Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 346 competitors, 222 men and 124 women, took part in 167 events in 17 sports.
Men's Competition
Men's 100 metres
Eugen Ray
Heat — 10.38
Quarterfinals — 10.30
Semifinals — 10.47 (→ did not advance)
Sören Schlegel
Heat — 10.44
Quarterfinals — 10.28 (→ did not advance)
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Heat — 10.53
Quarterfinals — 10.54 (→ did not advance)
Men's 800 metres
Andreas Busse
Heat — 1:47.4
Semifinals — 1:46.9
Final — 1:46.9 (→ 5th place)
Detlef Wagenknecht
Heat — 1:47.5
Semifinals — 1:46.7
Final — 1:47.0 (→ 6th place)
Olaf Beyer
Heat — 1:48.9
Semifinals — 1:47.6 (→ did not advance)
Men's 1,500 metres
Jürgen Straub
Heat — 3:37.0
Semifinals — 3:39.4
Final — 3:38.8 (→ Silver Medal)
Andreas Busse
Heat — 3:44.3
Semifinals — 3:43.5
Final — 3:40.2 (→ 4th place)
Men's 10,000 metres
Jörg Peter
Heat — 28:50.0
Final — 28:05.5 (→ 6th place)
Werner Schildhauer
Heat — 28:32.1
Final — 28:11.0 (→ 7th place)
Men's Marathon
Waldemar Cierpinski
Final — 2:11:03 (→ Gold Medal)
Hans-Joachim Truppel
Final — 2:14:55 (→ 11th place)
Jürgen Eberding
Final — 2:18:04 (→ 21st place)
Men's 4x400 metres Relay
Klaus Thiele, Andreas Knebel, Frank Schaffer, and Volker Beck
Heat — 3:03.4
Final — 3:01.3 (→ Silver Medal)
Men's 110 m Hurdles
Thomas Munkelt
Heat — 13.55
Semifinals — 13.49
Final — 13.39 (→ Gold Medal)
Thomas Dittrich
Heat — 13.93
Semifinals — 13.90 (→ did not advance)
Andreas Schlißke
Heat — 14.18
Semifinals — 14.60 (→ did not advance)
Men's 400 m Hurdles
Volker Beck
Heat — 50.35
Semifinals — 50.36
Final — 48.70 (→ Gold Medal)
Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
Ralf Pönitsch
Heat — 8:56.5 (→ did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
Axel Weber
Qualification — 5.15 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Long Jump
Lutz Dombrowski
Qualification — 8.17 m
Final — 8.54 m (→ Gold Medal)
Frank Paschek
Qualification — 8.17 m
Final — 8.21 m (→ Silver Medal)
Peter Rieger
Qualification — 7.59 m (→ did not advance)
Men's High Jump
Gerd Wessig
Qualification — 2.21 m
Final — 2.36 m (→ Gold Medal)
Jörg Freimuth
Qualification — 2.21 m
Final — 2.31 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Henry Lauterbach
Qualification — 2.21 m
Final — 2.29 m (→ 4th place)
Men's Discus Throw
Wolfgang Schmidt
Qualification — 62.46 m
Final — 65.64 m (→ 4th place)
Hilmar Hossfeld
Qualification — 59.92 m
Final — 61.14 m (→ 11th place)
Armin Lemme
Qualification — 59.44 m (→ did not advance, 13th place)
Men's Shot Put
Udo Beyer
Qualification — 19.94 m
Final — 21.06 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi
Qualification — 19.92 m
Final — 20.32 m (→ 6th place)
Men's Javelin Throw
Wolfgang Hanisch
Qualification — 85.82 m
Final — 86.72 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Detlef Fuhrmann
Qualification — 78.80 m
Final — 83.50 m (→ 7th place)
Detlef Michel
Qualification — 78.34 m (→ did not advance, 13th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
Roland Steuk
Qualification — 73.52 m
Final — 77.54 m (→ 4th place)
Detlef Gerstenberg
Qualification — 75.04 m
Final — 74.60 m (→ 5th place)
Men's Decathlon
Steffen Grummt
Final — 7892 points (→ 8th place)
Siegfried Stark
Final — retired (→ no ranking)
Rainer Pottel
Final — retired (→ no ranking)
Men's 20 km Walk
Roland Wieser
Final — 1:25:58.2 (→ Bronze Medal)
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller
Final — 1:29:21.7 (→ 8th place)
Werner Heyer
Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Men's 50 km Walk
Hartwig Gauder
Final — 3:49:24 (→ Gold Medal)
Dietmar Meisch
Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Uwe Dünkel
Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
Women's Competition
Women's 100 metres
Marlies Göhr
Heat — 11.41
Quarterfinals — 11.12
Semifinals — 11.18
Final — 11.07 (→ Silver Medal)
Ingrid Auerswald
Heat — 11.32
Quarterfinals — 11.09
Semifinals — 11.27
Final — 11.14 (→ Bronze Medal)
Romy Müller
Heat — 11.41
Quarterfinals — 11.12
Semifinals — 11.22
Final — 11.16 (→ 5th place)
Women's 800 metres
Martina Kämpfert
Heat — 1:58.8
Semifinals — 1:58.1
Final — 1:56.3 (→ 4th place)
Hildegard Ullrich
Heat — 2:00.1
Semifinals — 1:58.7
Final — 1:57.2 (→ 5th place)
Women's 1,500 metres
Christiane Wartenberg
Heat — 4:00.4
Final — 3:57.8 (→ Silver Medal)
Ulrike Bruns
Heat — 4:01.6
Final — 4:00.7 (→ 5th place)
Beate Liebich
Heat — 4:06.8 (→ did not advance)
Women's 100 m Hurdles
Johanna Schaller-Klier
Heat — 13.03
Semifinal — 12.77
Final — 12.63 (→ Silver Medal)
Kerstin Knabe
Heat — 12.77
Semifinal — 12.99
Final — 12.66 (→ 4th place)
Bettine Gärtz
Heat — 13.06
Semifinal — 13.04
Final — 13.14 (→ 7th place)
Women's Long Jump
Brigitte Wujak
Qualification — 6.65 m
Final — 7.04 m (→ Silver Medal)
Siegrun Siegl
Qualification — 6.53 m
Final — 6.87 m (→ 5th place)
Siegrid Heimann
Qualification — 6.71 m
Final — 6.71 m (→ 7th place)
Women's High Jump
Jutta Kirst
Qualification — 1.88 m
Final — 1.94 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Rosemarie Ackermann
Qualification — 1.88 m
Final — 1.91 m (→ 4th place)
Andrea Reichstein
Qualification — 1.88 m
Final — 1.91 m (→ 6th place)
Women's Discus Throw
Evelin Jahl
Qualification — 60.22 m
Final — 69.96 m (→ Gold Medal)
Gisela Beyer
Qualification — 62.86 m
Final — 67.08 m (→ 4th place)
Margitta Pufe
Qualification — 65.52 m
Final — 66.12 m (→ 5th place)
Women's Javelin Throw
Ute Hommola
Qualification — 63.52 m
Final — 66.56 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Ute Richter
Qualification — 66.66 m
Final — 66.54 m (→ 4th place)
Ruth Fuchs
Qualification — 64.26 m
Final — 63.94 m (→ 8th place)
Women's Shot Put
Ilona Slupianek
Final — 22.41 m (→ Gold Medal)
Margitta Pufe
Final — 21.20 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Ines Reichenbach
Final — 19.66 m (→ 8th place)
Women's Pentathlon
Ramona Neubert — 4698 points (→ 4th place)
- 100 metres — 13.93s
- Shot Put — 13.68m
- High Jump — 1.77m
- Long Jump — 6.63m
- 800 metres — 2:07.70
Burglinde Pollak — 4553 points (→ 6th place)
- 100 metres — 13.74s
- Shot Put — 16.67m
- High Jump — 1.68m
- Long Jump — 5.93m
- 800 metres — 2:14.40
Christine Laser — 1712 points (→ no ranking)
- 100 metres — 13.67s
- Shot Put — 13.39m
- High Jump — DNF
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
Dietmar Geilich
- First Round — Defeated Thapa Birender Singh (India) on points (3-2)
- Second Round — Defeated Pedro Manuel Nieves (Venezuela) on points (5-0)
- Quarter Finals — Lost to Shamil Sabirov (Soviet Union) on points (1-4)
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
Mario Behrendt
- First Round — Lost to Dumitru Cipere (Romania) on points (0-5)
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
Rudi Fink → Gold Medal
- First Round — Defeated Hannu Kaislama (Finland) on points (5-0)
- Second Round — Defeated Esmail Mohamad (Afghanistan) after knock-out in first round
- Third Round — Defeated Carlos González (Mexico) after knock-out in first round
- Quarter Finals — Defeated Winfred Kabunda (Zambia) on points (4-1)
- Semi Finals — Defeated Viktor Rybakov (Soviet Union) on points (4-1)
- Final — Defeated Adolfo Horta (Cuba) on points (4-1)
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
Richard Nowakowski → Bronze Medal
- First Round — Defeated Christopher Ossai (Nigeria) on points (5-0)
- Second Round — Defeated Geofrey Nyeko (Uganda) after referee stopped contest in first round
- Quarter Finals — Defeated George Gilbody (Great Britain) on points (5-0)
- Semi Finals — Lost to Viktor Demyanenko (Soviet Union) after referee stopped contest in first round
Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)
Dietmar Schwarz
- First Round — Defeated Teddy Makofi (Zambia) on points (5-0)
- Second Round — Lost to José Angel Molina (Puerto Rico) after referee stopped contest in third round
Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)
Jürgen Fanghänel → Bronze Medal
- First Round — Defeated Luis Castillo (Ecuador) on points (4-1)
- Quarter Finals — Defeated Petr Stoimenov (Bulgaria) after referee stopped contest in second round
- Semi Finals — Lost to Piotr Zaev (Soviet Union) on points (0-5)
East Germany was represented by 13 canoeists, 10 men and 3 women.
Thirteen cyclists represented East Germany in 1980.
Individual road race
Thomas Barth
Andreas Petermann
Olaf Ludwig
Bernd Drogan
Team time trial
Falk Boden
Bernd Drogan
Olaf Ludwig
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
Sprint
Lutz Heßlich
1000m time trial
Lothar Thoms
Individual pursuit
Harald Wolf
Team pursuit
Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
Men's Springboard
Falk Hoffmann
Preliminary Round — 567.78 points (→ 3rd place)
Final — 858.510 points (→ 4th place)
Frank Taubert
Preliminary Round — 524.04 points (→ 9th place, did not advance)
Dieter Waskow
Preliminary Round — 522.87 points (→ 10th place, did not advance)
Men's Platform
Falk Hoffmann
Preliminary Round — 546.12 points (→ 1st place)
Final — 835.650 points (→ Gold Medal)
Dieter Waskow
Preliminary Round — 515.16 points (→ 6th place)
Final — 802.800 points (→ 5th place)
Thomas Knuths
Preliminary Round — 521.01 points (→ 3rd place)
Final — 783.975 points (→ 6th place)
Women's Springboard
Martina Pröeber
Preliminary Round — 450.99 points (→ 3rd place)
Final — 698.895 points (→ Silver Medal)
Karin Guthke
Preliminary Round — 435.21 points (→ 4th place)
Final — 685.245 points (→ Bronze Medal)
Martina Jäschke
Preliminary Round — 427.47 points (→ 6th place)
Final — 668.115 points (→ 5th place)
Women's Platform
Martina Jäschke
Preliminary Round — 359.88 points (→ 4th place)
Final — 596.250 points (→ Gold Medal)
Ramona Wenzel
Preliminary Round — 358.86 points (→ 6th place)
Final — 542.070 points (→ 4th place)
Kerstin Krause
Preliminary Round — 322.68 points (→ 9th place, did not advance)
14 fencers, 10 men and 4 women, represented East Germany in 1980.
Men's foil
Hartmuth Behrens
Klaus Kotzmann
Klaus Haertter
Men's team foil
Siegmar Gutzeit, Hartmuth Behrens, Adrian Germanus, Klaus Kotzmann, Klaus Haertter
Men's sabre
Frank-Eberhard Höltje
Peter Ulbrich
Rüdiger Müller
Men's team sabre
Rüdiger Müller, Hendrik Jung, Peter Ulbrich, Frank-Eberhard Höltje, Gerd May
Women's foil
Mandy Niklaus
Gabriele Janke
Sabine Hertrampf
Women's team foil
Mandy Niklaus, Gabriele Janke, Sabine Hertrampf, Beate Schubert
PRELIMINARY ROUND (GROUP C)
July 20, 1980
East Germany - Spain 1-1 (0-0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
July 22, 1980
East Germany - Algeria 1-0 (0-0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
July 24, 1980
East Germany - Syria 5-0 (3-0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
FINAL STANDINGS:
1. East Germany 3 2 1 0 ( 7- 1) 5 *
2. Algeria 3 1 1 1 ( 4- 2) 3 *
3. Spain 3 0 3 0 ( 2- 2) 3
4. Syria 3 0 1 2 ( 0- 8) 1
* Qualified for quarter-finals
QUARTER-FINALS
July 27, 1980
East Germany - Iraq 4-0 (4-0) Republican Stadium, Kiev
SEMI-FINALS
July 29, 1980
Soviet Union - East Germany 0-1 (0-1) Lenin Stadium, Moscow
FINAL
August 2, 1980
Czechoslovakia - East Germany 1-0 (0-0) Loujniki Stadium, Moscow
ROSTER
Bodo Rudwaleit
Artur Ulrich
Lothar Hause
Frank Baum
Rüdiger Schnuphase
Frank Terletzki
Matthias Liebers
Wolfgang Steinbach
Jürgen Bähringer
Werner Peter
Dieter Kühn
Norbert Trieloff
Wolf-Rüdiger Netz
Frank Uhlig
Matthias Müller
Bernd Jakubowski
Andreas Trautmann
Handball
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated Spain (21-17)
Drew with Hungary (14-14)
Defeated Cuba (27-20)
Defeated Poland (22-21)
Defeated Denmark (24-20)
Classification Match
Final: Defeated Soviet Union (23-22) → Gold Medal
Team Roster
Siegfried Voigt
Günter Dreibrodt
Peter Rost
Klaus Gruner
Hans-Georg Beyer
Dietmar Schmidt
Hartmut Krüger
Lothar Doering
Ernst Gerlach
Frank-Michael Wahl
Ingolf Wiegert
Wieland Schmidt
Rainer Höft
Hans-Georg Jaunich
Men's 100m Freestyle
Frank Kühne
Heats — 52.93 (→ did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle
Frank Kühne
Heats — 1:53.63 (→ did not advance)
Detlev Grabs
Heats — 1:53.38 (→ did not advance)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Bettina Löbel
Heats — 1:14.32 (→ did not advance)
Silvia Rinka
Heats — 1:12.88 (→ did not advance)
Women's 400 m Individual Medley
Petra Schneider
Heats — 4:46.53
Final — 4:36.29 (→ Gold Medal)
Grit Slaby
Heats — 4:52.01
Final — 4:48.54 (→ 4th place)
Ulrike Tauber
Heats — 4:51.97
Final — 4:49.18 (→ 5th place)
Women's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated Cuba (3-1)
Lost to Soviet Union (1-3)
Defeated Peru (3-2)
Final
Lost to Soviet Union (1-3) → Silver Medal
Team Roster
Ute Kostrzewa
Andrea Heim
Annette Schultz
Christine Mummhardt
Heike Lehmann
Barbara Czekalla
Karla Roffeis
Martina Schmidt
Anke Westendorf
Karin Püschel
Brigitte Fetzer
Katharina Bullin
-56 kg category
Andreas Letz
Snatch: 115.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 150.0 kg
Total: 265.0 kg (→ 4th place)
-67.5 kg category
Joachim Kunz
Snatch: 145.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 190.0 kg
Total: 335.0 kg → Silver Medal
Gunter Ambrass
Total: 320.0 kg (→ 4th place)
-90 kg category
Frank Mantek
Snatch: 165.0 kg, Clean and jerk: 205.0 kg
Total: 370.0 kg → Bronze Medal
-100 kg category
Michael Hennig
Total: 362.5 kg (→ 4th place)
Manfred Funke
Total: 377.5 kg (→ 6th place)
+110 kg category
Jürgen Heuser
Snatch: 182.5 kg, Clean and jerk: 227.5 kg
Total: 410.0 kg → Silver Medal