Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

Julie Goldman (producer)

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Website  Motto Pictures
Julie Goldman (producer) Producers Guild of America
Occupation  Producer, Executive Producer
Nominations  Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature
Awards  Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Movies  Life - Animated, God Loves Uganda, Gideon's Army, A Place at the Table, The Great Invisible
Similar  Roger Ross Williams, Carolyn Hepburn, Greg Barker, John Battsek, Kristi Jacobson

Julie Goldman founded Motto Pictures in 2009. She is an Emmy Award-winning producer and executive producer of documentary feature films.

Contents

Julie Goldman (producer) Still in Motion Interview Julie Goldman Executive Producer CACTUS

Julie is producer of Life, Animated and executive producer of Weiner, both of which premiered at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival and won the Award for Best Directing and Grand Jury Prize, respectively. She also was the winner of the 2016 Amazon Studios Sundance Institute Producer’s Award. She is executive producer of 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets and Best of Enemies both of which premiered at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival and were shortlisted for the 2016 Academy Award. Best of Enemies was released by Magnolia Pictures to critical acclaim and 3 ½ Minutes, Ten Bullets won a Special Jury Prize, was released by Participant Media and acquired by HBO for US broadcast. Julie produced Indian Point, which premiered at the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival and executive produced The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble, both to be theatrically released this spring 2016. She also executive produced The Kill Team and Art and Craft, both released by Oscilloscope and shortlisted for the 2015 Academy Award and 1971, which was released in 2015. Julie produced three films that premiered in the U.S. Documentary Competition at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival: Gideon’s Army, Manhunt and the Oscar shortlisted God Loves Uganda. She produced The Great Invisible, which won the SXSW Grand Jury Prize and was released by RADiUS TWC; We Are The Giant, which premiered at Sundance; A Place at the Table, which was released by Magnolia Pictures, and the Oscar shortlisted Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry. Julie produced Buck, winner of the Sundance Documentary Audience Award, shortlisted for an Academy Award and one of 2011’s top five grossing documentaries. She consulted on the Academy Award-winning The Cove and produced the Oscar shortlisted Sergio.

Some of Julie’s earlier films include: Easy Riders Raging Bulls, Cat Dancers, In The Shadow Of The Moon, Better The World,What Remains, Once In A Lifetime and Sketches Of Frank Gehry.

Filmography

Julie Goldman (producer) Producer Julie Goldman at Sundance 2013 YouTube
  • Enlighten Us: The Rise and Fall of James Arthur Ray (2016)
  • Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four (2016)
  • Chicken People (2016)
  • Generation Food (2016) (filming)
  • Weiner (2016)
  • Life, Animated (2016)
  • Blackface (2015)
  • The 100 Years Show (2015)
  • Indian Point (2015)
  • #Single: Girl Behind the Camera (2015)
  • 3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets (2015)
  • Best of Enemies (2015)
  • Florence, Arizona (2014)
  • The Yes Men Are Revolting (2014)
  • 1971 (2014)
  • Art and Craft (2014)
  • The Great Invisible (2014)
  • Mission Blue (2014)
  • We are the Giant (2014)
  • The Kill Team (2013)
  • Gideon's Army (2013)
  • Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden (2013)
  • God Loves Uganda (2013)
  • One Nation Under Dog (2012)
  • Beware of Mr. Baker (2012)
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (2012)
  • A Place at the Table (2012)
  • Koran By Heart (2011)
  • Better This World (2011)
  • Our School (2011)
  • Buck (2011)
  • I'm Dangerous With Love (2010)
  • Sons of Perdition (2010)
  • The Nine Lives of Marion Barry (2009)
  • 21 Below (2009)
  • New World Order (2009)
  • Sweethearts of the Prison Rodeo (2009)
  • Sergio (2009)
  • Goth Cruise (2008)
  • The Joy of Lex (2008)
  • Orthodox Stance (2008)
  • Cat Dancers (2008)
  • Alexis Arquette: She's My Brother (2007)
  • Oh, Saigon (2007)
  • Crazy Sexy Cancer (2007)
  • Doubletime (2007)
  • In the Shadow of the Moon (2007)
  • Bad Boys of Summer (2007)
  • Office Tigers (2006)
  • Once in a Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos (2006)
  • loudQUIETloud: A Film About the Pixies (2006)
  • Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone (2006)
  • Black Sun (2005)
  • American Masters TV Series - Sketches of Frank Gehry (2005)
  • The American Ruling Class (2005)
  • Punk: Attitude (2005)
  • What Remains (2005)
  • Family Bonds (2004)
  • Three of Hearts: A Postmodern Family (2004)
  • Slasher (2004)
  • American Masters TV Series - Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues (2004)
  • American Masters TV Series - Muddy Waters: Can't be Satisfied (2003)
  • The AMC Project TV Series - The Cult of Cindy (2003)
  • Mama Africa (2002)
  • Who Is Alan Smithee? (2002)
  • Devil's Playground (2002)
  • Pregnant Man (2001)
  • Saving Grace: Children and Spirituality (2001)
  • Fashion Victim: The Killing of Gianni Versace (2001)
  • Eating Well for Optimum Health (2000)
  • X-Philes (2000)
  • Hellhounds on My Trail: The Afterlife of Robert Johnson (2000)
  • Digital Gremlin for WIndows (1999)
  • Free Floaters (1997)
  • Awards

  • Sundance Film Festival 2016: Amazon Studios Producers Award
  • Life, Animated: Winner of 2016 Sundance Film Festival Directing Award
  • 3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets: Winner of 2015 Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize for Social Impact
  • The 100 Years Show: Winner of the 2015 Heartland Film Festival Grand Prize for Documentary Short
  • 1971: Winner of the 2014 IDA ABCNews VideoSource Award
  • The Great Invisible: Winner of Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary at SXSW 2014
  • The Kill Team: Winner of Best Documentary Feature at Tribeca Film Festival 2013
  • Gideon's Army: Winner of the Best Editing Award for Documentary at Sundance Film Festival 2013
  • Manhunt: Winner of 2013 Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Documentary
  • A Place at the Table: Winner of the 2013 IDA Pare Lorentz Award
  • Buck: Winner of the 2011 Sundance Film Festival Audience Award
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry: Winner of 2012 Sundance Film Festival Special Jury prize, National Board of Review 2012 Top 5 Documentaries
  • Better This World: Winner of Creative Recognition Award for 2011 IDA Documentary Award, Winner of 2012 Writers Guild Award for Best Documentary Screenplay
  • Beware of Mr. Baker: 2012 SXSW Film Festival Award for Best Documentary Feature
  • God Loves Uganda: Winner of 2013 Sheffield Doc Fest Youth Jury Award
  • Indian Point: Winner of 2015 Key West Film Festival for Best Documentary
  • Sergio: Winner of 2009 Sundance Film Festival Award for Documentary Editing
  • References

    Julie Goldman (producer) Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Greg Barker
    John Battsek
    Roger Ross Williams
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L