Puneet Varma (Editor)

Operation Sea Lion order of battle

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Operation Sea Lion order of battle

The German plan for a land invasion of England in 1940 was code-named Operation Sea Lion (Unternehmen Seelöwe in German). This is the Operation Sea Lion order of battle for the modified German plan produced in August, 1940.

Contents

Heeresgruppe A

Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt

  • 16.Armee — Generaloberst Ernst Busch
  • First Wave
  • XIII.Armee-Korps — General Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel.
  • 17.Infanterie-Division
  • 35.Infanterie-Division
  • Luftwaffe II./Flak-Regiment 14
  • VII.Armee-Korps — Generaloberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert
  • 1.Gebirgs-Division
  • 7.Infanterie-Division
  • Luftwaffe I./Flak-Regiment 26
  • Second Wave
  • V.Armee-Korps — General Richard Ruoff
  • 12.Infanterie-Division
  • 30.Infanterie-Division
  • XXXI.Armee-Korps — General der Panzertruppen Georg-Hans Reinhardt
  • 8.Panzer-Division
  • 10.Panzer-Division
  • 29.Infanterie-Division (mot.)
  • Infanterie-Regiment (mot.) Großdeutschland
  • Infanterie-Regiment Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler (mot)
  • Third Wave
  • IV. Armee-Korps — General Viktor von Schwedler
  • 24.Infanterie-Division
  • 58.Infanterie-Division
  • XXXII.Armee-Korps — General Walter Kuntze
  • 45.Infanterie-Division
  • 164.Infanterie-Division
  • 9.Armee — Generaloberst Adolf Strauss
  • First Wave
  • XXXVIII.Armee-Korps — General Erich von Manstein
  • 26.Infanterie-Division
  • 34.Infanterie-Division
  • VIII.Armee-Korps — General Walter Heitz
  • 6.Gebirgs-Division
  • 8.Infanterie-Division
  • 28.Infanterie-Division
  • Second Wave
  • XV.Armee-Korps — Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
  • 4.Panzer-Division
  • 7.Panzer-Division
  • 20.Infanterie-Division (mot.)
  • Third Wave
  • XXIV.Armee-Korps General Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg
  • 15.Infanterie-Division
  • 78.Infanterie-Division
  • Heeresgruppe C

    Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb

  • 6.Armee — Generalfeldmarschall Walther von Reichenau
  • II.Armee-Korps — General Walter Graf von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt
  • 6.Infanterie-Division
  • 256.Infanterie-Division
  • Airborne Formations General Kurt Student
  • 7.Flieger-Division
  • 22.Infanterie-Division (Luftlande)
  • Bau-Lehr-Regiment z.b.V. 800 Brandenburg
  • Home Forces

    General Alan Brooke
    Chief of Staff: Lieutenant-General Bernard Paget

  • 38th (Welsh) Infantry Division
  • 21st Army Tank Brigade
  • IV Corps — Lieutenant General Francis Nosworthy
  • 2nd Armoured Division
  • 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Division
  • 31st Independent Infantry Brigade Group
  • VII Corps — Lieutenant General Andrew McNaughton of Canada
  • 1st Armoured Division
  • 1st Canadian Infantry Division
  • 1st Army Tank Brigade
  • Northern Command — Lieutenant General Ronald Forbes Adam
  • I Corps — Lieutenant General Harold Alexander
  • 1st Infantry Division
  • 2nd Infantry Division
  • 45th Infantry Division
  • X Corps — Lieutenant General William Holmes
  • 54th (East Anglian) Infantry Division
  • 59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division
  • London District — Lieutenant General Bertram Sergison-Brooke
  • 20th Independent Infantry Brigade (Guards)
  • 24th Guards Brigade Group
  • 3rd London Infantry Brigade
  • Eastern Command — Lieutenant General Laurence Carr
  • II Corps — Lieutenant General Edmund Osborne
  • 18th Infantry Division
  • 52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division
  • 37th Independent Infantry Brigade
  • XI Corps — Lieutenant General Hugh Massy
  • 15th (Scottish) Infantry Division
  • 55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division
  • XII Corps — Lieutenant General Andrew Thorne
  • 1st London Infantry Division
  • 43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division
  • New Zealand Division
  • 1st Motor Machine Gun Brigade
  • 29th Independent Infantry Brigade
  • Southern Command — Lieutenant General Claude Auchinleck
  • V Corps — Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery
  • 3rd Infantry Division
  • 4th Infantry Division
  • 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division
  • VIII Corps — Lieutenant General Harold Franklyn
  • 48th (South Midland) Infantry Division
  • 70th Independent Infantry Brigade
  • Western Command — General Robert Gordon-Finlayson
  • 2nd London Infantry Division
  • III Corps — Lieutenant General James Marshall-Cornwall
  • 5th Infantry Division
  • 3rd Motor Machine Gun Brigade
  • 36th Independent Infantry Brigade
  • Scottish Command — Lieutenant General Harold Carrington
  • 46th Infantry Division
  • 51st (Highland) Infantry Division
  • References

    Operation Sea Lion order of battle Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Mohabat Ka Paigham
    Megan Barnard
    Heyneke Meyer
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L