Neha Patil (Editor)

List of cosmonauts

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
List of cosmonauts

This is a list of cosmonauts who have taken part in the missions of the Soviet space program and the Russian Federal Space Agency, including ethnic Russians and people of other ethnicities.

Contents

Soviet and Russian cosmonauts born outside Russia are marked with an asterisk and their place of birth is shown in an additional list.

For the full plain lists of Russian and Soviet cosmonauts in Wikipedia, see Category:Russian

4 different female cosmonauts have flown on the Soviet/Russian program: Valentina Tereshkova, Svetlana Savitskaya, Elena V. Kondakova, and Elena O. Serova

A

  • Viktor Mikhaylovich Afanasyev — Soyuz TM-11, Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-29, Soyuz TM-33/32
  • Vladimir Aksyonov — Soyuz 22, Soyuz T-2
  • Aleksandr Pavlovich Aleksandrov — Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-3
  • Ivan Anikeyev (1933—1992) — Expelled from Vostok program; no flights.
  • Anatoly Artsebarsky* — Soyuz TM-12
  • Yuri Artyukhin (1930–1998) — Soyuz 14
  • Oleg Atkov — Soyuz T-10/11
  • Toktar Aubakirov* — Soyuz TM-13/12
  • Sergei Avdeyev — Soyuz TM-15, Soyuz TM-22
  • B

  • Aleksandr Balandin — Soyuz TM-9
  • Yuri Baturin — Soyuz TM-28/27, Soyuz TM-32/31
  • Pavel Belyayev (1925–1970) — Voskhod 2
  • Georgi Beregovoi* (1921–1995) — Soyuz 3
  • Anatoly Berezovoy (1942-2014) — Soyuz T-5/7
  • Valentin Bondarenko (1937-1961) — No flights.
  • Andrei Borisenko — Soyuz TMA-21
  • Nikolai Budarin — STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1
  • Valery Bykovsky — Vostok 5, Soyuz 22, Soyuz 31/29
  • D

  • Vladimir N. Dezhurov — Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  • Georgiy Dobrovolskiy* (1928–1971), Died on reentry. — Soyuz 11
  • Lev Dyomin (1926–1998) — Soyuz 15
  • Vladimir Dzhanibekov* — Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13
  • F

  • Konstantin Feoktistov (1926–2009) — Voskhod 1
  • Valentin Filatyev (1930—1990) — Expelled from Vostok program; no flights.
  • Anatoly Filipchenko — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 16
  • G

  • Yuri Gagarin (1934–1968), First person in space. — Vostok 1
  • Yuri Gidzenko* — Soyuz TM-22, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TM-34/Soyuz TM-33
  • Yuri Glazkov (1939–2008) — Soyuz 24
  • Viktor Gorbatko — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 24, Soyuz 37/36
  • Georgi Grechko — Soyuz 17, Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz T-14/13
  • Aleksei Gubarev — Soyuz 17, Soyuz 28
  • I

  • Aleksandr Ivanchenkov — Soyuz 29/31,Soyuz-T-6
  • Anatoli Ivanishin — Soyuz TMA-22,Soyuz-MS-01
  • K

  • Aleksandr Kaleri* — Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-3, Soyuz TMA-01M
  • Yevgeny Khrunov (1933–2000) — Soyuz 5/4
  • Leonid Kizim* (1941–2010) — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  • Pyotr Klimuk* — Soyuz 13, Soyuz 18, Soyuz 30
  • Vladimir Komarov (1927–1967), Died during reentry. — Voskhod 1, Soyuz 1
  • Yelena V. Kondakova Soyuz TM-20/STS-84
  • Dmitri Kondratyev — Soyuz TMA-20
  • Oleg Kononenko* — Soyuz TMA-12, Soyuz TMA-03M, Soyuz TMA-17M
  • Mikhail Korniyenko — Soyuz TMA-18, Soyuz TMA-16M
  • Valery Korzun — Soyuz TM-24, STS-111/113
  • Oleg Kotov* — Soyuz TMA-10, Soyuz TMA-17, Soyuz TMA-10M
  • Vladimir Kovalyonok* — Soyuz 25, Soyuz 29/31, Soyuz T-4
  • Konstantin Kozeyev — Soyuz TM-33/32
  • Sergei Krikalev — Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12/ Soyuz TM-13, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TMA-6
  • Valeri Kubasov — Soyuz 6, Soyuz 19, Soyuz 36/35
  • L

  • Aleksandr Laveykin — Soyuz TM-2
  • Vasili Lazarev (1928–1990) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a
  • Aleksandr Lazutkin — Soyuz TM-25
  • Valentin Lebedev — Soyuz 13, Soyuz T-5/7
  • Aleksei Leonov — Voskhod 2 (first walk in space), Soyuz 19
  • Anatoli Levchenko* (1941–1988) — Soyuz TM-4/3
  • Yuri Lonchakov* — STS-100, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-13
  • Vladimir Lyakhov* — Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-6/5
  • M

  • Oleg Makarov (1933–2003) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a, Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz T-3
  • Yuri Malenchenko* — Soyuz TM-19, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2, Soyuz TMA-11, Soyuz TMA-05M,Soyuz-TMA-19M
  • Yury Malyshev (1941–1999) — Soyuz T-2, Soyuz T-11/10
  • Gennadi Manakov — Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-16
  • Musa Manarov* — Soyuz TM-4/6, Soyuz TM-11
  • Alexander Misurkin — Soyuz TMA-08M
  • Boris Morukov (1950—2015) — STS-106
  • Talgat Musabayev* — Soyuz TM-19, Soyuz TM-27, Soyuz TM-32/31
  • N

  • Grigori Nelyubov (1934-1966) — Expelled from Vostok program, no flights.
  • Andriyan Nikolayev (1929–2004) — Vostok 3, Soyuz 9
  • Oleg Novitski* — Soyuz TMA-06M
  • O

  • Yuri Onufrienko* — Soyuz TM-23, STS-108/111
  • Aleksey Ovchinin —Soyuz-TMA-20M
  • P

  • Gennady Padalka — Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-14, Soyuz TMA-04M, Soyuz TMA-16M
  • Viktor Patsayev* (1933–1971), died in reentry. — Soyuz 11
  • Aleksandr Poleshchuk — Soyuz TM-16
  • Valeri Polyakov — Soyuz TM-6/7, Soyuz TM-18/20
  • Leonid Popov* — Soyuz 35/37, Soyuz 40, Soyuz T-7/5
  • Pavel Popovich* (1930-2009) — Vostok 4, Soyuz 14
  • R

  • Sergei Revin — Soyuz TMA-04M
  • Roman Romanenko — Soyuz TMA-15, Soyuz TMA-07M
  • Yuri Romanenko — Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz 38, Soyuz TM-2/3
  • Valery Rozhdestvensky — Soyuz 23
  • Nikolai Rukavishnikov (1932–2002) — Soyuz 10, Soyuz 16, Soyuz 33
  • Sergei Ryazanski — Soyuz TMA-10M
  • Valery Ryumin — Soyuz 25, Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz 35/37, STS-91
  • S

  • Aleksandr Samokutyayev — Soyuz TMA-21, Soyuz TMA-14M
  • Gennadi Sarafanov (1942–2005) — Soyuz 15
  • Viktor Savinykh — Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13/14,Soyuz-TM-3
  • Svetlana Savitskaya Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-12
  • Aleksandr Serebrov (1944-2013) — Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-17
  • Yelena Serova Soyuz TMA-14M
  • Vitali Sevastyanov (1935–2010) — Soyuz 9, Soyuz 18
  • Yuri Shargin — Soyuz TMA-5/4
  • Salizhan Sharipov* — STS-89, Soyuz TMA-5
  • Vladimir Shatalov* — Soyuz 4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  • Anton Shkaplerov — Soyuz TMA-22, Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Georgi Shonin* (1935–1997) — Soyuz 6
  • Oleg Skripochka – Soyuz TMA-01M
  • Aleksandr Skvortsov — Soyuz TMA-18
  • Anatoly Solovyev* — Soyuz TM-5/4, Soyuz TM-9, Soyuz TM-15, STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-26
  • Vladimir Solovyov — Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  • Gennadi Strekalov (1940–2004) — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz T-11/10, Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  • Maksim Surayev — Soyuz TMA-16, Soyuz TMA-13M
  • T

  • Yevgeni Tarelkin — Soyuz TMA-06M
  • Valentina Tereshkova, First woman in space. — Vostok 6
  • Gherman Titov (1935–2000) — Vostok 2
  • Vladimir Titov — Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-4/6, STS-63, STS-86
  • Valeri Tokarev — STS-96, Soyuz TMA-7
  • Sergei Treshchov — STS-111/113
  • Vasili Tsibliyev* — Soyuz TM-17, Soyuz TM-25
  • Mikhail Tyurin — STS-105/108, Soyuz TMA-9, Soyuz TMA-11M
  • U

  • Yuri Usachov — Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-23, STS-101, STS-102/STS-105
  • V

  • Vladimir Vasyutin* (1952–2002) — Soyuz T-14
  • Aleksandr Viktorenko* — Soyuz TM-3/2, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-20
  • Pavel Vinogradov — Soyuz TM-26, Soyuz TMA-8
  • Igor Volk* — Soyuz T-12
  • Alexander Volkov* — Soyuz T-14, Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-13, Soyuz TM-13
  • Sergei Aleksandrovich Volkov* — Soyuz TMA-12, Soyuz TMA-02M
  • Vladislav Volkov (1935–1971), Died on reentry. — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 11
  • Boris Volynov — Soyuz 5, Soyuz 21
  • Sergei Vozovikov (1958-1993) — No flights.
  • Y

  • Boris Yegorov (1937–1994) — Voskhod 1
  • Aleksei Yeliseyev — Soyuz 5/4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  • Fyodor Yurchikhin* — STS-112, Soyuz TMA-10, Soyuz TMA-19, Soyuz TMA-09M
  • Z

  • Dmitri Zaikin (1932-2013) — No flights.
  • Sergei Zalyotin – Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34
  • Vitali Zholobov* — Soyuz 21
  • Vyacheslav Zudov — Soyuz 23
  • Eastern Bloc cosmonauts

    From 1978-1988, the Soviet Union transported 11 citizens of 10 nations closely allied to the USSR in the Soyuz manned vehicle. All of them flew as a result of the Intercosmos program. These space travelers have usually been referred to as "cosmonauts".

  • Afghanistan: Abdul Ahad Mohmand — Soyuz TM-6/5
  • Bulgaria:
  • Aleksandar Panayotov Aleksandrov — Soyuz TM-5/4
  • Georgi Ivanov — Soyuz 33
  • Cuba: Arnaldo Tamayo Méndez — Soyuz 38
  • Czechoslovakia: Vladimír Remek — Soyuz 28
  • East Germany: Sigmund Jähn — Soyuz 31/29
  • Hungary: Bertalan Farkas — Soyuz 36/35
  • Mongolia: Jügderdemidiin Gürragchaa — Soyuz 39
  • Poland: Mirosław Hermaszewski — Soyuz 30
  • Romania: Dumitru Prunariu — Soyuz 40
  • Vietnam: Phạm Tuân — Soyuz 37/36
  • Other cosmonauts

    In 1982, as an extension of the Intercosmos program, the Soviet Union began to fly the citizens of countries not part of the Soviet bloc, starting with Jean-Loup Chrétien of France. The USSR and later Russia have transported 49 citizens of 18 other nations on the Soyuz vehicle, usually as part of a commercial arrangement, including seven space tourists flying through the Space Adventures contract. Since 2001, the Soyuz has been used to transport ESA, JAXA, and NASA astronauts to the International Space Station. These space travelers are not always referred to as "cosmonauts", especially if they belong to another space program; e.g., NASA employees are almost always referred to as "astronauts", even if they are flying on a Russian vehicle.

    Africa

  • South Africa: Mark Shuttleworth (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TM-34/33
  • Americas

  • Brazil: Marcos Pontes — Soyuz TMA-8
  • Canada:
  • Guy Laliberté (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TMA-16/14
  • Chris Hadfield — Soyuz TMA-07M
  • Robert Thirsk — Soyuz TMA-15
  • United States:
  • Joseph M. Acaba — Soyuz TMA-04M
  • Anousheh Ansari* (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TMA-9/8
  • Michael R. Barratt — Soyuz TMA-14
  • Ken Bowersox — Soyuz TMA-1 (landing only)
  • Daniel C. Burbank — Soyuz TMA-22
  • Leroy Chiao — Soyuz TMA-5
  • Timothy Creamer — Soyuz TMA-17
  • Tracy Caldwell Dyson — Soyuz TMA-18
  • Catherine Coleman — Soyuz TMA-20
  • Michael Fincke — Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-13
  • Michael Foale* — Soyuz TMA-3
  • Kevin A. Ford – Soyuz TMA-06M
  • Michael E. Fossum — Soyuz TMA-02M
  • Ronald J. Garan, Jr. — Soyuz TMA-21
  • Richard Garriott* (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TMA-13/12
  • Michael S. Hopkins — Soyuz TMA-10M
  • Scott Kelly — Soyuz TMA-01M, Soyuz TMA-16M
  • Kjell N. Lindgren — Soyuz TMA-17M
  • Michael Lopez-Alegria* — Soyuz TMA-9
  • Ed Lu — Soyuz TMA-2
  • Thomas Marshburn — Soyuz TMA-07M
  • Richard Mastracchio — Soyuz TMA-11M
  • William S. McArthur — Soyuz TMA-7
  • Karen Nyberg — Soyuz TMA-09M
  • Gregory Olsen (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TMA-7/6
  • Donald Pettit — Soyuz TMA-1 (landing only), Soyuz TMA-03M
  • John L. Phillips — Soyuz TMA-6
  • William Shepherd — Soyuz TM-31 (launch only)
  • Charles Simonyi* (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TMA-10/9, Soyuz TMA-14/13
  • Norman Thagard — Soyuz TM-21 (launch only)
  • Dennis Tito (Space Adventures) — Soyuz TM-32/31
  • Terry W. Virts — Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Shannon Walker — Soyuz TMA-19
  • Douglas H. Wheelock — Soyuz TMA-19
  • Peggy Whitson — Soyuz TMA-11
  • Jeffrey Williams — Soyuz TMA-8, Soyuz TMA-16
  • Sunita Williams — Soyuz TMA-05M
  • Barry E. Wilmore — Soyuz TMA-14M
  • Gregory R. Wiseman — Soyuz TMA-13M
  • Asia

  • India: Rakesh Sharma (Intercosmos) — Soyuz T-11/10
  • Japan:
  • Toyohiro Akiyama — Soyuz TM-11/10
  • Akihiko Hoshide — Soyuz TMA-05M
  • Soichi Noguchi — Soyuz TMA-17
  • Satoshi Furukawa — Soyuz TMA-02M
  • Koichi Wakata — Soyuz TMA-11M
  • Kimiya Yui — Soyuz TMA-17M
  • Malaysia: Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor — Soyuz TMA-11/10
  • South Korea: Yi So-yeon — Soyuz TMA-12/11
  • Syria: Muhammed Faris (Intercosmos) — Soyuz TM-3/2...
  • Europe

  • Austria: Franz Viehböck — Soyuz TM-13/12
  • Belgium: Frank De Winne, EAC — Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-15
  • France:
  • Jean-Loup Chrétien, CNES (Intercosmos) — Soyuz T-6, Soyuz TM-7/6
  • Léopold Eyharts, EAC — Soyuz TM-27/26
  • Claudie André-Deshays Haigneré, EAC — Soyuz TM-24/23, Soyuz TM-33/32
  • Jean-Pierre Haigneré, EAC — Soyuz TM-17/16, Soyuz TM-29
  • Michel Tognini, EAC — Soyuz TM-15/14
  • Germany:
  • Reinhold Ewald, EAC — Soyuz TM-25/24
  • Klaus-Dietrich Flade — Soyuz TM-14/13
  • Alexander Gerst — Soyuz TMA-13M
  • Ulf Merbold, EAC — Soyuz TM-20/19
  • Thomas Reiter, EAC — Soyuz TM-22
  • Italy:
  • Samantha Cristoforetti, EAC — Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Roberto Vittori, EAC — Soyuz TM-34/33, Soyuz TMA-6/5
  • Paolo Nespoli, EAC — Soyuz TMA-20
  • Luca Parmitano, EAC — Soyuz TMA-09M
  • The Netherlands: André Kuipers, EAC — Soyuz TMA-4/3, Soyuz TMA-03M
  • Slovakia: Ivan Bella — Soyuz TM-29/28
  • Spain: Pedro Duque, EAC — Soyuz TMA-3/2
  • United Kingdom: Helen Sharman — Soyuz TM-12/11
  • Soviet and Russian cosmonauts born outside Russia

    All Soviet and RKA cosmonauts have been born within the borders of the U.S.S.R.; no cosmonaut who was born in independent Russia has yet flown. Many cosmonauts, however, were born in Soviet territories outside the boundaries of Russia, and may be claimed by various Soviet successor states as nationals of those states. All claimed Soviet or Russian citizenship at the time of their space flights.

    Azerbaidzhan S.S.R. / Azerbaijan

  • Musa Manarov, born in Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Byelorussian S.S.R. / Belarus

  • Pyotr Klimuk, born in Komarovka, Belarus.
  • Vladimir Kovalyonok, born in Beloye, Belarus
  • Oleg Novitski, born in Chervyen', Belarus
  • Georgian S.S.R. / Georgia

  • Fyodor Yurchikhin, born in Batumi, Georgia
  • Kazakh S.S.R. / Kazakhstan

  • Toktar Aubakirov, born in Karaganda, Kazakhstan.
  • Yuri Lonchakov, born in Balkhash, Kazakhstan
  • Talgat Musabayev, born in Kargaly, Kazakhstan.
  • Viktor Patsayev, born in Aktyubinsk, Kazakhstan
  • Vladimir Shatalov, born in Petropavlovsk, Kazakhstan.
  • Aleksandr Viktorenko, born in Olginka, Kazakhstan
  • Kirghiz S.S.R. / Kyrgyzstan

  • Salizhan Sharipov, born in Uzgen, Kyrgyzstan
  • Latvian S.S.R. / Latvia

  • Aleksandr Kaleri, born in Jūrmala, Latvia
  • Anatoly Solovyev, born in Riga, Latvia
  • Turkmen S.S.R. / Turkmenistan

  • Oleg Kononenko, born in Chardzhou, Turkmenistan
  • Ukrainian S.S.R. / Ukraine

  • Anatoly Artsebarsky, born in Prosyana, Ukraine
  • Georgi Beregovoi, born in Federivka, Ukraine
  • Georgiy Dobrovolskiy, born in Odessa, Ukraine
  • Yuri Gidzenko, born in Yelanets, Ukraine
  • Leonid Kizim, born in Krasnyi Lyman, Ukraine
  • Oleg Kotov, born in Simferopol, Ukraine
  • Anatoli Levchenko, born in Krasnokutsk, Ukraine
  • Vladimir Lyakhov, born in Antratsyt, Ukraine
  • Yuri Malenchenko, born in Svitlovodsk, Ukraine
  • Yuri Onufriyenko, born in Ryasne, Ukraine
  • Leonid Popov, born in Oleksandriia, Ukraine
  • Pavel Popovich, born in Uzyn, Ukraine.
  • Georgi Shonin, born in Rovenky, Ukraine
  • Vasili Tsibliyev, born in Horikhivka, Ukraine
  • Vladimir Vasyutin, born in Kharkiv, Ukraine
  • Igor Volk, born in Zmiiv, Ukraine
  • Aleksandr Volkov, born in Horlivka, Ukraine
  • Sergei Aleksandrovich Volkov, born in Chuhuiv, Ukraine
  • Vitali Zholobov, born in Zburyivka, Ukraine
  • Uzbek S.S.R. / Uzbekistan

  • Vladimir Dzhanibekov, born in Iskandar, Uzbekistan
  • References

    List of cosmonauts Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Kali Ghata (1980 film)
    Mel Brown (drummer)
    Kevin Poon
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L