Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

Juno Award for Roots and Traditional Album of the Year – Solo

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Category of  Juno Award
People also search for  Juno Award for Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Group
Winners & Nominees  The Raven's SunCatherine MacLellan, The Raven's Sun, Winner, PrairieographyDel Barber, Prairieography, Nominee, The Old SiloJames Hill, The Old Silo, Nominee, WeightlessMatt Andersen, Weightless, Nominee, They Promised You MercyAmelia Curran, They Promised You Mercy, Nominee, ValleyheartJustin Rutledge, Valleyheart, Winner, Come Cry With MeDaniel Romano, Come Cry With Me, Nominee, Tin StarLindi Ortega, Tin Star, Nominee, Don't Get Too GrandDonovan Woods, Don't Get Too Grand, Nominee, So Say We AllDavid Francey, So Say We All, Nominee, We Have Made a SparkRose Cousins, We Have Made a Spark, Winner, Tender Is The NightOld Man Luedecke, Tender Is The Night, Nominee, RiseAnnabelle Chvostek, Rise, Nominee, SpectatorsAmelia Curran, Spectators, Nominee, Cabin FeverCorb Lund, Cabin Fever, Nominee, Small Source of ComfortBruce Cockburn, Small Source of Comfort, Winner, Little Red BootsLindi Ortega, Little Red Boots, Nominee, A Tribute to John Allan CameronDave Gunning, A Tribute to John Allan Cameron, Nominee, Late EditionDavid Francey, Late Edition, Nominee, Floods & FiresCraig Cardiff, Floods & Fires, Nominee, My Hands Are On Fire and Other Love SongsOld Man Luedecke, My Hands Are On Fire and Other Love Songs, Winner, Fall for BeautyLynn Miles, Fall for Beauty, Nominee, Love Songs For The Last TwentyDel Barber, Love Songs For The Last Twenty, Nominee, The Early WidowsJustin Rutledge, The Early Widows, Nominee, The GardenRuth Moody, The Garden, Nominee

The Juno Award for Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo was presented annually at Canada's Juno Awards to honour the best album of the year in the roots and/or traditional music genres. Prior to 1996, a single award was presented for "Best Roots & Traditional Album", whose winner could be a solo artist or a band; for the 1996 ceremony, the award was split for the first time into distinct awards, one for solo artists and one for groups.

Contents

Beginning with the 2016 ceremony, two new awards categories (Contemporary Roots Album of the Year and Traditional Roots Album of the Year) were introduced to "ensure two genres of music are not competing against each other in the same category".

Best Roots & Traditional Album (1989–1995)

  • 1989 - Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm and Gene Taylor, The Return of the Formerly Brothers
  • 1990 - La Bottine Souriante, Je voudrais changer d'chapeau
  • 1991 - Bill Bourne & Alan MacLeod, Dance & Celebrate
  • 1992 - Various Artists, Saturday Night Blues
  • 1992 - Loreena McKennitt, The Visit
  • 1993 - La Bottine Souriante, Jusqu'aux p'tites heures
  • 1994 - James Keelaghan, My Skies
  • 1995 - Loreena McKennitt, The Mask and Mirror
  • 1996

  • Ashley MacIsaac, Hi™ How Are You Today?
  • Susan Crowe, This Far From Home
  • James Keelaghan, A Recent Future
  • Danielle Martineau, Autrement
  • Laura Smith, B'tween the Earth and My Soul
  • 1997

  • Fred Eaglesmith, drive-in movie
  • Daniel Koulack, Life on a String
  • Natalie MacMaster, No Boundaries
  • Murray McLauchlan, Gulliver's Taxi
  • Danielle Martineau, Bal Canaille
  • 1998

  • Ron Sexsmith, Other Songs
  • J.P. Cormier, Another Morning
  • Stephen Fearing, Industrial Lullaby
  • Mary Jane Lamond, Suas E!
  • Bob Snider, Words and Pictures
  • 1999

  • Willie P. Bennett, Heartstrings
  • Bill Bourne, Sally's Dream
  • Roy Forbes, Crazy Old Man
  • Natalie MacMaster, My Roots Are Showing
  • Gordie Sampson, Stones
  • 2000

  • Bruce Cockburn, Breakfast in New Orleans Dinner in Timbuktu
  • Mary Jane Lamond, Lan Duil
  • Natalie MacMaster, In My Hands
  • Ron Sexsmith, Whereabouts
  • Jesse Winchester, Gentleman of Leisure
  • 2001

  • Jenny Whiteley, Jenny Whiteley
  • Connie Kaldor, Love Is a Truck
  • Frank Leahy and Friends, Don Messer's Violin
  • Jane Siberry, Hush
  • Neil Young, Silver & Gold
  • 2002

  • David Francey, Far End of Summer
  • Maria Dunn, For a Song
  • Penny Lang, Gather Honey
  • Eileen McGann, Beyond the Storm
  • April Verch, Verchuosity
  • 2003

  • Lynn Miles, Unravel
  • Kim Barlow, Gingerbread
  • Bill Bourne, Voodoo King
  • Kathleen Edwards, Failer
  • Stephen Fearing, That's How I Walk
  • 2004

  • David Francey, Skating Rink
  • Bruce Cockburn, You've Never Seen Everything
  • Susan Crowe, Book of Days
  • Natalie MacMaster, Blueprint
  • Oh Susanna, Oh Susanna
  • 2005

  • Jenny Whiteley, Hopetown
  • Michael Jerome Browne, Michael Jerome Browne & The Twin River String Band
  • David Francey, The Waking Hour
  • Amos Garrett, Acoustic Album
  • Harry Manx, West Eats Meet
  • 2006

  • Corb Lund, Hair in My Eyes Like a Highland Steer
  • Yves Lambert, Récidive
  • Harry Manx, Mantras for Madmen
  • Lynn Miles, Love Sweet Love
  • Ian Tyson, Songs from the Gravel Road
  • 2007

  • Stephen Fearing, Yellowjacket
  • Steve Dawson, We Belong to the Gold Coast
  • Fred J. Eaglesmith, Milly's Cafe
  • Lennie Gallant, When We Get There
  • Loreena McKennitt, An Ancient Muse
  • 2008

  • David Francey, Right of Passage
  • Jill Barber, For All Time
  • Corb Lund, Horse Soldier! Horse Soldier!
  • Oh Susanna, Short Stories
  • Justin Rutledge, The Devil on a Bench in Stanley Park
  • 2009

  • Old Man Luedecke, Proof of Love
  • Matthew Barber, Ghost Notes
  • Fred Eaglesmith, Tinderbox
  • Ndidi Onukwulu, The Contradictor
  • Suzie Vinnick, Happy Here
  • 2010

  • Amelia Curran, Hunter Hunter
  • Bahamas, Pink Strat
  • Corb Lund, Losin' Lately Gambler
  • Romi Mayes, Achin' in Yer Bones
  • John Wort Hannam, Queen's Hotel
  • 2011

  • Old Man Luedecke, My Hands Are On Fire and Other Love Songs
  • Del Barber, Love Songs for the Last Twenty
  • Lynn Miles, Fall for Beauty
  • Ruth Moody, The Garden
  • Justin Rutledge, The Early Widows
  • 2012

  • Bruce Cockburn, Small Source of Comfort
  • Craig Cardiff, Floods & Fires
  • David Francey, Late Edition
  • Dave Gunning, A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • Lindi Ortega, Little Red Boots
  • 2013

  • Rose Cousins, We Have Made a Spark
  • Annabelle Chvostek, Rise
  • Amelia Curran, Spectators
  • Corb Lund, Cabin Fever
  • Old Man Luedecke, Tender Is the Night
  • 2014

  • Justin Rutledge, Valleyheart
  • Daniel Romano, Come Cry With Me
  • David Francey, So Say We All
  • Donovan Woods, Don't Get Too Grand
  • Lindi Ortega, Tin Star
  • 2015

  • Catherine MacLellan, The Raven's Sun
  • Amelia Curran, They Promised You Mercy
  • Del Barber, Prairieography
  • James Hill, The Old Silo
  • Matt Andersen, Weightless
  • References

    Juno Award for Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Hankyū Densha
    Leonard Boyarsky
    Princess Erika
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L