Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IOC code  GBR
1  8
Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Olympics
NOC  British Olympic Association
Competitors  300 (184 men and 116 women) in 22 sports
Flag bearer  Steve Redgrave (opening) Roger Black (closing)
Medals Ranked 36th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 8 6 15

The United Kingdom competed as Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. British athletes have competed in every single Summer Olympic Games. 300 competitors, 184 men and 116 women, took part in 175 events in 22 sports.

Contents

The Atlanta games saw Great Britain's worst performance at a Summer Olympics since 1952. As final medal rankings were tabulated, Great Britain finished in 36th position, with just one gold and overall total of just 15 medals. This was the country's lowest ever numerical ranking in the table (due to the greatly increased numbers of competing countries since the 1970s), leaving Great Britain with numerous questions about the overall state of sport in the country. The poor British performance at the Atlanta Olympics led to the introduction of National Lottery funding for elite sports, which started the following year. Nevertheless, the single gold medal won by rowers Matthew Pinsent and Steve Redgrave ensured that Great Britain maintained its record of winning at least one gold medal at every Summer Olympics.

Gold

  • Matthew Pinsent and Steve Redgrave — Rowing, Men's Coxless Pair
  • Silver

  • Ben Ainslie — Sailing, Men's Open Laser Class
  • Steve Backley — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw
  • Roger Black — Athletics, Men's 400 m
  • Jonathan Edwards — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
  • Paul Palmer — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
  • Jamie Baulch, Roger Black, Mark Richardson, Iwan Thomas, Mark Hylton (heats) and Du'aine Ladejo (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
  • John Merricks and Ian Walker — Sailing, Men's 470 Class
  • Neil Broad and Tim Henman — Tennis, Men's Doubles
  • Bronze

  • Chris Boardman — Cycling, Men's Road Time Trial
  • Denise Lewis — Athletics, Women's Heptathlon
  • Max Sciandri — Cycling, Men's Road Race
  • Graeme Smith — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
  • Steve Smith — Athletics, Men's High Jump
  • Tim Foster, Rupert Obholzer, Greg Searle, and Jonny Searle — Rowing, Men's Coxless Four
  • Archery

    Women's Individual Competition:

  • Alison Williamson - Round of 16, 10th place (2-1)
  • Men's Individual Competition:

  • Gary Hardinges - Round of 32, 28th place (1-1)
  • Steven Hallard - Round of 64, 55th place (0-1)
  • Athletics

    Men's 5,000 metres

  • John Nuttall
  • Qualification — 13:52.16
  • Semifinal — 14:08.39 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Du'aine Ladejo, Mark Richardson and Roger Black
  • Heat — 3:01.79
  • Semi Final — 3:01.36
  • Final — 2:56.60 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Jon Ridgeon
  • Heat — 49.31 s
  • Semi Final — 49.43 s (→ did not advance)
  • Gary Jennings
  • Heat — 50.41 s (→ did not advance)
  • Peter Crampton
  • Heat — 49.78 s (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

  • Keith Cullen
  • Heat — 8:31.26
  • Semifinals — 8:46.74 (→ did not advance)
  • Justin Chaston
  • Heat — 8:28.32
  • Semifinals — 8:28.50 (→ did not advance)
  • Spencer Duval
  • Heat — 8:46.76 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Richard Nerurkar — 2:13.39 (→ 5th place)
  • Peter Whitehead — 2:22.37 (→ 55th place)
  • Steve Brace — 2:23.28 (→ 60th place)
  • Men's 50 km Walk

  • Chris Maddocks — 4:18:41 (→ 34th place)
  • Men's Discus Throw

  • Bob Weir
  • Qualification — 61.64 m (→ did not advance)
  • Glen Smith
  • Qualification — 54.88 m (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Hammer Throw

  • David Smith
  • Qualification — 69.32 m (→ did not advance)

  • Women's 4×400 metres Relay

  • Phylis Smith, Allison Curbishley, Donna Fraser and Georgina Oladapo
  • Qualification — 3:28.13 (→ did not advance)
  • Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Sally Gunnell
  • Qualification — 55.29
  • Semifinals — DNF (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Long Jump

  • Denise Lewis
  • Qualification — 6.33 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Triple Jump

  • Ashia Hansen
  • Qualification — 14.55 m
  • Final — 14.49 m (→ 5th place)
  • Michelle Griffith
  • Qualification — 13.70 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's High Jump

  • Lea Haggett
    1. Qualification — 1.90 m (→ did not advance)
  • Debbie Marti
    1. Qualification — 1.85 m (→ did not advance)

    Women's Javelin Throw

  • Tessa Sanderson
  • Qualification — 58.86 m (→ did not advance)
  • Shelley Holroyd
  • Qualification — 54.72 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Discus Throw

  • Jacqui McKernan
  • Qualification — 58.88 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Shot Put

  • Judy Oakes
  • Qualification — 18.56 m
  • Final — 18.34 m (→ 11th place)
  • Women's Heptathlon

  • Denise Lewis
  • Final Result — 6489 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Women's Marathon

  • Liz McColgan — 2:34.30 (→ 16th place)
  • Karen McLeod — 2:42.08 (→ 45th place)
  • Suzanne Rigg — 2:52.09 (→ 58th place)
  • Women's 10 km Walk

  • Vicky Lupton — 47:05 (→ 33rd place)
  • Road Competition

    Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Chris Boardman
  • Final — 1:04:36 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Women's Individual Road Race

  • Marie Purvis
  • Final — 02:37:06 (→ 11th place)
  • Sarah Phillips
  • Final — 02:37:06 (→ 19th place)
  • Caroline Alexander
  • Final — 02:53:47 (→ 43rd place)
  • Women's Individual Time Trial

  • Yvonne McGregor
  • Final — 39:09 (→ 14th place)
  • Sarah Phillips
  • Final — 41:16 (→ 21st place)
  • Track Competition

    Men's Team Pursuit

  • Chris Newton (→ 10th place)
  • Bryan Steel (→ 10th place)
  • Matt Illingworth (→ 10th place)
  • Rob Hayles (→ 10th place)
  • Mountain Bike

    Men's Cross Country

  • Gary Foord
  • Final — 2:29:10 (→ 12th place)
  • David Baker
  • Final — 2:32:30 (→ 15th place)
  • Women's Cross Country

  • Deb Murrell
  • Final — 2:04.44 (→ 22nd place)
  • Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard

  • Tony Ally
  • Preliminary Heat — 345.33
  • Semi Final — 203.46 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Bobby Morgan
  • Preliminary Heat — 318.69 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Women's 10m Platform

  • Hayley Allen
  • Preliminary Heat — 251.73
  • Semi Final — 158.43
  • Final — 259.68 (→ 9th place)
  • Fencing

    Two fencers, one man and one woman, represented Great Britain in 1996.

    Men's sabre
  • James Williams
  • Women's foil
  • Fiona McIntosh
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Great Britain — South Korea 2-2
  • Great Britain — Netherlands 2-2
  • Great Britain — Malaysia 2-2
  • Great Britain — South Africa 2-0
  • Great Britain — Australia 0-2
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: Great Britain — Pakistan 1-2
  • 7th-8th place: Great Britain — India 4-3 (→ Seventh place)
  • Team Roster
  • Simon Mason (gk)
  • Julian Halls
  • Jon Wyatt
  • Soma Singh
  • Jason Laslett
  • Kalbir Takher
  • Jason Lee
  • Phil McGuire
  • John Shaw
  • Russell Garcia
  • Nick Thompson
  • David Luckes (gk)
  • Simon Hazlitt
  • Chris Mayer
  • Calum Giles
  • Daniel Hall
  • Women's Team Competition

  • Round Robin
  • Great Britain — South Korea 0-5
  • Great Britain — Netherlands 1-1
  • Great Britain — United States 1-0
  • Great Britain — Spain 2-2
  • Great Britain — Australia 0-1
  • Great Britain — Germany 3-2
  • Great Britain — Argentina 5-0
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Great Britain — Netherlands 0-0 (The Netherlands wins after penalty strokes, 3-4) → Fourth place
  • Team Roster
  • Jill Atkins
  • Anna Bennett
  • Karen Brown
  • Chris Cook
  • Tina Cullen
  • Mandy Davies
  • Susan Fraser
  • Kathryn Johnson
  • Tammy Miller
  • Joanne Mould
  • Mandy Nicholls
  • Pauline Robertson
  • Hilary Rose (gk)
  • Rhona Simpson
  • Jane Sixsmith
  • Joanne Thompson (gk)
  • Head Coach: Sue Slocombe
  • Modern pentathlon

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Richard Phelps - 5254pts (→ 18th place)
  • Rowing

    Men
    Women

    Swimming

    Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Mark Foster
  • Heat — 22.73
  • B-Final — 23.01 (→ 16th place)
  • Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Nicholas Shackell
  • Heat — 51.03 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Paul Palmer
  • Heat — 1:49.05
  • Swim-off — 1:48.89
  • Final — 1:49.39 (→ 8th place)
  • Andrew Clayton
  • Heat — 1:51.06
  • B-Final — 1:50.59 (→ 15th place)
  • Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Paul Palmer
  • Heat — 3:51.98
  • Final — 3:49.00 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Graeme Smith
  • Heat — 15.14.81
  • Final — 15:02.48 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Paul Palmer
  • Heat — 15:22.65 (→ did not advance, 10th place)
  • Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Neil Willey
  • Heat — 56.27
  • B-Final — 56.07 (→ 10th place)
  • Martin Harris
  • Heat — 57.17 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Adam Ruckwood
  • Heat — 2:01.35
  • B-Final — 2:02.40 (→ 13th place)
  • Martin Harris
  • Heat — 2:07.75 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
  • Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Richard Maden
  • Heat — 1:02.78
  • B-Final — 1:02.51 (→ 11th place)
  • Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Nick Gillingham
  • Heat — 2:14.96
  • Final — 2:14.37 (→ 4th place)
  • Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • James Hickman
  • Heat — 53.73
  • B-Final — 53.23 (→ 9th place)
  • Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • James Hickman
  • Heat — 1:58.16
  • Final — 1:58.47 (→ 7th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Nicholas Shackell, Alan Rapley, Mark Stevens, and Mike Fibbens
  • Heat — 3:21.34
  • Final — 3:21.52 (→ 8th place)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Paul Palmer, Andrew Clayton, Mark Stevens, and James Salter
  • Heat — 7:21.92
  • Final — 7:18.74 (→ 5th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Neil Willey, Richard Maden, James Hickman, and Nicholas Shackell
  • Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)

  • Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Sue Rolph
  • Heat — 26.39 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Karen Pickering
  • Heat — 56.40
  • B-Final — 56.32 (→ 14th place)
  • Sue Rolph
  • Heat — 56.62
  • B-Final — 56.58 (→ 16th place)
  • Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Karen Pickering
  • Heat — 2:01.46
  • B-Final — 2:02.58 (→ 13th place)
  • Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Sarah Hardcastle
  • Heat — 4:14.50
  • B-Final — 4:14.13 (→ 9th place)
  • Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Sarah Hardcastle
  • Heat — 8:37.54
  • Final — 8:41.75 (→ 8th place)
  • Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Helen Slatter
  • Heat — 1:03.89
  • B-Final — 1:03.61 (→ 13th place)
  • Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Joanne Deakins
  • Heat — 2:15.12
  • B-Final — 2:14.50 (→ 12th place)
  • Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Jaime King
  • Heat — 1:10.83 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Marie Hardiman
  • Heat — 2:31.12
  • B-Final — 2:31.39 (→ 14th place)
  • Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Sue Rolph
  • Heat — 2:18.81 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Sarah Hardcastle
  • Heat — 4:54.64 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Sue Rolph, Alison Sheppard, Carrie Willmott, and Karen Pickering
  • Heat — 3:48.26 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
  • Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Claire Huddart, Victoria Horner, Janine Belton, and Karen Pickering
  • Heat — 8:14.92 (→ did not advance, 10th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Helen Slatter, Jaime King, Caroline Foot, and Karen Pickering
  • Heat — 4:13.75 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Tennis

    Men
    Women

    Weightlifting

    Men's Light-Heavyweight

  • Anthony Arthur
  • Final — 147.5 + 180.0 = 327.5 (→ 12th place)
  • References

    Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    World for Ransom
    Jon McClure
    David R Soll
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L