Neha Patil (Editor)

Octyl methoxycinnamate

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Formula  C18H26O3
Density  1.01 g/cm³
Melting point  -25 °C
Octyl methoxycinnamate wwwsafecosmeticsorgwpcontentuploads201502C

Octyl methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and (RS)-2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Contents

Its primary use is in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Uses

Often used as an active ingredient in sunscreens combined with oxybenzone and titanium oxide for its use in protection against UV-B rays.

Safety studies

One study performed in 2000 raised safety concerns about octyl methoxycinnamate by demonstrating toxicity to mouse cells at concentrations lower than typical levels in sunscreens. However, a more recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes. Estrogenic and neurological effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users and were also shown in test tube experiments. Octyl methoxycinnamate has been shown to be light sensitive with a decrease in UV absorption efficiency upon light exposure. This degradation causes formation of the Z-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate from the E-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate. In contrast, the OMC does not show degradation when kept in darkness for extended periods of time.

References

Octyl methoxycinnamate Wikipedia


Similar Topics
Flirting Scholar 2
Manfred Bietak
Kevin Mensah
Topics
 
B
i
Link
H2
L