The Emirates Glass LEAF Awards is an annual international architectural prize. It recognises innovative architectural design that sets the benchmark for the international architectural community of the next generation.
The LEAF Awards program is operated by the Leading European Architects Forum (LEAF), founded in 2001. LEAF brings together leading international architects and designers operating in Europe and beyond to share knowledge, to network and to develop new partnerships.
Entry is open to all architects worldwide and buildings located anywhere in the world and completed between January 2010 and May 2011 are eligible for LEAF Awards 2011.
LEAF Awards 2015 will consist of the following thirteen categories and the Overall Winner:
Mixed – Use Building of the year
Residential Building of the year - Single and Multiple Occupancy
International Interior Design Award
Commercial Building of the year
Hospitality Building of the Year
Refurbishment of the year
Public Building of the year
Best Sustainable Development
Best Future Building
Urban Design
Best Façade Design & Engineering
Developer of the Year
Lifetime Achievement of the Year
LEAF Awards 2011 consisted of the following twelve categories and the Overall Winner:
Residential Building of the Year (single occupancy)
Residential Building of the Year (multiple occupancy)
Commercial Building of the Year
Public Building of the Year
Mixed-Use Building of the Year
International Residential Interior Design Award
International Commercial/Public Interior Design Award
International Offsite Construction Project of the Year
Best Structural Design of the Year
Young Architect of the Year
Best Sustainable Technology Incorporated into a Building
Best Sustainable Development in keeping with its Environment
The location of the award ceremony changes from year to year.
2006: 3rd annual LEAF Awards, Marriott Hotel in Dubai
2007: 4th annual LEAF Awards, Hilton Cavalieri in Rome
2008: 5th annual LEAF Awards, Dorchester Hotel London (host: Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen)
2009: 6th annual LEAF Awards, Ritz-Carlton Hotel,Berlin
2010: 7th annual LEAF Awards, InterContinental London Park Lane, London on 10 September 2010
2011: 8th annual LEAF Awards, Landmark Hotel London on 16 September 2011
2014: LEAF Awards, Swissotel Düsseldorf on 10 October 2014
2015: LEAF Awards, London
The category winners in 2015 were:
Single Residential Building): Robby Cantarutti
The category winners in 2011 were:
Mixed Use Building: TODD Architects for The Boat
Residential Building (Multiple Occupancy): OBR Open Building Research S.r.l. for Milanofiori Residential Complex
Residential Building (Single Occupancy): Studio mk27 for Punta House
Commercial Building: ESTUDI MASSIP-BOSCH ARQUITECTES for Diagonal Zero Zero Telefonica Tower
Public Building: Joint winners: Diaz & Diaz Arquitectos for Building of Control CCS and Steven Holl Architects for Cite de l'Ocean et du Surf
International Interior Design: RHWL Architects for St. Pancras Renaissance London Hotel
Master Planning & Landscaping: URBE Architects for Estoril Open Space Strategy
Young Architect: dEMM arquitectura – PAULO FERNANDES SILVA for Living Foz Porto
Structural Design: schmidt hammer lassen architects for The Crystal
Best Sustainable Technology Incorporated into a Building: JSWD ARCHITEKTEN for Q1 Building, ThyssenKrupp Quarter
Best Sustainable Development in Keeping with its Environment: LAN for EDF Archives Centre
Overall winner: OBR Open Building Research S.r.l. for Milanofiori Residential Complex
The category winners in 2010 were:
Mixed Use Building: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios for Broadcasting Place
Residential Building (Multiple Occupancy): Henning Larsen Architects for The Wave
Residential Building (Single Occupancy): Mount Fuji Architects Studio for PLUS
Commercial Building: HASSELL and Lend Lease design for ANZ Centre, Melbourne
Public Building: Boogertman + Partners & Populous for Soccer City National Stadium
International Interior Design: Isay Weinfeld Arquitetura for Bar Número
Master Planning & Landscaping: URBE Architects for Estoril Open Space Strategy
Young Architect: Arquitecturia for Ferreries Cultural Centre
Structural Design: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill for Burj Khalifa
Sustainable Development: Ben Nakamura for Nanasawa Kibonooka Elementary School
The category winners in 2009 were:
Mixed-Use Building: EAA-Emre Arolat Architects for 7800 Çe?me Residences & Hotel
Residential Building: David Chipperfield Architects for Ninetree Village
Residential Building: Studio mk27 for Paraty House
Commercial Building: Woods Bagot for Qatar Science & Technology Park
Public Building: gpy arquitectos for La Cisnera Community Centre
International Interior Design: ATELIER BRÜCKNER GmbH for BMW Museum
Master Planning & Landscaping: Strootman Landscape Architects & Palmbout Urban Landscapes for Wieringen Passage
Young Architect: John Pardey Architects for Hind House
Best Sustainable Development: Chetwoods Architects for Blue Planet, Chatterley Valley
Structural Design: Amanda Levete Architects for Spencer Dock Bridge
Grand Prix Winner Winner: Woods Bagot for Qatar Science & Technology Park
Category winners in 2008 were:
Mixed-Use Building of the Year: schmidt hammer lassen for Performers House
Residential Building (single storey): bgp arquitectura for Black House
Residential Building (multi storey): PCKO Architects for eScape
Commercial Building (public): Kengo Kuma & Associates for Suntory Museum of Art
Commercial Building (business): John McAslan & Partners for 28 Dorset Square
International Interior Design: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill for GSC Offices
Young Architect: Xavier Vilalta for Arreletes Day-Care Centre
Sustainable Development: LSI Architects LLP for Cley Marshes Visitor Centre
New Innovation: WSP Architectural Design Consulting for Long Shan Church
Best Structural Design: Foster and Partners for Beijing International Airport Terminal
Grand Prix: schmidt hammer lassen for Performers House
The category winners in 2007 were:
Environmentally Sustainable Building: Design Engine Architects for British Embassy, Sana'a
International Interior Design: Woods Bagot for First Lounge
New Build (built): Steven Holl Architects for Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
New Build (in design): Skidmore, Owings and Merrill for ARB Bank
Structural Design: Arup Associates for Kensington Oval
Public Building: Haworth Tompkins for Young Vic
Public Building (in design): PTW Architects for Beijing National Aquatics Center
Material Supplier to the Architectural Industry: EH Smith for Sir John Lyon House
Young Architect: Estudio Barozzi Veiga SL for Ribera del Duero Wine HQ
International Building: Ryuichi Ashizawa Architects and Associates for Setre Chapel
Overall Winner: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill for ARB Bank
The category winners in 2006 were:
New Build: 3XN Architects for Muziekgebouw
Environmentally Sustainable Project: Farrells for The Green Building
Public Building: Raymond Moriyama and Griffiths Rankin Cook Architects for Canadian War Museum
Regeneration Project: David Chipperfield for Des Moines Public Library
Structural Design: Zaha Hadid Architects for Phaeno Science Center
Use of Innovative Technology and Thoughtful Design (Small Scheme): Litracon Light Transmitting Concrete
Use of Technology (Large Scheme): Bahrain World Trade Centre
International Interior Design: Stephonson Bell's for AstraZeneca
Overall Winner: David Chipperfield for America's Cup Building
The category winners in 2005 were:
New Build: Henning Larsen Architects for IT University of Copenhagen
Environmentally Sustainable Project: Auer+Weber+Assoziierte for SolarCity Centre
Public Building: Farrells for Home Office Headquarters
Regeneration Project: Tillner & Partner Zt GmbH for Vienna Gürtel
Structural Design: BRT Architekten for Dockland Office Building
Use of Innovative Technology and Thoughtful Design (Small Scheme): BEHF Architects for Fabios Restaurant Façade
Use of Technology (large Scheme): Alsop for Queen Mary College, Institute of Cell and Molecular Science
International Renovation/Interior Design: Aviaplan for IT Fornebu
Most Promising Technology for the Architectural Industry: Rieder Smart Elements GmbH for Central Park: Urban Elements
Overall Winner: Henning Larsen Architects for IT University of Copenhagen