Sneha Girap (Editor)

Michael Ripper

Updated on
Edit
Like
Comment
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Occupation
  
Role
  
Character Actor

Name
  
Michael Ripper


Children
  
2

Years active
  
1936-1992

TV shows
  
Butterflies, Sir Yellow


Full Name
  
Michael George Ripper

Born
  
27 January 1913 (
1913-01-27
)
Portsmouth, England

Died
  
June 28, 2000, London, United Kingdom

Spouse
  
Cecelia Doidge (m. 1995–2000), Catherine Finn (m. 1972–1978), Jean Bramley (m. 1934–1947)

Movies
  
The Plague of the Zombies, The Reptile, Scars of Dracula, Dracula Has Risen from the, The Mummy's Shroud

Similar People
  
John Gilling, Anthony Hinds, Freddie Francis, Michael Carreras, Terence Fisher

--Iconic Horror Characters--


Michael Ripper (27 January 1913 – 28 June 2000) was an English character actor born in Portsmouth, Hampshire.

Contents

Michael Ripper MICHAEL RIPPER

He began his film career in quota quickies in the 1930s and until the late 1950s was virtually unknown; he was seldom credited. He played one of the two murderers in the Olivier film version of Richard III (1955). Ripper became a mainstay in Hammer Film Productions playing supporting character roles: coachmen, peasants, tavern keepers, pirates and sidekicks. Appearing in more of the company's films than any other performer, these included The Camp on Blood Island (1958), The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958), The Mummy (1959), The Brides of Dracula (1960), Captain Clegg (1962), The Scarlet Blade (1963), The Reptile (1966), The Plague of the Zombies (1966) and The Mummy's Shroud (1967). Occasionally he was disguised almost beyond recognition, yet his raspy voice remained unmistakable. Some of his parts were little better than glorified bits (as in The Curse of the Werewolf), but his penultimate role for Hammer Films was a significant supporting part as a landlord in Scars of Dracula in 1970. (His very last Hammer role was as a railway worker in the atypical comedy That's Your Funeral two years later.)

He is also well remembered for his role as a jockey/horse trainer in The Belles of St Trinian's and the liftman in the next three of the St. Trinian's comedies, and on television for his role as Thomas the chauffeur in the BBC comedy Butterflies (1978–83) and as Burke, one of the two criminals in the youth television series Freewheelers (1968–71). His other TV roles include Mr Shepherd, Aunt Sally's owner, in Worzel Gummidge, Phunkey in The Pickwick Papers (1985) and the Drones Porter in Jeeves and Wooster (1990–91).

Michael Ripper Michael Ripper Classic Monsters

Michael Ripper In The Shadows MICHAEL RIPPER This Is My Creation The Blog of



Michael Ripper Michael Ripper

Michael Ripper In Appreciation Of Michael Ripper Need To Consume

Filmography

Actor
1993
EastEnders (TV Series) as
Man / Harry
- Episode #1.1144 (1995) - Man
- Episode #1.852 (1993) - Harry
1992
The Bill (TV Series) as
Mr. Lea
- Soft Target (1992) - Mr. Lea
1991
Revenge of Billy the Kid as
Old Pub Local
1990
Jeeves and Wooster (TV Series) as
Drones Porter / Porter
- The Mysterious Stranger (or, Kidnapped) (1991) - Drones Porter
- The Silver Jug (or Jeeves Saves the Cow Creamer) (1991) - Porter
- How Does Gussie Woo Madeline? (or, Hunger Strike) (1990) - Drones Porter
- The Village Sports Day at Twing (or, the Gambling Event) (1990) - Drones Porter
- Bertie Is in Love (or, Golf Tournament) (1990) - Drones Porter
- In Court After the Boat Race (or, Jeeves' Arrival) (1990) - Drones Porter
1989
Close to Home (TV Series) as
Stretch
- The Horse Race (1989) - Stretch
1988
Gruey (TV Series) as
Mr. Slater
- The Final Incongruity (1989) - Mr. Slater
- Et tu, Gruey (1989) - Mr. Slater
- Battle of the Giants (1989) - Mr. Slater
- Romance of the Orient (1989) - Mr. Slater
- Crimewatch (1989) - Mr. Slater
- Show Stopper (1988) - Mr. Slater
- Backyard Heroes (1988) - Mr. Slater
- A Nose for Business (1988) - Mr. Slater
1988
A Gentlemen's Club (TV Series) as
Brindles
- A Memorial Service (1988) - Brindles
- Visiting Time (1988) - Brindles
- The Perfect Match (1988) - Brindles
- A Question of Er- (1988) - Brindles
- The Actor (1988) - Brindles
- The New Boy (1988) - Brindles
1987
Home to Roost (TV Series) as
Perce
- Paper Chase (1987) - Perce
1987
One by One (TV Series) as
Norman
- Down Below (1987) - Norman
1986
Unnatural Causes (TV Series) as
Albert
- Partners (1986) - Albert
1986
In Sickness and in Health (TV Series) as
Invalid
- Episode #2.5 (1986) - Invalid
1985
No Surrender as
Tony Bonaparte
1985
The Pickwick Papers (TV Series) as
Phunkey
- Episode #1.9 (1985) - Phunkey
- Episode #1.8 (1985) - Phunkey
1984
Minder (TV Series) as
Commissionaire
- The Balance of Power (1984) - Commissionaire
1984
Missing from Home (TV Mini Series) as
Mr. Reynolds
- Episode #1.3 (1984) - Mr. Reynolds
- Episode #1.1 (1984) - Mr. Reynolds
1978
Butterflies (TV Series) as
Thomas
- Calling (1983) - Thomas
- Pot (1983) - Thomas
- Amanda (1983) - Thomas
- Back from New York (1983) - Thomas
- Happy Birthday, Ria (1980) - Thomas
- Problems, Problems (1980) - Thomas
- Pregnancy (1980) - Thomas
- An Empty Cage (1980) - Thomas
- Christmas with the Parkinsons (1979) - Thomas
- Lunch with Leonard (1979) - Thomas
- An Attractive Visitor (1979) - Thomas
- Keeping Fit (1979) - Thomas
- A Dog's Life (1979) - Thomas
- Worrying (1979) - Thomas
- Fox Hunting (1979) - Thomas
- Leaving (1979) - Thomas (credit only)
- He'll Have to Go (1978) - Thomas
- The Lovers (1978) - Thomas
- How About Lunch? (1978) - Thomas
1983
The Baker Street Boys (TV Series) as
Stanley Fluff
- The Ghost of Julian Midwinter: Part 2 (1983) - Stanley Fluff
1982
The Funny Side of Christmas (TV Movie) as
Thomas
1982
Kelly Monteith (TV Series)
- Episode #4.2 (1982)
1982
Solo (TV Series) as
Irate Man
- Episode #2.3 (1982) - Irate Man
1982
Jackanory Playhouse (TV Series) as
Sailor
- Ivan the Ninny (1982) - Sailor
1979
Worzel Gummidge (TV Series) as
Mr. Shepherd
- Worzel's Birthday (1981) - Mr. Shepherd
- The Golden Hind (1981) - Mr. Shepherd
- Will the Real Aunty Sally-? (1981) - Mr. Shepherd
- A Cup 'O Tea and a Slice 'O Cake (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Choir Practice (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Captain Worzel (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Worzel the Brave (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- The Jumbly Sale (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Fire Drill (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Worzel in the Limelight (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- Worzel's Nephew (1980) - Mr. Shepherd
- The Scarecrow Hop (1979) - Mr. Shepherd
- Aunt Sally (1979) - Mr. Shepherd
- A Home Fit for Scarecrows (1979) - Mr. Shepherd
1981
Lady Killers (TV Series) as
William Seddon
- The Root of All Evil (1981) - William Seddon
1980
Danger on Dartmoor as
Taxi Driver
1979
The Dawson Watch (TV Series) as
Deaf Man at Political Meeting
- Politics (1980) - Deaf Man at Political Meeting
- Entertainment (1979)
1980
Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) as
Taxi Driver
- The Man at the Top (1980) - Taxi Driver
1980
Turtle's Progress (TV Series) as
Henry Furniture
- Episode #2.2 (1980) - Henry Furniture
1980
The Enigma Files (TV Series) as
Ray
- Gunpowder Plot (1980) - Ray
1980
Cribb (TV Series) as
Lock Keeper
- Swing, Swing Together (1980) - Lock Keeper
1979
Le Petomane (Short) as
Sergeant Major
1978
Sykes (TV Series) as
Major / Customer
- The Insurance Money (1979) - Major
- Picket Line (1978) - Customer
1979
To the Manor Born (TV Series) as
Trotter
- Nations of Heritage (1979) - Trotter
1979
The Other One (TV Series) as
Stukeley
- Episode #2.2 (1979) - Stukeley
1979
Potter (TV Series) as
Commissionaire
- Episode #1.1 (1979) - Commissionaire
1978
Sammy's Super T-Shirt as
Gateman
1978
Born and Bred (TV Series) as
Bernard Redstone
- Ever So Goosey (1978) - Bernard Redstone
1975
Crown Court (TV Series) as
George Brackenbury / George Robbins
- The Crown of Life: Part 3 (1978) - George Brackenbury
- The Crown of Life: Part 2 (1978) - George Brackenbury
- The Crown of Life: Part 1 (1978) - George Brackenbury
- Who Cares?: Part 3 (1975) - George Robbins
- Who Cares?: Part 2 (1975) - George Robbins
- Who Cares?: Part 1 (1975) - George Robbins
1978
Miss Jones and Son (TV Series) as
Mr. Davies
- A Theme in Two Flats (1978) - Mr. Davies
1977
The Two Ronnies (TV Series) as
Taxi Driver
- Episode #6.2 (1977) - Taxi Driver
1977
The Upchat Line (TV Series) as
Hardcastle
- Accommodation Address (1977) - Hardcastle
1974
Happy Ever After (TV Series) as
Mr. Cobb / Stonemason / Hotel porter
- You've Got to Have Art (1977) - Stonemason
- It's All in the Title (1976) - Mr. Cobb
- Restoration Piece (1976) - Mr. Cobb
- The Hotel (1974) - Hotel porter
1977
Crossed Swords as
Edith's Servant
1977
The Flockton Flyer (TV Series) as
Toff
- Oo Do You Suppose Will Get the Medal? (1977) - Toff
1976
George & Mildred (TV Series) as
Uncle Fred
- Your Money or Your Life (1976) - Uncle Fred
1976
Coronation Street (TV Series) as
Wally Fisher
- Episode #1.1605 (1976) - Wally Fisher
- Episode #1.1604 (1976) - Wally Fisher
1975
Hogg's Back (TV Series) as
Perkins / Cecil / Mr. Perkins
- Episode #1.10 (1975) - Perkins / Cecil
- Episode #1.5 (1975) - Mr. Perkins
1975
The Sweeney (TV Series) as
Herbie Mew
- Stay Lucky Eh? (1975) - Herbie Mew
1975
Village Hall (TV Series) as
Tommy Lovell
- Battleground (1975) - Tommy Lovell
1975
Churchill's People (TV Series) as
Captain Smythe
- O Canada (1975) - Captain Smythe
1975
Legend of the Werewolf as
Sewerman
1973
The Black Arrow (TV Series) as
Rutter / Father Mathew
- Captured (1975) - Father Mathew
- The Last Arrow (1973) - Rutter
- The Crossroads (1973) - Rutter
- The Chess Game (1973) - Rutter
1974
The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) as
Auctioneer
- Race Against Time (1974) - Auctioneer
1973
The Village Concert (TV Movie)
1973
Sir Yellow (TV Series) as
Cedric
- That's Ye Spirit (1973) - Cedric
- I'll Tag Along with Thee (1973) - Cedric
- Love All (1973) - Cedric
- Ye Turn of Ye Worm (1973) - Cedric
- Getting Ye Treatment (1973) - Cedric
- A Knight to Remember (1973) - Cedric
1973
No Sex Please - We're British as
Traffic Warden
1973
Hunters Walk (TV Series) as
McLean
- Local Knowledge (1973) - McLean
1972
Late Night Theatre (TV Series) as
Barker / The constable / Jailer / ...
- Melodrama: The Gypsy's Revenge (1973) - The constable / Barker
- Melodrama: The Crimson Scar (1973) - Jailer / Barker
- Melodrama: The Kong Ting Ruby (1973) - Bishop / Barker
- Melodrama: Death to the General (1973) - Gen. Ludi Kraus / Barker
- Melodrama: Steely Jack (1972) - Barker / Landlord
- Melodrama: The Evil Priest (1972) - The hangman / Barker
1973
The Creeping Flesh as
Carter
1972
That's Your Funeral as
Arthur (Railway Porter)
1972
New Scotland Yard (TV Series) as
Peter Gould
- Hard Contract (1972) - Peter Gould
1972
Bright's Boffins (TV Series) as
Judge
- In the Nick (1972) - Judge
1972
The Shadow of the Tower (TV Series) as
The Guard
- The Serpent and the Comforter (1972) - The Guard
1971
Freewheelers (TV Series) as
Burke / Cassius Burke
- Pay Off (1971) - Burke
- Red Herring (1971) - Burke
- The Race (1971) - Burke
- The Parcel (1971) - Burke
- Cypher (1971) - Burke
- Black Box (1971) - Burke
- Doomsday (1971) - Burke
- The Threat (1971) - Burke
- The Answer (1971) - Burke
- Pipeline (1971) - Burke
- Booby Trap (1971) - Burke
- Roll Up (1971) - Burke
- Entombed (1971) - Burke
- Zyton! (1971) - Burke
- Destruct (1971) - Burke
- Russian Roulette (1971) - Burke
- Zukov (1971) - Burke
- Blackmail (1971) - Burke
- The Mill (1971) - Burke
- Spin Off (1971) - Burke
- Sniper! (1971) - Burke
1971
Armchair Theatre (TV Series) as
Harry
- Man Charged (1971) - Harry
1971
Albert and Victoria (TV Series) as
Cabby
- The Elopement (1971) - Cabby
1970
Scars of Dracula as
Landlord
1970
Taste the Blood of Dracula as
Cobb
1970
Doomwatch (TV Series) as
Tom Reid
- Hear No Evil (1970) - Tom Reid
1970
My Partner the Ghost (TV Series) as
Punter
- It's Supposed to Be Thicker Than Water (1970) - Punter
1970
Girly as
Zoo attendant
1970
Unipart Thousands of Parts for Millions of Cars (TV Series short) as
Garage Employer
- Advertisement (1970) - Garage Employer
1969
Happy Ever After (TV Series) as
Mr Allsop
- Feeling the Pinch (1969) - Mr Allsop
1969
Moon Zero Two as
1st Card Player
1969
Market in Honey Lane (TV Series) as
Tom Mount
- Episode dated 21 January 1969 (1969) - Tom Mount
- Episode dated 20 January 1969 (1969) - Tom Mount
1968
Journey Into Darkness as
Albert Cole (episode 'Paper Dolls')
1968
Journey to the Unknown (TV Series) as
Albert Cole
- Paper Dolls (1968) - Albert Cole
1968
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave as
Max
1968
Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) as
Richard M. Nixon
- The Chequers Manoeuvre (1968) - Richard M. Nixon
1968
The Lost Continent as
Sea Lawyer
1968
ITV Playhouse (TV Series) as
Dickon
- The Judge (1968) - Dickon
1968
Inspector Clouseau as
Steven Frey
1967
Torture Garden as
Gordon Roberts (Framework Story)
1967
The Saint (TV Series) as
Sukan
- The Gadic Collection (1967) - Sukan
1967
Write a Play (TV Series)
- The White Christ & The Freeze Man (1967)
1967
The Mummy's Shroud as
Longbarrow
1966
The Deadly Bees as
David Hawkins
1966
Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series) as
Sergeant Major Jeffers
- D for Destruction (1966) - Sergeant Major Jeffers
1966
Where the Bullets Fly as
Angel
1966
The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery as
The Liftman
1966
Rasputin: The Mad Monk as
Waggoner (voice, uncredited)
1966
The Reptile as
Tom Bailey
1966
The Plague of the Zombies as
Sergeant Swift
1965
Jury Room (TV Series) as
Foreman
- The Side of Mercy (1965) - Foreman
1965
The Sullavan Brothers (TV Series) as
John Lessing
- A Case of Conscience (1965) - John Lessing
1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold as
Lofthouse - Library Assistant (uncredited)
1965
Two Left Feet as
Uncle Reg
1965
The Secret of Blood Island as
Lt Tojoko
1964
Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series) as
Jo Short
- The Big Fix (1964) - Jo Short
1964
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb as
Achmed
1964
Seaside Swingers as
Mr Pulman
1963
First Night (TV Series) as
Sgt. Wolfgang Junckers / Chief gunner
- The Second Wall (1964) - Sgt. Wolfgang Junckers
- Sticks (1963) - Chief gunner
1964
The Devil-Ship Pirates as
Pepe
1963
What a Crazy World as
The Common Man
1963
Swallows and Amazons (TV Series) as
Old Billie
- The Serpent (1963) - Old Billie
1963
The Crimson Blade as
Pablo
1963
Zero One (TV Series) as
Karl
- The Last of the Squadron (1963) - Karl
1963
The Human Jungle (TV Series) as
Dublane
- The Flip Side Man (1963) - Dublane
1963
The Punch and Judy Man as
Waiter
1960
ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) as
Charlie / George Massey
- No Cause for Alarm (1962) - Charlie
- The End of the Tether (1960) - George Massey
1962
The Amorous Mr. Prawn as
Angus
1962
A Prize of Arms as
Cpl. Freeman
1956
ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) as
Joe / Hare
- The Second Chef (1962) - Joe
- The Anatomist (1956) - Hare
1962
Fog for a Killer as
Tich
1962
Night Creatures as
Jeremiah Mipps (coffinmaker)
1962
The Phantom of the Opera as
Longfaced Cabbie
1962
The Pirates of Blood River as
Mack - a Pirate
1962
The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) as
Townsman
- The Prince and the Pauper: The Pauper King (1962) - Townsman
1962
The Prince and the Pauper as
Broom peddler
1961
Sir Francis Drake (TV Series) as
Almighty Jones / Caylus
- The Slaves of Spain (1961) - Almighty Jones
- Mission to Paris (1961) - Caylus
1961
Rendezvous (TV Series) as
Jules
- The Executioner (1961) - Jules
1961
Petticoat Pirates as
Tug
1961
Maigret (TV Series) as
Ferdinand
- The Winning Ticket (1961) - Ferdinand
1961
A Matter of WHO as
Skipper
1961
The Curse of the Werewolf as
Old Soak
1961
Knight Errant Limited (TV Series) as
Thomas Dooley
- Black Knight (1961) - Thomas Dooley
1960
Jackpot as
Lenny Lane
1960
The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's as
Liftman
1960
Circle of Deception as
Chauvel
1960
Macbeth (TV Movie) as
1st Murderer
1960
Danger Man (TV Series) as
Kane / Rangit Pal / Miguel Torres
- The Island (1960) - Kane
- The Dead Man Walks (1960) - Rangit Pal
- The Lovers (1960) - Miguel Torres
1960
Not a Hope in Hell as
Sid
1957
The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) as
Wilfred / Oswald / Brack
- A Race Against Time (1960) - Wilfred
- The Healing Hand (1958) - Oswald
- A Change of Heart (1957) - Brack
1960
Dead Lucky as
Percy Simpson
1960
The Brides of Dracula as
Coachman
1960
Scotland Yard (TV Series) as
Ted Moody
- Organised Crime (1960) - Ted Moody
1960
The Four Just Men (TV Series) as
Barker
- The Man Who Wasn't There (1960) - Barker
1960
Sink the Bismarck! as
Able Seaman - Lookout on 'Suffolk' (uncredited)
1959
The Flying Doctor (TV Series) as
Frank Johnston
- Blood Donor (1959) - Frank Johnston
1959
Mario (TV Movie) as
Jed
1959
The Invisible Man (TV Series) as
Porter / Stableman
- The Vanishing Evidence (1959) - Porter
- Picnic with Death (1959) - Stableman
1959
Charlesworth (TV Series) as
Slip Lowther
- Long Hot Spell (1959) - Slip Lowther
1959
Crime Sheet (TV Series)
- Lockhart Meets Romeo (1959)
1959
The Ugly Duckling as
Fish
1959
The Mummy as
Poacher
1959
Bobbikins as
Naval Petty Officer (uncredited)
1959
The Man Who Could Cheat Death as
Morgue Attendant (uncredited)
1959
Murder Bag (TV Series)
- Lockhart Ditches a Car (1959)
1958
Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini Series) as
Sergeant
- The Wild Hunt (1959) - Sergeant
- The Enchanted (1959) - Sergeant
- Imps and Demons (1959) - Sergeant
- The Ghosts (1958) - Sergeant
- The Halfmen (1958) - Sergeant
1957
The Vise (TV Series) as
Kurtz / Freddy / Jules / ...
- Lillies for Lucas (1958) - Kurtz
- Paid Off (1958) - Freddy
- Don't Lose Your Shirt (1958) - Jules
- Safe for Murder (1957) - Joe
1958
I Only Arsked! as
Azim
1958
Girls at Sea as
Jumper, Marine
1958
Further Up the Creek as
Ticket Collector
1958
William Tell (TV Series) as
Schwarz
- Voice in the Night (1958) - Schwarz
1958
Ivanhoe (TV Series) as
Cronyn / Lyman
- The Masons (1958) - Cronyn
- Lyman the Pieman (1958) - Lyman
1958
Dial 999 (TV Series) as
Charley Reed
- Special Edition (1958) - Charley Reed
1958
The Revenge of Frankenstein as
Kurt
1958
Up the Creek as
Decorator
1958
The Camp on Blood Island as
Driver
1957
O.S.S. (TV Series) as
Le Couteau
- Operation Dagger (1957) - Le Couteau
1957
The New Adventures of Martin Kane (TV Series) as
Andy
- The Taxi Story (1957) - Andy
1957
Blue Murder at St. Trinian's as
Eric - The Liftman
1957
Your Past Is Showing as
J.E. Freeman - Greengrocer (uncredited)
1957
Not Wanted on Voyage as
Steward Macy
1957
The One That Got Away as
The Corporal Who Frisks Franz (uncredited)
1957
Dangerous Youth as
Pvt. Simpson
1957
Woman in a Dressing Gown as
Pawnbroker
1957
Quatermass 2 as
Ernie
1957
The Steel Bayonet as
Pte. Middleditch
1955
Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) as
Kelly / Albert / Ryan
- Bulldog Drummond and 'The Ludlow Affair' (1957) - Kelly
- Point of View (1956) - Albert
- The Thoroughbred (1955) - Ryan
1956
BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) as
The promoter
- The Lark (1956) - The promoter
1956
Assignment Foreign Legion (TV Series) as
Corporal
- The Search (1956) - Corporal
1956
Aggie (TV Series) as
Pepe
- Spanish Sauce (1956) - Pepe
1956
X the Unknown as
Sgt. Harry Grimsdyke
1956
The Green Man as
Waiter
1956
Adventure Theater (TV Series) as
Simpkins
- The Thief of London (1956) - Simpkins
1956
Reach for the Sky as
Warrant Officer West
1956
The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series) as
Elbeuf
- The Farmer's Boy (1956) - Elbeuf
1956
Blonde Sinner as
Roy
1956
A Man on the Beach (Short) as
Chauffeur
1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre (TV Series) as
Insurance Detective Fox
- Death Under the City (1956) - Insurance Detective Fox
1956
1984 as
Outer Party Orator
1956
The Anatomist (TV Movie) as
William Hare
1955
Richard III as
Forrest, 2nd murderer
1955
Secret Venture as
Bill Rymer
1955
Wee Geordie as
Reporter
1955
Marriage a la Mode as
Left Luggage Attendant
1954
Tale of Three Women as
Simkins (segment "Thief of London' story)
1954
The Sea Shall Not Have Them as
Botterhill
1954
The Belles of St. Trinian's as
Albert Faning
1954
The Rainbow Jacket as
Benny Loder
1953
Personal Affair as
Reporter (uncredited)
1953
The Intruder as
Mechanic
1953
Three Stops to Murder as
Eddie
1953
Her Three Bachelors as
Mike
1953
Raiders in the Sky as
Bomb Aimer
1953
Gilbert and Sullivan as
Louis
1952
Journey to the Sea (Short) as
Driver's Mate (uncredited)
1952
Folly to Be Wise as
Drill Corporal
1952
Treasure Hunt as
Removal Man (uncredited)
1952
Derby Day as
1st Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
1952
Secret People as
Charlie
1951
Bikini Baby as
Joe - Stage Manager
1951
A Case for PC 49 as
George Steele
1951
The Undefeated (Documentary short) as
Man in waiting room (duodenum) (uncredited)
1950
Jungle Treasure as
Jake
1950
Stick 'Em Up as
Gunman
1950
Drawing-Room Detective (TV Movie)
1950
Eye Witness as
Samuel 'Sam' Baxter
1949
The Adventures of P.C. 49: Investigating the Case of the Guardian Angel as
Fingers
1949
The Rocking Horse Winner as
2nd Chauffeur (uncredited)
1949
The History of Mr. Polly as
Third Store Employee Carrying Packages (uncredited)
1949
The Anatomist (TV Movie) as
Hare
1948
The Silk Noose as
Nelson (uncredited)
1948
There Is No Escape as
Andy Anderson
1948
Oliver Twist as
Barney
1947
Captain Boycott as
Pat Nolan
1947
Boys in Brown (TV Movie) as
Casey
1939
Blind Folly (Uncredited)
1938
Miracles Do Happen as
Morning Comet Reporter (uncredited)
1938
North Sea Patrol (uncredited)
1938
His Lordship Goes to Press (uncredited)
1938
You're the Doctor (uncredited)
1938
Weddings Are Wonderful as
Minor role (uncredited)
1938
His Lordship Regrets (uncredited)
1938
Darts Are Trumps (uncredited)
1938
If I Were Boss as
Minor Role (uncredited)
1938
Romance à la carte as
Minor Supporting Role (uncredited)
1938
Paid in Error as
Minor Role (uncredited)
1938
Merely Mr. Hawkins (uncredited)
1938
Easy Riches as
Cuthbert
1937
Racing Romance (uncredited)
1937
Why Pick on Me? (uncredited)
1937
Father Steps Out as
Minor Role (uncredited)
1937
All That Glitters (Uncredited)
1937
Fifty-Shilling Boxer (uncredited)
1937
Strange Adventures of Mr. Smith as
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
1937
Farewell to Cinderella as
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
1937
Pearls Bring Tears as
Jeweller's Assistant (uncredited)
1937
Busman's Holiday as
Crook
1936
Nothing Like Publicity (uncredited)
1936
The Heirloom Mystery
1936
To Catch a Thief (uncredited)
1936
Not So Dusty as
Bit Role (uncredited)
1936
Prison Breaker (uncredited)
1936
A Touch of the Moon (uncredited)
1936
Twice Branded as
Minor Role (uncredited)
Soundtrack
1964
Seaside Swingers (performer: "Cor Blimey")
Self
2006
The Witch's Dungeon: 40 Years of Chills (Video documentary) as
Self
1997
40 Years of Hammer (TV Movie documentary) as
Self
1996
In Search of Dracula with Jonathan Ross (TV Movie documentary) as
Self (uncredited)
Archive Footage
2019
Blood Rites: Inside 'Scars of Dracula' (Video documentary short) as
Self / Landlord
2015
André Morell: Best of British (Video documentary short) as
Sergeant Jack Swift (uncredited)
2013
Return to Scatterbrook: Memories of Worzel (Documentary) as
Self
2012
The Beat Goes On: The Making of the Mummy's Shroud (Video documentary short) as
Longbarrow
2006
Evolution of the Invasion (Video documentary) as
Sergeant
1999
Monster by Moonlight! The Immortal Saga of 'The Wolf Man' (Video documentary short)
1999
The Best of Les Dawson (Video)
1994
The World of Hammer (TV Series documentary) as
Mack, a pirate / Pvt. Middleditch
- Costumers (1994) - Mack, a pirate
- Hammer (1994) - Pvt. Middleditch
1964
Horror!!! (TV Short documentary)

References

Michael Ripper Wikipedia


Similar Topics