Supriya Ghosh

Mexico at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  MEX
0  0
Mexico at the 1988 Summer Olympics
NOC  Mexican Olympic Committee
Website  www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
Competitors  83 (66 men, 17 women) in 17 sports
Medals Ranked 44th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 0 0 2 2

Mexico competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 83 competitors, 66 men and 17 women, took part in 82 events in 17 sports.

Contents

Bronze

  • Mario González — Boxing, Men's Flyweight
  • Jesús Mena — Diving, Men's Platform
  • Archery

    In its third Olympic archery competition, Mexico entered three men and one woman. Aurora Breton, a veteran of Mexico's first two appearances, fell to 29th place.

    Women's Individual Competition:

  • Aurora Bretón – Preliminary round (→ 29th place)
  • Men's Individual Competition:

  • Jose Anchondo – Preliminary round (→ 26th place)
  • Omar Bustani – Preliminary round (→ 38th place)
  • Adolfo Gonzalez – Preliminary round (→ 49th place)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Anchondo, Bustani, and Gonzalez – Semifinal (→ 12th place)
  • Athletics

    Men's 100 metres

  • Eduardo Nava
  • Men's 800 metres

  • Mauricio Hernández
  • Men's 5,000 metres

  • Mauricio González
  • Marcos Barreto
  • Arturo Barrios
  • Men's 10,000 metres

  • Arturo Barrios
  • First Round — 28:08.63
  • Final — 27:39.32 (→ 5th place)
  • Mauricio González
  • First Round — 28:36.66
  • Final — 27:59.90 (→ 11th place)
  • Marcos Barreto
  • Heat – 29:18.14 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Jesús Herrera
  • Final — 2"13:58 (→ 11th place)
  • Carlos Retiz
  • Final — 2"25:34 (→ 50th place)
  • Martín Mondragón
  • Final — 2"27:10 (→ 57th place)
  • Men's 110 metres Hurdles

  • Roberto Carmona
  • Men's 4×100 metres Relay

  • Herman Adam, Eduardo Nava, Antonio Ruíz, and Miguel Elizondo
  • Men's 20 km Walk

  • Carlos Mercenario
  • Final — 1:20:53 (→ 7th place)
  • Ernesto Canto
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
  • Joel Sánchez
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
  • Men's 50 km Walk

  • Martín Bermudez
  • Final — 3'49:22 (→ 15th place)
  • Arturo Bravo
  • Final — 4'08:08 (→ 33rd place)
  • Hernán Andrade
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

  • Women's Marathon

  • Blanca Jaime
  • Final — 2:43:00 (→ 43rd place)
  • Women's 100 metres Hurdles

  • Sandra Taváres
  • Women's High Jump

  • Cristina Fink
  • Qualification — 1.84 m (→ did not advance)
  • Boxing

    Men's Flyweight

  • Mario González
  • Men's Bantamweight

  • José de Jesús García
  • Men's Featherweight

  • Miguel Angel González
  • Men's Lightweight

  • Guillermo Tamez
  • Men's Light-Welterweight

  • Humberto Rodríguez
  • Men's Middleweight

  • Martín Amarillas
  • Cycling

    Five cyclists, all men, represented Mexico in 1988.

    Men's road race
  • Luis Rosendo Ramos
  • Héctor Pérez
  • Gabriel Cano
  • Men's team time trial
  • Gabriel Cano
  • Guillermo Gutiérrez
  • Héctor Pérez
  • Luis Rosendo Ramos
  • Men's points race
  • Manuel Youshimatz
  • Fencing

    One female fencer represented Mexico in 1988.

    Women's foil
  • Fabiana López
  • Modern pentathlon

    Three male pentathletes represented Mexico in 1988.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Ivar Sisniega – 5065 pts (→ 14th place)
  • Alejandro Yrizar – 4920 pts (→ 28th place)
  • Marcelo Hoyo – 4800 pts (→ 39th place)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Sisniega, Yrizar, and Hoyo – 14785 pts (→ 8th place)
  • Swimming

    Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Rodrigo González
  • Heat – 24.01 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
  • Urbano Zea
  • Heat – 24.86 (→ did not advance, 45th place)
  • Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Rodrigo González
  • Heat – 51.46 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Ignacio Escamilla
  • Heat – 54.56 (→ did not advance, 56th place)
  • Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Rodrigo González
  • Heat – 1:52.99 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Ignacio Escamilla
  • Heat – 1:53.63 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Ignacio Escamilla
  • Heat – 4:03.16 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
  • Carlos Romo
  • Heat – 4:04.02 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Ernesto Vela
  • Heat – 59.19 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
  • Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Ernesto Vela
  • Heat – 2:05.08 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Javier Careaga
  • Heat – 1:05.37 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Javier Careaga
  • Heat – 2:20.11 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Urbano Zea
  • Heat – 57.89 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
  • Carlos Romo
  • Heat – 58.04 (→ did not advance, 41st place)
  • Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Javier Careaga
  • Heat – 2:09.38 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Rodrigo González
  • Heat – 2:09.52 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Javier Careaga
  • Heat – 4:30.71 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Rodrigo González, Ignacio Escamilla, Jorge Alarcón, and Urbano Zea
  • Heat – 3:29.72 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Ignacio Escamilla, Jorge Alarcón, Carlos Romo, and Rodrigo González
  • Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Ernesto Vela, Javier Careaga, Urbano Zea, and Rodrigo González
  • Heat – 3:54.21 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

  • Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Maria Rivera
  • Heat – 27.16 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Patricia Kohlmann
  • Heat – 27.45 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Patricia Kohlmann
  • Heat – 59.05 (→ did not advance, 36th place)
  • Maria Rivera
  • Heat – 59.32 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
  • Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Patricia Kohlmann
  • Heat – 2:10.36 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
  • Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Marlene Bruten
  • Heat – 1:05.37 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
  • Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Marlene Bruten
  • Heat – 2:19.68 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Marlene Bruten
  • Heat – 2:26.89 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
  • Patricia Kohlmann
  • Heat – 2:29.61 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
  • Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Marlene Bruten
  • Heat – 5:03.69 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Synchronized swimming

    Three synchronized swimmers represented Mexico in 1988.

    Women's solo
  • Lourdes Candini
  • Susana Candini
  • Sonia Cárdeñas
  • Women's duet
  • Lourdes Candini
  • Sonia Cárdeñas
  • Tennis

    Men's Singles Competition

  • Agustín Moreno
  • First round — Defeated Toshihisa Tsuchihashi (Japan) 7-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Second round — Lost to Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 2-6, 6-7, 0-6
  • Francisco Maciel
  • First round — Lost to Diego Nargiso (Italy) 6-2, 6-7, 6-7, 6-8
  • Leonardo Lavalle
  • First round — Defeated Ronald Agénor (Haiti) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-1, retired
  • Second round — Lost to Sergio Casal (Spain) 3-6, 4-6, 6-7

  • Women's Singles Competition

  • Xochitl Escobedo
  • First Round – Lost to Anne Minter (Australia) 1-6, 3-6
  • Claudia Hernández-Salas
  • First Round – Bye
  • Second Round – Lost to Zina Garrison (USA) 1-6, 4-6
  • Wrestling

    Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight

  • Adrian Ponce
  • Men's Freestyle Flyweight

  • Bernardo Olvera
  • Men's Freestyle Bantamweight

  • Jorge Olvera
  • Men's Freestyle Welterweight

  • Alfonso Jessel
  • References

    Mexico at the 1988 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Phynx
    Gorki Águila
    Woody Pirtle
    Topics