Girish Mahajan (Editor)

Prix Iris

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The Prix Iris is Canadian film award, presented annually by Québec Cinéma, which recognizes talent and achievement in the mainly francophone feature film industry in Quebec. Until 2016, it was known as the Jutra Award (Prix Jutra, with the ceremony called La Soirée des Jutra) in memory of influential Quebec film director Claude Jutra, but Jutra's name was withdrawn from the awards following the publication of allegations that Jutra had sexually abused children.

Contents

Introduced in 1999, the awards are presented for performance, writing and technical categories such as best actor, actress, director, screenplay, et cetera. It should not be confused with the Claude Jutra Award, a special award presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television as part of the separate Canadian Screen Awards program which was also renamed in 2016 following the allegations against Jutra.

Following the withdrawal of Jutra's name from the award, the 2016 awards were presented solely under the name Québec Cinéma pending an announcement of the award's new permanent name. The Prix Iris name was announced in October 2016.

The trophy was designed by sculptor Charles Daudelin. The awards replaced the prix Guy-L'Écuyer, created in 1987 by Les Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois in memory of actor Guy L'Écuyer.

Most Successful Film outside Quebec (Film s'étant le plus illustré à l'extérieur du Québec)

Awarded since 2000.

  • 2000: Set Me Free (Emporte-moi) by Léa Pool
  • 2001: Possible Worlds by Robert Lepage
  • 2002: Tie: Maelström in Denis Villeneuve and Lost and Delirious by Léa Pool
  • 2003: Chaos and Desire (La Turbulence des fluides) by Manon Briand
  • 2004: Les Invasions barbares by Denys Arcand
  • 2005: Les Invasions barbares by Denys Arcand
  • 2006: C.R.A.Z.Y. by Jean-Marc Vallée
  • 2007: C.R.A.Z.Y. by Jean-Marc Vallée
  • 2008: Bon cop, bad cop by Kevin Tierney
  • 2009: Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur) by Léa Pool
  • 2010: J'ai tué ma mère by Xavier Dolan
  • 2011: Les Amours imaginaires by Xavier Dolan
  • 2012: Incendies by Denis Villeneuve
  • 2013: Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau
  • 2014: Gabrielle by Louise Archambault
  • 2015: Mommy by Xavier Dolan
  • 2016: Félix et Meira
  • Box office

    Awarded to the movie selling the most tickets in theatres.

  • 2001: La Vie après l'amour by Gabriel Pelletier
  • 2002: Les Boys III by Louis Saïa
  • 2003: Séraphin: Heart of Stone by Charles Binamé
  • 2004: La Grande Séduction de Jean-François Pouliot
  • 2005: Camping sauvage by Guy A. Lepage
  • 2006: C.R.A.Z.Y. by Jean-Marc Vallée
  • 2007: Bon Cop, Bad Cop by Kevin Tierney
  • 2008: Les 3 p'tits cochons by Patrick Huard
  • 2009: Cruising Bar 2 by Michel Côté and Robert Ménard
  • 2010: De père en flic by Émile Goudreault
  • 2011: Piché, entre ciel et terre by Sylvain Archambault
  • 2012: Starbuck by Ken Scott
  • 2013: Omerta by Luc Dionne
  • 2014: Louis Cyr by Daniel Roby
  • 2015: Mommy by Xavier Dolan
  • 2016: La Guerre des tuques 3D
  • Best Actor (Meilleur acteur)

  • 1999: Alexis Martin in August 32nd on Earth (Un 32 août sur terre)
  • 2000: Gabriel Arcand in Post Mortem
  • 2001: Paul Ahmarani in The Left-Hand Side of the Fridge (La Moitié gauche du frigo)
  • 2002: Luc Picard in 15 février 1839
  • 2003: Pierre Lebeau in Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Serge Thériault in Gaz Bar Blues
  • 2005: Roy Dupuis in Mémoires affectives
  • 2006: Marc-André Grondin in C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Paul Ahmarani and Olivier Gourmet in Congorama
  • 2008: Roy Dupuis in Shake Hands with the Devil
  • 2009: Natar Ungalaaq in The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre)
  • 2010: Sébastien Ricard in Dédé, à travers les brumes
  • 2011: Claude Legault in 10½
  • 2012: Gilbert Sicotte in The Salesman (Le Vendeur)
  • 2013: Julien Poulin in Camion
  • 2014: Antoine Bertrand in Louis Cyr
  • 2015: Antoine Olivier Pilon in Mommy
  • 2016: Gilbert Sicotte, Paul à Québec
  • Best Actress (Meilleure actrice)

  • 1999: Pascale Montpetit in Streetheart (Le Cœur au poing)
  • 2000: Karine Vanasse in Emporte-moi
  • 2001: Marie-Josée Croze in Maelström
  • 2002: Élise Guilbault in La Femme qui boit
  • 2003: Karine Vanasse in Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Marie-Josée Croze in Les Invasions barbares
  • 2005: Pascale Bussières in Ma vie en cinémascope
  • 2006: Élise Guilbault in La Neuvaine
  • 2007: Céline Bonnier in Délivrez-moi
  • 2008: Guylaine Tremblay in Contre toute espérance
  • 2009: Isabelle Blais in Borderline
  • 2010: Anne Dorval in J'ai tué ma mère
  • 2011: Lubna Azabal in Incendies
  • 2012: Vanessa Paradis in Café de Flore
  • 2013: Rachel Mwanza in War Witch (Rebelle)
  • 2014: Pierrette Robitaille in Vic et Flo ont vu un ours
  • 2015: Anne Dorval in Mommy
  • 2016: Céline Bonnier, La Passion d'Augustine
  • Best Supporting Actor (Meilleur acteur dans un rôle de soutien)

  • 1999: Colm Feore in The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Julien Poulin in Le Dernier souffle
  • 2001: David Boutin in Hochelaga
  • 2002: Emmanuel Bilodeau in Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Luc Picard in Le Collectionneur
  • 2004: Pierre Collin in La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Jean Lapointe in Le Dernier Tunnel
  • 2006: Michel Côté in C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Gabriel Arcand in Congorama
  • 2008: Réal Bossé in Continental, un film sans fusil
  • 2009: Normand D'Amour in Everything Is Fine (Tout est parfait)
  • 2010: Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique
  • 2011: Jean Lapointe in À l'origine d'un cri
  • 2012: Émilien Néron in Monsieur Lazhar
  • 2013: Serge Kanyinda in War Witch (Rebelle)
  • 2014: Guillaume Cyr in Louis Cyr
  • 2015: Pierre-Yves Cardinal, Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme)
  • 2016: Irdens Exantus, Guibord s'en va-t-en guerre
  • Best Supporting Actress (Meilleure actrice dans un rôle de soutien)

  • 1999: Anne-Marie Cadieux in Streetheart (Le Cœur au poing)
  • 2000: Pascale Bussières in Emporte-moi
  • 2001: Marie-Jo Thério in Full Blast
  • 2002: Sylvie Drapeau in 15 février 1839
  • 2003: Isabelle Blais in Québec-Montréal
  • 2004: Clémence DesRochers in La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Tie: Brigitte Lafleur in Elles étaient cinq and Sylvie Moreau in Les Aimants
  • 2006: Danielle Proulx in C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Fanny Mallette in Cheech
  • 2008: Laurence Leboeuf in Ma fille, mon ange
  • 2009: Angèle Coutu in Borderline
  • 2010: Sandrine Bisson in 1981
  • 2011: Dorothée Berryman in Cabotins
  • 2012: Sophie Nélisse in Monsieur Lazhar
  • 2013: Sabrina Ouazani in Inch'allah
  • 2014: Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin in Gabrielle
  • 2015: Suzanne Clément in Mommy
  • 2016: Diane Lavallée, La Passion d'Augustine
  • Best Director (Meilleure réalisation)

  • 1999: François Girard for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Louis Bélanger for Post Mortem
  • 2001: Denis Villeneuve for Maelström
  • 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Ricardo Trogi for Québec-Montréal
  • 2004: Denys Arcand for Les Invasions barbares
  • 2005: Francis Leclerc for Mémoires affectives
  • 2006: Jean-Marc Vallée for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Philippe Falardeau for Congorama
  • 2008: Stéphane Lafleur for Continental, un film sans fusil
  • 2009: Lyne Charlebois for Borderline
  • 2010: Denis Villeneuve for Polytechnique
  • 2011: Denis Villeneuve for Incendies
  • 2012: Philippe Falardeau for Monsieur Lazhar
  • 2013: Kim Nguyen for War Witch (Rebelle)
  • 2014: Louise Archambault for Gabrielle
  • 2015: Xavier Dolan for Mommy
  • 2016: Léa Pool, La Passion d'Augustine
  • Best Screenplay (Meilleur scénario)

  • 1999: François Girard and Don McKellar for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Louis Bélanger for Post Mortem
  • 2001: Denis Villeneuve for Maelström
  • 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Jean-Philippe Pearson, Patrice Robitaille and Ricardo Trogi for Québec-Montréal
  • 2004: Denys Arcand for Les Invasions barbares
  • 2005: Yves Pelletier forr Les Aimants
  • 2006: Jean-Marc Vallée in collaboration with François Boulay for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Philippe Falardeau for Congorama
  • 2008: Stéphane Lafleur for Continental, un film sans fusil
  • 2009: Bernard Émond with the collaboration of Benoît Pilon for The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre)
  • 2010: Xavier Dolan for J'ai tué ma mère
  • 2011: Denis Villeneuve with the collaboration of Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne for Incendies
  • 2012: Philippe Falardeau for Monsieur Lazhar
  • 2015: Xavier Dolan for Mommy
  • 2016: Alexandre Laferrière and Maxime Giroux, Félix et Meira
  • Best Cinematography (Meilleure direction de la photographie)

  • 1999: Alain Dostie for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Pierre Gill for Memories Unlocked (Souvenirs intimes)
  • 2001: André Turpin for Maelström
  • 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Jean Lépine for Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Allen Smith for La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Pierre Mignot for Le Papillon bleu
  • 2006: Pierre Mignot for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Pierre Mignot for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: Alain Dostie for Silk
  • 2009: André Turpin for It's Not Me, I Swear! (C'est pas moi, je le jure!)
  • 2010: Pierre Gill for Polytechnique
  • 2011: André Turpin for Incendies
  • 2012: Pierre Cottereau for Café de Flore
  • 2015: André Turpin for Mommy
  • 2016: Yves Bélanger, Brooklyn
  • Best Art Direction (Meilleure direction artistique)

  • 1999: François Séguin and Renée April for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Serge Bureau and Michèle Hamel for Emporte-moi
  • 2001: Sylvain Gingras and Denis Sperdouklis for Maelström
  • 2002: Jean-Baptiste Tard for 15 février 1839
  • 2003: Ronald Fauteux, Jean Becotte and Michèle Hamel for Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Normand Sarrasin for La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Normand Sarrasin for Ma vie en cinémascope
  • 2006: Patrice Bricault-Vermette for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: André-Line Beauparlant for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: François Séguin for Silk
  • 2009: Nicolas Lepage for Babine
  • 2010: David Pelletier for Dédé, à travers les brumes
  • 2011: André-Line Beauparlant for Incendies
  • 2012: Patrice Vermette for Café de Flore
  • Best Costume Design (Meilleurs costumes)

    Awarded since 2004.

  • 2004: Louise Gagné for La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: François Barbeau for Nouvelle-France
  • 2006: Ginette Magny for C.R.A.Z.Y
  • 2007: Michèle Hamel for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: Carlo Poggioli and Kazuko Kurosawa for Silk
  • 2009: Carmen Allie for Babine
  • 2010: Judy Jonker for Dédé, à travers les brumes
  • 2011: Sophie Lefebvre for Incendies
  • 2012: François Barbeau for Pour l'amour de Dieu
  • Best Editing (Meilleur montage)

  • 1999: Gaétan Huot for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Lorraine Dufour for Post Mortem
  • 2001: Richard Comeau for Maelström
  • 2002: Sophie Leblond for Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Lorraine Dufour for Le Neg'
  • 2004: Dominique Fortin for La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Glenn Berman for Mémoires affectives
  • 2006: Paul Jutras for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Jean-François Bergeron for Bon Cop, Bad Cop
  • 2008: Alain Dostie for Silk
  • 2009: Yvann Thibaudeau for Borderline
  • 2010: Richard Comeau for Polytechnique
  • 2011: Monique Dartonne for Incendies
  • 2012: Elisabeth Olga Tremblay for Snow & Ashes
  • 2015: Xavier Dolan for Mommy
  • Best Sound (Meilleur son)

  • 1999: Claude La Haye, Marcel Pothier, Hans-Peter Strobl and Guy Pelletier for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Normand Mercier, Claude Beaugrand and Hans-Peter Strobl for Winter Stories (Histoires d'hiver)
  • 2001: Gilles Corbeil, Mathieu Beaudin, Louis Gignac, Jérôme Décarie, Jo Caron, Daniel Bisson and Carole Gagnon for Maelström
  • 2002: Mathieu Beaudin, Serge Beauchemin, Hans-Peter Strobl and Louis Gignac for 15 février 1839
  • 2003: Patrick Rousseau, Claude Beaugrand, Hans-Peter Strobl and Bernard Gariépy Strobl for Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Claude Hazanavicius, Marcel Pothier and Michel Descombes for La Grande Séduction
  • 2005: Donald Cohen, Marie-Claude Gagné, Michel Descombes for Ma vie en cinémascope
  • 2006: Yvon Benoît, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy-Strobl, Mira Mailhot, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin, Martin Pinsonnault, Jean-François Sauvé for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Claude La Haye, Hans Peter Strobl, Marie-Claude Gagné for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: Claude La Haye, Claude Beaugrand, Hans-Peter Strobl, Bernard Gariepy Strobl for Silk
  • 2009: Dominique Chartrand, Oliver Calvert, Louis Gignac, Gavin Fernandes for Babine
  • 2010: Pierre Blain, Claude Beaugrand, Stéphane Bergeron for Polytechnique
  • 2011: Sylvain Bellemare, Jean Umansky, Jean Pierre Laforce for Incendies
  • 2012: Pierre Bertrand, Mathieu Beaudin, Sylvain Bellemare, Bernard Gariepy Strobl for Monsieur Lazhar
  • Best Music (Meilleure musique)

  • 1999: John Corigliano for The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge)
  • 2000: Benoît Jutras for Alegria
  • 2001: Michel Donato and James Gelfand for Les Muses orphelines
  • 2002: Guy Pelletier and Ramachandra Borcar for Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête)
  • 2003: Michel Cusson for Séraphin: Heart of Stone
  • 2004: Guy Bélanger and Claude Fradette pour Gaz Bar Blues
  • 2005: Carl Bastien and Dumas for Les Aimants
  • 2006: Daniel Bélanger for L'Audition
  • 2007: Jorane for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: Catherine Major for Le Ring
  • 2009: Normand Corbeil and Serge Fiori for Babine
  • 2010: Dédé Fortin, Les Colocs, Éloi Painchaud for Dédé, à travers les brumes
  • 2011: Guy Bélanger, Benoît Charest for Route 132
  • 2012: Martin Léon for Monsieur Lazhar
  • Best Make-Up (Meilleur maquillage)

    Awarded since 2004.

  • 2004: Brigitte Bilodeau for La Face cachée de la lune
  • 2005: Marie-Angèle Breitner-Protat for Ma vie en cinémascope
  • 2006: Micheline Trépanier for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Marie-Angèle Breitner for Un dimanche à Kigali
  • 2008: Diane Simard for L'Âge des ténèbres
  • 2009: Kathryn Casault for Babine
  • 2010: Colleen Quinton for Cadavres
  • 2011: Adrien Morot for Barney's Version
  • 2012: Julie Casault for Gerry
  • Best Hairstyling (Meilleure coiffure)

    Awarded since 2005.

  • 2005: Michelle Côté for Ma vie en cinémascope
  • 2006: Réjean Goderre for C.R.A.Z.Y.
  • 2007: Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse for Le Secret de ma mère
  • 2008: Réjean Forget for Ma tante Aline
  • 2009: Martin Lapointe for Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur)
  • 2010: Linda Gordon for 1981
  • 2011: Réjean Goderre for Barney's Version
  • 2012: Denis Parent for Gerry
  • Best Documentary (Meilleur documentaire)

  • 1999: L'Erreur boréale by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
  • 2000: Images d'une dictature by Patricio Henriquez
  • 2001: À la recherche de Louis Archambault by Werner Volkmer
  • 2002: Le Minot d'or by Isabelle Raynaud
  • 2003: Rien sans pennes by Marc Girard
  • 2004: Tie: Roger Toupin, épicier variété by Benoit Pilon and À hauteur d'homme de Jean-Claude Labrecque
  • 2005: Ce qu'il reste de nous by François Prévost and Hugo Latulippe
  • 2006: Tie: La Classe de madame Lise by Sylvie Groulx and Gilles Carle ou l'indomptable imaginaire de Charles Binamé
  • 2007: À forces de rêves by Serge Giguère
  • 2008: Le Peuple invisible by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
  • 2009: Sous la cagoule, un voyage au bout de la torture by Patricio Henriquez
  • 2010: Last Train Home by Lixi Fan
  • 2011: Pierre Falardeau by Carmen Garcia and German Gutierrez
  • 2012: Ce coeur qui bat by Pierre Lesage
  • Best Animated Film (Meilleur film d'animation)

  • 1999: Les Mots magiques by Jean-Claude Vallée
  • 2000: The old man and the sea by Aleksandr Petrov
  • 2001: Le Chapeau by Michèle Cournoyer
  • 2002: Âme noire by Martine Chartrand
  • 2003: Les Ramoneurs cérébraux by Patrick Bouchard
  • 2004: Bleu comme un coup de feu by Masoud Raouf
  • 2005: Nibbles by Christopher Hinton
  • 2006: Dehors novembre by Patrick Bouchard
  • 2007: McLaren's Negatives by Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
  • 2008: Isabelle au bois dormant by Claude Cloutier
  • 2009: Le noeud cravate by Jean-François Lévesque
  • 2010: Robe de Guerre by Michèle Cournoyer
  • 2011: Les Journaux de Lipsett by Théodore Ushev
  • 2012: Dimanche by Patrick Doyon
  • Best Short Film (Meilleur moyen/court métrage)

  • 1999: Les Mots magiques by Jean-Marc Vallée
  • 2000: Atomic sake by Louise Archambault
  • 2001: Inséparables by Normand Bergeron
  • 2002: Remembrance by Stéphanie Morgenstern
  • 2003: Hit and Run by Richard Jutras
  • 2004: Mammouth by Stefan Miljevic
  • 2005: Papa by Émile Proulx-Cloutier
  • 2006: Une chapelle blanche by Simon Lavoie
  • 2007: Les eaux mortes by Guy Édoin
  • 2008: Notre prison est un royaume by Simon Galiero
  • 2009: Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve
  • 2010: Danse Macabre by Pedro Pires
  • 2011: M'ouvrir by Albéric Aurtenèche
  • 2012: Trotteur by Anaud Brisebois et Francis Leclerc
  • 2013: Là où je suis by Myriam Magassouba
  • Lifetime Achievement Jutra (Jutra hommage)

  • 1999: Marcel Sabourin
  • 2000: Frédéric Back
  • 2001: Gilles Carle
  • 2002: Anne Claire Poirier
  • 2003: Rock Demers
  • 2004: Richard Grégoire
  • 2005: Michel Brault
  • 2006: Denise Filiatrault
  • 2007: Pierre Curzi
  • 2008: Jean-Claude Labrecque
  • 2009: Fernand Dansereau
  • 2010: René Malo
  • 2011: Jean Lapointe
  • 2012: Paule Baillargeon
  • 2013: Michel Côté
  • 2013: Micheline Lanctot
  • Special Jutra (Jutra honorifique)

  • 2000: Emporte-moi by Léa Pool
  • 2001: Possible worlds by Robert Lepage
  • 2003: Chaos and Desire (La Turbulence des fluides) by Manon Briand
  • 2004: Les invasions barbares by Denys Arcand
  • 2005-2009: No award
  • References

    Prix Iris Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Two Evil Eyes
    Kiyohiko Azuma
    Ximo Navarro
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L