Denmark competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing.
Games held in Birds Nest (Beijing National Stadium).
Mikael Krarup Andersen
no. 4 in 1500 m – 4:13.90 min.
Ebbe Blichfeldt – Wheelchair race.
no. 8 in 5000 m – 10:57.56 min.
no. 7 in 1500 m – 3:21.16 min.
no. 28 in marathon – 1:35:14 h.
Jackie Tony Christiansen
no. 1 in shot put – 17.89 m .
no. 2 in discus throw – 53.69 m .
Were held on the Triathlon Venue at the Ming Tomb Reservoir in Shisanling, 50 kilometer North of Beijing
Marianne Maibøll - Road cycling (handcycle)
no. 11 in 12.7 km Ind. Time Trial - 32:27.95 min.
no. 10 in 36.3 km Ind. Road Race - 1:34:58.18 h.
Dennis Harløv Madsen - Road cycling Blind & Visually Impaired. (tandem bicycle)
no. 19 in 24.8 km Ind. Time Trial - 37:24.10 min.
no. 14 in 96.8 km Ind. Road Race - 2:29:21 h.
Ryan Sørensen - Road cycling. (seeing tandem pilot for Dennis Harløv Madsen)
Events at Hong Kong Olympic Equestrian Venue.
Annika Lykke Dalskov
no. 3 in Team Test - grade III with Alfarvad April Z
no. 2 in Individual Championship test - grade III, same horse
no. 3 in Individual Freestyle test - grade III, same horse .
Line Thorning Jørgensen
no. 6 in Team Test - grade IV with Colani-Star
no. 9 in Individual Championship test - grade IV, same horse.
no. 8 in Individual Freestyle test - grade IV, same horse.
Caroline Nielsen
no. 3 in Individual Championship test - grade II with Rostorn's Hatim-T .
no. 9 in Individual Freestyle test - grade II, same horse.
Henrik Sibbesen
no. 11 in Individual Championship test - grade IV with Lock Fight
Was held in Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium.
Women's team
no. 3 in Beijing 2008
Karina Jørgensen
Maria Larsen
Mette Præstegaard Nissen
Kamilla Bradt Ryding
Ninna Marie Thomsen
Lykke Vedsted
Men's team
lost to Sweden in the Quarterfinal
Mads Brix Baulund
Jonas Elkjær
Kenneth Hansen
Ricky Nielsen
Martin Enggaard Pedersen
Peter Weichel
Was held at Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park just outside Beijing.
no. 11, Mixed Coxed Four 1000 meter - 3:59.73 min.
Lin Gjerding - coxswain
Kenneth Kronborg - rower
Anders Bjarnø Olsen - rower
Margit Pedersen - rower
Lene Skov van der Keur - rower
Launched from Qingdao International Sailing Centre in the Shandong Province.
Jens Als Andersen competed in the single-person keelboat (2.4mR) event in sailing.
no. 6 after ten races with 39 points.
Was held in the Beijing Shooting Range Hall.
SH1 (competitors with normal strength and function in arms and hands, but could be using a wheelchair)
Kazimier Mechula
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone - nr. 17 - 598 of 600 point.
Men's 10m Air Rifle 'Standing' - nr. 21 - 574 of 600 point.
SH2 (competitors with impaired strength and/or function in arms and hands. Shooting stand supports the firearm's weight)
Johnny Kofoed Andersen
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing - no. 14 - 595 of 600 point.
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone - no. 7 - 599 of 600 point.
Lone Overbye
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing - nr. 20 - 588 of 600 point.
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone - nr. 15 - 597 of 600 point.
Events at Beijing National Aquatics Center (Water Cube).
SB11 - breaststroke, visual impairment
Christian Bundgaard
no. 4 in 100 m breaststroke - 1:16.38 min.
S4/S5/S6/S9 - Freestyle, backstroke and butterfly, other disabilities
Karina Lauridsen
no. 3 in 50 m backstroke - 45.72 sec.
no. 5 in 100 m backstroke - 1:34.41 min.
no. 1 in 150 m medley - 2:47.84 min. WR
no. 7 in 50 m freestyle - 44.69 sec.
Cecilie Kristiansen
no. 6 in 100 m freestyle - 2:22.42 min.
no. 7 in 50 m freestyle - 1:04.48 min.
Christian Thomsen
no. 19 in 100 m freestyle - 59.99 sec.
no. 16 in 50 m freestyle - 27.50 sec.
Events at Peking University Gymnasium.
Table tennis team Class 6-8 lost 1/8 Final.
Lars Juul Hansen - Individual
no. 4 in Class 2
Michal Spicker Jensen - Team and Individual
stopped in 3rd match in Class 6
Peter Grud Rosenmeier - Team and Individual
no. 1 in Class 6 .
Was held at the Olympic Green Tennis Centre.
Kenneth Mortensen - stopped after 1st match - 1-6, 1-6.