Nisha Rathode (Editor)

Issei Futamata

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Native name  二又 一成
Name  Issei Futamata
Nationality  Japanese
Role  Voice actor
Occupation  Voice actor
Spouse  Tomoka Kiriyama (m. 2013)
Years active  1975–present

Issei Futamata Issei FUTAMATA AnimePlanet
Born  March 15, 1955 (age 60) (1955-03-15) Aomori Prefecture, Japan
Notable credit(s)  Maison Ikkoku as Yusaku Godai Urusei Yatsura as ChibiHigh School! Kimengumi as Kiyoshi ShusseKinnikuman as KinkotsumanSazae-san as Saburo
Movies and TV shows  Kenichi: The Mightiest, Patlabor: The Movie, Oh My Goddess!, Patlabor 2: The Movie, Ronin Warriors
Similar People  Tomoka Kiriyama, Mamoru Oshii, Yoshiyuki Tomino, Kazuo Yamazaki, Kenji Kawai

SFEX3 Voice Clips - Skullomania


Issei Futamata (二又 一成, Futamata Issei, born March 15, 1955 in Aomori Prefecture, Japan) is a Japanese voice actor best known for the roles of Yusaku Godai (Maison Ikkoku), Chibi (Urusei Yatsura), Kiyoshi Shusse (High School! Kimengumi), Kinkotsuman (Kinnikuman), and Saburou (Sazae-san). He is a member of the Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society.

Contents

Television animation

1970s
  • Future Boy Conan (1978) (Monte)
  • Haikara-san ga Tōru (1978) (Kobayashi)
  • Doraemon (1979) (Kyōbō)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam (1979) (Judakku, Konrī, Shin, Jobu, John, Omuru Hangu, Karu)
  • 1980s
  • Fang of the Sun Dougram (1981) (Aaron)
  • Golden Warrior Gold Lightan (1981) (Gold Lightan)
  • Ninja Hattori-kun (1981) (Koike-sensei)
  • Urusei Yatsura (1981) (Chibi)
  • Combat Mecha Xabungle (1982) (Kid Horla)
  • Gyakuten! Ippatsuman (1982) (Chiba)
  • Armored Trooper Votoms (1983) (Guran)
  • Kinnikuman (1983) (Kinkotsuman, SteCase King, Sneagator, various others)
  • Mirai Keisatsu Urashiman (1983) (Stinger Shark)
  • Doraemon (1984) (Suneyoshi I)
  • High School! Kimengumi (1985) (Kiyoshi Shusse)
  • Sazae-san (1985) (Saburō)
  • Dragon Ball (1986) (Usagi gang member)
  • Maison Ikkoku (1986) (Yusaku Godai)
  • City Hunter (1987) (Yonezawa)
  • Meimon! Daisan Yakyūbu (1988) (Rinta Saitō)
  • Ronin Warriors (1988) (Dokumashō Nāza)
  • Saint Seiya (1988) (Scylla Io)
  • Patlabor: The TV Series (1989) (Mikiyasu Shinshi)
  • 1990s
  • Brave Exkaiser (1990) (Kōmori)
  • Gobo-chan (1990) (Kōji Tabata)
  • Ranma ½ (1991) (Hikaru Gosunkugi)
  • Yadamon (1992) (Eddie)
  • YuYu Hakusho (1992) (Shikkō, Urashima, Yū Kaitō)
  • Tanoshii Willow Town (1993) (Fork)
  • Mobile Fighter G Gundam (1994) (Chandora Shijīma)
  • Slayers NEXT (1996) (Kanzel)
  • Kindaichi Case Files (1997) (Seiji Hazawa, Saruhiko Senda, Kaneharu Hiiragi, Atsuya Kinone, Wataru Iwaya, Yoshiki Maruyama)
  • Nessa no Haō Gandāra (1998) (Sydney)
  • 2000s
  • Digimon Tamers (2001) (Sinduramon)
  • InuYasha (2002) (Tesso)
  • MegaMan NT Warrior (2002) (Heatman)
  • Ashita no Nadja (2003) (Heruman)
  • The Big O (2003) (Alan Gabriel)
  • Zatch Bell! (2003) (English gentleman, Robert Vile)
  • One Piece (2003) (Bayan, Gabanā)
  • Futari wa Pretty Cure (2004) (Irukubo)
  • Ah! My Goddess (2005) (Hikozaemon Otaki)
  • Gun Sword (2005) (Zakota)
  • Code Geass (2006) (Kōsetsu Urabe)
  • Hell Girl (2006) (Takashi Murai)
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (2006) (Kensei Ma)
  • Tōhaiden Akagi (2006) (Ōgi)
  • Death Note (2007) (Kyōsuke Higuchi)
  • Hero Tales (2007) (Shimei)
  • 2010s
  • Stitch! (2010) (Dr.Him)
  • Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (2011) (Kōtarō Sakazaki)
  • Hunter × Hunter (2011) (Narrator, Peggy, Puhat)
  • Saint Seiya Ω (2013) (Chakram Europa)
  • Parasyte -the maxim- (2014) (Shirō Kuramori)
  • The World is Still Beautiful (2014) (Catesby)
  • Original video animation (OVA)

  • Urusei Yatsura series (1985–89) (Chibi)
  • Violence Jack: Harlem Bomber (1986) (Laser)
  • Mobile Police Patlabor (1988) (Mikiyasu Shinshi)
  • One-pound Gospel (1988) (Ishida)
  • Guyver (1989) (Aptom)
  • Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1989) (Flegel)
  • Violence Jack: Hell's Wind (1990) (Joker)
  • Here Is Greenwood (1991) (Nagisa's henchman)
  • Dōkyūsei (1994) (Kazuya Sakagami)
  • Shonan Junai Gumi (1994) (Onizuka Eikichi)
  • Twin Signal: Family Game (1996) (Masanobu Otoi)
  • Saint Seiya: Chapter Elysion (2008) (Hypnos)
  • Film

  • Xabungle Graffiti (1983) (Kid Horla)
  • Choro Q Dougram (1983) (Aaron)
  • Urusei Yatsura series (1983–91) (Chibi)
  • High School! Kimengumi (1986) (Kiyoshi Shusse)
  • Akira (1988) (Ago)
  • Maison Ikkoku Kanketsuhen (1988) (Yusaku Godai)
  • Doraemon: Nobita and the Birth of Japan (1989) (Utabe)
  • The Five Star Stories (1989) (Torōra)
  • Patlabor: The Movie (1989) (Mikiyasu Shinshi)
  • Patlabor 2: The Movie (1993) (Mikiyasu Shinshi)
  • Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai's Ambition (1995) (Jokoman)
  • Dorami & Doraemons: Robot School's Seven Mysteries (1996) (Ed)
  • Ah! My Goddess The Movie (2000) (Hikozaemon Otaki)
  • WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 (2002) (Mikiyasu Shinshi)
  • The Princess and the Pilot (2011) (Hermann)
  • Doraemon: Nobita and the Island of Miracles—Animal Adventure (2012) (Snake)
  • Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (2013) (Kurta Clan Elder)
  • Short Peace (2013) (Marl)
  • The Empire of Corpses (2015) (Narrator)
  • Video games

  • Ajito 2 (Uzumaking #1)
  • Armored Core 3 (Fanfāre)
  • Armored Core: Last Raven (Alliance Kisaragi Sect)
  • Evil Zone (aka Eretzvaju) (Linedwell Rainrix)
  • Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix Max (SteCase King, Sneagator, Benkiman, Silverman)
  • Linda Cube (Hume Burning)
  • Linda Cube Again (Hume Burning)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam series (Ortega)
  • PoPoRoGue (Misha)
  • Rockman 8 (Astroman, Grenademan, Cutman)
  • Rockman X4 (Web Spider, Cyber Kujacker)
  • Shenmue (Chai)
  • Soul Hackers (Sukeroku/Kyouji Kuzunoha)
  • Street Fighter EX (Skullomania)
  • Suikoden V (Babbage, Murādo, Dilber)
  • Super Robot Wars series (Helmut)
  • Tatsunoko vs. Capcom (Gold Ligthan)
  • Tokusatsu

  • The 6 Ultra Brothers vs. the Monster Army (Hanuman)
  • Ultraman Tiga (Narrator, Computer (ep 3), Ultraman (ep 49))
  • Chōsei Kantai Sazer-X
  • Tokkei Winspector (Demitas)
  • Kamen Rider Black RX (Strange Demon Robot Metaheavy (ep 30))
  • Gekisou Sentai Carranger (Speed King Max/KK Esu (ep 9))
  • Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger (voice of superior officer (ep 1))
  • Engine Sentai Go-onger (Savage Sky Barbaric Machine Beast Speaker Banki (ep 6))
  • Samurai Sentai Shinkenger (Ayakashi Zuboshimeshi (ep 6))
  • Hikounin Sentai Akibaranger (Yoyogisujibokehashirigumo (ep 8))
  • Ressha Sentai ToQger (Pin Spot Shadow (ep 25))
  • Shuriken Sentai Ninninger (Advanced Yokai Konakijiji (ep 34))
  • CDs

  • Gensōmaden Saiyūki Part 10 (Chin Īsō)
  • Shōnen Gangan Comic CD Collection 9: Violinist of Hameln Vol.3 (Warrior King Guitar)
  • Shy (original performance)
  • Street Fighter Zero Gaiden (Ken)
  • Twin Signal (Masanobu Otoi)
  • Yoroiden Samurai Troopers: Best Friends (Dokumashō Nāza)
  • Yoroiden Samurai Troopers Drama CD: Tsuki (Dokumashō Nāza)
  • Theatre

  • 「剣ヶ崎」, a play by Tachihara Masaaki
  • Japanese Voice-Over

  • Roger Rabbit's Car Toon Spin (Stupid)
  • Other voice-overs

  • Climber (Beckman)
  • Heroic Duo (Au Yonhai)
  • Soul (Che)
  • Live-action

  • Back to the Future (1989 TV Asahi edition) (Skinhead (J. J. Cohen))
  • Back to the Future Part II (1992 TV Asahi edition) (Skinhead (J. J. Cohen))
  • Back to the Future Part III (Buford Tannen's Gang (Sean Sullivan), Douglas J. Needles (Flea))
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (Raphael (Kenn Troum))
  • Twin Peaks (Bobby Briggs (Dana Ashbrook))
  • Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (Wayne Szalinski (Rick Moranis))
  • Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves (Wayne Szalinski (Rick Moranis))
  • Animation

  • Brother Bear (Fish the Salmon,Mitlee Bear)
  • Brother Bear 2 (Mitlee Bear)
  • Detective Conan (Kyuuma Takuya) (Ep.573)
  • Disney's House of Mouse (Tigger,Father Duck)
  • Duck Tales (Fenton Crackshell/Gizmoduck)
  • Finding Nemo (Chame)
  • A Goofy Movie (Margan)
  • The Great Mouse Detective (Prippey)
  • Hercules (Panick)
  • The Jungle Book (Flunkey)
  • The Jungle Book 2 (Flunkey)
  • Leroy & Stitch (Dr. Him)
  • Lilo and Stitch (Dr. Him)
  • Lilo and Stitch 2 (Dr. Him)
  • Lilo and Stitch: The Series (Dr. Him)
  • The Lion King (Goply)
  • Oliver and Company (But Fenaly)
  • Robin Hood (Trigger)
  • Stitch! the Movie (Dr. Him)
  • Tarzan (Greeb)
  • Tarzan 2 (Greeb)
  • Tarzan and Jane (Greeb)
  • Treasure Planet (Captain Booh)
  • WALL-E (Auto Pilot)
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Stupid, Duffy Duck)
  • Other

  • Fumō Chitai (2009) (Narrator)
  • References

    Issei Futamata Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Kazuo Yamazaki
    Kenji Kawai
    Mamoru Oshii
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L