Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

List of mayors in Ontario

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

This is a list of mayors of municipalities in the Canadian province of Ontario.

Contents

Mayors in this case includes reeves (marked with a single asterisk) and wardens (marked with double asterisks). One mayor, that of Niagara-on-the-Lake, is a Lord Mayor. First Nations communities are headed by Chiefs, and are indicated as such.

Ontario's most recent municipal elections were held on October 27, 2014; mayors newly elected on that date formally take office on December 1.

A

  • Adjala–Tosorontio: Tom Walsh
  • Ajax: Steve Parish
  • Alfred and Plantagenet: Jean-Yves Lalonde
  • Algonquin Highlands: Carol Moffatt
  • Alnwick/Haldimand: Dalton McDonald
  • Amaranth: Don MacIver
  • Amherstburg: Aldo DiCarlo
  • The Archipelago: Peter Ketchum
  • Armour: Bob MacPhail
  • Arnprior: Terry Gibeau
  • Arran-Elderslie: Paul Eagleson
  • Ashfield–Colborne–Wawanosh: Ben VanDiepenbeek*
  • Augusta: Mel Campbell*
  • Aurora: Geoff Dawe
  • Aylmer: Jack Couckuyt
  • B

  • Baldwin: Archie Boivin
  • Bancroft: Bernice Jenkins
  • Barrie: Jeff Lehman
  • Bayham: Paul Ens
  • Beckwith: Richard Kidd*
  • Belleville: Neil Ellis
  • Black River-Matheson: Mike Milinkovic
  • Blandford-Blenheim: Kenn R. Howling
  • Blind River: Sue Jensen
  • Blue Mountains: Ellen Anderson
  • Bluewater: Bill Dowson
  • Bracebridge: Donald G. Coates
  • Bradford West Gwillimbury: Doug White
  • Brampton: Linda Jeffrey
  • Brant: Ron Eddy
  • Brantford: Chris Friel
  • Brighton: Chris Herrington
  • Brock: Terry Clayton
  • Brockton: David Inglis
  • Brockville: David Henderson
  • Brooke-Alvinston: Don McGugan
  • Bruce Mines: Gordon Post
  • Burk's Falls: Cathy Still
  • Burlington: Rick Goldring
  • C

  • Caledon: Marolyn Morrison
  • Callander: Hector Lavigne
  • Cambridge: Doug Craig
  • Carleton Place: Wendy Leblanc
  • Carling: Gord Harrison
  • Carlow/Mayo: Bonnie Adams
  • Cavan-Monaghan: Neal Cathcart*
  • Central Elgin: Bill Walters
  • Central Frontenac: Janet Gutowski
  • Central Huron: Jim Ginn
  • Centre Hastings: Owen Ketcheson
  • Centre Wellington: Kelly Linton
  • Chapleau: Andre Byham
  • Champlain: Gary J. Barton
  • Chatham-Kent: Randy Hope
  • Chatsworth: Bob Pringle
  • Clarence-Rockland: Marcel Guibord
  • Clarington: Adrian Foster
  • Clearview: Ken Ferguson
  • Cobourg: Gil Brocanier
  • Cochrane: Peter Politis
  • Collingwood: Sandra Cooper
  • Cornwall: Leslie O'Shaughnessy
  • Cramahe: Marc Coombs
  • D

  • Dawn-Euphemia: Bill Bilton
  • Deseronto: Norman Clark
  • Douro-Dummer: J. Murray Jones*
  • Drummond/North Elmsley: Aubrey Churchill*
  • Dryden: Craig Nuttall
  • Dubreuilville: Louise Perrier
  • Dutton/Dunwich: Bonnie Vowel
  • Dysart: Murray Fearrey*
  • E

  • Ear Falls: Kevin Kahoot
  • East Ferris: Bill Vrebosch
  • East Garafraxa: Alan Taylor
  • East Gwillimbury: Virginia Hackson
  • East Luther Grand Valley: John Oosterhof
  • East Zorra-Tavistock: Don McKay
  • Edwardsburgh/Cardinal: Patrick Sayeau
  • Elizabethtown-Kitley: Jim Pickard
  • Elliot Lake: Dan Marchisella
  • Enniskillen: Jim Burns
  • Erin: Lou Maieron
  • Espanola: Mike Lehoux
  • Essa: David Guergis
  • Essex: Ron McDermott
  • F

  • Faraday: Carl Tinney
  • Fauquier-Strickland: Madeleine Tremblay
  • Fort Erie: Wayne H. Redekop
  • Fort Frances: Roy Avis
  • French River: Claude Bouffard
  • Frontenac Islands: Denis Doyle
  • G

  • Gananoque: James E. Garrah
  • Georgian Bluffs: Alan Barfoot
  • Georgina: Robert Grossi
  • Goderich: Deb Shewfelt
  • Gravenhurst: Paisley Donaldson
  • Greater Napanee: Gordon Schermerhorn
  • Greater Sudbury: Brian Bigger
  • Greenstone: Renald Beaulieu
  • Grey Highlands: Wayne Fitzgerald
  • Grimsby: Bob Bentley
  • Guelph: Cam Guthrie
  • Guelph/Eramosa: Chris White
  • H

  • Haldimand County: Ken Hewitt
  • Halton Hills: Rick Bonnette
  • Hamilton (city): Fred Eisenberger
  • Hamilton (township): Mark Lovshin
  • Hanover: Kathi Maskell
  • Hastings Highlands: Vivian Bloom
  • Hawkesbury: René Berthiaume
  • Hearst: Roger Sigouin
  • Highlands East: Dave Burton
  • Hilton: Rodney Wood
  • Hilton Beach: Wilfred Stevens
  • Hornepayne: Morley Forster
  • Howick: Art Versteeg
  • Huntsville: Hugh Mackenzie
  • Huron East: Bernie MacLellan
  • Huron-Kinloss: Mitch Twolan
  • Huron Shores: Gil Reeves
  • I

  • Ignace: Lee Kennard
  • Ingersoll: Paul Holbrough
  • Innisfil: Barb Baguley
  • Iroquois Falls: Gilles Forget
  • J

  • Jocelyn: Mark Henderson
  • Johnson: Edith Orr
  • Joly: Mario Campese
  • K

  • Kapuskasing: Alan Spacek
  • Kawartha Lakes: Ric McGee
  • Kenora: Dave Canfield
  • Killarney: Morgan Pitfield
  • Kincardine: Larry Kraemer
  • King: Margaret Black
  • Kingston: Bryan Paterson
  • Kingsville: Nelson Santos
  • Kirkland Lake: Tony Antoniazzi
  • Kitchener: Berry Vrbanovic
  • L

  • Laird: Dick Beitz
  • Lakeshore: Tom Bain
  • Lambton Shores: Bill Weber
  • Lanark Highlands: Peter McLaren
  • LaSalle: Ken Antaya
  • Laurentian Valley: Jack Wilson*
  • Leamington: John Paterson
  • Leeds and the Thousand Islands: Frank Kinsella
  • Limerick: David Golem
  • Lincoln: Bill Hodgson
  • London: Matt Brown
  • Loyalist:Bill Lowry
  • M

  • Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional: Lynn Watson
  • Machin: Gordon Dingman
  • Madoc: Roger Sager
  • Malahide: Dave Menhill
  • Mapleton: John Green
  • Markham: Frank Scarpitti
  • Markstay-Warren: Sonja Flynn
  • Marmora and Lake: Terry Clemens
  • Mattawa: Dean Backer
  • Mattawan: Peter Murphy
  • Mattice-Val Côté: Jean-Louis Brunet
  • McNab/Braeside: Mary M. Campbell
  • Meaford: Francis Richardson
  • Melancthon: Bill Hill
  • Middlesex Centre: Al Edmondson
  • Midland: James M. Downer
  • Milton: Gordon Krantz
  • Minden Hills: Barb Reid
  • Minto: David Anderson
  • Mississauga: Bonnie Crombie
  • Mississippi Mills: John Levi
  • Mono: Laura Ryan
  • Montague: Bill Dobson
  • Moonbeam: Gilles Audet
  • Moosonee: Victor Mitchell
  • Morris-Turnberry: Paul Gowing
  • Mulmur: Paul Mills
  • Muskoka Lakes: Susan Pryke
  • N

  • Nairn and Hyman: Laurier Falldien
  • The Nation: Denis Pommainville
  • Newmarket: Tony Van Bynen
  • New Tecumseth: Mike MacEachern
  • Niagara Falls: Jim Diodati
  • Niagara-on-the-Lake: Dave Eke (Lord Mayor)
  • Norfolk County: Dennis Travale
  • North Bay: Al McDonald
  • North Dumfries: Kim Denouden
  • North Dundas: Eric Duncan
  • North Frontenac: Bud Clayton
  • North Glengarry: Grant Crack
  • North Grenville: Bill Gooch
  • North Shore: Randi Condie
  • North Huron: Neil Vincent*
  • North Middlesex: J. Wesley Hodgson
  • North Perth: Ed Hollinger
  • North Stormont: Dennis Fife
  • Northern Bruce Peninsula: Milt McIver
  • Norwich: Donald Doan
  • O

  • Oakville: Rob Burton
  • Oil Springs: Ian Veen
  • Oliver Paipoonge: Lucy Kloosterhuis
  • Opasatika: Françoise Lambert
  • Orangeville: Jeremy D Williams
  • Orillia: Ron Stevens
  • Oro-Medonte: Harry Hughes
  • Oshawa: John Henry
  • Otonabee-South Monaghan: Dave Nelson*
  • Ottawa: Jim Watson
  • Owen Sound: Ian Boddy
  • P

  • Parry Sound: Jamie McGarvey
  • Pelee: Richard Masse
  • Pelham: Dave Augustyn
  • Pembroke: Ed Jacyno
  • Penetanguishene: Gerry Marshall
  • Perth: John Fenik
  • Perth East: Ian Forrest
  • Petawawa: Bob Sweet
  • Peterborough: Daryl Bennett
  • Petrolia: John McCharles
  • Pickering: David Ryan
  • Pickle Lake: Roy Hoffman
  • Plummer Additional: Beth West
  • Plympton–Wyoming: Lonny Napper
  • Point Edward: Dick Kirkland
  • Port Colborne: Vance Badawey
  • Port Hope: Linda Thompson
  • Prince: Ken Lamming
  • Prince Edward County: Leo P. Finnegan
  • Puslinch: Dennis Lever
  • Q

  • Quinte West: John R. Williams
  • R

  • Ramara: Bill Duffy
  • Red Lake: Phil Vinet
  • Renfrew: Sandra J. Heins
  • Richmond Hill: Dave Barrow
  • Rideau Lakes: Ron Holman
  • Russell: Ken Hill
  • S

  • Sables-Spanish Rivers: Leslie Gamble
  • St. Catharines: Brian McMullan
  • St. Charles: Paul Schoppmann
  • St. Clair: Steve Arnold
  • St. Joseph: Jody Wildman
  • St. Marys: Jamie Hahn
  • St. Thomas: Cliff Barwick
  • Sarnia: Mike Bradley
  • Saugeen Shores: Mike Smith
  • Sault Ste. Marie: Christian Provenzano
  • Scugog: Chuck Mercier
  • Selwyn: Mary Smith
  • Severn: Phil Sled
  • Shelburne: Ed Crewson
  • Sioux Lookout: Dennis Leney
  • Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls: Bill Thompson
  • Smiths Falls: Dennis W. Staples
  • Smooth Rock Falls: Michel Arsenault
  • South Bruce: Bill Goetz
  • South Bruce Peninsula: John Close
  • South Dundas: Charles A. Barkley
  • South Frontenac: Gary Davison
  • South Glengarry: Jim McDonell
  • South Huron: George Robertson
  • South Stormont: Bryan McGillis
  • Southgate: Brian Milne
  • Southwest Middlesex: Doug Reycraft
  • South-West Oxford: Jim Hayes
  • Southwold: James McIntyre
  • Spanish: Gary Bishop
  • Springwater: Linda Collins
  • Stirling-Rawdon: Rodney Cooney
  • Stone Mills: Debbie Thompson*
  • Stratford: Dan Mathieson
  • Strathroy-Caradoc: Joanne Vanderheyden
  • T

  • Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional: Ken Richie
  • Tay: Scott Warnock
  • Tay Valley: Keith Kerr*
  • Tecumseh: Gary McNamara
  • Temiskaming Shores: Carman Kidd
  • Thames Centre: Jim Maudsley
  • Thessalon: Brent Rankin
  • Thorold: Ted Luciani
  • Thunder Bay: Keith Hobbs
  • Tillsonburg: Stephen Molnar
  • Timmins: Steve Black
  • Tiny: Peggy Breckenridge
  • Toronto: John Tory
  • Trent Hills: Hector MacMillan
  • Trent Lakes: Tom Flynn*
  • Tudor and Cashel: Wanda Donaldson
  • Tweed: Jo-Anne Albert*
  • Tyendinaga: Rick Phillips
  • U

  • Uxbridge: Gerri Lynn O'Connor
  • V

  • Val Rita-Harty: Laurier Bourgeois
  • Vaughan: Maurizio Bevilacqua
  • W

  • Wainfleet: April Jeffs
  • Warwick: Todd Case
  • Wasaga Beach: Cal Patterson
  • Waterloo: Dave Jaworsky
  • Wawa: Linda Nowicki
  • Welland: Barry Sharpe
  • Wellesley: Joe Nowak
  • Wellington North: Mike Broomhead
  • West Elgin: Bernie Wiehle
  • West Grey: Kevin Eccles
  • West Lincoln: Douglas Joyner
  • West Nipissing: Joanne Savage
  • West Perth: John Van Bakel
  • Whitby: Don Mitchell
  • Whitchurch–Stouffville: Justin Altmann
  • White River: Angelo Bazzoni
  • Whitewater Region: Donald Rathwell*
  • Wilmot: Les Armstrong
  • Windsor: Drew Dilkens
  • Wollaston: Dan McCaw
  • Woodstock: Michael Harding
  • Woolwich: Sandy Shantz
  • Z

  • Zorra: Margaret Lupton
  • References

    List of mayors in Ontario Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Tony Archer (referee)
    Talal El Merhebi
    Joanna Drabik
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L