This list of non-marine molluscs of Germany is a list of the molluscs that live in Germany, except for the marine (saltwater) species. In other words, this list includes the land snails and slugs, the freshwater snails and the freshwater clams and mussels.
There are 390 species (including subspecies) of molluscs living in the wild in Germany. In addition there is at least 1 gastropod species that lives only in greenhouses.
There are ??? species of gastropods (69 species of freshwater gastropods, ??? species of land gastropods) and 36 species of bivalves living in the wild.
There are 8 introduced species of gastropods (7 freshwater and 1 land species) and 1 species of non-indigenous bivalve living in the wild in Germany. That makes a total of 8 freshwater non-indigenous species of wild molluscs.
Summary table of number of species
There are only orders, families and species in the list. The German name is in brackets. Non-indigenous species only occurring greenhouses in Germany are noted separately, below the list.
Main source for the list of freshwater species is book Süsswassermollusken by Glöer & Meier-Brook.
Neritidae
Theodoxus danubialis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Theodoxus fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) - and Theodoxus fluviatilis littoralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Theodoxus transversalis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Viviparidae
Viviparus ater (Christofori & Jan)
Viviparus acerosus (Bourguignat, 1862)
Viviparus contectus (Millet, 1813)
Viviparus viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) - and Viviparus viviparus penthicus (Servain, 1884)
Hydrobiidae
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray, 1843) - non-indigenous
Bythiospeum acicula (Held, 1838)
Bythiospeum quenstedti (von Wiedersheim, 1873)
Bythiospeum sandbergeri (Flach, 1886)
Sadleriana bavarica Boeters, 1989
Avenionia roberti Boeters, 1967
Lithoglyphidae
Lithoglyphus naticoides (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Amnicolidae
Marstoniopsis scholtzi (A. Schmidt, 1856)
Bythinella austriaca (von Frauenfeld, 1857)
Bythinella badensis (Boeters, 1981)
Bythinella bavarica (Clessin, 1877)
Bythinella compressa (von Frauenfeld, 1857)
Bythinella dunkeri (von Frauenfeld, 1857)
Emmericia patula (Brumati, 1838)
Bithyniidae
Bithynia leachii (Sheppard, 1823)
Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bithynia troschelii (Paasch, 1842)
Valvatidae
Valvata cristata O. F. Müller, 1774
Valvata macrostoma Mörch, 1864
Valvata piscinalis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Valvata studeri Boeters & Falkner, 1998
Borysthenia naticina (Menke, 1845)
Acroloxidae
Acroloxus lacustris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lymnaeidae
Galba truncatula (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Stagnicola occultus (Jackiewicz, 1959) - synonym Catascopia occulta (Jackiewicz, 1959)
Stagnicola corvus (Gmelin, 1791)
Stagnicola fuscus (C. Pfeiffer, 1821)
Stagnicola palustris (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Stagnicola turricula (Held, 1836)
Omphiscola glabra (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Radix ampla (Hartmann, 1821)
Radix auricularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Radix balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) - synonym Radix ovata (Draparnaud, 1805)
Radix peregra (O. F. Müller, 1774) - synonym Radix labiata (Rossmässler, 1835)
Myxas glutinosa (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Lymnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Physidae
Aplexa hypnorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Physa fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Physella acuta (Draparnaud, 1805) - non-indigenous, synonym Physella heterostropha (Say, 1817)
Planorbidae
Planorbis carinatus O. F. Müller, 1774
Planorbis planorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anisus calculiformis (Sandberger, 1874)
Anisus leucostoma (Millet, 1813)
Anisus spirorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anisus vortex (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anisus vorticulus (Troschel, 1834)
Bathyomphalus contortus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gyraulus acronicus (A. Férussac, 1807)
Gyraulus albus (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Gyraulus crista (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gyraulus chinensis (Dunker, 1848) - non-indigenous, in Magdeburg lowland(?)
Gyraulus laevis (Alder, 1838)
Gyraulus parvus (Say, 1817) - non-indigenous
Gyraulus riparius (Westerlund, 1865)
Gyraulus rossmaessleri (Auerswald, 1852)
Hippeutis complanatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Segmentina nitida (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Planorbarius corneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Planorbella duryi (Wetherby, 1879) - non-indigenous, one appearance in Rhineland
Menetus dilatatus (Gould, 1841) - non-indigenous
Ancylus fluviatilis O. F. Müller, 1774
Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon, 1863) - non-indigenous
Land gastropods
Aciculidae
Acicula fusca (Montagu, 1803)
Acicula lineata (Draparnaud, 1801)
Acicula lioneolata (Pini, 1884)
Platyla gracilis (Clessin, 1877)
Platyla polita (W. Hartmann, 1840)
Renea veneta (Pirona, 1865)
Ellobiidae
Succineaidae
Succinea putris Linnaeus, 1758
Valloniidae
Acanthinula aculeata (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Spermodea lamellata Jeffreys, 1830
Vallonia costata (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Vallonia declivis Sterki, 1893
Vallonia enniensis (Gredler, 1856)
Vallonia excentrica Sterki 1893
Vallonia pulchella (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Vallonia suevica Geyer 1908
Pupillidae
Pupilla bigranata (Rossmässler, 1839)
Pupilla pratensis (Clessin, 1871)
Pupilla triplicata (Studer, 1820)
Vertiginidae
Columella aspera Waldén, 1966
Columella columella (G.v. Martens, 1830)
Columella edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
Truncatellina callicratis (Scacchi, 1833)
Truncatellina claustralis (Gredler, 1856)
Truncatellina costulata (Nilsson, 1823)
Truncatellina cylindrica (A. Férussac, 1807)
Truncatellina monodon (Held, 1837)
Vertigo alpestris Alder, 1838
Vertigo angustior Jeffreys, 1830
Vertigo antivertigo (Draparnaud, 1801)
Vertigo genesii (Gredler, 1856)* - extinct
Vertigo geyeri Lindholm, 1925
Vertigo heldi (Clessin, 1870)
Vertigo lilljeborgi (Westerlund, 1871)
Vertigo modesta (Say, 1824)
Vertigo moulinsiana (Dupuy, 1849)
Vertigo pusilla O.F. Müller, 1774
Vertigo pygmaea (Draparnaud, 1801)
Vertigo ronnebyensis (Westerlund, 1871)
Vertigo substriata (Jeffreys, 1833)
Oxychilidae
Aegopinella minor (Stabile, 1864)
Aegopinella nitens (Michaud, 1831)
Aegopinella nitidula (Draparnaud, 1805)
Aegopinella pura (Alder, 1830)
Aegopinella ressmanni (Westerlund, 1883)
Mediterranea depressa (Sterki, 1880)
Morlina glabra (Rossmässler 1835)
Nesovitrea hammonis (Ström 1765)
Nesovitrea petronella (L. Pfeiffer 1853)
Oxychilus alliarius (J.S. Miller 1822)
Oxychilus cellarius (O.F. Müller 1774)
Oxychilus clarus (Held 1838)
Oxychilus draparnaudi (H. Beck 1837)
Oxychilus mortilleti (L. Pfeiffer 1859)
Oxychilus navarricus (Bourguignat 1870)
Arionidae
Arion alpinus Pollonera, 1887
Arion ater (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arion brunneus Lehmann, 1862
Arion circumscriptus Johnston 1828
Arion distinctus Mabille 1868
Arion fasciatus (Nilsson, 1823)
Arion fuscus (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Arion hortensis (Férussac, 1819)
Arion intermedius Normand, 1852
Arion lusitanicus Mabille, 1868 - non-indigenous
Arion rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arion silvaticus Lohmander 1937
Arion simrothi Künkel 1909
Arion subfuscus (Draparnaud, 1805)
Hygromiidae
Candidula gigaxii (L. Pfeiffer, 1850)
Candidula intersecta (Poiret, 1801)
Candidula unifasciata (poiret, 1801)
Cernuella cisalpina (Rossmässler, 1837) - non-indigenous
Cernuella neglecta (Draparnaud, 1805)* - non-indigenous
Cernuella virgata (da Costa, 1778)
Euomphalia strigella (Draparnaud, 1801)
Helicella bolenensis (Locard, 1882)
Helicella itala (Linnaeus, 1758)
Helicopsis striata (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Hygromia cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801) - non-indigenous
Monacha cantiana (Montagu, 1803)
Monacha cartusiana (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Monachoides incarnatus (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Monachoides vicinus (Rossmässler, 1842)
Perforatella bidentata (Gmelin, 1791)
Petasina edentula (Draparnaud, 1805)
Petasina unidentata (Draparnaud, 1805)
Pseudotrichia rubiginosa (Rossmässler, 1838)
Trochulus alpicola (Eder, 1921)
Trochulus clandestinus (Hartmann, 1821)
Trochulus coelomphalus (Locard, 1888)
Trochulus graminicola (Falkner, 1973)
Trochulus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trochulus lubomirskii (Slósarski, 1881)
Trochulus sericeus (Draparnaud, 1801)
Trochulus striolatus (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Trochulus villosus (Draparnaud, 1805)
Urticicola umbrosus (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Bradybaenidae
Fruticola fruticum (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Helicidae
Arianta arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Causa holoserica (Studer, 1820)
Cepaea hortensis (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cepaea sylvatica (Draparnaud, 1801)* - extinct
Cepaea vindobonensis (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
Chilostoma achates (Rossmässler, 1834)
Chilostoma cingulatum baldense (Rossmässler, 1839)* - non-indigenous
Chilostoma cingulatum peregrini Falkner, 1998
Cornu aspersum (O.F. Müller, 1774)* - non-indigenous
Drobacia banatica (Rossmässler, 1838)* - non-indigenous
Faustina illyrica (Stabille, 1884)* - non-indigenous
Helix pomatia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Helicigona lapicida (Linnaeus, 1758)
Isognomostoma isognomostomos (Schröter, 1784)
Margaritiferidae
Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Unionidae
Unio crassus Philipsson, 1788 - Unio crassus crassus, Unio crassus nanus, Unio crassus cytherea
Unio mancus Lamarck, 1819
Unio pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Unio tumidus Philipsson, 1788
Anodonta anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pseudanodonta complanata (Rossmässler, 1835) - Pseudanodonta complanata elongata, Pseudanodonta complanata klettii, Pseudanodonta complanata küsteri
Sinanodonta woodiana (Lea, 1834) - non-indigenous
Corbiculidae
Corbicula fluminalis (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Sphaeriidae
Sphaerium corneum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sphaerium nucleus (S. Studer, 1820)
Sphaerium ovale (A. Férussac, 1807)
Sphaerium rivicola (Lamarck, 1818)
Sphaerium solidum (Normand, 1844)
Musculium lacustre (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Musculium transversum (Say, 1829)
Pisidium amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1791)
Pisidium conventus (Clessin, 1877)
Pisidium henslowanum (Sheppard, 1823)
Pisidium hibernicum Westerlund, 1894
Pisidium lilljeborgii (Clessin, 1886)
Pisidium milium Held, 1836
Pisidium moitessierianum Paladilhe, 1866
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832
Pisidium obtusale (Lamarck, 1818)
Pisidium personatum Malm, 1855
Pisidium pulchellum (Jenyns, 1832)
Pisidium pseudosphaerium Favre, 1927
Pisidium subtruncatum Malm, 1855
Pisidium supinum A. Schmidt, 1851
Pisidium tenuilineatum Stelfox, 1918
Dreissenidae
Congeria leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831) - synonym Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831)
Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771)
Those species do not live in the wild, or are not recorded in the wild yet; they live in greenhouses and similar habitats.
List (alphabetically according scientific name):
Melanoides tuberculata (O. F. Müller, 1774)