Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

List of high schools in Alaska

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

This is a list of high schools in the state of Alaska, United States with their athletic/extracurricular designations in parentheses as determined by the Alaska School Activities Association.

Contents

Aleutian Region School District

  • Unalaska School, Unalaska (3A)
  • Anchorage School District

  • Alternative Career Education School, Anchorage
  • Anchorage Junior Academy, Anchorage
  • Anchorage Outreach/Private School, Anchorage
  • Atheneum School, Anchorage
  • Anchorage Christian Schools(ACS), Anchorage
  • Birchwood Christian School, Chugiak
  • Eagle Crest Academy, Anchorage
  • Grace Christian School, Anchorage (3A)
  • Heritage Christian School, Anchorage (3A)
  • Holy Rosary Academy, Anchorage (1A)
  • iGrad~Alaska, Anchorage
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), Anchorage
  • Lumen Christi Junior/Senior High School, Anchorage (1A)
  • McKinley Heights School, Eagle River
  • Pacific Northern Academy, Anchorage (1A)
  • Bethel Census Area

  • Akiuk Memorial School, Kasigluk
  • Akula Elitnaurvik School, Kasigluk
  • Aniak High School, Aniak (1A)
  • Anna Tobeluk Memorial School, Nunapitchuk
  • Ayaprun School, Newtok
  • Chaptnguak School, Chefornak
  • Chief Paul Memorial, Kipnuk
  • Crow Village Sam School, Chuathbaluk
  • Dick R. Kiunya Memorial School, Kongiganak
  • Eek School, Eek
  • George Morgan Junior/Senior High School, Upper Kalskag (1A)
  • JoAnn Alexie School, Atmautluak
  • Ket'acik-Aapalluk Memorial School, Kwethluk
  • Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat School, Quinhagak
  • Kwigillingok School, Kwigillingok
  • Lewis Angapak Memorial School, Tuntutuliak
  • Lower Kuskokwim School District
  • Bethel Alternative Boarding School, Bethel
  • Bethel Regional High School, Bethel (3A)
  • Moses Peter School, Akiachak
  • Nelson Island School, Toksook Bay
  • Nightmute School, Nightmute
  • Nuniwarmiut School, Mekoryuk
  • Paul T. Albert Memorial School, Tununak
  • QuQuum School, Oscarville
  • Rocky Mountain School, Goodnews Bay
  • Tuluksak School, Tuluksak
  • William Miller Memorial School, Napakiak
  • Z. John Williams Memorial School, Napaskiak
  • Dillingham City School District

  • Chief Ivan Blunka School, New Stuyahok
  • Koliganek School, Koliganek
  • Manokotak School, Manokotak
  • Togiak School, Togiak
  • Fairbanks North Star Borough School District

  • iGrad~Alaska, Fairbanks
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), Fairbanks
  • Monroe Catholic High School, Fairbanks (3A)
  • Career Education Center, Fairbanks
  • North Pole Academy, North Pole
  • Juneau Borough School District

  • iGrad~Alaska, Juneau
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), Juneau
  • Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

  • Cook Inlet Academy, Soldotna (2A)
  • iGrad~Alaska, Kenai
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), Kenai
  • Kodiak Island Borough

  • Akhiok School, Akhiok
  • Chiniak School, Chiniak
  • Karluk School, Karluk
  • Kodiak High School, Kodiak (4A)
  • Larsen Bay School, Larsen Bay
  • Old Harbor School, Old Harbor
  • Ouzinkie School, Ouzinkie
  • Port Lions School, Port Lions
  • Lake and Peninsula Borough

  • Chignik Bay School, Chignik
  • Chignik Lake School, Chignik Lake
  • Kokhanok School, Kokhanok
  • Meshik School, Port Heiden
  • Newhalen School, Newhalen
  • Nondalton School, Nondalton
  • Perryville School, Perryville
  • Tanalian School, Port Alsworth
  • Kashunamiut School District

  • Alakanuk School, Alakanuk
  • Andreafski School, St. Mary's
  • Emmonak School, Emmonak
  • Hooper Bay High School, Hooper Bay
  • Ignatius Beans School, Mountain Village
  • Kotlik School, Kotlik
  • Marshall School, Marshall
  • Pilot Station School, Pilot Station
  • Pitkas Point School, Pitkas Point
  • Russian Mission School, Russian Mission
  • Scammon Bay School, Scammon Bay
  • Sheldon Point School, Nunam Iqua
  • Matanuska-Susitna Borough

  • iGrad~Alaska, MatSu
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), MatSu
  • Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District
  • Burchell High School, Wasilla
  • Colony High School, Palmer (4A)
  • Glacier View School, Sutton
  • Houston High School, Big Lake (4A)
  • Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla
  • Palmer High School, Palmer (4A)
  • Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Wasilla
  • Susitna Valley High School, Talkeetna (3A)
  • Twindly Bridge Charter School, Wasilla
  • Valley Pathways High School, Palmer
  • Wasilla High School, Wasilla (4A)
  • Wasilla Lake Christian School, Wasilla
  • Bering Strait School District

  • Nome-Beltz Junior/Senior High School, Nome (3A)
  • North Slope Borough

  • Alak School, Wainwright (1A)
  • Barrow High School, Barrow (3A)
  • Harold Kaveolook School, Kaktovik (1A)
  • Kali School, Point Lay
  • Meade River School, Atqasuk (1A)
  • Nuiqsut Trapper School, Nuiqsut (1A)
  • Nunamiut School, Anaktuvuk Pass (1A)
  • Tikgaq School, Point Hope (1A)
  • Northwest Arctic Borough

  • Aqqaluk School, Noorvik (1A)
  • Buckland School, Buckland (1A)
  • Davis-Ramoth School, Selawik
  • Deering School, Deering
  • Ikiaiaglig School, Ambler
  • Kiana School, Kiana
  • Kotzebue High School, Kotzebue
  • McQueen School, Kivalina
  • Napaaqtugmiut School, Noatak
  • Shungnak School, Shungnak
  • Kake City School District

  • Petersburg High School, Petersburg (3A)
  • Hydaburg City School District

  • Klawock School, Klawock
  • Southeast Islands School, Thorne Bay
  • Thorne Bay School, Thorne Bay
  • City and Borough of Sitka

  • Mount Edgecumbe High School, Sitka (3A)
  • Pacific High School (Sitka, Alaska), Sitka
  • Sitka High School, Sitka (3A)
  • Municipality of Skagway

  • Skagway High School, Skagway
  • Cordova City School District

  • Valdez High School, Valdez
  • City and Borough of Wrangell

  • Wrangell High School, Wrangell (3A)
  • City and Borough of Yakutat

  • Yakutat School, Yakutat
  • Iditarod Area School District

  • Allakaket School, Allakaket (1A)
  • Andrew K. Demoski School, Nulato
  • Fort Yukon School, Fort Yukon (1A)
  • iGrad~Alaska, Galena
  • Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA), Galena
  • Jimmy Huntington School, Huslia (1A)
  • Johnny Oldman School, Hughes (1A)
  • Kaltag School, Kaltag
  • Maudrey J. Sommer School, Tanana (1A)
  • Merriline A. Kangas School, Ruby
  • Minto School, Minto (1A)
  • Nenana High School, Nenana (2A)
  • Project Education Residential School, Galena
  • References

    List of high schools in Alaska Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Manassiddare Marga
    Melanie Moore
    Thaddaeus Ropac
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L