae
  • Family Fucaceae
  • Family Himanthaliaceae
  • Family Hormosiraceae
  • Family Notheiaceae
  • Family Sargassaceae
  • Family Seirococcaceae
  • Order Ishigeales G.Y. Cho & Boo, 2004
  • Family Ishigeaceae
  • Order Laminariales Migula, 1909
  • Family Akkesiphycaceae
  • Family Alariaceae
  • Family Chordaceae
  • Family Costariaceae
  • Family Laminariaceae
  • Family Lessoniaceae
  • Family Pseudochordaceae
  • Order Nemodermatales M. Parente, R.L. Fletcher, F. Rousseau & N. Phillips, 2008
  • Family Nemodermataceae
  • Order Onslowiales Draisma & Prud'homme van Reine, 2008
  • Family Onslowiaceae
  • Order Ralfsiales Nakamura, 1972
  • Family Neoralfsiaceae
  • Family Ralfsiaceae
  • Order Scytosiphonales Feldmann, 1949
  • Family Chnoosporaceae
  • Family Scytosiphonaceae
  • Order Scytothamnales A.F. Peters & M.N. Clayton, 1998
  • Family Scytothamnaceae
  • Family Splachnidiaceae
  • Order Sphacelariales Migula, 1909
  • Family Sphacelariaceae
  • Family Stypocaulaceae
  • Order Sporochnales Sauvageau, 1926
  • Family Sporochnaceae
  • Order Syringodermatales E.C. Henry, 1984
  • Family Syringodermataceae
  • Order Tilopteridales Bessey, 1907
  • Family Halosiphonaceae
  • Family Masonophycaceae
  • Family Phyllariaceae
  • Family Stschapoviaceae
  • Family Tilopteridaceae
  • Class Pinguiophyceae
  • Order Pinguiochrysidales
  • Family Pinguiochrysidaceae
  • Class Raphidophyceae (Raphidophyta) Chadefaud, 1950
  • Order Raphidomonadales
  • Family Vacuolariaceae
  • Class Synurophyceae Andersen, 1987
  • Order Synurales Andersen, 1987
  • Family Mallomonadaceae
  • Family Synuraceae
  • Class Xanthophyceae (Xanthophyta) Allorge & Fritsch, 1935
  • Order Botrydiales
  • Family Botrydiaceae
  • Order Chloramoebales
  • Family Chloramoebaceae
  • Order Heterogloeales
  • Family Heterogloeaceae
  • Order Mischococcales
  • Family Botrydiopsidaceae
  • Family Botryochloridaceae
  • Family Centritractaceae
  • Family Characiopsidaceae
  • Family Chloropediaceae
  • Family Gloeobotrydaceae
  • Family Gloeopodiaceae
  • Family Mischococcaceae
  • Family Ophiocytiaceae
  • Family Pleurochloridaceae
  • Family Trypanochloridaceae
  • Order Rhizochloridales
  • Family Myxochloridaceae
  • Family Rhizochloridaceae
  • Family Rhizogranulochloridaceae
  • Family Rhizounochloridaceae
  • Family Stipitococcaceae
  • Order Tribonematales
  • Family Heterodendraceae
  • Family Heteropediaceae
  • Family Neonemataceae
  • Family Tribonemataceae
  • Family Xanthonemataceae
  • Order Vaucheriales
  • Family Vaucheriaceae
  • Division Haptophyta (Prymnesiophyta) Hibberd & Cavalier-Smith, 1986

  • Class Pavlovophyceae
  • Order Pavlovales
  • Family Pavlovaceae
  • Class Prymnesiophyceae
  • Order Coccolithales Schwarz, 1932
  • Family Calcidiscaceae
  • Family Coccolithaceae
  • Family Hymenomonadaceae
  • Family Pleurochrysidaceae
  • Family Reticulosphaeraceae
  • Order Isochrysidales Pascher, 1910
  • Family Isochrysidaceae
  • Family Noelaerhabdaceae
  • Order Phaeocystales
  • Family Phaeocystaceae
  • Order Prymnesiales
  • Family Prymnesiaceae
  • Order Syracosphaerales
  • Family Rhabdosphaeraceae
  • Family Syracosphaeraceae
  • Order Zygodiscales
  • Family Braarudosphaeraceae
  • Family Helicosphaeraceae
  • Division Cryptophyta Pascher, 1914
  • Class Cryptophyceae Pascher, 1913
  • Order Cryptomonadales Pascher, 1913
  • Family Campylomonadaceae
  • Family Cryptomonadaceae
  • Family Hemiselmidaceae
  • Family Hilleaceae
  • Order Goniomonadales
  • Family Goniomonadaceae
  • Clade Ciliophora Doflein, 1901

  • Subclade Postciliodesmatophora
  • Class Heterotrichea Stein, 1859
  • Order Armophorida
  • Family Caenomorphidae
  • Family Metopidae
  • Order Clevelandellida
  • Family Nyctotheridae
  • Order Heterotrichida
  • Suborder Coliphorina
  • Family Folliculinidae
  • Order Licnophorida
  • Family Licnophoridae
  • Order Odontostomatida Sawaya, 1940
  • Family Epalxellidae Corliss, 1960
  • Family Discomorphellidae Corliss, 1960
  • Family Mylestomatidae Kahl, Doflein & Reichenow, 1929
  • Order Phacodiniida
  • Family Phacodiniidae
  • Order Plagiotomida
  • Family Plagiotomidae
  • Class Karyorelictea Corliss, 1974
  • Order Protostomatida
  • Family Kentrophoridae
  • Family Trachelocercidae
  • Order Loxodida
  • Family Cryptopharyngidae
  • Family Loxodidae
  • Order Protoheterotrichida
  • Family Geleiidae
  • Subclade Intramacronucleata
  • Class Spirotrichea
  • Subclass Choreotrichia
  • Order Tintinnida
  • Family Ascampbelliellidae
  • Family Codonellidae
  • Family Codonellopsidae
  • Family Cyttarocylididae
  • Family Dictyocystidae
  • Family Epiplocylididae
  • Family Metacylididae
  • Family Nolaclusiliidae
  • Family Petalotrichidae
  • Family Ptychocylididae
  • Family Rhabdonellidae
  • Family Tintinnidae
  • Family Tintinnidiidae
  • Family Undellidae
  • Family Xystonellidae
  • Subclass Hypotrichia
  • Order Euplotida
  • Suborder Discocephalina
  • Family Discocephalidae
  • Suborder Euplotina
  • Family Aspidiscidae
  • Family Certesiidae
  • Family Euplotidae
  • Family Gastrocirrhidae
  • Family Uronychiidae
  • Order Kiitrichida
  • Family Kiitrichidae
  • Subclass Stichotrichia
  • Class Litostomatea
  • Subclass Haptoria Corliss, 1974
  • Order Cyclotrichiida
  • Family Mesodiniidae
  • Order Haptorida
  • Family Acropisthiidae
  • Family Didiniidae
  • Family Enchelyidae
  • Family Helicoprorodontidae
  • Family Homalozoonidae
  • Family Lacrymariidae
  • Family Pseudotrachelocercidae
  • Family Spathidiidae
  • Family Tracheliidae
  • Family Trachelophyllidae
  • Order Pleurostomatida
  • Family Amphileptidae
  • Family Litonotidae
  • Subclass Trichostomatia
  • Order Entodiniomorphida
  • Suborder Archistomatina de Puytorac, 1974
  • Family Buetschliidae Poche, 1913
  • Suborder Blepharocorythina Wolska, 1971
  • Family Blepharocorythidae Hsiung, 1930
  • Suborder Entodiniomorphina Reichenow, Doflein & Reichenow, 1929
  • Family Cycloposthiidae Poche, 1913
  • Family Ophryoscolecidae Stein, 1859
  • Family Spirodiniidae Strelkow, 1939
  • Family Troglodytellidae Corliss, 1979
  • Order Vestibuliferida
  • Family Balantidiidae Reichenow & Reichenow, 1929
  • Family Isotrichidae
  • Class Phyllopharyngea
  • Subclass Chonotrichia
  • Order Cryptogemmida
  • Family Actinichonidae
  • Family Echinichonidae
  • Family Inversochonidae
  • Family Isochonidae
  • Family Isochonopsidae
  • Family Stylochonidae
  • Order Exogemmida
  • Family Chilodochonidae
  • Family Filichonidae
  • Family Heliochonidae
  • Family Lobochonidae
  • Family Phyllochonidae
  • Family Spirochonidae
  • Subclass Phyllopharyngia
  • Order Chlamydodontida
  • Family Chilodonellidae
  • Family Chitonellidae
  • Family Chlamydodontidae
  • Family Kryoprorodontidae
  • Family Lynchellidae
  • Order Dysteriida
  • Family Dysteriidae
  • Family Hartmannulidae
  • Family Kyaroikeidae
  • Family Plesiotrichopidae
  • Subclass Suctoria
  • Order Endogenida
  • Family Acinetidae
  • Family Acinetopsidae
  • Family Corynophryidae
  • Family Dendrosomatidae
  • Family Enchelyomorphidae
  • Family Endosphaeridae
  • Family Pseudogemmidae
  • Family Tokophryidae
  • Family Trichophryidae
  • Order Evaginogenida
  • Family Discophryidae
  • Family Rhynchophryidae
  • Order Exogenida
  • Family Dendrosomididae
  • Family Dentacinetidae
  • Family Ephelotidae
  • Family Lecanophryidae
  • Family Manuelophryidae
  • Family Metacinetidae
  • Family Ophryodendridae
  • Family Paracinetidae
  • Family Phalacrocleptidae
  • Family Podophryidae
  • Family Praethecacinetidae
  • Family Rhabdophryidae
  • Family Severonidae
  • Family Spelaeophryidae
  • Family Tachyblastonidae
  • Family Thecacinetidae
  • Class Colpodea
  • Order Colpodida
  • Family Colpodidae
  • Class Nassophorea
  • Order Nassulida
  • Family Nassulidae
  • Family Paranassulidae
  • Order Microthoracida
  • Family Discotrichidae
  • Family Leptopharyngidae
  • Family Microthoracidae
  • Order Synhymeniida
  • Family Nassulopsidae
  • Family Orthodonellidae
  • Family Scaphidiodontidae
  • Class Prostomatea
  • Order Prostomatida
  • Family Metacystidae
  • Order Prorodontida
  • Family Balanionidae
  • Family Colepidae
  • Family Holophryidae
  • Family Placidae
  • Family Plagiocampidae
  • Family Prorodontidae
  • Family Urotrichidae
  • Class Plagiopylea
  • Order Plagiopylida Small & Lynn, 1985
  • Family Plagiopylidae
  • Family Sonderidae
  • Class Oligohymenophorea
  • Subclass Peniculia
  • Order Peniculida
  • Suborder Frontoniina
  • Family Clathrostomatidae
  • Family Frontoniidae
  • Family Lembadionidae
  • Family Maritujidae
  • Family Stokesiidae
  • Suborder Parameciina
  • Family Neobursaridiidae
  • Family Parameciidae
  • Family Urocentridae
  • Subclass Hymenostomatia
  • Family Glaucomidae
  • Family Ichthyopthiriidae
  • Family Ophryoglenidae
  • Family Tetrahymenidae Corliss, 1952
  • Family Turaniellidae
  • Subclass Scuticociliatia
  • Order Philasterida
  • Family Cinetochilidae
  • Family Cohnilembidae
  • Family Cryptochilidae
  • Family Entodiscidae
  • Family Entorhipidiidae
  • Family Loxocephalidae
  • Family Orchitophryidae
  • Family Paralembidae
  • Family Parauronematidae
  • Family Philasteridae
  • Family Pseudocohnilembidae
  • Family Schizocaryidae
  • Family Thigmophryidae
  • Family Thyrophylacidae
  • Family Uronematidae
  • Order Pleuronematida
  • Family Calyptotrichidae
  • Family Ctedoctematidae
  • Family Cyclidiidae
  • Family Dragescoidae
  • Family Histiobalantiidae
  • Family Peniculistomatidae
  • Family Pleuronematidae
  • Order Thigmotrichida
  • Family Ancistridae
  • Family Hemispeiridae
  • Family Hysterocinetidae
  • Family Nucleocorbulidae
  • Subclass Astomatia
  • Order Astomatida
  • Family Anoplophryidae
  • Family Archiastomatidae
  • Family Clausilocolidae
  • Family Contophryidae
  • Family Haptophryidae
  • Family Hoplitophryidae
  • Family Intoshellinidae
  • Family Maupasellidae
  • Family Radiophryidae
  • Subclass Apostomatia
  • Order Apostomatida
  • Family Colliniidae
  • Family Cyrtocaryidae
  • Family Foettingeriidae
  • Order Astomatophorida
  • Family Opalinopsidae
  • Order Pilisuctorida
  • Family Conidophryidae
  • Subclass Peritrichia
  • Order Mobilida
  • Family Leiotrochidae
  • Family Polycyclidae
  • Family Trichodinidae
  • Family Urceolariidae
  • Order Sessilida
  • Family Ellobiophryidae
  • Family Epistylididae
  • Family Lagenophryidae
  • Family Operculariidae
  • Family Rovinjellidae
  • Family Scyphidiidae
  • Family Vaginicolidae
  • Family Vorticellidae
  • Family Zoothamniidae
  • Phylum Myzozoa T. Cavalier-Smith & E.E. Chao, 2004

  • Subphylum Apicomplexa
  • Infraphylum Apicomonada
  • Class Apicomonadea
  • Order Colpodellida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Family Colpodellidae Simpson & Patterson, 1996
  • Infraphylum Sporozoa
  • Class Aconoidasida Mehlhorn, Peters & Haberkorn, 1980
  • Order Haemosporida Danilewsky, 1885
  • Family Garniidae Lainson, Landau & Shaw, 1971
  • Family Haemoproteidae Doflein, 1916
  • Family Leucocytozoidae Fallis & Bennett, 1961
  • Family Plasmodiidae Mesnil, 1903
  • Order Piroplasmorida Wenyon, 1926
  • Family Haemohormidiidae
  • Class Coccidea
  • Order Agamococcidiorida
  • Family Gemmocystidae
  • Family Rhytidocystidae
  • Order Eucoccidiorida Léger & Duboscq, 1910
  • Suborder Adeleorina Léger, 1911
  • Family Adeleidae
  • Family Dactylosomatidae
  • Family Haemogregarinidae
  • Family Hepatozoidae Wenyon, 1926
  • Family Karyolysidae
  • Family Klossiellidae
  • Family Legerellidae
  • Suborder Eimeriorina Léger, 1911
  • Family Aggregatidae
  • Family Calyptosporiidae
  • Family Cryptosporidiidae Léger, 1911
  • Family Eimeriidae Minchin, 1903
  • Family Elleipsisomatidae
  • Family Lankesterellidae
  • Family Sarcocystidae
  • Family Selenococcidiidae
  • Family Spirocystidae
  • Order Ixorheorida
  • Family Ixorheidae
  • Order Protococcidiorida
  • Family Angeiocystidae
  • Family Eleutheroschizonidae
  • Family Grelliidae
  • Family Mackinnoniidae
  • Family Myriosporidae
  • Class Gregarinasina
  • Order Archigregarinorida Grassé & Schrével, 1953
  • Family Exoschizonidae
  • Family Selenidioididae
  • Order Eugregarinorida
  • Suborder Aseptatorina
  • Family Aikinetocystidae
  • Family Ganymedidae
  • Family Lecudinidae
  • Family Monocystidae
  • Family Selenidiidae
  • Family Urosporidae
  • Suborder Blastogregarinorina
  • Family Siedleckiidae
  • Suborder Septatorina
  • Family Actinocephalidae
  • Family Cephaloidophoridae
  • Family Cephalolobidae
  • Family Didymophoridae
  • Family Gregarinidae
  • Family Metameridae
  • Family Porosporidae
  • Family Uradiophoridae
  • Order Neogregarinorida Grassé & Schrével, 1953
  • Family Caulleryellidae
  • Family Gigaductidae
  • Family Lipotrophidae
  • Family Ophryocystidae
  • Family Schizocystidae
  • Family Syncystidae
  • Class Piroplasmea
  • Order Piroplasmida Wenyon, 1926
  • Family Anthemosomatidae
  • Family Babesiidae Poche, 1913
  • Family Dactylosomidae
  • Family Theileriidae
  • Subphylum Dinozoa
  • Infraphylum Protalveolata
  • Class Colponemea
  • Order Colponemida
  • Family Colponemidae
  • Order Algovorida
  • Family Algovoridae
  • Class Myzomonadea
  • Order Voromonadida
  • Family Voromonadidae
  • Order Chilovorida
  • Family Chilovoridae
  • Class Ellobiopsea
  • Order Ellobiopsida
  • Family Ellobiopsidae
  • Infraphylum Dinoflagellata (Dinophyta) Bütschli, 1885
  • Class Blastodiniophyceae Fensome, 1993
  • Order Blastodiniales Chatton, 1906
  • Family Apodiniaceae
  • Family Blastodiniaceae Cavers, 1913
  • Family Cachonellaceae Siva, 1980
  • Family Haplozoaceae Chatton, 1920
  • Family Oodiniaceae Chatton, 1920
  • Family Protoodiniaceae
  • Class Dinophyceae (Bütschli, 1885) Pascher, 1914
  • Subclass Dinophysiphycidae Möhn & Fensome, 1993
  • Order Dinophysiales Kofoid, 1926
  • Family Amphisoleniaceae Lindemann, 1928
  • Family Dinophysiaceae F.R. von Stein, 1883
  • Family Oxyphysiaceae Sournia, 1984
  • Subclass Gymnodiniophycidae Fensome, 1993
  • Order Gymnodiniales Apstein, 1909
  • Family Actiniscaceae Kützing, 1844
  • Family Entomosigmaceae
  • Family Gymnodiniaceae Lankester, 1885
  • Family Polykrikaceae Kofoid & Swezy, 1921
  • Family Tovelliaceae Moestrup, Lindberg & Daugbjerg, 2005
  • Family Warnowiceae Lindemann, 1928
  • Order Ptychodiscales Fensome, 1993
  • Family Brachydiniaceae Sournia, 1972
  • Family Ptychodiscaceae Willey & Hickson, 1909
  • Subclass Peridiniphycidae Fensome, 1993
  • Order Gonyaulacales Taylor, 1980
  • Suborder Ceratiineae Fensome, 1993
  • Family Ceratiaceae Willey & Hickson, 1909
  • Suborder Cladopyxiineae Fensome, 1993
  • Family Cladopyxiaceae Stein, 1883
  • Suborder Goniodomineae Fensome, 1993
  • Family Goniodomaceae Lindemann, 1928
  • Family Pyrocystaceae Apstein, 1909
  • Suborder Gonyaulacineae (Taylor, 1980)
  • Family Ceratocoryaceae Lindemann, 1928
  • Family Gonyaulacaceae
  • Order Peridiniales Haeckel, 1894
  • Suborder Heterocapsineae Fensome, 1993
  • Family Heterocapsaceae Fensome, 1993
  • Suborder Peridiniinae (Haeckel, 1894)
  • Family Peridiniaceae Ehrenberg, 1831
  • Family Podolampaceae Lindemann, 1928
  • Subclass Prorocentrophycidae Fensome, 1993
  • Order Prorocentrales Lemmermann, 1910
  • Family Prorocentraceae Stein, 1883
  • Class Noctiluciphyceae Fensome, 1993
  • Order Noctilucales Haeckel, 1894
  • Family Kofoidiniaceae Taylor, 1976
  • Family Leptodiscaceae Taylor, 1976
  • Family Noctilucaceae Saville-Kent, 1881
  • Class Syndiniophyceae Loeblich III, 1976
  • Order Syndiniales Loeblich III, 1976
  • Family Amoebophryaceae J. Cachon & Loeblich III,1970
  • Family Coccidiniaceae
  • Family Duboscquellaceae Chatton, 1920
  • Family Oxyrrhinaceae Sournia, 1984
  • Family Sphaeriparaceae
  • Family Spiromonadaceae Hollande & Grassé, 1952
  • Family Syndiniaceae Chatton, 1920
  • Phylum Loukozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1999

  • Class Jakobea Cavalier-Smith, 1999
  • Order Jakobida
  • Family Histionidae
  • Family Jakobidae
  • Class Malawimonadea
  • Order Malawimonadida
  • Family Malawimonadidae
  • Phylum Metamonada Grassé 1952

  • Subphylum Anaeromonada
  • Class Anaeromonadea
  • Order Trimastigida
  • Family Trimastigidae
  • Order Oxymonadida
  • Family Oxymonadidae
  • Family Polymastigidae
  • Family Pyrsonymphidae
  • Family Saccinobaculidae
  • Family Streblomastigidae
  • Subphylum Trichozoa
  • Superclass Parabasalia
  • Class Trichomonadea
  • Order Trichomonadida
  • Family Calonymphidae
  • Family Cochlosomatidae
  • Family Devescovinidae
  • Family Monocercomonadidae
  • Family Trichomonadidae
  • Order Lophomonadida
  • Family Deltotrichonymphidae
  • Family Joeniidae
  • Family Kofoidiidae
  • Family Lophomonadidae
  • Family Microjoeniidae
  • Family Rhizonymphidae
  • Order Spirotrichonymphida
  • Family Holomastigotidae
  • Family Holomastigotoididae
  • Family Spirotrichonymphidae
  • Class Trichonymphea
  • Order Trichonymphida
  • Family Eucomonymphidae
  • Family Hoplonymphidae
  • Family Spirotrichosomidae
  • Family Staurojoeninidae
  • Family Teranymphidae
  • Family Trichonymphidae
  • Superclass Carpediemonadia
  • Class Carpediemonadea
  • Order Carpediemonadida
  • Family Carpediemonadidae
  • Superclass Eopharyngia
  • Class Trepomonadea
  • Subclass Diplozoa
  • Order Distomatida Klebs, 1892
  • Family Hexamitidae Kent, 1880
  • Order Giardiida Kunstler, 1882
  • Family Giardiidae Cavalier-Smith, 1996
  • Subclass Enteromonadia
  • Order Enteromonadida
  • Family Enteromonadidae Kulda & Nohýnková, 1976
  • Class Retortamonadea
  • Order Retortamonadida
  • Family Retortamonadidae Wenrich, 1932
  • Phylum Percolozoa Cavalier-Smith 1991

  • Class Heterolobosea
  • Order Schizopyrenida Singh, 1952
  • Family Gruberellidae
  • Family Vahlkampfiidae
  • Order Acrasida (Schröter), Page & Blanton, 1985
  • Family Acrasidae
  • Order Lyromonadida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Family Lyromonadidae Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Class Percolatea
  • Order Percolomonadida
  • Family Percolatea
  • Order Pseudociliatida Corliss & Lipscomb, 1982
  • Family Stephanopogonidae Corliss, 1961
  • Phylum Euglenozoa (Euglenophyta) Cavalier-Smith, 1981

  • Subphylum Plicostoma
  • Class Euglenoidea Bütschli, 1884
  • Order Euglenales
  • Family Euglenaceae
  • Order Petalomonadida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Family Petalomonadaceae
  • Order Peranemida Bütschli, 1884
  • Family Peranemataceae Dujardin, 1841
  • Order Rhabdomonadida Leedale, 1967
  • Family Rhabdomonadaceae
  • Class Diplonemea
  • Order Diplonemida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Family Diplonemidae Cavalier-Smith, 1993
  • Subphylum Saccostoma
  • Class Kinetoplastea
  • Order Bodonida Hollande, 1952
  • Family Bodonidae Bütschli, 1887
  • Order Trypanosomatida (Kent, 1880) Hollande, 1952
  • Family Trypanosomatidae Doflein, 1901
  • Phylum Cercozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1998

  • Subphylum Filosa
  • Superclass Reticulofilosa
  • Class Chlorarachnea
  • Order Chlorarachnida
  • Family Chlorarachniidae
  • Class Spongomonadea
  • Order Spongomonadida
  • Family Spongomonadidae
  • Class Proteomyxidea
  • Order Pseudosporida
  • Family Pseudosporidae
  • Order Leucodictyida
  • Family Leucodictyidae
  • Family Massisteriidae
  • Order Heliomonadida
  • Family Dimorphidae
  • Order Reticulosida
  • Family Gymnophryidae
  • Superclass Monadofilosa
  • Class Sarcomonadea
  • Order Metopiida
  • Family Metopiidae
  • Order Cercomonadida
  • Family Cercomonadidae
  • Family Heteromitidae
  • Class Thecofilosea
  • Order Tectofilosida
  • Family Pseudodifflugiidae
  • Family Chlamydophryidae
  • Family Psammonobiotidae
  • Family Amphitremidae
  • Family Volutellidae
  • Class Imbricatea
  • Order Thaumatomonadida
  • Family Thaumatomastigidae
  • Order Euglyphida
  • Family Cyphoderiidae
  • Family Euglyphidae
  • Family Paulinellidae
  • Family Trinematidae
  • Subphylum Endomyxa
  • Class Phytomyxea
  • Order Plasmodiophorida
  • Family Plasmodiophoridae
  • Class Ascetosporea
  • Order Haplosporida
  • Family Haplosporidiidae
  • Order Paramyxida
  • Family Paramyxidae
  • Phylum Retaria Cavalier-Smith, 2002

  • Subphylum Foraminifera (Granuloreticulosa) d'Orbigny, 1826
  • Class Athalamea
  • Family Reticulomyxidae
  • Class Polythalamea
  • Order †Fusulinida
  • Superfamily †Archaediscacea Cushman, 1928
  • Family †Archaediscidae Cushman, 1928
  • Family †Lasiodiscidae Reytlinger, 1956
  • Superfamily †Colaniellacea Fursenko, 1959
  • Family †Colaniellidae Fursenko, 1959
  • Superfamily †Earlandiacea Cummings, 1955
  • Family †Earlandiidae Cummings, 1955
  • Family †Pseudoammodiscidae Conil & Lys, 1970
  • Family †Pseudolituotubidae Conil & Longerstaey, 1980
  • Superfamily †Endothyracea
  • Family †Endothyridae
  • Superfamily †Fusulinacea Leoblich & Tappan, 1988
  • Family †Loeblichidae
  • Family †Ozawainellidae
  • Family †Fusulinidae
  • Family †Schwagerinidae
  • Family †Staffelllidae
  • Family †Verbeekinidae
  • Family †Neoschwageriidae
  • Superfamily †Geinitzinacea
  • Family †Geinitzinidae
  • Family †Pachyphloiidae
  • Superfamily †Moravamminacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
  • Family †Caligellidae
  • Family †Moravamminidae
  • Family †Paratickenellidae
  • Superfamily †Nodosinellacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
  • Family †Earlandinitidae
  • Family †Nodosinellidae
  • Superfamily †Palaeotextulariacea Galloway, 1933
  • Family †Biseriamminidae Chernysheva, 1941
  • Family †Palaeotextulariidae Galloway, 1933
  • Family †Semitextulariidae Pokorný, 1956
  • Superfamily †Parathuramminacea E.V. Bykova, 1955
  • Family †Archaesphaeridae Malakhova, 1956
  • Family †Auroriidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family †Chrysothuramminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family †Eovolutinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family †Ivanovellidae Chuvashov & Yuferev, 1984
  • Family †Marginaridae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family †Parathuramminidae E.V. Bykova, 1955
  • Family †Tuberitinidae A.D. Miklukho-Maklay, 1958
  • Family †Uralinellidae Chuvashov, Yuferev & Zadorozhnyy, 1984
  • Family †Usloniidae A.D. Miklukho-Maklay, 1963
  • Superfamily †Ptychocladiacea Elias, 1950
  • Family †Ptychocladiidae Elias, 1950
  • Superfamily †Tetrataxacea Galloway, 1933
  • Family †Abadehellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Pseudotaxidae Mamet, 1974
  • Family †Tetrataxidae Galloway, 1933
  • Family †Valvulinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Superfamily †Tournayellacea Dain, 1953
  • Family †Palaeospiroplectamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Tournayellidae Dain, 1953
  • Order †Involutinida
  • Family †Hirsutospirellidae
  • Family †Involutinidae
  • Family †Planispirillinidae
  • Family †Ventrolaminidae
  • Order Allogromiida
  • Family Allogromiidae
  • Family Hospitellidae
  • Family Lagynidae
  • Family Maylisoriidae
  • Family Phthanotrochidae
  • Order Carterinida
  • Family Carterinidae
  • Order Globigerinida Delage & Hérouard, 1896
  • Superfamily †Globotruncanacea Brotzen, 1942
  • Family †Globotruncanidae Brotzen, 1942
  • Family †Rugoglobigerinidae Subbotina, 1959
  • Superfamily †Hantkeninacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Cassigerinellidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
  • Family †Globanomalinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Hantkeninidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily †Planomalinacea Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
  • Family †Globigerinelloididae Longoria, 1974
  • Family †Planomalinidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
  • Family †Schackoinidae Pokorný, 1958
  • Superfamily †Rotaliporacea Sigal, 1958
  • Family †Favusellidae Longoria, 1974
  • Family †Globuligerinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Hedbergellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
  • Family †Rotaliporidae Sigal, 1958
  • Superfamily Globigerinacea Carpenter, Parker & Jones, 1862
  • Family Globigerinidae Carpenter, Parker & Jones, 1862
  • Family Hastigerinidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
  • Superfamily Globorotaliacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Catapsydracidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
  • Family †Eoglobigerinidae Blow, 1979
  • Family †Truncorotaloididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
  • Family Candeinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Globorotaliidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Pulleniatinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Heterohelicacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Heterohelicidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Chiloguembelinidae Reiss, 1963
  • Family Guembelitriidae Montanaro Gallitelli, 1957
  • Order Lagenida
  • Superfamily Nodosariacea
  • Family Nodosariidae
  • Family Ellipsolagenidae
  • Family Glandulinidae
  • Family Lagenidae
  • Family Polymorphinidae
  • Family Vaginulinidae
  • Superfamily Robuloidacea
  • Family Robuloididae
  • Family Ichthyolariidae
  • Family Partisaniidae
  • Family Syzraniidae
  • Order Lituolida
  • Superfamily Ammodiscoidea
  • Family Ammodiscidae
  • Superfamily Ataxophragmioidea
  • Family †Ataxophragmiidae
  • Family †Cuneolinidae
  • Family Globotextulariidae
  • Family Textulariellidae
  • Superfamily Haplophragmioidea
  • Family Ammobaculinidae
  • Family Ammosphaeroidinidae
  • Family Discamminidae
  • Family Haplophragmoididae
  • Superfamily Hormosinelloidea
  • Family Ammolagenidae
  • Family Hormosinellidae
  • Superfamily Hormosinoidea
  • Family Aschemocellidae
  • Family Dusenburyinidae
  • Family Hormosinidae
  • Family Sphaeramminidae
  • Family Telamminidae
  • Superfamily Lituoloidea
  • Family Lituolidae
  • Family Placopsilinidae
  • Superfamily Lituotuboidea
  • Family Lituotubidae
  • Family Trochamminoidae
  • Superfamily Loftusioidea
  • Family Cyclamminidae
  • Superfamily Orbitolinoidea
  • Family Orbitolinidae
  • Superfamily Rzehakinoidea
  • Family Rzehakinidae
  • Family Trilocularenidae
  • Superfamily Spiroplectamminoidea
  • Family Duquepsammiidae
  • Family Nouriidae
  • Family Pseudobolivinidae
  • Family Spiroplectamminidae
  • Family Textulariopsidae
  • Superfamily Verneuilinoidea
  • Family Prolixoplectidae
  • Family Reophacellidae
  • Family Tritaxiidae
  • Family Verneuilinidae
  • Order Miliolida
  • Superfamily Cornuspiracea Schultze, 1854
  • Family †Baisalinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family Cornuspiridae Schultze, 1854
  • Family Discospirinidae Wiesner, 1931
  • Family Fischerinidae Millett, 1898
  • Family Hemigordiopsidae A. Nikitina, 1969
  • Family Nubeculariidae Jones, 1875
  • Family Ophthalmidiidae Wiesner, 1920
  • Superfamily Miliolacea
  • Family Alveolinidae
  • Family Fischerinidae
  • Family Hemigordiopsidae
  • Family Miliolidae
  • Family Milioliporidae
  • Family Nubeculariidae
  • Family Soritidae
  • Family Squamulinidae
  • Superfamily Soritacea Ehrenberg, 1839
  • Family Soritidae
  • Family Alveolinidae
  • Family Milioliporidae
  • Family Peneroplidae
  • Superfamily Squamulinacea Reuss & Fritsch, 1861
  • Family Squamulinidae Reuss & Fritsch, 1861
  • Order Robertinida Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Superfamily †Conorboiodacea Thalmann, 1952
  • Family †Conorboididae Thalmann, 1952
  • Superfamily †Duostominacea Brotzen, 1963
  • Family †Asymmetrinidae Brotzen, 1964
  • Family †Duostominidae Brotzen, 1963
  • Family †Oberhauserellidae Fuchs, 1970
  • Superfamily Ceratobuliminacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family Ceratobuliminidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Epistominidae Wedekind, 1937
  • Superfamily Robertinacea Reuss, 1850
  • Family Robertinidae Reuss, 1850
  • Order Rotaliida Delage & Hérouard, 1896
  • Superfamily †Eouvigerinacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Eouvigerinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Lacosteinidae Sigal, 1952
  • Superfamily †Orbitoidacea Schwager, 1876
  • Family †Lepidorbitoididae Vaughan, 1933
  • Family †Linderinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Orbitoididae Schwager, 1876
  • Superfamily Acervulinacea Schultze, 1854
  • Family Acervulinidae Schultze, 1854
  • Family Homotrematidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Annulopatellinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Annulopatellinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1965
  • Superfamily Asterigerinacea d'Orbigny, 1839
  • Family †Boreloididae Reiss, 1963
  • Family †Lepidocyclinidae Scheffen, 1932
  • Family Alfredinidae S.N. Singh & Kalia, 1972
  • Family Amphisteginidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Asterigerinatidae Reiss, 1963
  • Family Asterigerinidae d'Orbigny, 1839
  • Family Epistomariidae Hofker, 1954
  • Superfamily Bolivinacea Glaessner, 1937
  • Family †Bolivinoididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family Bolivinidae Glaessner, 1937
  • Superfamily Bolivinitacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family Bolivinitidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Buliminacea Jones, 1875
  • Family Buliminellidae Hofker, 1951
  • Family Buliminidae Jones, 1875
  • Family Millettiidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Pavoninidae Eimer & Fickert, 1899
  • Family Reussellidae Cushman, 1933
  • Family Siphogenerinoididae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Trimosinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Uvigerinidae Haeckel, 1894
  • Superfamily Cassidulinacea d'Orbigny, 1839
  • Family †Cassidulinidae d'Orbigny, 1839
  • Family Cassidulinitidae Saidova, 1981
  • Superfamily Chilostomellacea Brady, 1881
  • Family †Coleitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Globorotalitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family Alabaminidae Hofker, 1951
  • Family Chilostomellidae Brady, 1881
  • Family Gavelinellidae Hofker, 1956
  • Family Heterolepidae González-Donoso, 1969
  • Family Karreriidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Oridorsalidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family Osangulariidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Quadrimorphinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Trichohyalidae Saidova, 1981
  • Superfamily Delosinacea Parr, 1950
  • Family †Tremachoridae Lipps & K.L. Lipps, 1967
  • Family Caucasinidae Parr, 1950
  • Family Delosinidae Parr, 1950
  • Superfamily Discorbacea Ehrenberg, 1838
  • Family †Conorbinidae Reiss, 1963
  • Family Bagginidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Bueningiidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Eponididae Hofker, 1951
  • Family Heleninidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
  • Family Mississippinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Pannellainidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1967
  • Family Pegidiidae Heron-Allen & Earland, 1928
  • Family Placentulinidae G.K. Kasimova, Poroshina & Geodakchan, 1980
  • Family Rosalinidae Reiss, 1963
  • Family Rotaliellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Sphaeroidinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Ungulatellidae Seiglie, 1964
  • Superfamily Discorbinellacea Sigal, 1952
  • Family Parrelloididae Hofker, 1956
  • Family Planulinoididae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Pseudoparrellidae Voloshinova, 1952
  • Superfamily Fursenkoinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
  • Family Fursenkoinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
  • Family Virgulinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Superfamily Glabratellacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Buliminoididae Seiglie, 1970
  • Family Glabratellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Heronalleniidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Superfamily Loxostomatacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
  • Family †Loxostomatidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
  • Family Bolivinellidae Hayward, 1980
  • Family Tortoplectellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Superfamily Nonionacea Schultze, 1854
  • Family Almaenidae Myatlyuk, 1959
  • Family Nonionidae Schultze, 1854
  • Family Spirotectinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Superfamily Nummulitacea de Blainville, 1827
  • Family †Asterocyclinidae Brönnimann, 1951
  • Family †Discocyclinidae Galloway, 1928
  • Family †Pellatispiridae Hanzawa, 1937
  • Family Nummulitidae de Blainville, 1827
  • Superfamily Planorbulinacea Schwager, 1877
  • Family Bisacciidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
  • Family Cibicididae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Cymbaloporidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Planorbulinidae Schwager, 1877
  • Family Planulinidae Bermúdez, 1952
  • Family Victoriellidae Chapman & Crespin, 1930
  • Superfamily Pleurostomellacea Reuss, 1860
  • Family Pleurostomellidae Reuss, 1860
  • Superfamily Rotaliacea Ehrenberg, 1839
  • Family †Chapmaninidae Thalmann, 1938
  • Family †Miogypsinidae Vaughan, 1928
  • Family †Pseudorbitoididae M.G. Rutten, 1935
  • Family Calcarinidae Schwager, 1876
  • Family Elphidiidae Galloway, 1933
  • Family Rotaliidae Ehrenberg, 1839
  • Superfamily Siphoninacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family Siphoninidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Stilostomellacea Finlay, 1947
  • Family Stilostomellidae Finlay, 1947
  • Superfamily Turrilinacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Turrilinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Stainforthiidae Reiss, 1963
  • Family Tosaiidae Saidova, 1981
  • Order Silicoloculinida
  • Family Silicoloculinidae
  • Order Spirillinida
  • Family Patellinidae
  • Family Spirillinidae
  • Order Textulariida Delage & Herouard, 1896
  • Superfamily †Orbitolinacea Martin, 1890
  • Family †Orbitolinidae Martin, 1890
  • Superfamily †Pavonitinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
  • Family †Marieitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Superfamily †Biokovinacea Gusiæ, 1977
  • Family †Biokovinidae Gusiæ, 1977
  • Family †Charentiidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family †Lituoliporidae Gusiæ & Veliæ, 1978
  • Superfamily †Cyclolinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family †Cyclolinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family †Orbitopsellidae Hottinger & Caus, 1982
  • Superfamily Ataxophragmiacea Schwager, 1877
  • Family †Ataxophragmiidae Schwager, 1877
  • Family †Coskinolinidae Moullade, 1965
  • Family †Cuneolinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family †Dictyopsellidae Bröniman, Zaninetti & Whittaker, 1983
  • Family †Dicyclinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family †Pfenderinidae Smout & Smugden, 1962
  • Family Globotextulariidae Cushman, 1927
  • Family Textulariellidae Grönhagen & Luterbacher, 1966
  • Superfamily Coscinophragmatacea Thalmann, 1951
  • Family Coscinophragmatidae Thalmann, 1951
  • Family Haddoniidae Saidova, 1981
  • Superfamily Haplophragmiacea Eimer & Fickert, 1899
  • Family †Barkerinidae Smout, 1956
  • Family †Haplophragmiidae Eimer & Fickert, 1899
  • Family †Labyrinthidomatidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1987
  • Family †Nezzazatidae Hamaoui & Saint-Marc, 1970
  • Family Acupeinidae Brnimann & Zaninetti, 1984
  • Family Ammobaculinidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Ammosphaeroidinidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Hormosinacea Haeckel, 1894
  • Family †Cribratinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Ascheomocellidae Vyalov, 1966
  • Family Dusenburyinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family Hormosinidae Haeckel, 1894
  • Family Telamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family Thomasinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Superfamily Lituolacea de Blainville, 1827
  • Family †Mayncinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family †Nautiloculinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family †Oxinoxisidae Vyalov, 1968
  • Family Discamminidae Mikhalevich, 1980
  • Family Haplophragmoididae Maync, 1952
  • Family Lituolidae de Blainville, 1827
  • Family Lituotubidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
  • Family Placopsilinidae Rhumbler, 1913
  • Family Sphaeramminidae Cushman, 1933
  • Superfamily Loftusiacea Brady, 1884
  • Family †Ecougellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family †Hottingeritidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family †Loftusiidae Brady, 1884
  • Family †Mesoendothyridae Voloshinova, 1958
  • Family †Spirocyclinidae Munier-Chalmas, 1887
  • Family Cyclamminidae Marie, 1941
  • Superfamily Rzehakinacea Cushman, 1933
  • Family Rzehakinidae Cushman, 1933
  • Superfamily Spiroplectamminacea Cushman, 1927
  • Family †Plectrorecurvoididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family †Textulariopsidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1982
  • Family Nouriidae Chapman & Parr, 1936
  • Family Pseudobolivinidae Wiesner, 1931
  • Family Spiroplectamminidae Cushman, 1927
  • Superfamily Textulariacea Ehrenberg, 1838
  • Family †Chrysalidinidae Neagu, 1968
  • Family †Valvulamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
  • Family Eggerellidae Cushman, 1937
  • Family Glaucoamminidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family Pseudogaudryinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family Textulariidae Ehrenberg, 1838
  • Family Valvulinidae Berthelin, 1880
  • Superfamily Trochamminacea Schwager, 1877
  • Family Remaneicidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
  • Family Trochamminidae Schwager, 1877
  • Superfamily Verneuilinacea Cushman, 1911
  • Family †Conorbinellidae Brönnimann, Zaninetti & Whittaker, 1983
  • Family †Conotrochamminidae Saidova, 1981
  • Family †Tritaxiidae Plotnikova, 1979
  • Family Prolixoplectidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
  • Family Verneuilinidae Cushman, 1911
  • Class Schizocladea
  • Family Schizocladidae
  • Class Xenophyophorea
  • Order Psamminida
  • Family Cerelasmidae
  • Family Psammettidae
  • Family Psamminidae
  • Family Syringamminidae
  • Order Stannomida
  • Family Pelosinidae
  • Family Stannomidae
  • Subphylum Radiozoa
  • Superclass Spasmaria
  • Class Acantharea Haeckel, 1881
  • Order Arthracanthida
  • Suborder Phyllacanthina
  • Family Dictyacanthidae
  • Family Phyllostauridae
  • Family Stauracanthidae
  • Suborder Sphaenacanthina
  • Family Acanthometridae
  • Family Aspidommatidae
  • Family Diploconidae
  • Family Dorataspididae
  • Family Hexalaspididae
  • Family Lithopteridae
  • Family Nivaliidae
  • Order Chaunacanthida
  • Family Conacontidae
  • Family Gigartacontidae
  • Family Stauracontidae
  • Order Holacanthida
  • Family Acanthochiasmatidae
  • Family Acanthoplegmatidae
  • Family Chiastolidae
  • Order Symphyacanthida
  • Family Amphilithiidae
  • Family Astrolithiidae
  • Family Pseudolithiidae
  • Superclass Radiolaria Müller, 1858
  • Class Polycystinea
  • Order Albaillellaria Deflandre, 1953
  • Family Albaillellidae
  • Family Ceratoikiscidae
  • Family Corythoecidae
  • Family Follicucullidae
  • Family Palacantholithidae
  • Order Archaeospicularia Dumitrica, 2000
  • Superfamily Echidninacea
  • Family Echidninidae
  • Superfamily Secuicollactacea Nazarov & Ormiston, 1984
  • Family Secuicollactidae
  • Family Pseudorotasphaeridae
  • Order Collodaria Haeckel 1881
  • Family Collosphaeridae
  • Family Sphaerozoidae
  • Family Thalassosphaeridae
  • Order Entactinaria Kozur & Mostler, 1982
  • Family Capnuchosphaeridae
  • Family Entactiniidae
  • Family Eptingiidae
  • Family Heptacladidae
  • Family Hexalonchidae
  • Family Hexastylidae
  • Family Hindeosphaeridae
  • Family Inaniguttidae
  • Family Kungalariidae
  • Family Multiarcusellidae
  • Family Palaeolithocycliidae
  • Family Palaeoscenidiidae
  • Family Polyentactiniidae
  • Family Proventocitidae
  • Family Pylentonemidae
  • Family Quinquecapsulariidae
  • Family Rhizosphaeridae
  • Family Saturnalidae
  • Family Spongentactiniidae
  • Family Spongosaturnaloididae
  • Family Thalassothamnidae
  • Order Latentifistularia Caridroit, 1999
  • Family Cauletellidae
  • Family Latentifistulidae
  • Family Ormistonellidae
  • Order Nassellaria
  • Superfamily Acanthodesmiacea
  • Family Acanthodesmiidae
  • Family Artostrobiidae
  • Family Bulbocyrtiidae
  • Family Cannobotryidae
  • Family Carpocaniidae
  • Family Cuniculiformidae
  • Family Monicastericidae
  • Family Planispinocyrtiidae
  • Family Pterocorythidae
  • Family Rotaformidae
  • Family Sethophormididae
  • Family Spongolophophenidae
  • Family Spongosilicarmigeridae
  • Family Stephaniidae
  • Family Theopiliidae
  • Family Triospyridae
  • Superfamily Amphipyndacea
  • Family Amphipyndacidae
  • Family Canoptidae
  • Family Parvicingulidae
  • Family Spongocapsulidae
  • Family Syringocapsidae
  • Superfamily Archaeodictyomitracea
  • Family Archaeodictyomitridae
  • Family Hsuidae
  • Family Unumidae
  • Superfamily Eucyrtidiacea
  • Family Bekomidae
  • Family Eucyrtidiidae
  • Family Eucyrtiidae
  • Family Lophocyrtiidae
  • Family Obeliscoitidae
  • Family Pseudodictyomitridae
  • Family Theocotylidae
  • Family Xitidae
  • Order Spumellaria Ehrenberg, 1875
  • Family Actinommidae
  • Family Anakrusidae
  • Family Angulobracchiidae
  • Family Archaeospongoprunidae
  • Family Astrosphaeridae
  • Family Bolenidae
  • Family Catenopylidae
  • Family Cavaspongiidae
  • Family Coccodiscidae
  • Family Conocaryommidae
  • Family Dactyliosphaeridae
  • Family Emiluviidae
  • Family Entapiidae
  • Family Ethmosphaeridae
  • Family Gomberellidae
  • Family Hagiastridae
  • Family Heliodiscidae
  • Family Hexaporobrachiidae
  • Family Larnacillidae
  • Family Leugeonidae
  • Family Litheliidae
  • Family Miropylidae
  • Family Myelastridae
  • Family Oertlispongidae
  • Family Orbiculiformidae
  • Family Pantanelliidae
  • Family Parasaturnalidae
  • Family Parvivaccidae
  • Family Patulibracchiidae
  • Family Patruliidae
  • Family Phacodiscidae
  • Family Phaseliformidae
  • Family Praeconocaryommidae
  • Family Pseudoacanthocircidae
  • Family Pseudoaulophacidae
  • Family Pyloniidae
  • Family Pyramispongiidae
  • Family Relindellidae
  • Family Spongodiscidae
  • Family Sponguridae
  • Family Stylosphaeridae
  • Family Thalassicollidae
  • Family Tholoniidae
  • Family Tritrabidae
  • Family Veghicycliidae
  • Family Xiphostylidae
  • References

    Protista taxonomy Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Mexican Manhunt
    Arun Prakash
    Ramiro Civita
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L