Rahul Sharma (Editor)

List of military units based in or affiliated with the South Island

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

Royal New Zealand Navy Bases and Ships of the South Island

  • HMNZS Canterbury (L421) - Multi Role Vessel: 2007-
  • HMNZS Hawea (2007) - Protector class inshore patrol vessel: 2007-
  • HMNZS Otago (P148) - Protector Class Ocean Patrol Vessel: 2007-
  • HMNZS Pegasus, RNZNVR Establishment, Christchurch
  • HMNZS Pukaki (2008) - Protector class inshore patrol vessel: 2008-
  • HMNZS Toroa, RNZNVR Establishment, Dunedin
  • Former Royal New Zealand Navy Bases, Ships and Units of the South Island

  • HMNZS Canterbury (F421) - Leander class frigate: 1971-2005
  • HMNZS Charles Upham (A02) - Military sealift ship: 1995-2000
  • HMNZS Hautapu (T26) - Castle class minesweeper: 1943-1947
  • HMNZS Hawea (F422) - Loch class frigate: 1948-1957
  • HMNZS Kiwi (P3554) - Moa class patrol boat: 1984-2007
  • HMNZS Lyttelton - Examination vessel: 1942-1944
  • HMNZS Moa (P3553) - Moa class patrol boat: 1984-2007
  • HMNZS Monowai (F59) - armed merchant cruiser and Landing Ship, Infantry: 1940-1943
  • HMNZS Monowai (A06) - Hydrographic survey vessel: 1975-1997
  • HMNZS Otago (F111) - Rothesay class frigate: 1960-1983
  • HMNZS Pukaki (F424) - Loch class frigate: 1948-1966
  • HMNZS Southland (F104) - Leander class frigate: 1983-1997
  • HMNZS Stina - Examination vessel: 1942-1944
  • HMNZS Tasman - Training vessel: 1944-1946
  • HMNZS Tasman - Former Naval Base at Lyttelton
  • HMNZS Tuirangi - Examination vessel: 1942-1944
  • HMNZS Waima (T33) - Castle class minesweeper: 1943-1946
  • HMNZS Wairangi - Examination vessel: 1940-1944
  • 3rd Minesweeping Group, Royal New Zealand Navy
  • Royal New Zealand Air Force Bases and Units of the South Island

  • RNZAF Air Movements Harewood, Christchurch
  • RNZAF Base Wigram, Christchurch
  • RNZAF Base Woodbourne
  • RNZAF Command Training School
  • RNZAF Dip Flat, Nelson Lakes District
  • RNZAF General Service Training School
  • RNZAF Museum, Wigram, Christchurch
  • Former Royal New Zealand Air Force Bases and Units of the South Island

  • RNZAF Addington
  • RNZAF Cashmere
  • RNZAF Darfield
  • RNZAF Dillions Point
  • RNZAF Eyreton (Harris Field)
  • RNZAF Hillside, Dunedin
  • RNZAF Lyttelton
  • RNZAF Maronan
  • RNZAF Mayfield
  • RNZAF Milton
  • RNZAF Momona
  • RNZAF Outram
  • RNZAF Station Ashburton
  • RNZAF Station Birdlings Flat
  • RNZAF Station Christchurch Central
  • RNZAF Station Delta
  • RNZAF Station Fairhall
  • RNZAF Station Harwood
  • RNZAF Station Norwood
  • RNZAF Station Nelson
  • RNZAF Station Omaka
  • RNZAF Station Taieri
  • RNZAF Station Te Pirita
  • RNZAF Station Weedons
  • RNZAF Waimakariri
  • No. 1 Electrical and Wireless School
  • No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School
  • No. 1 Flying Training School RNZAF
  • No. 1 Ground Training Depot
  • No. 1 Repair Depot
  • No. 1 Service Flying Training School RNZAF
  • No. 2 Aircraft Storage Unit
  • No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School
  • No. 2 Service Flying Training School
  • No. 2 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight
  • No. 3 Electrical and Wireless Training Squadron
  • No. 3 Elementary Flying Training School
  • No. 3 Repair Depot RNZAF
  • No. 3 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 3 Stores Depot
  • No. 3 Technical Training School
  • No. 4 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 4 Technical Training Centre
  • No. 10 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 11 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 12 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 16 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 18 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 21 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 22 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 31 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 32 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 41 Squadron RNZAF
  • No. 43 Squadron RNZAF
  • 311 Electrical and Wireless Squadron
  • Administrative Training School
  • Airframe Reconditioning Squadron RNZAF (RNZAF Base Woodbourne)
  • Navigation and Air Electronics Training Squadron RNZAF
  • Pilot Training Squadron RNZAF
  • RNZAF Advanced Ground Training Squadron
  • Central Flying School RNZAF (1945-1993)
  • Elementary Ground Training Squadron
  • RNZAF Ground Training Depot
  • RNZAF Initial Training Wing
  • RNZAF NCO's School
  • RNZAF Officers' School of Instruction
  • RNZAF School of General Reconnaissance
  • RNZAF Southern Group Headquarters
  • South Island Bases and Units of the New Zealand Army

  • Burnham Army Camp
  • Tekapo Army Training Area
  • HQ 3 Land Force Group
  • Queen Alexandra's Mounted Rifles, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps - Reconnaissance Role (30 NZLAV)
  • 2nd/1st Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Light Infantry)
  • 2nd Canterbury, and Nelson-Marlborough and West Coast Battalion Group (Territorial Force)
  • 4th Otago and Southland Battalion Group (Territorial Force)
  • 3 Field Troop, 2 Engineer Regiment, Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 3 Signals Squadron Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals
  • 3 Logistics Battalion, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment
  • 3 Military Police Platoon, Royal New Zealand Military Police
  • Medical Treatment Centre, 2 Health Services Battalion, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps
  • Army Adventure Training Centre
  • 3 Regional Training Unit
  • Health Services School, 2 Health Services Battalion, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps
  • New Zealand Army Band
  • Former South Island Bases and Units of the New Zealand Army

    Historically the South Island has provided 1/3 of the New Zealand Army's strength.

    Contents

  • HQ Southern Military District, King Edward Barracks, Christchurch
  • 5th Division (New Zealand) (1942–1943)
  • HQ 3 Infantry Brigade, King Edward Barracks, Christchurch
  • Addington Barracks, Christchurch
  • Canterbury and Nelson Military District Ordnance Depot, King Edwards Barracks, Christchurch, 1907 to 1921
  • Canterbury Infantry Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1914–1919)
  • Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment (1911–1921)
  • Canterbury and Nelson Military District Stores Depot, King Edwards Barracks, Christchurch, (1907 to 1921)
  • Canterbury Regiment (1921–1964)
  • Canterbury Rifle Volunteers (1859–1866)
  • Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry (1921–1944)*
  • Otago Districts Stores Depot, Defence Stores Department, St Andrews Street (1907 to 1921)
  • Fort Arthur, Nelson
  • King Edward Barracks, Christchurch
  • Marlborough Rifle Volunteers (1861–1866)
  • Nelson Battalion of Militia (1845)
  • Nelson, Marlborough and West Coast Regiment (1923–1964)
  • Nelson-Marlborough Mounted Rifles(1921–1944)
  • Nelson Volunteer Rifles (1860–1901)
  • Otago and Southland Regiment (1948–1964)
  • Otago Mounted Rifle Regiment (1911–1921)
  • Otago Mounted Rifles (1921–1944)
  • Otago Regiment (1921–1948)
  • Otago Infantry Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1914–1919)
  • Southern Districts Ordnance Depot (1921 to 1968)
  • Southland Regiment (1921–1948)
  • 1st (Canterbury) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 1st Mounted Rifles (Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry) (1911–1944)
  • 2nd Battalion (Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough and West Coast), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (1964–1999)
  • 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 3rd Armoured Regiment, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps (1944–1956)
  • 3 Central Ordnance Deport(1968 to 1979)
  • 3 Field Ambulance, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps
  • 3rd Field Regiment Royal New Zealand Artillery (1940–1990)
  • 3 Field Squadron, Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 3 Supply Company (1979 to 1993)
  • 3 Transport Squadron, Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport
  • 4th Battalion (Otago and Southland), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (1964–1999)
  • 4th (Otago Rifles) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 5th Mounted Rifles (Otago Hussars) (1911–1921)
  • 5th Light Regiment Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery (1956–1964)
  • 7th (Southland) Mounted Rifles (1911–1921)
  • 8th (South Canterbury) Mounted Rifles (1911–1921)
  • 8th (Southland Rifles) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 10th (Nelson) Mounted Rifles (1911–1921)
  • 10th (North Otago Rifles) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 11th Coast Regiment Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery
  • 12th (Nelson and Marlborough) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 12th (Otago) Mounted Rifles (1911–1921)
  • 13th Coast Regiment Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery
  • 13th (North Canterbury and Westland) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 14th (South Otago Rifles) Regiment (1911–1921)
  • 20th Armoured Regiment, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • 20th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • 23rd Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • 26th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • 30th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • 37th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, (1939–1945)
  • References

    List of military units based in or affiliated with the South Island Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Bill Goldberg
    Andrei of Polotsk
    Eric Worrell
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L