Suvarna Garge (Editor)

List of historical novels

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

This list outlines historical novels by the current geo-political boundaries of countries for the historical location in which most of the novel takes place. This list includes only the most notable novels within the genre, which have been included in Wikipedia. For a more comprehensive automatically generated list of articles on Wikipedia about Historical novels, see Category:Historical novels. For a comprehensive list by time period on historical fiction in general see list of historical fiction by time period.

Contents

Afghanistan

  • The Afghan Campaign by Steven Pressfield (Alexander the Great's invasion of the Afghan kingdoms in 330 BC)
  • Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser (1840s)
  • Caravans by James Michener (post-World War II)
  • Argentina

  • The Saga of the Marrano by Marcos Aguinis (17th century)
  • On Heroes and Tombs by Ernesto Sabato (19th century, during the Civil War)
  • Facundo or Civilization and Barbarism by Domingo F. Sarmiento (19th century)
  • La logia de Cádiz by Jorge Fernández Diaz (19th century, Life of St. Martín)
  • El combate perpetuo by Marcos Aguinis (19th century, Admiral William Brown)
  • La fragata Proserpina by Luis Delgado Bañón (19th century)
  • El queche Hiena by Luis Delgado Bañón (19th century)
  • The Peron Novel by Tomás Eloy Martínez (20th century)
  • Santa Evita by Tomás Eloy Martínez (20th century, Eva Perón)
  • The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene
  • Australia

  • Botany Bay by Charles Nordhoff & James Norman Hall (colonization of Australia, 18th century)
  • The Playmaker and Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally (18th century colonial Australia)
  • Morgan's Run by Colleen McCullough (end of the 18th century)
  • Destiny in Sydney by D. Manning Richards (1787-1902 Scots-Irish, Aboriginal, and Chinese family saga story)
  • The Switherby Pilgrims by Eleanor Spence (settlers in 1820s New South Wales)
  • The Lambing Flat by Nerida Newton (mid-19th century Australian gold rushes)
  • The Secret River by Kate Grenville (19th century colonial Australia)
  • Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (19th century colonial Australia)
  • The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough (end of the 19th century)
  • An Angel in Australia by Thomas Keneally (World War II)
  • Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
  • True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
  • Bangladesh

  • The Black Coat by Neamat Imam (Sheikh Mujibur Rahman's rule in Bangladesh, 1972–75, including famine of 1974)
  • Belgium

  • The Lion of Flanders (De Leeuw van Vlaanderen) by Hendrik Conscience (Flemish freedom battle of 1302)
  • The Legend of Thyl Ulenspiegel and Lamme Goedzak by Charles De Coster (Protestant Reformation in the Netherlands)
  • The Sorrow of Belgium (Het verdriet van België) by Hugo Claus (WW II and after)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • The Bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andrić (1500s–1900s)
  • Brazil

  • Alfarrábios by José de Alencar (Colonial Brazil)
  • Iracema by José de Alencar (legend from Ceara, 16th century)
  • The Guarani by José de Alencar (Brazil, 16th century)
  • Brazil Red by Jean-Christophe Rufin (recounts the unsuccessful attempt by the French to conquer Brazil, 16th century)
  • As Minas de Prata by José de Alencar (Minas Gerais, 18th century)
  • O Tempo e o Vento by Érico Veríssimo (from the late 18th century to 1945)
  • Os Sertões by Euclides da Cunha (Canudos Campaign, 19th century)
  • La guerra del fin del mundo by Mario Vargas Llosa (Canudos Campaign, 19th century)
  • Canada

  • The Orenda by Joseph Boyden (17th-century Quebec)
  • Let Loose the Dogs by Maureen Jennings (19th century Toronto)
  • The Last Crossing by Guy Vanderhaeghe (19th century western Canada)
  • All That Matters by Wayson Choy (1920s–1940s Vancouver)
  • The Ash Garden by Dennis Bock (mid-20th century)
  • Journey by James A. Michener
  • The Long Traverse by John Buchan
  • The Golden Mean by Annabel Lyon
  • Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden
  • The Colony of Unrequited Dreams by Wayne Johnston
  • The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill
  • In the Skin of a Lion by Michael Ondaatje
  • The Whiteoaks of Jalna by Mazo de la Roche
  • Best Laid Plans by Terry Fallis
  • The Jade Peony by Wayson Choy (1930s–1940s Vancouver)
  • Caribbean (multiple countries)

  • Unburnable by Marie-Elena John (the African origins of Caribbean culture and the original inhabitants of the Caribbean, the Kalinago (Carib Indians)).
  • Caribbean by James A. Michener
  • China

  • La mujer en la muralla by Alberto Laiseca (Qin Shi Huang, 3rd century BC)
  • Empress by Shan Sa (Wu Zetian, 1st century)
  • Chia Black Dragon series by Stephen Marley (2nd century, 7th century)
  • Romance of the Three Kingdoms by Luo Guanzhong (3rd century)
  • The Chinese Lake Murders and other Judge Dee mysteries by Robert van Gulik (Di Renjie, 7th century)
  • The Journeyer by Gary Jennings (Kublai Khan, 13th century)
  • The Story of the Stone by Cao Xueqin (18th century)
  • Tai-Pan by James Clavell (Hong Kong, 1841)
  • Peony by Pearl Buck (19th century, Jewish family in China)
  • Imperial Woman by Pearl Buck (about Empress Dowager Cixi)
  • Empress Orchid by Anchee Min (about Empress Dowager Cixi)
  • The Last Empress by Anchee Min (about Empress Dowager Cixi)
  • La Condition Humaine" (Man's Fate)' by Andre Malraux (1920's civil war)
  • Peking: A Novel of China's Revolution 1921–1978 by Anthony Grey (Long March & Cultural Revolution)
  • Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard (World War II)
  • Dragon Seed by Pearl Buck (Life of Chinese peasant family during Second Sino-Japanese War)
  • Noble House by James Clavell (Hong Kong, 1963)
  • Colombia

  • The General in his Labyrinth by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
  • Aztec Empire

  • Aztec by Gary Jennings (before Spanish invasion)
  • Aztec Autumn by Gary Jennings (one generation after Spanish invasion)
  • Tlaloc Weeps For Mexico by László Passuth (Hernán Cortés, Conquest of Mexico)
  • El Corazón de Piedra Verde (The Green-Stone Heart) by Salvador de Madariaga (encounter between Aztecs and Spanish)
  • The Rise of the Aztecs Series by Zoe Saadia (from Texcoco-Tepanec War (1415) to the rise of the Triple Alliance)
  • Mayan Empire

  • Caminarás con el Sol by Alfonso Mateo-Sagasta (Gonzalo Guerrero)
  • Gonzalo Guerrero by Eugenio Aguirre
  • North America

  • The Peacemaker Series and People of the Longhouse Series by Zoe Saadia (the rise of the Iroquois Confederacy)
  • Croatia

  • Zlatarovo zlato (Goldsmith's Gold) by August Šenoa
  • Seljačka buna (Peasants' Revolt) by August Šenoa
  • Diogenes by August Šenoa
  • Čuvaj se senjske ruke (Pirates of Senj) by August Šenoa
  • Grička vještica (The Witch of Grič) series by Marija Jurić Zagorka
  • Konjanik, by Ivan Aralica
  • Urota zrinjsko-frankopanska by Eugen Kumičić
  • Začuđeni svatovi by Eugen Kumičić
  • Pod puškom by Eugen Kumičić
  • Opančarova kći by Josip Eugen Tomić
  • Zmaj od Bosne by Josip Eugen Tomić
  • Za kralja – za dom by Josip Eugen Tomić
  • Krvavi dani, by Vladimir Nazor
  • Heretik, by Ivan Slamnig
  • Osvit, by Ksaver Šandor Gjalski
  • Czech Republic

  • Witiko by Adalbert Stifter
  • Denmark

  • The Lost Ones by Norah Lofts (Queen Caroline Matilda, 18th century)
  • Tina by Hermann Bang (XIX century, war with Prussia)
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (20th century)
  • Dominica

  • Unburnable by Marie-Elena John
  • Dominican Republic

  • In the Time of Butterflies by Julia Alvarez (rebellion against Rafael Leónidas Trujillo, mid-20th century)
  • The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa (Assassination of Trujillo and its aftermath, early 1960s)
  • Egypt

  • El arpista ciego by Terenci Moix
  • The Absurdity of Fates by Naguib Mahfouz 1939 عبث الأقدار
  • Radopis by Naguib Mahfouz 1943 رادوبيس
  • El jardín de Hipatia by Olalla García (City of Alexandria, 5th century AD)
  • The Struggle of Thebes by Naguib Mahfouz 1944 كفاح طيبة
  • The Dweller in Truth by Naguib Mahfouz 1985 العائش فى الحقيقة (the Pharaoh Akhenaten)
  • Cheops by Paul West (26th century BC)
  • Pharaoh by Bolesław Prus (fall of Egypt's Twentieth Dynasty and New Kingdom)
  • Hypatia by Charles Kingsley (late Roman Egypt)
  • The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif (early 20th century)
  • Ancient Evenings by Norman Mailer
  • La boca del Nilo by León Arsenal
  • El secreto del Nilo by Antonio Cabanas (Amenhotep III, Akhenaten, Smenkhkare, Tutankhamun, Ay and Horemheb reigns)
  • The Egyptian by Mika Waltari (reign of Pharaoh Akhenaten)
  • Nefertiti: A Novel by Michelle Moran (Queen Nefertiti)
  • The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George (reign of Cleopatra VII)
  • River God by Wilbur Smith
  • Leo Africanus by Amin Maalouf (15th and 16th century)
  • No digas que fue un sueño by Terenci Moix (reign of Cleopatra VII)
  • Child of the Morning by Pauline Gedge (reign of Hatshepsut)
  • Scroll of Saqqara by Pauline Gedge
  • La conjura del faraón by Antonio Cabanas
  • El Ladrón de Tumbas by Antonio Cabanas
  • El Camino de los dioses by Antonio Cabanas
  • Finland

  • The Adventurer by Mika Waltari (16th century)
  • Purge by Sofi Oksanen (20th century)
  • France

  • The Jester by James Patterson (11th century)
  • The Children's Crusade by Henry Treece (13th century)
  • Les Rois maudits series (The Accursed Kings) by Maurice Druon (14th century)
  • Quentin Durward by Sir Walter Scott (Louis XI – 15th century)
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo (15th century)
  • The Lady and the Unicorn by Tracy Chevalier (during the Renaissance)
  • The King's Cavalier by Samuel Shellabarger (16th century)
  • Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas, père (16th century)
  • The Virgin Blue by Tracy Chevalier (during the religious wars)
  • The Angélique series by Anne & Serge Golon (mid-17th century in the reign of Louis XIV)
  • The d'Artagnan romances (The Three Musketeers, Twenty Years After, and The Vicomte de Bragelonne) by Alexandre Dumas, père (17th century)
  • A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel (French Revolution)
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (French Revolution)
  • Ninety-Three by Victor Hugo (1793, French Revolution)
  • Desirée by Annemarie Selinko (Napoleonic period)
  • The Monsters of St. Helena by Brooks Hansen (exile of Napoléon)
  • Les Misérables by Victor Hugo (19th century)
  • The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, père (19th century)
  • Cézanne’s Quarry by Barbara Corrado Pope, (Belle Époque)
  • The Blood of Lorraine by Barbara Corrado Pope, (Belle Époque)
  • The Missing Italian Girl by Barbara Corrado Pope, (Belle Époque)
  • An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris (the Dreyfus affair)
  • The Book of Kings by James Thackara (World War II)
  • The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse by Vicente Blasco Ibáñez (World War I)
  • Germany

  • Q (1999) by Luther Blissett (15th-century Europe during the Protestant reformation and German Peasants' War)
  • Lichtenstein by Wilhelm Hauff (16th century)
  • Ekkehard by Joseph Viktor von Scheffel (10th century)
  • The Warwolf (Der Wehrwolf) by Hermann Löns (Thirty Years' War)
  • The Seventh Gate by Richard Zimler (Nazi war on disabled persons in the 1930s)
  • Measuring the World by Daniel Kehlmann (19th century)
  • Night Thoughts of a Classical Physicist by Russell McCormmach (development of physics in the early 20th century)
  • Crónicas de Widukind trilogy by Artur Balder (Widukind)
  • La cruz de ceniza by Fran Zabaleta & Luis Astorga (Protestant Reformation beginning, Anabaptists.)
  • Los demonios de Berlín by Ignacio del Valle (Battle of Berlin)
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (World War II)
  • Greece

  • Hades' Daughter by Sara Douglass (classical antiquity)
  • Tides of War: A Novel of Alcibiades and the Peloponnesian War by Steven Pressfield
  • Pericles the Athenian by Rex Warner
  • The Palaeologian Dynasty. The Rise and Fall of Byzantium by George Leonardos
  • Gates of Fire by Steven Pressfield (the Battle of Thermopylae)
  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides (World War I and Greco-Turkish War)
  • The Laughter of Aphrodite: A Novel About Sappho of Lesbos by Peter Green (1993)
  • The Last of the Wine by Mary Renault (Athens in the time of Socrates)
  • The Mask of Apollo by Mary Renault (Greek theatre, 4th century BC)
  • The Athenian Murders (La caverna de las ideas) by Jose Carlos Somoza (classical antiquity)
  • Alexandros by Valerio Massimo Manfredi (Alexander the Great)
  • The Virtues of War by Steven Pressfield (Alexander the Great)
  • Lion of Macedon by David Gemmell (Alexander's general Parmenion)
  • Dark Prince by David Gemmell (sequel to Lion of Macedon)
  • Fire from Heaven and The Persian Boy by Mary Renault (Alexander the Great)
  • Funeral Games by Mary Renault (the successors of Alexander)
  • [1] Timoleon by G.A.Howkins (Greek Sicily/Magna Graecia 4th century B.C.)
  • Voice of the Goddess by Judith Hand (Crete in the Bronze Age)
  • Elephants and Castles by Alfred Duggan (Demetrius I of Macedon)
  • Goat Song by Frank Yerby (Peloponnesian War)
  • Salamina by Javier Negrete, (Second Persian invasion of Greece, Themistocles)
  • La joven de Esparta by Cristina Rodríguez
  • El agua y la tierra by Julio Murillo
  • Los milagros del vino by Jesús Sánchez Adalid (Corinth, 1st century AD)
  • Greenland

  • The Greenlanders by Jane Smiley
  • Haiti

  • Lydia Bailey by Kenneth Roberts (1800s Haitian Revolution)
  • Haitian Revolution trilogy by Madison Smartt Bell (Toussaint Louverture and the Haitian Revolution)
  • The Kingdom of This World by Alejo Carpentier (Haitian Revolution)
  • Island Beneath the Sea by Isabel Allende (late 18th century)
  • Babouk by Guy Endore (Haitian Revolution)
  • Hungary

  • A rajongók ("The Fanatics") by Zsigmond Kemény (set in Pest, 1858–59)
  • Egri csillagok (Eclipse of the Crescent Moon) by Géza Gárdonyi (Siege of Eger by the Ottomans, 1552)
  • Prague by Arthur Phillips (set in the 1990s)
  • Mór Jókai
  • Egri csillagok (Eclipse of the Crescent Moon) by Géza Gárdonyi (1552 siege of Eger by Ottomans)
  • Kálmán Mikszáth
  • Zsigmond Móricz
  • Ferenc Móra
  • Bengali

  • Durgeshnôndini, Rajshingho, Anondomôţh by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
  • Ghôre Baire by Rabindranath Tagore
  • Kaaler Mondira, Goud Mallar, Tumi Shondhyar Megh, KumarShambhawber Kobi, Tungabhadrar Teere by Sharadindu Bandyopadhyay
  • Shahjada Darashuko by Shyamal Gangopadhyaya (about Mughal ruler Shah Jahan and his sons in two volumes).
  • Shei Shomoy by Sunil Gangopadhyay
  • English

  • A Spoke in the Wheel by Amita Kanekar (Gautama Buddha/Ashoka)
  • Chanakya's Chant by Ashwin Sanghi (4th century BC)
  • Urnabhih by Sumedha Verma Ojha (Maurya Empire)
  • Empire of the Moghul series by Alex Rutherford (Moghul Empire, Babur to Aurangzeb)
  • Guardian of the Dawn by Richard Zimler (17th-century Goa)
  • The Far Pavilions by M. M. Kaye (British India in the 19th century)
  • The Ibis trilogy by Amitav Ghosh (before and during the First Opium War)
  • The Siege of Krishnapur by J. G. Farrell (Indian Rebellion of 1857)
  • Recalcitrance by Anurag Kumar (Indian Rebellion of 1857)
  • Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie (Partition of India)
  • Hindi

  • Volga Se Ganga by Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan
  • Malayalam

  • Marthandavarma (1891), Dharmaraja (1913), Ramarajabahadur (1918–1919) by C V Raman Pillai
  • Tamil

  • Parthiban Kanavu and Sivagamiyin Sabadham by Kalki Krishnamurthy (Pallava dynasty)
  • Ponniyin Selvan by Kalki Krishnamurthy (Chola dynasty)
  • Vengaiyin Mayinthan by Akilan (Rajendra Chola I, 11th century)
  • Kayalvizhi by Akilan (Pandyan dynasty)
  • Verti Thirunagar by Akilan (Vijayanagara Empire)
  • Telugu

  • Veyipadagalu (1934) by Viswanatha Satyanarayana
  • Pakudurallu by Ravuri Bharadhwaja
  • Urdu

  • Aag Ka Darya (River of Fire) by Qurratulain Hyder.
  • Kai Chand thay Sar-e-Aasman (Many a Moon Were There in the Sky) by Shamsur Rahman Faruqi
  • Garam Hawa by Ismat Chughtai – short story
  • Iran

  • Cry of the Peacock by Gina B. Nahai (Jews in Iran, 18th–20th centuries)
  • Whirlwind by James Clavell (Iranian Revolution, 1979)
  • Ireland

  • Another Kind of Life by Catherine Dunne (19th century)
  • The Fall of Light by Niall Williams (19th century)
  • The Hunger by David Rees (19th century, the Famine)
  • Trinity and Redemption by Leon Uris
  • The Princes of Ireland: The Dublin Saga and The Rebels of Ireland: The Dublin Saga by Edward Rutherfurd
  • Troubles by J. G. Farrell (Irish War of Independence)
  • A Star Called Henry by Roddy Doyle (Irish Revolution)
  • The Year of the French by Thomas Flanagan (1798)
  • Sister Fidelma series by Peter Tremayne (7th century)
  • Lion of Ireland by Morgan Llewellyn (High King Brian Boru, 10th century)
  • Israel

  • The Source by James A. Michener
  • The King of Flesh and Blood by Moshe Shamir (2nd century BCE)
  • The Antagonists: A Novel of Masada by Ernest K. Gann (1st century)
  • Holy Warrior by Angus Donald, second novel in the Outlaw Chronicles (12th century)
  • Jerusalem by Cecelia Holland (12th century)
  • Exodus by Leon Uris
  • The Haj by Leon Uris
  • The Settlers by Meyer Levin
  • The Hope by Herman Wouk
  • The Glory by Herman Wouk
  • Inside, Outside by Herman Wouk
  • The Mandelbaum Gate by Muriel Spark
  • The Butcher's Theater by Jonathan Kellerman
  • A Tale of Love and Darkness by Amos Oz
  • To the End of the Land by David Grossman
  • Italy

  • Raptor by Gary Jennings (5th–6th centuries)
  • A Struggle for Rome (Ein Kampf um Rom) by Felix Dahn (Gothic War)
  • The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco (14th century)
  • The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant (Florence, Savonarola period)
  • A Tabernacle for the Sun by Linda Proud (Florence, 1470s)
  • La Cruz y el Lirio Dorado by Fernando Fernán-Gómez (Pazzi conspiracy)
  • Pallas and the Centaur by Linda Proud (Florence, 1480s)
  • The Rebirth of Venus by Linda Proud (Florence, 1490s)
  • Lucrezia Borgia by John Faunce (biographical novel, Renaissance)
  • Prince of Foxes by Samuel Shellabarger (Renaissance)
  • Romola by George Eliot (Renaissance)
  • The Family by Mario Puzo (Renaissance)
  • The Betrothed by Alessandro Manzoni (17th century)
  • Silk by Alessandro Baricco (1860s)
  • The Prague Cemetery by Umberto Eco (19th century)
  • A Kiss from Maddalena by Christopher Castellani (World War II)
  • La confesión del embajador by Juan Martín Salamanca (17th century, Spanish ambassador in Duchy of Savoy)
  • Soportal de los malos pensamientos by Juan Antonio de Blas (Spanish conspiration against Venice known in Italy as 'Congiura di Bedmar' and in Spain as 'La conjuración de Venecia')
  • Golpe a Venecia by Manuel Ayllón (Spanish conspiration against Venice known in Italy as 'Congiura di Bedmar' and in Spain as 'La conjuración de Venecia')
  • Japan

  • Cloud of Sparrows and Autumn Bridge by Takashi Matsuoka (19th century)
  • One Man's Justice by Akira Yoshimura (1940s U.S. occupation)
  • The Dragon King's Palace by Laura Joh Rowland (17th century)
  • Taiko by Eiji Yoshikawa (Toyotomi Hideyoshi, 16th century)
  • Musashi by Eiji Yoshikawa (Miyamoto Musashi, 17th century)
  • Shōgun, Gai-Jin & King Rat by James Clavell
  • Silence by Shusaku Endo (Jesuit missionary in the 17th century)
  • The Samurai by Shusaku Endo (The journey of four samurai to Spain in the 17th century)
  • The Tale of Genji by Murasaki Shikibu, 11th century
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell (Dutch trading concession with Japan in the late 18th century)
  • Heike Monogatari by Yoshida Kenkō, (Genpei War)
  • Memoirs of the Warrior Kumagai by Donald Richie, (Genpei War)
  • Las piedras de Chihaya trilogy by Sergio Vega (Kenmu Restoration)
    1. El hilo del karma
    2. La nube rasgada
    3. El Dragón y el Crisantemo
  • El guerrero a la sombra del cerezo by David B. Gil (Edo period)
  • The Samurai by Shūsaku Endō (Keichō Embassy to Spain, Hasekura Tsunenaga)
  • Korea

  • A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
  • Malta

  • The Siege of Malta by Walter Scott
  • The Disorderly Knights by Dorothy Dunnett – Malta at the time of the Dragut Raid of 1551
  • Mexico

  • Mexico by James A. Michener
  • Captain from Castile by Samuel Shellabarger (16th century)
  • Hunger's Brides by Paul Anderson (17th century, Sor Juana)
  • Caballero by Jovita González and Eve Raleigh (1840s)
  • Cartucho by Nellie Campobello (Mexican Revolution)
  • The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene (1930s)
  • Aztec by Gary Jennings (16th century)
  • El navío Asia by Luis Delgado Bañón (19th century)
  • Noticias del Imperio by Fernando del Paso (Reform Wars, Emperor Maximilian vs. Benito Juarez)
  • Morocco

  • El blocao by José Díaz-Fernández (Rif War)
  • Netherlands

  • Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier (Johannes Vermeer, 17th century)
  • The Black Tulip by Alexandre Dumas, père (17th century)
  • The Cloister and the Hearth by Charles Reade (15th century)
  • The Coffee Trader by David Liss (17th century)
  • The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton (17th century Amsterdam)
  • New Zealand

  • The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton (1860s New Zealand gold rush)
  • Season of the Jew by Maurice Shadbolt (mid-nineteenth century New Zealand)
  • Norway

  • Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset (14th century)
  • The Master of Hestviken by Sigrid Undset (14th century)
  • Pakistan

  • Khaak aur Khoon by Naseem Hijazi
  • Shaheen by Naseem Hijazi
  • Akhri Chatan by Naseem Hijazi (about Sultan Jalal Al-Din and Genghis Khan)
  • Yousuf bin Tashfin by Naseem Hijazi
  • Aakhari Marka by Naseem Hijazi
  • Andheri Raat Ke Musafir by Naseem Hijazi
  • Aur Talwar Toot Gai by Naseem Hijazi
  • Daastaan-e-Mujahid by Naseem Hijazi
  • Gumshuda Qaafley by Naseem Hijazi
  • Muazzam Ali by Naseem Hijazi
  • Muhammad Bin Qasim by Naseem Hijazi (about Muhammad bin Qasim)
  • Qafla-e-Hijaz by Naseem Hijazi
  • Qaisar-o-Kisra by Naseem Hijazi
  • Chah-e-Babal by Qamar Ajnalvi
  • Sultan by Qamar Ajnalvi
  • Shahab Nama by Qudratullah Shahab
  • Ghulam bagh by Mirza Ather Baig
  • Sultan Muhammad Fateh (سلطان محمد فاتح) by Idris Azad
  • Ibn e Attaash (ابن عطاش) by Idris Azad
  • Sultan Shamsuddin Altamash (سلطان شمس الدین التمش) by Idris Azad
  • Behr e Aswad kay Us Paar (بحر اسود کے اُس پار) by Idris Azad
  • Undlus kay Qazzaaq (اُندلس کے قزاق) by Idris Azad
  • Qartaajna (قرطاجنہ) by Idris Azad
  • Palestine

  • The Talisman by Sir Walter Scott (12th century, Third Crusade)
  • El asombroso viaje de Pomponio Flato by Eduardo Mendoza
  • Philippines

  • Noli Me Tangere by Jose Rizal (early 1880s Philippines, under Spanish colonial rule)
  • El filibusterismo by Jose Rizal (set 13 years after the events of Noli Me Tangere)
  • The Woman Who had Two Navels by Nick Joaquin
  • Po-on by F. Sionil José (Set in the late 19th century.)
  • Poland

  • An Ancient Tale (Stara Baśń) by Józef Ignacy Kraszewski
  • Błażeja Siennickiego diariusz z wojny szwedzkiej ('Blazej Siennicki's diary from the Swedish War) by Bohdan Królikowski (Deluge)
  • Bolesław Chrobry by Antoni Gołubiew (the story of Bolesław I Chrobry)
  • Bramy Lipska (Leipzig's Gates) by Jan Dobraczynski (prince Józef Poniatowski last campaign in 1813)
  • Dwie głowy ptaka (Two Heads of a Bird) by Władysław Lech Terlecki (January Uprising 1863)
  • Dzikowy Skarb (Dzik's Treasure) by Karol Bunsch (set during the reign of Mieszko I of Poland)
  • The Faithful River (Wierna rzeka) by Stefan Żeromski
  • Huragan(Hurricane) by Wacław Gąsiorowski(set during the Napoleonic Wars 1806–09)
  • Kamienie na szaniec (Stones for the Rampart) by Aleksander Kamiński (Polish Scouting or Gray Ranks during World War II)
  • Krzyzacy (The Teutonic Knights) by Henryk Sienkiewicz
  • Kolumbowie. Rocznik 20 (Columbuses, Year 1920) by Roman Bratny (Generation of Columbuses 1939–45)
  • Kolebka (The Cradle) by Waldemar Łysiak (set during 1794–1807)
  • Koniec epopei(End of the epoch) by Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer (set during the later part of the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Legion (The Legion) by Elżbieta Cherezińska ( the story of Holy Cross Mountains Brigade)
  • Lewa wolna (Left Clear) by Józef Mackiewicz (Polish-Soviet War of 1920)
  • Poland by James A. Michener
  • Push Not the River by James Conroyd Martin
  • Rapsodia świdnicka (Swidnica Rapsody) by Władysław Jan Grabski (set during the 14th century in Lower Silesia duchy)
  • Samozwaniec (The Impostor ) by Jacek Komuda (set during the False Dmitriy I & Time of Troubles)
  • Srebrne orły (Silver Eagles) by Teodor Parnicki (set during the reign of king Bolesław I Chrobry)
  • The Trilogy by Henryk Sienkiewicz
  • The Warsaw Anagrams by Richard Zimler (set in the Warsaw Ghetto in 1940–41)
  • Zawisza Czarny:powieść historyczna (Zawisza Czarny, a historical novel) by Stefan M. Kuczyński (the life of Zawisza Czarny)
  • Z cienia. Powieść o żołnierzach wyklętych (From the shadows. Story about the cursed soldiers) by Sebastian Reńca (Cursed soldiers)
  • Złota wolność (Golden Liberty) by Zofia Kossak-Szczucka (set during the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth)
  • Portugal

  • L'entreprise des Indes by Érik Orsenna
  • The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon by Richard Zimler (early 16th-century Lisbon, Lisbon Massacre of 1506)
  • Baltasar and Blimunda by José Saramago (18th-century construction of the Convent of Mafra)
  • Hunting Midnight by Richard Zimler (19th-century Porto and Charleston, South Carolina)
  • Jaque al peón by Francisco Núñez Roldán (Portuguese succession crisis of 1580)
  • Historia del Cerco de Lisboa by Jose Saramago (the Portuguese siege of Lisbon, XII century)
  • Ancient Rome

  • The Secret of the Kingdom and The Roman by Mika Waltari
  • The Sword of Pleasure by Peter Green (Sulla, 1st century BC)
  • The Masters of Rome series by Colleen McCullough (1st century BC)
  • Young Caesar and Imperial Caesar by Rex Warner (Julius Caesar, 1st century BC)
  • The Emperor Series by Conn Iggulden: The Gates of Rome, The Death of Kings, The Field of Swords and The Gods of War (Life of Julius Caesar)
  • The Ides of March by Thornton Wilder (Last days of Julius Caesar)
  • Caesar, Anthony, Augustus, Tiberius, Caligula and Nero's Heirs by Allan Massie
  • King Jesus by Robert Graves
  • Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ by Lew Wallace
  • A Song for Nero by Thomas Holt (1st century)
  • Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar (life and death of Roman Emperor Hadrian)
  • Quo Vadis by Henryk Sienkiewicz (Christians under Nero)
  • El lazo de púrpura by Alejandro Núñez Alonso (Tiberius period)
  • The Roman Mysteries, a series of children's books by Caroline Lawrence (1st century)
  • I, Claudius and Claudius, the God by Robert Graves (Roman emperors, 1st century)
  • Julian by Gore Vidal (Julian the Apostate, 4th century)
  • Founding Fathers by Alfred Duggan (Romulus and the founding of Rome)
  • Winter Quarters by Alfred Duggan (Crassus' Parthian expedition)
  • Three's Company by Alfred Duggan (The Triumvir Lepidus)
  • Family Favourites by Alfred Duggan (Emperor Elagabalus, 3rd century)
  • The Little Emperors by Alfred Duggan (Late-Roman Britain)
  • I am a Barbarian by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Describes the life of Caligula as seen through the eyes of his slave.)
  • Eagle in the Snow by Wallace Breem (Magnus Maximus, 4th century)
  • The Legate's Daughter by Wallace Breem, 1975 (North Africa, Early Empire)
  • The Darkness and the Dawn by Thomas B. Costain (barbarian invasions)
  • Count Belisarius by Robert Graves (the Byzantine general Belisarius, 6th century)
  • Roma sub rosa series by Steven Saylor (fictitious detective interacting with Cicero and other historical characters, 1st century BC)
  • The Female by Paul I. Wellman (Life of Justinian's wife, the 6th century Byzantine Empress Theodora, concluding with the Nika riots)
  • Scipio trilogy by Santiago Posteguillo (the Punic Wars general Publius Cornelius Scipio)
  • Trajan trilogy by Santiago Posteguillo (Trajan life)
  • La leyenda del falso traidor by Antonio Gómez Rufo (Assassination of Julius Caesar)
  • Martyrium by Santiago Castellanos (Year of the Four Emperors, Christianity in Rome)
  • Russia

  • The Sons of the Steppe by Hans Baumann (Genghis Khan)
  • War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy (Napoleonic era)
  • The Retreat by Patrick Rambaud (Napoléon's invasion)
  • La sombra del águila by Arturo Pérez-Reverte (Napoléon's invasion)
  • Twelve by Jasper Kent (historical fantasy during the French invasion)
  • Thirteen Years Later by Jasper Kent (historical fantasy concerning the Decembrist uprising of 1825)
  • The White Nights of St. Petersburg by Geoffrey Trease (Russian Revolution)
  • The White Russian by Tom Bradby (1917 St. Petersburg)
  • Blood Red, Snow White by Marcus Sedgwick (Russian Revolution)
  • The White Guard by Mikhail Bulgakov (Russian Civil War)
  • August 1914 by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (Imperial Russia's defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia)
  • November 1916 by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (Sequel to August 1914, the beginnings of the Russian Revolution)
  • Russka by Edward Rutherfurd (1800 years of Russian history from pre-Russia to the beginning of the Russian Revolution)
  • El tiempo de los emperadores extraños by Ignacio del Valle (Blue Division on the Eastern Front)
  • Serbia

  • The Golden Fleece saga by Borislav Pekic (Homeric Greece to Third Reich)
  • Sicily

  • The Lady of the Wheel by Angelo F. Coniglio (19th century foundlings and sulfur mine workers)
  • The Leopard or Il Gattopardo by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa (19th century Risorgimento, Giuseppe Garibaldi)
  • The Sicilian by Mario Puzo (Fictionalized biography of Sicilian popular hero Salvatore Giuliano.)
  • A House in Sicily by Daphne Phelps
  • South Africa

  • The Covenant by James A. Michener (from prehistory onwards)
  • King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard (19th century)
  • The Turning Wheels by Stuart Cloete (Great Trek)
  • Rags of Glory by Stuart Cloete (Boer War)
  • Frankie & Stankie by Barbara Trapido (1950s)
  • The entire Courtney and Ballantyne series by Wilbur Smith (1600s to 20th century)
  • Early history

  • Viriato by João Aguiar (1st century BC, Viriathus)
  • Rey Lobo by Juan Eslava Galán
  • Nublares series by Antonio Pérez Henares (Paleolithic)
  • El Último Soldurio by Javier Lorenzo (1st century BC)
  • Numancia by José Luis Corral (1st century BC, Numantia)
  • El hombre de la plata by León Arsenal (Tartessos)
  • Celtiberia series by Ángel L. Gallero (Celtiberians)
    1. En los reinos de Lug
    2. Arde Iberia

    Roman Spain

  • A Dying Light in Corduba by Lindsey Davis
  • Sertorio by João Aguiar (Quintus Sertorius)
  • Hay luz en casa de Publio Fama by Juan Miñana
  • Los arcos del agua by Montse Barderi
  • Interregno by José Vicente Pascual
  • Visigothic Kingdom

  • Última Roma by León Arsenal (6th century)
  • Sombras de mariposa by Guillermo Galván (Liuvigild, Visigothic Kingdom)
  • Astur by Isabel San Sebastián (8th century Spain)
  • La última visigoda by Isabel San Sebastián (8th century Spain)
  • Medieval

  • Tales of Count Lucanor by Don Juan Manuel, príncipe de Villena (14th century)
  • El mercenario de Granada by Juan Eslava Galán
  • El Doncel de don Enrique el Doliente by Mariano José de Larra (Enrique III de Castilla)
  • Sancho Saldaña o el castellano de Cuellar by José de Espronceda
  • Il cavaliere invisibile by Valerio Massimo Manfredi (14th century)
  • Tales of the Alhambra by Washington Irving (Emirato de Granada)
  • Los bandos de Castilla by Ramón López Soler (15th century)
  • Los malos años by León Arsenal (14th century, Pedro I de Castilla and Blanca de Borbón)
  • Corazón oscuro by León Arsenal (Battle of Teba, Alfonso XI of Castile, James Douglas death, Robert the Bruce heart in Spain.)
  • Tiempo de bastardos by Paula Cifuentes (14th century, Beatriz de Portugal)
  • La tierra de Alvar Fañez by Antonio Pérez Henares (11th century, Álvar Fáñez)
  • El Rey Pequeño by Antonio Pérez Henares (11th century, Alfonso VIII)
  • El olor de las especias by Alfonso Mateo-Sagasta
  • El reino de la espada by Álvaro Moreno Ancillo (13th century)
  • El peón del Rey by Pedro Jesús Fernández (Camino de Santiago, Alfonso X court)
  • Die Rose von Asturien by Iny Lorentz
  • Catalina de Lancaster by María Teresa Álvarez (14th century, Catalina de Lancaster)
  • Le Testament de l'Omeyyade (El arquitecto de los cielos) by Jacques Cardona (Dinastía Omeya)
  • El Alma de la Ciudad by Jesús Sánchez Adalid
  • El camino mozarabe by Jesús Sánchez Adalid (Embassies between Ramiro II of León and Abderramán III after Battle of Simancas)
  • Enrique de Castilla by Margarita Torres (13th century, Henry of Castile)
  • El señor de Bembibre by Enrique Gil y Carrasco (14th century)
  • Doña Blanca de Navarra by Francisco Navarro Villoslada (15th century, Blanca de Navarra)
  • Las Compañías Blancas (Los Malandrines) by Tomás Salvador (14th century, Bertrand du Guesclin)
  • Alcazaba by Jesús Sánchez Adalid (Mérida uprising against Abderramán II)
  • Esperando al Rey by José María Pérez González (12th century, Alfonso VII of León and Castile and his children Sancho III of Castile and Ferdinand II of León)
  • Salvatierra by Miguel Martínez (13th century, Order of Calatrava, Salvatierra Castle)
  • El ejército de Dios by Sebastián Roa (Almohad Caliphate in Spain)
  • El Reino del norte by Jose Javier Esparza (9th century. Early Reconquista )
  • Señor de Madrid by Ramón Muñoz (14th century.)
  • Recuerde el alma dormida by Rafael Álvarez Avello (Jorge Manrique)
  • Spanish Golden Age

  • El ingenioso hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (16th century)
  • The Ferdinand and Isabella Trilogy by Jean Plaidy (15th century)
  • Adventures of Captain Alatriste series by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  • The heretic. A Novel of the Inquisition by Miguel Delibes (16th century in Valladolid)
  • Martín Ojo de Plata series by Matilde Asensi (17th century)
  • That Lady by Kate O'Brien (Ana de Mendoza, Princesa of Éboli)
  • Jeromín by Luis Coloma (life of Juan de Austria)
  • Capa y espada by Fernando Fernán Gómez (court of Philip IV of Spain, murder of Count of Villamediana)
  • El comedido hidalgo by Juan Eslava Galán
  • El prisionero de Argel by Antonio Cavanillas de Blas (life of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)
  • La sombra de otro by Luis García Jambrina (life of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)
  • Misterioso asesinato en casa de Cervantes by Juan Eslava Galán (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra in Valladolid, Ezpeleta process)
  • By Fire, By Water by Mitchell James Kaplan (15th century)
  • Sobra un rey by José García Abad (15th century)
  • La reina comunera by José García Abad (Juana I de Castilla, Revolt of the Comuneros)
  • El castellano de Flandes by Enrique Martínez Ruiz (16th century)
  • Hoy no se pondrá el sol by Rafael Rico Cabeza (Spanish Road, Duke of Alba)
  • Isidoro de Montemayor series by Alfonso Mateo-Sagasta (17th century)
    1. Ladrones de tinta
    2. El gabinete de las maravillas
    3. El reino de los hombres sin amor
  • Rojo amanecer en Lepanto by Luis Zueco (life of Alejandro Farnesio y Habsburgo and Juan de Austria, Battle of Lepanto)
  • The last crusader by Louis de Wohl (Juan de Austria)
  • Leonor de Habsburgo by Yolanda Scheuber (Leonor de Habsburgo)
  • Decidnos ¿Quién mató al conde? by Néstor Luján (court of Philip IV of Spain, murder of Count of Villamediana)
  • La cruz en la espada by Néstor Luján (court of Philip IV of Spain, last years of Francisco de Quevedo)
  • El caballero de Alcántara by Jesús Sánchez Adalid
  • The Queen's Vow: A Novel Of Isabella Of Castile by C. W. Gortner (Isabel de Castilla)
  • El abogado de Indias by Amós Milton (A lawyer in Sevilla at 16th century)
  • El comendador de Alcántara or El gobernador de Indias by José Miguel Carrillo de Albornoz (Nicolás de Ovando)
  • Ronin by Francisco Narla (Samurai in Spain, 17th century)
  • Capitán Alonso Cobos series by Juan Tazón (Espionage in the time of Felipe II)
    1. Los caballeros de las sombras
    2. Sabed que mi nombre se perdió
  • Crónica del rey pasmado by Gonzalo Torrente Ballester (Court of Felipe IV)
  • El náufrago de la Gran Armada by Fernando Martínez Laínez (La Grande y Felicísima Armada)
  • Lope: la furia del Fénix by Blas Malo (Life of Lope de Vega)
  • Picaresque novel

  • Life and facts of Estebanillo González, man of good humour Anonymous (Thirty Years War)
  • Lazarillo de Tormes Anonymous
  • La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas
  • El Buscón by Francisco de Quevedo
  • Exploration and conquest

  • The Heart of Jade (El Corazón de piedra verde) by Salvador de Madariaga
  • La aventura equinocial de Lope de Aguirre by Ramón José Sender Garcés (16th century, conqueror Lope de Aguirre)
  • The Islands of Unwisdom by Robert Graves (Álvaro de Mendaña)
  • Tlaloc Weeps for Mexico (Esőisten siratja Mexikót) by László Passuth (Hernán Cortés Conquest of Mexico)
  • Captain From Castile by Samuel Shellabarger (Hernán Cortés Conquest of Mexico)
  • Malinche by Laura Esquivel (La Malinche)
  • Centauros by Alberto Vázquez-Figueroa (Alonso de Ojeda)
  • Los navegantes by Edward Rosset (Fernando de Magallanes, Juan Sebastián Elcano, Andrés de Urdaneta, Miguel López de Legazpi)
  • Cristóbal Colón: Rumbo a Cipango by Edward Rosset
  • La ruta de las tormentas by Paula Cifuentes (Fourth voyage of Christopher Columbus, Ferdinand Columbus)
  • Las huellas del conquistador by José Luis Pérez Regueira (Hernando de Soto exploration of North America)
  • 18th century

  • El día que España derrotó a Inglaterra. De cómo Blas de Lezo, tuerto, manco y cojo, venció en Cartagena de Indias a la otra "Armada Invencible" by Pablo Victoria (Blas de Lezo, Battle of Cartagena de Indias)
  • Mediohombre by Alber Vázquez (Blas de Lezo, Battle of Cartagena de Indias)
  • El héroe del Caribe: La última batalla de Blas de Lezo by J. Pérez-Foncea (Blas de Lezo)
  • El paisano de Jamaica by Francisco Javier Romero Valentín (Blas de Lezo, Battle of Cartagena de Indias)
  • Beltrán Ochoa, capitán de Dragones series by Octavio Sánchez-Machuca (Carlos III reign)
    1. El asedio del Diablo
    2. El alma en la batalla
    3. Emboscada en Nápoles
  • La traición del rey by José Luis Gil Soto (Manuel de Godoy)
  • Conjura en Madrid by José Calvo Poyato (War of the Spanish Succession, Conspiration against Philip V)
  • Hombres buenos by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  • 19th century

  • National Episodes by Benito Pérez Galdós (19th century)
  • La regenta by Leopoldo Alas "Clarín" (19th century)
  • Fortunata y Jacinta by Benito Pérez Galdós (19th century)
  • Vientos de intriga by José Calvo Poyato (Mutiny of Aranjuez, Dos de Mayo Uprising)
  • Un día de cólera by Arturo Pérez-Reverte (Dos de Mayo Uprising)
  • El húsar by Arturo Pérez-Reverte (Napoleonic age)
  • The siege (El asedio) by Arturo Pérez-Reverte (1811, Siege of Cádiz)
  • The Fencing Master by Arturo Pérez-Reverte (Isabella II age)
  • La berlina de Prim by Ian Gibson (Around Prim murder)
  • El navío Príncipe de Asturias, Trafalgar by Luis Delgado Bañon (19th century) is the 9th book of Una saga marinera española
  • La artillera by Ángeles de Irisarri (Siege of Saragossa)
  • El león de ojos árabes by Antonio Cavanillas de Blas (Isabella II age)
  • El secreto del rey cautivo by Antonio Gómez Rufo (Peninsular War)
  • 20th century

  • Iberia by James A Michener (20th century)
  • Inés y la alegría by Almudena Grandes
  • Winter in Madrid by C. J. Sansom
  • Episodios nacionales contemporáneos series by Ricardo Fernández de la Reguera and Susana March
  • And in the distance a light...? also published as Beasts and Martyrs of Spain (A sangre y fuego. Heroes, bestias y mártires de España) by Manuel Chaves Nogales
  • Riña de gatos. Madrid 1936 by Eduardo Mendoza
  • El valle de las sombras by Jerónimo Tristante (Construction of the Valle de los Caídos)
  • The Communist's Daughter by Dennis Bock
  • The Forging of a Rebel trilogy by Arturo Barea
  • La sonata del silencio by Paloma Sánchez-Garnica
  • El arte de matar dragones by Ignacio del Valle
  • Sweden

  • The Long Ships by Frans G. Bengtsson (Vikings, 10th century)
  • The Emigrants tetralogy by Vilhelm Moberg (middle of the 19th century)
  • Switzerland

  • Anne of Geierstein by Sir Walter Scott (15th century)
  • Tibet

  • Red Poppies: A Novel of Tibet by Alai (Tibetan warlord during Chinese Invasion)
  • Turkey

  • The Amazon and the Warrior by Judith Hand (Bronze Age, Trojan War)
  • Ukraine

  • Wounder, Roksolana by Pawlo Zagrebelny (9th century Ukraine-Osman empire)
  • Black Council by Panteleimon Kulish
  • The Crush by Mykhailo Starytsky
  • Earliest history

  • Stonehenge: A Novel of 2000 BC by Bernard Cornwell (Stonehenge)
  • Pillar of the Sky by Cecelia Holland (Stonehenge)
  • The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter (Orkney in the 1st century BC)
  • Roman Britain

  • Under the Eagle and others in the Cato series by Simon Scarrow (Roman invasion, AD 42)
  • The Silver Pigs, A Body in the Bath House and The Jupiter Myth by Lindsey Davis (crime in the reign of Vespasian, 1st century AD)
  • Boudica series by Manda Scott (Boudica, 1st century AD)
  • The Horse Coin by David Wishart (Boudica, 1st century AD)
  • Beric the Briton, A Story of the Roman Invasion by G. A. Henty (Boudica, 1st century AD)
  • The Mistletoe and the Sword by Anya Seton (1st century AD)
  • Imperial Governor by George Shipway (Gaius Suetonius Paulinus and Boudica, 1st century AD)
  • The Eagle and the Raven, by Pauline Gedge (Caradoc, 1st century AD)
  • The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff (2nd century AD)
  • The Germanicus Mosaic and other Libertus mysteries by Rosemary Rowe (2nd century AD)
  • Island of Ghosts by Gillian Bradshaw (2nd century AD)
  • Ruso and the Disappearing Dancing Girls (US title: Medicus) and others in the series by Ruth Downie (2nd century AD)
  • The Silver Branch by Rosemary Sutcliff (3rd century AD)
  • The Forest House, and others in the series by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • Medieval

  • Porius by John Cowper Powys (Arthurian, 5th century)
  • Sword at Sunset by Rosemary Sutcliff (Arthurian)
  • The Saxon Shore by Jack Whyte (Arthurian)
  • The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley (Arthurian)
  • The Once and Future King by T.H. White (Arthurian fantasy)
  • Grail Prince by Nancy McKenzie (Galahad)
  • Hild by Nicola Griffith (7th century)
  • The Saxon Stories by Bernard Cornwell (Alfred the Great, (9th century)
  • Avalon by Anya Seton (10th century)
  • The Conqueror by Georgette Heyer (William the Conqueror, 11th century)
  • Hereward the Wake by Charles Kingsley (Norman Conquest)
  • King Hereafter by Dorothy Dunnett (11th century Scotland)
  • The Third Witch by Rebecca Reisert (11th century Scotland)
  • A Morbid Taste for Bones by Ellis Peters (First in the Brother Cadfael series set in the reign of King Stephen)
  • Outlaw by Angus Donald, the first novel in the Outlaw Chronicles (12th century)
  • King's Man by Angus Donald, the third in the above series (12th century)
  • Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott (12th century)
  • Kay the Left-Handed by Leslie Barringer (12th century)
  • The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett (12th century)
  • Lady of the Forest by Jennifer Roberson (12th century)
  • Queen in Waiting by Norah Lofts (Eleanor of Aquitaine)
  • The Wallace, one of over fifty novels based on events and people of the Middle Ages by Scottish author Nigel Tranter
  • While Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman (12th century)
  • Time and Chance by Sharon Kay Penman (12th century)
  • The Devil's Brood by Sharon Kay Penman (12th century)
  • Lionheart by Sharon Kay Penman (Richard the Lionheart, 12th century)
  • Here Be Dragons by Sharon Kay Penman (Wales, 13th century)
  • Falls the Shadow by Sharon Kay Penman (Wales, Simon de Montfort, 13th century)
  • The Reckoning by Sharon Kay Penman (13th century Wales)
  • The Heaven Tree Trilogy by Edith Pargeter (13th century Wales)
  • The Brothers of Gwynedd Quartet by Edith Pargeter (13th century Wales)
  • The Fair Maid of Perth by Sir Walter Scott (14th-century Scotland)
  • The Grail Quest by Bernard Cornwell (14th century)
  • Katherine by Anya Seton (14th century)
  • Company of Liars by Karen Maitland (14th century)
  • World Without End by Ken Follett (14th century)
  • Minstrel Dick. A Tale of the XIVth Century by Christabel R. Coleridge (14th century Berkhamstead court of Edward, the Black Prince)
  • Owen Glendower by John Cowper Powys (15th century Wales)
  • A Bloody Field by Shrewsbury by Edith Pargeter (15th century)
  • Know Ye Not Agincourt? by Leslie Barringer (15th century)
  • Crown in Candlelight by Rosemary Hawley Jarman (15th century)
  • The King's Grey Mare by Rosemary Hawley Jarman (15th century)
  • We Speak No Treason by Rosemary Hawley Jarman (15th century)
  • The Sunne in Splendour by Sharon Kay Penman (15th century)
  • The Load of Unicorn by Cynthia Harnett (Caxton, 15th century London)
  • A Rose for the Crown by Anne Easter Smith (Wars of the Roses)
  • Tudor and Stuart

  • The House of Niccolò and Lymond Chronicles by Dorothy Dunnett (Scotland and beyond, 15th and 16th centuries)
  • Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (Thomas Cromwell's rise to power)
  • Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel (Thomas Cromwell and Anne Boleyn)
  • The Concubine by Norah Lofts (Anne Boleyn)
  • Amenable Women by Mavis Cheek (Anne of Cleves)
  • The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory (Mary Boleyn)
  • The Fifth Queen by Ford Madox Ford (Katharine Howard)
  • Young Bess, Elizabeth, Captive Princess and Elizabeth and the Prince of Spain by Margaret Irwin
  • I, Elizabeth: the Word of a Queen by Rosalind Miles (Queen Elizabeth I)
  • Kenilworth by Sir Walter Scott (Elizabeth I and Amy Robsart)
  • Cue for Treason by Geoffrey Trease (English Renaissance theatre/Elizabethan Cumberland and London)
  • Come Rack! Come Rope! by Robert Hugh Benson (Elizabethan persecution of Catholics)
  • The Voyage Destiny by Robert Nye (Sir Walter Raleigh)
  • Conceit by Mary Novik (John Donne, 17th century)
  • As Meat Loves Salt by Maria McCann (English Civil War)
  • Woodstock by Sir Walter Scott (English Civil War)
  • Peveril of the Peak by Sir Walter Scott (English Civil War)
  • John Inglesant by Joseph Henry Shorthouse (Charles I, English Civil War, Catholic proselytism)
  • Lady of the Glen by Jennifer Roberson (Massacre of Glencoe)
  • A Tale of Old Mortality by Sir Walter Scott (17th-century Scottish rebellion)
  • A Journal of the Plague Year by Daniel Defoe (account of Great Plague of London, 1666)
  • Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks (Great Plague, 1666)
  • A Respectable Trade by Philippa Gregory (17th century, slave trade in Bristol)
  • Forever Amber by Kathleen Winsor (17th century, Restoration period)
  • Royal Escape by Georgette Heyer (Cromwell and Charles II)
  • Micah Clarke by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (17th century, Monmouth Rebellion)
  • Captain Blood by Rafael Sabatini (17th century, Monmouth Rebellion and aftermath)
  • The Baroque Cycle by Neal Stephenson (English Civil War, rule of Charles II, Glorious Revolution, early 18th century)
  • Hawksmoor by Peter Akroyd (Christopher Wren, Nicholas Hawksmoor and parallel modern story)
  • The History of Henry Esmond by William Makepeace Thackeray (reign of Queen Anne)
  • An Instance of the Fingerpost by Iain Pears (Restoration period)
  • Hanoverian

  • The Competition by Caroline Miley
  • Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott (1715 Jacobite Rising)
  • The Heart of Mid-Lothian by Sir Walter Scott (1730s Scotland and England)
  • Waverley by Sir Walter Scott (1745 Jacobite Rising)
  • The Luck of Barry Lyndon by William Makepeace Thackeray (18th-century England, Seven Years' War)
  • Redgauntlet by Sir Walter Scott (Jacobites in Dumfries, 1760s)
  • Barnaby Rudge: A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty by Charles Dickens (Gordon riots)
  • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (Set during the Terror in Paris)
  • Richard Sharpe series by Bernard Cornwell (British Army in the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Horatio Hornblower series by C. S. Forester (British navy in the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Aubrey–Maturin series by Patrick O'Brian (British Navy in the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Ramage series by Dudley Pope (British Navy in the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Bolitho Novels by Alexander Kent (British Navy in the Napoleonic Wars)
  • Revolution series by Simon Scarrow (Wellington and Napoleon)
  • Judith by Brian Cleeve (Set around the start of the 19th century)
  • Regency romances by Georgette Heyer (mostly comic love stories loosely modeled on the works of Jane Austen)
  • Thomas Kydd Series by Julian Stockwin, set during the French and Napoleonic Wars
  • The Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig (set during Napoleonic rule of France, partially historical novel about English spies and romance)
  • Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth (18th century transatlantic slave trade)
  • Victorian

  • Pins and Feathers by Dominic Cooper (1880s Whitworth Northern England)
  • The Fiend in Human by John MacLachlan Gray (1850s London)
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters (1860s London and elsewhere)
  • The Flashman Papers by George MacDonald Fraser (Victorian era)
  • Laura Blundy by Julie Myerson (Victorian London)
  • Jamrach's Menagerie by Carol Birch (Victorian London and seafaring)
  • 20th century

  • The Wishing Game by Patrick Redmond (life in a strict and uncanny boarding school in rural Norfolk in the 1950s)
  • The Rotters' Club by Jonathan Coe (1970s)
  • Multiple time frames

  • Sarum by Edward Rutherfurd – Tells the story of England through the eyes of six families in the Salisbury area, stretching from Prehistoric Britain through the 1980s
  • Colonial

  • Great Smith by Edison Marshall (Captain John Smith and the colonization of America)
  • The City in the Dawn by Hervey Allen. Four works in a series about a frontiersman in the 1750s
  • Sergeant Lamb of the Ninth and Proceed, Sergeant Lamb by Robert Graves (American Revolution)
  • The Fort by Bernard Cornwell (the Penobscot Expedition of the American Revolution)
  • The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper (French and Indian War)
  • Richard Carvel by Winston Churchill (Maryland and the American Revolution)
  • Arundel and Rabble in Arms by Kenneth Roberts (American Revolution)
  • The Hornet's Nest by Jimmy Carter (American Revolution)
  • Shadow Patriots, a Novel of the Revolution by Lucia St. Clair Robson (George Washington's Culper Spy Ring)
  • Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Boston in the 1770s)
  • Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon (18th century/American Revolution)
  • Las huellas del conquistador by José Luis Pérez Regueira (Hernando de Soto exploration of North America)
  • La fragata Princesa by Luis Delgado Bañón (Alta California, Discovering of Nootka Island)
  • Las batallas hispano-apaches en el salvaje norte de América series by Alber Vázquez (Spanish wars against Apaches)
    1. Resiste Tucson
    2. Largo camino hacia Zuni Pueblo
  • Los acasos by Javier Pascual (Spanish wars against Apaches)
  • España contraataca: Relato sobre la derrota del imperio inglés en Norteamérica by Pablo Victoria (Bernardo de Gálvez)
  • 19th century

  • I Should Be Extremely Happy in Your Company by Brian Hall (Lewis and Clark Expedition)
  • Burr by Gore Vidal (Aaron Burr)
  • My Theodosia by Anya Seton (The life of Theodosia Burr Alston, her father Aaron Burr's Vice Presidency and subsequent years)
  • Home to Trinity by Delia Parr (1830s Pennsylvania)
  • Property by Valerie Martin (slave rebellion)
  • The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron (1831 slave revolt)
  • Roots: The Saga of an American Family by Alex Haley (18th–19th century slavery)
  • Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather (mid-19th century New Mexico Territory
  • Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks (abolitionist John Brown, pre-Civil War)
  • The Runaway Quilt by Jennifer Chiaverini (the Underground Railroad)
  • The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton by Jane Smiley (Bleeding Kansas)
  • In the Company of Angels by David Farland (Willie Handcart Company of 1856)
  • The Emigrants series by Vilhelm Moberg (Swedish emigrants in Minnesota, 1850s)
  • The Known World by Edward P. Jones (antebellum Virginia)
  • The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor (mid-19th century Western wagon train)
  • Lincoln by Gore Vidal
  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (American Civil War)
  • Action at Aquila by Hervey Allen (American Civil War)
  • Ghost Cadet by Elaine Marie Alphin (American Civil War)
  • Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor (American Civil War)
  • Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier (American Civil War)
  • Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell (American Civil War)
  • The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara (American Civil War)
  • The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane (American Civil War)
  • Traveller by Richard Adams (American Civil War, told by Robert E. Lee's horse)
  • Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor (Andersonville prison camp)
  • Shiloh by Shelby Foote
  • The March by E. L. Doctorow (Sherman's March to the Sea)
  • True Women by Janice Woods Windle (Texas Revolution, American Civil War, early 20th Century)
  • White Doves at Morning by James Lee Burke (American Civil War)
  • Lee and Grant at Appomattox by MacKinlay Kantor (American Civil War)
  • Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All by Allan Gurganus (American Civil War and late 19th century)
  • Beloved by Toni Morrison (post-Civil War)
  • Ride the Wind by Lucia St. Clair Robson (Cynthia Ann Parker's life with the Comanches)
  • The Turquoise by Anya Seton (The Santa Fe Trail and New York society)
  • 1876 by Gore Vidal
  • Waltz into Darkness by William Irish (New Orleans in 1880)
  • Out of This Furnace by Thomas Bell (Immigrants and the steel mills of Pittsburgh, from 1880)
  • Bells of Lowell series by Tracie Peterson and Judith Miller (19th century Lowell, Massachusetts)
  • Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser (late 19th century New York City)
  • Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen (Edgar "Bloody" Watson, late 19th century Florida)
  • 20th century

  • Ragtime by E. L. Doctorow (beginning of the 20th century)
  • The Road to Wellville by T. C. Boyle (the story of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg in 1907)
  • Lanny Budd series by Upton Sinclair (1913–1949)
  • A Place Called Rainwater by Dorothy Garlock (Oklahoma in the late 1920s)
  • The Final Confession of Mabel Stark by Robert Hough (1930s)
  • Shadow Boxer by Eddie Muller (San Francisco late 1940s)
  • Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (American soldiers in World War II)
  • When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka (Japanese-Americans during World War II)
  • The Saint of Lost Things by Christopher Castellani (Immigrants in 1950s Wilmington, Delaware)
  • Two Trains Running by Andrew Vachss (1960 presidential election)
  • Sweet Sunday by John Lawton (1960s New York)
  • Novels by James A. Michener

  • Alaska (Alaska)
  • Centennial (Colorado)
  • Chesapeake (Chesapeake Bay/Delmarva Peninsula)
  • Hawaii (Hawaiʻi)
  • Texas (Texas)
  • Novels by other authors

  • New York by Edward Rutherfurd (New York City)
  • Vietnam

  • The Tapestries by Kien Nguyen (turn-of-the-century Vietnam)
  • The Sorrow of War by Bao Ninh (Vietnam War)
  • The Lotus Eaters by Tatjana Soli (Vietnam War)
  • La dama de Saigón by José Luis Gil Soto (Cochinchina Campaign)
  • Yemen

  • The Hostage by Zaid M. Dammaj
  • References

    List of historical novels Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Alpha Caper
    Alan Carpenter
    Don Perry
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L