Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

List of members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters Department of Art

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

This List of members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters Department of Art shows the members of one of the three departments of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

Contents

After being nominated by current members, new members are selected in two elections, the first by the department they join (Art, Literature or Music). Candidates who receive the most votes in their own department are then voted on by the entire membership.

(List as of November 2006)

A

  • Lennart Anderson — 1977
  • Richard Artschwager — 2002
  • B

  • William Bailey — 1986
  • Will Barnet — 1982
  • Jennifer Bartlett — 2003
  • Hyman Bloom — 1974
  • Varujan Boghosian — 1986
  • Lee Bontecou — 2004
  • Louise Bourgeois — 1983
  • C

  • Vija Celmins, 1996
  • John Chamberlain, 1990
  • Christo, 1989
  • Chuck Close, 1992
  • Henry N. Cobb, 1980
  • D

  • Richard Diebenkorn, 1967
  • Jim Dine, 1980
  • Mark Di Suvero, 1986
  • Lois Dodd, 1998
  • Rackstraw Downes, 1999
  • E

  • Peter Eisenman, 2001
  • Marisol Escobar, 1978
  • F

  • Eric Fischl, 2006
  • Mary Frank, 1984
  • Jane Freilicher, 1989
  • G

  • Frank O. Gehry, 1987
  • Romaldo Giurgola, 1977
  • Michael Graves, 1991
  • Red Grooms, 2000
  • Charles Gwathmey, 1976
  • H

  • Hugh Hardy, 1993
  • Steven Holl, 2000
  • Richard Hunt, 1998
  • J

  • Yvonne Jacquette, 2003
  • John M. Johansen, 1979
  • Lester Johnson 2004
  • K

  • Wolf Kahn, 1984
  • Alex Katz, 1988
  • Ellsworth Kelly, 1974
  • William King, 2003
  • R.B. Kitaj, 1982
  • L

  • Alfred Leslie, 2006
  • David Levine, 1983
  • Jack Levine, 1956
  • Maya Lin, 2005
  • M

  • Robert Mangold, 2001
  • Brice Marden, 1998
  • Richard Meier, 1983
  • Catherine Murphy, 2002
  • Elizabeth Murray, 1992
  • N

  • Bruce Nauman, 2001
  • Isamu Noguchi, 1962
  • Kenneth Noland, 1977
  • O

  • Georgia O'Keeffe, 1962
  • Claes Oldenburg, 1975
  • Laurie Olin, 2005
  • Jules Olitski, 2006
  • Nathan Oliveira, 1994
  • P

  • Philip Pearlstein, 1982
  • I.M. Pei, 1963
  • Cesar Pelli, 1982
  • James Stewart Polshek, 2005
  • Martin Puryear, 1992
  • R

  • Robert Rauschenberg, 1978
  • Paul Resika, 1994
  • Kevin Roche, 1970
  • Dorothea Rockburne, 2001
  • James Rosenquist, 1987
  • Susan Rothenberg, 1990
  • Edward Ruscha, 2001
  • Robert Ryman, 1994
  • S

  • Richard Serra, 1995
  • Joel Shapiro, 1998
  • Cindy Sherman, 2005
  • Kiki Smith, 2005
  • Kenneth Snelson, 1994
  • Nancy Spero, 2006
  • T

  • Wayne Thiebaud, 1986
  • George Tooker, 1983
  • Cy Twombly, 1987
  • V

  • Robert Venturi, 1990
  • W

  • Stow Wengenroth, 1942
  • Jane Wilson, 1991
  • Andrew Wyeth, 1950
  • References

    List of members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters Department of Art Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Accused (1960 film)
    Tim Brady
    Walid Derrardja
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L