| C24H48O2|| 368.64 g/mol|
Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Ethylhexyl palmitate Wikipedia
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester derived from ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.
Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.