Neha Patil (Editor)

Fairport's Cropredy Convention appearances

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Fairport's Cropredy Convention appearances

This is a list of the artists who have played at the various Fairport Convention Fairport's Cropredy Convention over the years.

Contents

Appearances since 2012 can be found in the article Fairport's Cropredy Convention.

2013

Thursday 8 August 2013
  • Fairport Acoustic Convention
  • Fake Thackray
  • Romeo's Daughter
  • Edward II
  • Alice Cooper
  • Friday 9 August 2013
  • BBC YFA Winners – Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar
  • Danny and the Champions of the World
  • Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman
  • Moulettes
  • Lúnasa
  • Martin Barre's New Day
  • Levellers
  • 10cc
  • Saturday 10 August 2013
  • Richard Digance
  • Mediæval Bæbes
  • Brooks Williams
  • The Dunwells
  • Peatbog Faeries
  • Nik Kershaw
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2012

    Thursday 9 August 2012
  • Fairport Acoustic Convention
  • Kieran Goss
  • Legend
  • Bellowhead
  • Squeeze
  • Friday 10 August 2012
  • BBC YFA Winners – Ioscaid
  • Ellen & The Escapades
  • Dead Flamingoes (feat. Kami Thompson & James Walbourne)
  • Tarras
  • Larkin Poe
  • Saw Doctors
  • Richard Thompson
  • Joan Armatrading
  • Saturday 11 August 2012
  • Richard Digance
  • Morris On
  • Brother & Bones
  • Calan
  • Big Country as "Special Guests"
  • Dennis Locorriere
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2011

    Thursday 11 August 2011
  • Fairport Acoustic Convention
  • Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts
  • Blair Dunlop
  • Home Service
  • Hayseed Dixie
  • UB40
  • Friday 12 August 2011
  • BBC YFA Winners - Moore, Moss, Rutter
  • The Travelling Band
  • Steve Tilston & The Durbervilles
  • Charlie Dore
  • The Dylan Project
  • The Urban Folk Quartet
  • The Coral
  • Seasick Steve
  • Saturday 13 August 2011
  • Richard Digance
  • The Shee
  • The Blockheads
  • Lau
  • Horslips as "Very Special Guests"
  • Badly Drawn Boy
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2010

    Thursday August 12
  • Keith Donnelly & Flossie Malavialle
  • Leatherat
  • Thea Gilmore
  • Pauline Black of The Selecter
  • Status Quo
  • Friday August 13
  • The Tindalls
  • Martin Taylor’s Spirit of Django
  • Mabon
  • 3 Daft Monkeys
  • Little Johnny England
  • The Dixie Bee-Liners
  • Little Feat
  • Bellowhead
  • Saturday August 14
  • Richard Digance
  • Breabach
  • ahab
  • Easy Star All Stars
  • Rick Wakeman & The English Rock Ensemble
  • Martyn Joseph
  • Fairport Convention & Friends (including excerpts from the Rock Opera Excalibur)
  • 2009

    Thursday August 13
  • Harlequinn
  • 4 Square
  • Nicol & Cool
  • Buzzcocks
  • Steve Winwood
  • Friday August 14
  • ColvinQuarmby
  • Megan & Joe Henwood
  • Scott Matthews
  • Ade Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
  • John Jorgensen Band
  • The Dodge Brothers
  • Richard Thompson
  • Seth Lakeman
  • Saturday August 15
  • Richard Digance
  • Churchfitters
  • Feast of Fiddles
  • Dreadzone
  • Nik Kershaw
  • Ralph McTell
  • Fairport Convention & Friends (including special guest Yusuf)
  • 2008

    Thursday August 7
  • Whapweasel
  • Anthony John Clarke
  • The Gathering
  • John Tams and Barry Coope
  • Supergrass
  • Friday August 8
  • The Family Mahone
  • Peggy & PJ Wright
  • 3 Daft Monkeys
  • Siobhan Miller & Jeana Leslie (BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award winners)
  • Stackridge
  • Paul Brady and his band
  • Joe Brown and his band featuring special guest Dave Edmunds
  • Levellers
  • Saturday August 9
  • Richard Digance
  • Lark Rise to Candleford featuring Ashley Hutchings
  • Legend (Bob Marley tribute)
  • The Muffinmen
  • The Julie Fowlis Band
  • Midge Ure
  • Fairport Convention & Friends (including special guest Robert Plant)
  • 2007

    40th Anniversary Year

    Thursday August 9
  • Anthony John Clarke
  • Kerfuffle
  • Wishbone Ash
  • Seth Lakeman
  • The Jools Holland's Rhythm and Blues Orchestra
  • Friday August 10
  • Hummingbird
  • Mad Agnes
  • The Demon Barbers Roadshow
  • Last Orders
  • Viva Santana
  • Show of Hands
  • Fairport 1969 perform Liege and Lief
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Saturday August 11
  • Richard Digance
  • Give Way
  • The Bucket Boys
  • Iain Matthews
  • Strawbs
  • Billy Mitchell and Bob Fox
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2006

    Thursday August 10
  • wRants
  • PJ Wright
  • Feast of Fiddles
  • Chris Newman & Maire Ni Chathasaigh
  • Steeleye Span
  • Friday August 11
  • Shameless Quo
  • Bodega (Radio 2 Young Folk Award winner)
  • Then Came The Wheel
  • Ashley Hutchings' Rainbow Chasers
  • The Deborah Bonham Band
  • Flook
  • John Martyn Band
  • 10cc featuring Graham Gouldman and friends
  • Saturday August 12
  • Richard Digance
  • Sam Holmes
  • Swarb's Lazarus
  • King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys
  • Dervish
  • Glenn Tilbrook
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2005

    Thursday August 11
  • Tickled Pink
  • Simon Mayor and Hilary James
  • Jah Wobble
  • Country Joe McDonald and his band
  • Friday August 12
  • Big Eyed Fish
  • Bob Fox performs solo
  • Stuey Mutch with Henry Nicol
  • Edwina Hayes
  • Chris While and Julie Matthews
  • The Muffin Men with Jimmy Carl Black
  • The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
  • Richard Thompson
  • The Dylan Project
  • Saturday August 13
  • Richard Digance
  • T & Latouche
  • Uiscedwr
  • The Hamsters
  • Beth Nielsen Chapman
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2004

    Thursday 12 August
  • Blue Meanies
  • Mostly Autumn
  • Jackie Leven and Michael Cosgrove
  • Oysterband
  • Friday 13 August
  • Earl Okin
  • Andy Guttridge Band
  • Family Mahone
  • Anna Ryder/Steve Tilston Band with Maart Allcock and Clive Bunker
  • Jerry Donahue Band
  • Show of Hands
  • Jethro Tull
  • Saturday 14 August
  • Richard Digance
  • Tiny Tin Lady
  • The Mighty Firebirds
  • Jez Lowe and The Bad Pennies
  • Ashley Hutchings Morris On
  • Nick Harper
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2003

    Thursday 7 August
  • Colvin Quarmby
  • Meet on the Ledge
  • Trevor Burton Band
  • Lindisfarne
  • Friday 8 August
  • Mark Gillespie
  • Keith Donnelly
  • Equation
  • David Hughes
  • Bucket Boys
  • Blue Tapestry
  • Procol Harum
  • Saturday 9 August
  • Richard Digance
  • Al Hodge and The Mechanics
  • The Hush
  • Old Blind Dogs
  • Albert Lee
  • Dennis Locorriere
  • Paul Mitchell singing Sinatra Songbook
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2002

    The 35th anniversary event.

    Thursday 8 August
  • Freeway Jam
  • The Joyce Gang
  • The Dubliners
  • e2K
  • Friday 9 August
  • Mundy-Turner
  • Sarah Jory
  • Magna Carta
  • Oysterband
  • Broderick
  • Richard Thompson
  • Fairport Convention "The Early Years"
  • Saturday 10 August
  • Richard Digance
  • Little Johnny England
  • Eddi Reader
  • Deborah Bonham
  • The Alison Brown Quartet
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2001

    Thursday 9 August
  • Tarras
  • Steve Ashley & Friends
  • The Dylan Project
  • Lonnie Donegan
  • Friday 10 August
  • Sandwitch
  • Whirligig
  • Keith Donnelly & Guests
  • Chris While & Julie Matthews
  • Sugarland Slim
  • The Eliza Carthy Band
  • Musafir
  • De Dannan
  • Saturday 11 August
  • Chuckletruck
  • Vikki Clayton & Friends
  • Five Furious Fish
  • Francis Dunnery & The Grass Virgins
  • Amos Garrett
  • Brass Monkey
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 2000

    Thursday 10 August
  • Spank the Monkey
  • Incredible String Band
  • All About Eve
  • Friday 11 August
  • Keith Donnelly
  • Little Johnny England
  • Iain Matthews & Andy Roberts
  • The Backroom Boys
  • The Albion Band
  • Priory of Brion
  • Saturday 12 August
  • The Unprofessionals
  • Bob Fox
  • Stackridge
  • The Hamsters
  • Show of Hands
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1999

    Friday 13 August
  • Blazing Homesteads
  • Chris While & Julie Maththews
  • Jacqui McShee's Pentangle
  • Kevin Dempsey & Dave Swarbrick
  • The Dylan Project
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Barrage
  • Saturday 14 August
  • Barrage
  • Anna Ryder
  • The Paul Mitchell Band
  • Ralph McTell
  • The Robbie McIntosh Band
  • Maddy Prior and Friends
  • Fairport Convention and Friends
  • 1998

    Friday 14 August
  • Anna Ryder
  • Stringthing
  • Solstice
  • Vikki Clayton Band
  • Fling
  • Edward II
  • Rory McLeod
  • Roy Wood's Army
  • Saturday 15 August
  • The Tabs
  • Waz
  • Cat Scratch Fever
  • Rory McLeod
  • Hank Wangford and the Lost Cowboys
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1997

    Friday 8 August
  • Pressgang
  • Kristina Olsen
  • The Julian Dawson Band
  • Osibisa
  • Fairport Convention
  • The Saw Doctors
  • Saturday 9 August
  • Tempest
  • Huw and Tony Williams
  • Eliza Carthy with the Kings of Calicutt
  • John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1996

    Friday 9 August
  • Superjam
  • Clarion
  • Chris Leslie and Beryl Marriott
  • Edward II
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Saturday 10 August
  • Superjam
  • The King Earl Boogie Band
  • David Hughes and Gerry Conway
  • The Atlantic Wave Band
  • The Hellecasters
  • Show of Hands
  • Joe Brown and His Band
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1995

    Friday 11 August
  • Eden Burning
  • The Kathryn Tickell Band
  • Procol Harum
  • Saturday 12 August
  • Waulk Elektrik
  • Huw and Tony Williams
  • The Poozies
  • The Nerve
  • Wild Willy Barrett
  • The Hamsters
  • Richard Thompson with Danny Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: The Roy Wood Big Band.
  • 1994

    Friday 12 August
  • Tower Struck Down
  • Roy Harper
  • Lindisfarne
  • Saturday 13 August
  • Too Cool For Shorts
  • Shave The Monkey
  • Man
  • Horch
  • Blodwyn Pig
  • The Vin Garbutt Band
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1993

    Friday 13 August
  • Clarion
  • Richard Thompson & Danny Thompson
  • The Leningrad Cowboys
  • Saturday 14 August
  • The Buttermountain Boys
  • Robin Williamson
  • The Martin Barre Band
  • Stockton's Wing
  • Fallen Angels
  • Fairport Convention & Guests
  • 1992

    Friday 14 August
  • The Wright Brothers
  • Richard Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • Saturday 15 August
  • Skin The Peeler
  • The Backroom Boys
  • Four Men And A Dog
  • Wolfstone
  • Swarbrick And Carthy
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1991

    Friday 16 August
  • Freeway Jam
  • Eugene Wallace
  • Storm
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Saturday 17 August
  • Blinder
  • Jay Turner
  • The Poor Mouth
  • The Steve Gibbons Band
  • Whippersnapper
  • Alias Ron Kavana
  • Dan Ar Braz
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1990

    Friday 17 August
  • Avalon
  • Ralph McTell
  • The Bootleg Beatles
  • Saturday 18 August
  • The Banana Band
  • Kieran Halpin
  • The Julian Dawson Band
  • The Albion Band
  • Blues n Trouble
  • The Fureys & Davey Arthur
  • Richard Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1989

    Friday 18 August
  • The Breakers
  • Zumzeaux
  • Steeleye Span
  • Saturday 19 August
  • The Elaine Morgan Band
  • After Hours
  • Climax Blues Band
  • Sally Barker
  • All About Eve
  • Richard Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1988

    Friday 12 August
  • Collaboration
  • Mike Silver
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Saturday 13 August
  • The Kursaal Flyers
  • Sally Barker
  • Filarfolket
  • The Steve Gibbons Band
  • Dan Ar Bras' Electric Band
  • Fairport Convention & Friends
  • 1987

    Friday 7 August
  • Le Rue
  • Gordon Giltrap
  • John Martyn & Danny Thompson
  • Saturday 8 August
  • The Steve Ashley Band
  • Mara!
  • Chicken Shack
  • Muzsikas
  • Whippersnapper
  • Richard Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: June Tabor, Cathy LeSurf, Ian Anderson, Martin Barre
  • 1986

    Friday 8 August
  • Kieran Halpin with Martin Allcock & Manus Lunny
  • Mike Elliott
  • The Richard Thompson Band
  • Saturday 9 August
  • The Electric Bluebirds
  • The Jon Strong Band
  • The Sutherland Brothers
  • Brass Monkey
  • Dick Gaughan
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Ian Matthews, Robert Plant, Cathy LeSurf, Richard Thompson, Clive Gregson, Christine Collister, Mike Silver, Jerry Donahue, Bill Zorn
  • 1985

    Friday 9 August
  • No Right Turn
  • Neil Innes
  • Fairport Convention (Full House lineup)
  • Saturday 10 August
  • Jon Benns
  • John James Band with Dick Heckstall-Smith
  • Mosaic
  • Balham Alligators
  • Whippersnapper
  • The Home Service
  • Robin Williamson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Billy Connolly, Richard Thompson, Cathy LeSurf, Ralph McTell, Trevor Lucas, Jerry Donahue
  • 1984

    Friday 10 August
  • Ragged Heroes
  • Bob Davenport
  • Adrian Legg
  • Steeleye Span
  • Saturday 11 August
  • The Oyster Band with Cathy LeSurf
  • Ian Campbell
  • Garsters Dream Band
  • Allan Taylor
  • Pyewackett
  • Ian Campbell
  • Whippersnapper
  • The Battlefield Band
  • Richard Digance
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Cathy LeSurf, Wally Whyton, Matt Pegg, Ian & Lorna Campbell, Bob Davenport
  • 1983

    Friday 12 August
  • Easvesdropper
  • Jon Benns
  • Richard Thompson Big Band
  • Saturday 13 August
  • Blowzabella
  • Jon Benns
  • Eclipse
  • Carrig
  • Arizona Smoke Review
  • Maxi & Mitch
  • Albion Band
  • Vin Garbutt
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Cathy LeSurf, Dave Mattacks, Ashley Hutchings, Richard Thompson, Paul Mitchell (harmonica), Linda Thompson, Alastair Anderson, Andy (of the Marksmen), Dave Whetstone
  • 1982

    Friday 13 August
  • Knacker's Yard
  • Dan Ar Bras
  • Fairport Convention Performing "Babbacombe Lee"
  • The Home Service
  • Saturday 14 August
  • Captains Coco's Country Dance Band
  • Bob Fox and Stu Luckley
  • Dan Ar Bras
  • Professor Bruce Lacey
  • Maddy Prior Band
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Trevor Lucas, Jerry Donahue, Dave Mattacks, Linda Thompson
  • 1981

    Note: this festival was held at Broughton Castle.

    Friday 14 August
  • The Sussex Trug Band
  • Simon & Andrew Loake
  • Ralph McTell, Richard Thompson, Dave Pegg & Dave Mattacks - The GPs
  • Saturday 15 August
  • Captains Coco's Country Dance Band
  • Steve Ashley & Chris Leslie
  • Earl Okin
  • The Bert Jansch Group
  • Martin Carthy & John Kirkpatrick
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Richard Thompson, Judy Dyble
  • 1980

    Note: this was the first official Reunion Festival.

    Friday 30 August
  • Captains Coco's Country Dance Band
  • John Kirkpatrick and Sue Harris
  • Richard & Linda Thompson
  • Fairport Convention & Friends: Ralph McTell, Richard Thompson, Linda Thompson, Dave Mattacks, Robert Jordan
  • 1979

    Note: this was the official "Farewell" concert.

    Saturday 4 August
  • Bag O'Nails
  • The Kitchen Band
  • The Rollright Stones
  • Graham Smiths Greek Section
  • The Tanglefoot Band
  • Simon & Andrew Loake
  • Steve Ashley & Chris Leslie
  • Earl Okin
  • Tony O'Leary
  • Fairport Convention with special guest: Ralph McTell
  • 1976 to 1978

    The first Fairport Convention concert held in Cropredy was in the back garden of a friend's house, on Saturday 17 July 1976. Although it was a private concert, there was an attendance of 750. It then became established as an annual event; from 1977, tickets were sold; in 1978, a larger site was used.

    References

    Fairport's Cropredy Convention appearances Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Bodyguard (2012 film)
    Jin Matsubara
    Bill Hamilton (rugby league)
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L