Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

List of films made in Poland in the Interwar Period

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

Poland existed as a state for the first time in over a hundred years with the proclamation of the Second Polish Republic in 1918. This state lasted until Poland was invaded and partitioned by Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union in the fall of 1939.

Contents

1910s

  • Corka Pani X (1919)
  • 1920s

  • The Jews in Poland (1920)
  • Pan Twardowski (1921) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • Uroda zycia (1921) - directed by Eugeniusz Modzelewski and William Wauer
  • Otchlan pokuty (1922) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • Strzal (1922) - directed by Danny Kaden, Władysław Lenczewski
  • Tajemnica przystanku tramwajowego (1922) - directed by Leon Trystan
  • Zazdrosc (1922) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • The Idol (1923) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • Niewolnica milosci (1923) - directed by Jan Kucharski, Stanislaw Szebego and Adam Zagórski
  • Tkies khaf (1924) (in Yiddish) - directed by Zygmund Turkow
  • Iwonka (1925) - directed by Emil Chaberski
  • Czerwony blazen (1926) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Tredowata (1926) - directed by Boleslaw Mierzejewski and Edvard Pukhalsky
  • Bunt krwi i zelaza (1927) - directed by Leon Trystan
  • Kochanka Szamoty (1927) - directed by Leon Trystan
  • Orle (1927) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • Ziemia obiecana (1927) - directed by Zygmund Turkow and Aleksander Hertz
  • Dzikuska (1928) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Huragan (1928) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Kropka nad i (1928) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Liebeshölle (1928) - directed by Wiktor Bieganski
  • Pan Tadeusz (1928)- directed by Ryszard Ordynski
  • Przedwiosnie (1928) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Szalency (1928) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Kult ciala (1929) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Mocny czlowiek (1929) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Nad Radem (1929) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • 1930-1934

  • Exile to Siberia (1930) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Gwiazdzista eskadra (1930) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski (lost film)
  • Janko Muzykant (1930) - directed by Ryszard Ordynski
  • Mascotte (1930) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Narodziny gazety (1930) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Niebezpieczny romans (1930) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Tetno Polskiego Manchestern (1930) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Cham (1931) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Dziś mamy bal (1931) - directed by Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Tytoniówka (1931) - directed by Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Uwiedziona (1931) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Bezimienni bohaterowie (1932) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Dziesięciu z Pawiaka (1932) - directed by Ryszard Ordynski
  • Głos pustyni (1932)- directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Halutzim (1932)- directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Księżna Łowicka (Noc listopadowa) (1932) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz and Janusz Warnecki
  • Legion ulicy (1932) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Morze (1932) - directed by Wanda Jakubowska, Stanislaw Wohl and Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Reportaż nr 2 (1932) - directed by Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Sto metrów miłosci (1932) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Szyb L23 (1932) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Dzieje grzechu (1933) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Dziesięć procent dla mnie (1933) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Jego ekscelencja subiekt (1933) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Każdemu wolno kochać (1933) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz and Janusz Warnecki
  • Prokurator Alicja Horn (1933) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Romeo i Julcia (1933) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Ułan i dziewczyna (1933) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Wyrok życia (1933) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Zabawka (1933) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Szpieg w masce (1933) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Budujemy (1934) - directed by Wanda Jakubowska
  • Czarna perła (1934) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Czy Lucyna to dziewczyna (1934) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Córka generała Pankratowa (1934) - directed by Mieczyslaw Znamierowski
  • Kocha, lubi, szanuje (1934) - directed by Michał Waszyński
  • Młody las (1934) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Parada rezerwistów (1934) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Piesniarz Warszawy (1934) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Przebudzenie (1934) - directed by Aleksander Ford, Wanda Jakubowska and Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Przybłęda (1934) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski and Jan Rogozinski
  • Śluby ułańskie (1934) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Swit, dzien i noc Palestyny (1934) - directed by Henryk Bojm
  • Co mój mąż robi w nocy (1934) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • 1935-1939

  • ABC miłości (1935) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Al Chet (1935) - directed by Alexander Marten
  • Antek policmajster (1935) directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Dwie Joasie (1935) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Dzień wielkiej przygody (1935) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Jaśnie pan szofer (1935) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Jego wielka miłość (1935) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Kochaj tylko mnie (1935) - directed by Marta Flantz
  • Manewry miłosne (1935) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski and Konrad Tom
  • Nie miała baba kłopotu (1935) - directed by Michal Waszynski and Aleksander Ford
  • Panienka z poste-restante (1935) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Pogrzeb Marszalka Józefa Pilsudskiego 12-V-18-V 1935 (1935) (documentary of Józef Pilsudski funeral)
  • Rapsodia Bałtyku (1935)- directed by Leonard Buczkowski, Jakub Orlowski and Aleksander Pekalski
  • Wacuś (1935)- directed by Michal Waszynski
  • 30 karatów szczęścia (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Ada! To nie wypada! (1936) - directed by Konrad Tom
  • Amerykańska awantura (1936) - directed by Ryszard Ordynski
  • Bohaterowie Sybiru (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Bolek i Lolek (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Dodek na froncie (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Droga młodych (1936) (in Yiddish) - directed by Aleksander Ford
  • Dwa dni w raju (1936) - directed by Leon Trystan
  • Fredek uszczesliwia swiat (1936) - directed by Zbigniew Ziembinski
  • Jadzia (1936) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Miłość wszystko zwycięża (1936)
  • Pan Twardowski (1936) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Papa sie żeni (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Róża (1936) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Straszny dwór (1936) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Tajemnica panny Brinx (1936) - directed by Bazyli Sikiewicz
  • Trędowata (1936)- directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Wacek na froncie (1936) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Wierna rzeka (1936) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Barbara Radziwiłłówna (1936) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Będzie lepiej (1936) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Yidl Mitn Fidl (1936) - directed by Joseph Green and Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Dorożkarz nr. 13 (1937) - directed by Marian Czauski
  • Dyplomatyczna żona (1937) - directed by Carl Boese and Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Dziewczęta z Nowolipek (1937) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Halka (1937) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Królowa przedmiescia (1937) - directed by Eugeniusz Bodo
  • Ksiazatko (1937) - directed by Stanislaw Szebego and Konrad Tom
  • Ludzie Wisly (1937) - directed by Aleksander Ford and Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Niedorajda (1937) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • O czym marza kobiety (1937) - directed by Alexander Marten
  • Ordynat Michorowski (1937) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Pan redaktor szaleje (1937) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Pani minister tanczy (1937) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Parada Warszawy (1937) - directed by Hanka Ordonówna and Konrad Tom
  • Płomienne serca (1937) - directed by Romuald Gantkowski
  • Skłamałam (1937) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Sztandar Wolnosci (1937)
  • Tkies Khaf (1937) (in Yiddish) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Trójka hultajska (1937) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Ty co w ostrej swiecisz bramie (1937) - directed by Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Ulica Edisony (1937) - directed by Wanda Jakubowska
  • Weseli biedacy (1937) (in Yiddish) - directed by Leon Jeannot
  • Znachor (1937) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Dybuk (1937) (in Yiddish) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • The Jester (1937) (in Yiddish) - directed by Joseph Green and Jan Nowina-Przybylski
  • Druga młodość (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Dziewczyna szuka miłosci (1938) - directed by Romuald Gantkovsky and Romuald Gantkowski
  • Florian (1938) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Gehenna (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Granica (1938) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Kobiety nad przepaścią (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Kościuszko pod Racławicami (1938) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Krwawa rosa (1938)
  • Mamele (1938) - directed by Joseph Green and Konrad Tom
  • Moi rodzice rozwodza sie (1938) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Ostatnia brygada (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Pawel i Gawel (1938) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Profesor Wilczur (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Rena (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Robert and Bertram (1938) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Serce matki (1938) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Strachy (1938) - directed by Eugeniusz Cekalski and Karol Szolowski
  • Sygnały (film) (1938) - directed by Joseph Lejtes
  • Szczęśliwa 13-ka (1938) - directed by Marian Czauski
  • Ułan księcia Józefa (1938) - directed by Konrad Tom
  • Wrzos (1938) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Za winy niepopełnione (1938) - directed by Eugeniusz Bodo
  • Piętro wyżej (1938) - directed by Leon Trystan
  • Zapomniana melodia (1938) - directed by Jan Fethke and Konrad Tom
  • Bezdomni (1939) (in Yiddish) - directed by Alexander Marten
  • Biały Murzyn (1939) - directed by Leonard Buczkowski
  • Czarne diamenty (1939) - directed by Jerzy Gabryelski
  • Doktór Murek (1939) - directed by Juliusz Gardan
  • Ja tu rządze (1939) - directed by Mieczyslaw Krawicz
  • Kłamstwo Krystyny (1939) - directed by Henryk Szaro
  • Trzy serca (1939) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • U kresu drogi (1939) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • Zołnierz królowej Madagaskaru (film) (1939) - directed by Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Żona i nie żona (1939) - directed by Emil Chaberski
  • Włóczegi (1939) - directed by Michal Waszynski
  • A Brivele der Mamen (1939) - directed by Joseph Green
  • Nad Niemnem (1939) - directed by Wanda Jakubowska and Karol Szołowski (lost film)
  • References

    List of films made in Poland in the Interwar Period Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Gildersleeves Bad Day
    Luke Shuey
    Travis Fryman
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L