Operation Jubilee was the Allied code name for the raid at Dieppe on the French coast on August 19, 1942. The following order of battle lists the significant military units that participated in the battle, or were available as reserve.
The landing force commander was Major General John Hamilton Roberts, the commander of the 2nd Canadian Infantry Division.
2nd Canadian Infantry Division
4th Canadian Infantry Brigade - Brigadier Sherwood Lett
The Essex Scottish Regiment
The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
The Royal Regiment of Canada
5th Canadian Infantry Brigade
Three platoons, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Mortar Platoon, The Calgary Highlanders
6th Canadian Infantry Brigade - Brigadier William Wallace Southam
Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
The South Saskatchewan Regiment
No. 6 Defence Platoon (Lorne Scots)
14th Army Tank Regiment (The Calgary Regiment (Tank))
Detachment, 3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RCA
Detachment, 4th Field Regiment, RCA
The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Machine Gun)
No. 3 Commando
No. 4 Commando
No. 10 Inter-Allied Commando
A Commando Royal Marines
No. 30 Commando
No. 40 Commando
Detachment of 1st U.S. Ranger Battalion
Notes:
The naval forces were under the command of Captain John Hughes-Hallett of the Royal Navy.
8 Hunt class destroyers - HMS Albrighton, Berkeley, Bleasdale, Brocklesby, Calpe, Fernie, Garth, and ORP Ślązak of the Polish Navy
1 gunboat - HMS Locust
9th Minesweeper Flotilla
13th Minesweeper Flotilla
9 landing ships, infantry - HMS Duke of Wellington, HMS Glengyle, HMS Invicta, HMS Prince Charles, HMS Prince Leopold, HMS Princess Beatrix, HMS Princess Astrid, HMS Prins Albert and HMS Queen Emma.
Supporting elements came from Royal Navy Coastal Forces
12 motor gun boats
4 steam gun boats of the 1st SGB Flotilla.
20 motor launches
The Allied air forces were under the command of Air Vice Marshal Trafford Leigh-Mallory.
RAF Fighter Command No. 11 Group RAF
48 Spitfire squadrons
No. 19 Squadron RAF
No. 41 Squadron RAF
No. 43 Squadron RAF
No. 64 Squadron RAF
No. 66 Squadron RAF
No. 71 Squadron RAF (American)
No. 81 Squadron RAF
No. 87 Squadron RAF
No. 91 Squadron RAF
No. 111 Squadron RAF
No. 121 (Eagle) Squadron RAF (American volunteers)
No. 122 Squadron RAF
No. 124 Squadron RAF
No. 129 Squadron RAF
No. 130 Squadron RAF
No. 131 Squadron RAF
No. 133 (Eagle) Squadron (American)
No. 134 Squadron RAF
No. 154 Squadron RAF
No. 165 Squadron RAF
No. 222 Squadron RAF
No. 232 Squadron RAF
No. 242 Squadron RAF
302 "City of Poznań" Polish Fighter Squadron
303 "Kościuszko" Polish Fighter Squadron
306 "City of Toruń" Polish Fighter Squadron
308 "City of Kraków" Polish Fighter Squadron
No. 310 (Czechoslovak) Squadron
No. 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron
317 "City of Wilno" Polish Fighter Squadron
No. 331 (Norwegian) Squadron
No. 332 (Norwegian) Squadron
No. 340 (GC/IV/2 Ile de France) Squadron (French)
No. 350 (Belgian) Squadron (Belgian)
No. 401 Squadron RCAF
No. 403 Squadron RCAF
No. 411 Squadron RCAF
No. 412 Squadron RCAF
No. 501 Squadron RAF
No. 602 Squadron RAF
No. 610 Squadron RAF
No. 611 Squadron RAF
No. 616 Squadron RAF
8 Hurricane squadrons
No. 3 Squadron RAF
No. 32 Squadron RAF
No. 43 Squadron RAF
No. 87 Squadron RAF
No. 174 Squadron RAF
No. 175 Squadron RAF
No. 245 Squadron RAF
No. 253 Squadron RAF
2 Mustang squadrons
No. 26 Squadron RAF
No. 239 Squadron RAF
No. 400 Squadron RCAF
No. 414 Squadron RCAF
3 Hawker Typhoon squadrons
No. 56 Squadron RAF
No. 266 Squadron RAF
2 Bristol Blenheim light bomber squadrons
No. 13 Squadron RAF
No. 614 Squadron RAF
1 Bristol Beaufighter squadron
1 Boston light bomber squadron
No. 418 Squadron RCAF
RAF Bomber Command No. 2 Group RAF
5 Boston squadrons
No. 88 Squadron RAF
No. 107 Squadron RAF
No. 226 Squadron RAF
USAAF Eighth Air Force
97th Bombardment Group (B-17s)
340th Bombardment Squadron
341st Bombardment Squadron
342nd Bombardment Squadron
414th Bombardment Squadron
31st Fighter Group (Spitfires)
307th Fighter Squadron
308th Fighter Squadron
309th Fighter Squadron
Defence of the coast at Dieppe was y the 302.Infanterie-Division under the command of Generalleutnant Konrad Haase. This division was assigned to LXXXI.Armee-Korps, Army Group D.
302nd Static Infantry Division
570th Infantry Regiment
571st Infantry Regiment
572nd Infantry Regiment
302nd Artillery Regiment
302nd Reconnaissance Battalion
302nd Antitank Battalion
302nd Engineer Battalion
216th Battery
813th Battery
2/770 Army Coastal Battery
Heavy Flak group
The following German formations were available as reserves, but did not actually participate in the battle:
676th Infantry Regiment of the 332nd Static Infantry Division
10th Panzer Division
SS Infantry Brigade Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler
Jagdgeschwader 2 (2nd Fighter Wing)
Jagdgeschwader 26 (26th Fighter Wing)
Kampfgeschwader 2 (2nd Bomber Wing)
II./Kampfgeschader 40 (II. Group/40th Bomber Wing)
1.(F)/123 Reconnaissance