Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Order of Ikhamanga

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Type  National Order
Status  Currently constituted
Eligibility  South African citizens
Awarded for  excellence in the fields of arts, culture, literature, music, journalism or sport.
Grades  Gold (OIG) Silver (OIS) Bronze (OIB)

The Order of Ikhamanga is a South African honour. It was instituted on 30 November 2003 and is granted by the President of South Africa for achievements in arts, culture, literature, music, journalism, and sports (which were initially recognised by the Order of the Baobab). The order has three classes:

Contents

  • Gold (OIG), for exceptional achievement,
  • Silver (OIS), for excellent achievement,
  • Bronze (OIB), for outstanding achievement.
  • "Ikhamanga" is the Xhosa name for the strelitzia flower.

    Design

    The egg-shaped badge depicts a rising sun, a "Lydenburg head", two strelitzia flowers, a drum, three circles, and two roadways. The head represents the arts, the sun represents glory, the circles symbolise sport, and the roads represent the long road to excellence. The South African coat of arms is displayed on the reverse.

    The ribbon is gold with four cream-coloured lines inset from each edge and a pattern of recurring stylised dancing figures down the centre. All three classes are worn around the neck.

    The National Order of Ikhamanga was designed by Charles Peter Gareth Smart, a graphic designer based in Pretoria, South Africa.

    Gold

  • Ramapolo Hugh Masakela for music
  • Julian Bahula for music
  • Natalie du Toit for swimming
  • 2010 Football World Cup Bid Committee for football
  • Bessie Head (posthumous) for writing
  • Danny Jordaan for football administration
  • Joseph Albert Mashite Mokoena (posthumous) for mathematics
  • Steve Mokone for football
  • Molefi Nathanael Oliphant for football administration
  • Alan Paton for literature
  • George Pemba (posthumous) for painting
  • Gary Player for golf
  • Prof Mamokgethi Phakeng for Mathematics
  • Benedict Wallet Vilakazi for indigenous literature
  • Silver

  • Sathima Bea Benjamin for singing
  • AndrĂ© P. Brink for writing
  • Thomas Hasani Chauke for music
  • Kitch Christie for rugby
  • Johnny Clegg for music
  • Hestrie Cloete for athletics
  • Johannes Jacobus Degenaar for philosophy
  • Darius Dhlomo for football and boxing
  • Basil D'Oliveira for cricket
  • MornĂ© du Plessis for rugby
  • Natalie du Toit for swimming
  • Athol Fugard for theatre
  • Sylvia Glasser for dancing
  • Vera Gow for singing
  • Ilse Hayes for athletics
  • Hassan Howa for sports administration
  • Ingrid Jonker (posthumous) for poetry
  • Elsa Joubert for writing
  • Bryan Habana for rugby
  • Penny Heyns for swimming
  • John Kani for theatre
  • Grant Khomo for rugby
  • Irvin Khoza for football administration
  • Alfred Khumalo for photography
  • Abigail Kubeka for music
  • Mandla Langa for writing
  • Stephanus Lombaard for athletics
  • Chad le Clos for swimming
  • Makana Football Association for football
  • Eric Majola for cricket
  • Elijah Makhathini for boxing
  • Sydney Maree for athletics
  • James Matthews for poetry
  • Gladys Mgudlandlu (posthumous) for art
  • Percy Montgomery for rugby
  • Kaizer Motaung for football
  • Theo Mthembu for boxing
  • Muthal Naidoo for literature and drama
  • Ryk Neethling for swimming
  • Lionel Ngakane for film making
  • Lauretta Ngcobo for writing
  • Makhaya Ntini for cricket
  • Patrick Ntsoelengoe for football
  • Jacob Ntuli for boxing
  • Henry Nxumalo (posthumous) for journalism
  • Marguerite Poland for indigenous languages, literature and anthropology
  • Shaun Pollock for cricket
  • Sandra Prinsloo for acting
  • Lucas Radebe for football
  • Sam Ramsamy for sports administration
  • Dolly Rathebe (posthumous) for music
  • Eddie Roux for political literature
  • Sewsunker Sewgolum (posthumous) for golf
  • Roland Schoeman for swimming
  • Mmapula Mmakgoba Helen Sebidi for art
  • Jomo Sono for football
  • Stanley Sono for football and boxing
  • George Singh for football administration
  • Lucas Sithole for sculpture
  • Can Themba (posthumous) for writing
  • Josiah Thugwane for athletics
  • Miriam Tlali for writing
  • Jake Tuli (posthumous) for boxing
  • Cameron van der Burgh for swimming
  • Fanie van der Merwe for athletics
  • Ernst van Dyk for wheelchair racing
  • Cheeky Watson for rugby
  • Pretty Yende for singing
  • Zanele Situ for athletics
  • Bronze

  • Christian Ashley-Botha for choral music
  • Gerrie Coetzee for boxing
  • Teboho Mokgalagadi for athletics
  • Khotso Mokoena for athletics
  • Themba Patrick Magaisa for literature
  • Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (posthumous) for athletics
  • Oscar Pistorius for athletics
  • Caster Semenya for athletics
  • Victor Ralushai for indigenous history
  • Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph for composing music
  • Sibusiso Vilane for mountaineering
  • References

    Order of Ikhamanga Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L