The Czech and Slovak Federative Republic (previously known as Czechoslovakia) competed as a nation for the last time at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. After the dissolution of Czechoslovakia at the end of 1992, the Czech Republic and Slovakia would compete as independent nations at the 1996 Summer Olympics. 208 competitors, 146 men and 62 women, took part in 121 events in 25 sports.
Czechoslovakia's second archery appearance came twelve years after its first. Only one man competed for Czechoslovakia, not advancing to the elimination rounds.
Men’s Individual Competition:
Martin Hámor – Ranking round (did not advance – 65th place)
Men's 110m Hurdles
Igor Kováč
Heat — 14.12s (→ did not advance)
Men's 400m Hurdles
Jozef Kucej
Heat — 50.28s (→ did not advance)
Men's Marathon
Karel David — 2:16:34 (→ 19th place)
Men's Long Jump
Milan Gombala
Heat — 7.69 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Triple Jump
Milan Mikuláš
Heat — 16.82 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Discus Throw
Imrich Bugár
Heat — 58.70 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Javelin Throw
Jan Železný
Final — 89.66m (→ Gold Medal)
Men's Hammer Throw
Pavel Sedláček
Heat — 67.76 m (→ did not advance)
Men's 20 km Walk
Pavol Blažek – 1:29:23 (→ 17th place)
Igor Kollár – 1:29:38 (→ 19th place)
Jan Záhončík – 1:33:37 (→ 28th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
Roman Mrázek – 3:55:21 (→ 5th place)
Pavol Szikora – 4:17:49 (→ 27th place)
Pavol Blažek – 4:22:33 (→ 29th place)
Men's Decathlon
Robert Změlík — 8.611 points (→ Gold Medal)
Women's Marathon
Alena Peterková – 2:53:30 (→ 25th place)
Women's High Jump
Šárka Kašpárková
Heat — 1.88m (→ did not advance)
Šárka Nováková
Heat — 1.83m (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
Vladimíra Malátová
Heat — 59.04m (→ did not advance)
Men
Tomasz Mendrek – Round of 32 (lost to Foo Kok Keong MAS 0-2)
Women
Eva Lacinová – Round of 64 (lost to Doris Piche CAN 0-2)
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Lost to United States (55-111)
Lost to Spain (58-59)
Lost to China (70-72)
Classification Matches
5th-8th place: Defeated Brazil (74-62)
5th-6th place: Lost to Spain (58-59) → Sixth place
Team Roster
Iveta Bielikova
Martina Luptakova
Ana Janostinova
Eva Nemcova
Ana Chupikova
Eva Antalecova
Renata Hirakova
Adriana Chamajova
Erika Burianova
Kamila Vodickova
Milena Razgova
Eva Berkova
Flyweight (51 kg)
Stanislav Vagaský – Round of 32 (lost to Isidrio Visvera PHI)
Flyweight (51 kg)
Michal Franek – Round of 32 (lost to Lee Seung-Bae KOR)
Middleweight (75 kg)
Michal Franek – Round of 32 (lost to Lee Seung-Bae KOR)
Heavyweight (91 kg)
Vojtěch Rückschloss – Quarterfinals (lost to David Tua NZL rsc – 5th place)
Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
Peter Hrivňák – Quarterfinals (lost to Brian Nielsen DEN 4-14 – 5th place)
K1 – 500 m men
Attila Szabó – semifinal (did not advance)
K2 – 500 m men
Juraj Kadnár, Róbert Erban – semifinal (did not advance)
C1 – 500 m men
Slavomír Kňazovický – final: 1:54.51 (4th place)
C2 – 500 m men
Jan Bartůněk, Waldemar Fibigr – final: 1:44.70 (8th place)
K1 – 1000 m men
Róbert Erban – semifinal (did not advance)
K2 – 1000 m men
René Kučera, Petr Hruška – final: 3:23.12 (7th place)
K4 – 1000 m men
Jozef Turza, Juraj Kadnár, Róbert Erban, Attila Szabó – final: 2:57.06 (4th place)
C1 – 1000 m men
Jan Bartůněk – final: 4:15,25 (8th place)
C2 – 1000 m men
Jan Bartůněk, Waldemar Fibigr – final: 1:44,70 (8th place)
K2 – 500 m women
Jobánková, Janáčková – semifinal (did not advance)
K4 – 500 m women
Jobánková, Janáčková, Havelková, Vokurková – semifinal (did not advance)
K1 men
Luboš Hilgert – 116.63 (23rd place)
Pavel Prindiš – 117.60 (24th place)
C1 men
Lukáš Pollert – 113.69 (gold medal)
Jakub Prüher – 151.85 (26th place)
C2 men
Miroslav Šimek, Jiří Rohan – 124.25 (silver medal)
Petr Štercl, Pavel Štercl – 130.42 (6th place)
Jan Petříček, Tomáš Petříček – 131.86 (7th place)
K1 women
Zdenka Grossmannová – 135.79 (5th place)
Štěpánka Hilgertová – 141.43 (12th place)
Marcela Sadilová – 150.38 (20th place)
Twelve cyclists, all men, represented Czechoslovakia in 1992.
Men's road race
František Trkal – 25th place
Miloslav Kejval – 27th place
Pavel Padrnos – 69th place
Men's team time trial
Czechoslovakia – 2:06:44 (8th place)
Jaroslav Bílek
Miroslav Lipták
Pavel Padrnos
František Trkal
Men's sprint
Jaroslav Jeřábek – 13th place
Men's individual pursuit
Michal Baldrián – 14th place
Men's team pursuit
Czechoslovakia – 8th place
Jan Panáček
Pavel Tesař
Rudolf Juřícký
Svatopluk Buchta
Men's points race
Lubor Tesař – 5th place
Women's 3m Springboard
Heidemarie Bártová
Preliminary Round — 286.14 points
Final — 491.49 points (→ 4th place)
Showjumping
Jiří Pecháček, Garta – withdrew due to horse’s illness in qualification round
Five male fencers represented Czechoslovakia in 1992.
Men's épée
Aleš Depta – 16th place
Jiří Douba – 21st place
Roman Ječmínek – 35th place
Men's team épée
Czechoslovakia – preliminary group: 2 losses (did not advance, 9th place)
Aleš Depta
Jiří Douba
Roman Ječmínek
Michal Franc
Tomáš Kubíček
Two men and three Czechoslovak women participated in the artistic gymnastics competition, but only Pavla Kinclová managed to advance to the all-around finals in comparison to three finalists in 1988, where Czechoslovakia entered whole women's team. Daniela Bártová later switched to athletics and participated in the 2000 Olympics in pole vault. Lenka Oulehlová recorded second of her three Olympic participations with her (and Czechoslovakia's all-time rhythmic gymnastics) best Olympics result - 8th place.
Men
Martin Modlitba – qualification all-around: 112.625 points (62nd place)
Arnold Bugár – qualification all-around: 111.200 points (77th place)
Women
Pavla Kinclová – final all-around: 38.899 points (24th place)
Iveta Poloková – qualification all-around: 76.773 points (58th place)
Daniela Bártová – qualification all-around: 76.535 points (64th place)
Individual
Lenka Oulehlová – final: 56.137 points (8th place)
Jana Šrámková – qualification: 27.650 points (16th place)
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Czechoslovakia – Sweden 14-20
Czechoslovakia – Iceland 16-16
Czechoslovakia – South Korea 19-20
Czechoslovakia – Brazil 27-16
Czechoslovakia – Hungary 18-20
Classification Match
9th/10th place: Czechoslovakia – Germany 20-19 (→ Ninth place)
Team Roster
Petr Baumruk
Roman Bečvář
Zoltán Bergendi
Milan Folta
Petr Házl
Ľuboš Hudák
Peter Kakaščík
Peter Kalafut
Václav Lanča
Peter Mesiarik
Bohumír Prokop
Ján Sedláček
Martin Šetlík
Ľubomír Švajlen
Michal Tonar
Zdeněk Vaněk
Head Coach: František Šulc
60 kg men
Petr Šedivák – 1st round (lost to Junior BRA)
65 kg men
Pavel Petřikov – 3rd round (lost to Csak HUN), repechage 1st round (lost to Laats BEL)
71 kg men
Josef Věnsek – 3rd round (lost to Korhoren FIN)
95 kg men
Jiří Sosna – 2nd round (lost to Aurelio BRA)
61 kg women
Miroslava Jánošíková – 3rd round (lost to Arad ISR), repechage 1st round (lost to Martin ESP)
Three male pentathletes represented Czechoslovakia in 1992.
Men
Petr Blažek – 5.239 points (14th place)
Tomáš Fleissner – 5.128 points (29th place)
Jiří Prokopius – 4.635 points (57th place)
Men – teams
Czechoslovakia – 15.002 points (9th place)
Petr Blažek
Tomáš Fleissner
Jiří Prokopius
Single sculls men
Václav Chalupa – final: 6:52.93 (silver medal)
Coxed pairs men
Czechoslovakia – withdrew
Michal Dalecký, Dušan Macháček, cox Oldřich Hejdušek
Coxed fours men
Czechoslovakia – 10th place
Petr Batěk, Martin Parkán, Martin Tomaštík, Ivo Žerava, cox Martin Svoboda
Eights men
Czechoslovakia – 12th place
Radek Zavadil, Pavel Sokol, Petr Blecha, Jan Beneš, Pavel Menšík, Ondřej Holeček, Jiří Šefčík, Dušan Businský, cox Jiří Pták
Paired fours women
Czechoslovakia – final: 6:35,99 (6th place)
Irena Soukupová, Michaela Burešová, Hana Kafková, Lubica Novotníková
Eights women
Czechoslovakia – 8th place
Hana Žáková, Hana Dariusová, Renata Beránková, Martina Šefčíková, Sabina Telenská, Radka Zavadilová,Michaela Vávrová, Eliška Jandová, korm.Lenka Kováčová
Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
Patrik Hrdina
Final Ranking — 239.0 points (→ 25th place)
Women's 470 Class
Renata Srbová and Radmila Dobnerová
Final Ranking — 112 points (→ 16th place)
Air rifle men
Petr Kůrka – 588 points (13th place)
Dalimil Nejezchleba – 586 points (21st place)
Free pistol men
Stanislav Jirkal – 553 points (17th place)
Air pistol men
Stanislav Jirkal – 580 points (10th place)
Rapid fire pistol men
Jindřich Skupa – 584 points (13th place)
Rifle prone men
Milan Bakeš – 591 points (31st place)
Miroslav Varga – 591 points (31st place)
Rifle 3x40 men
Petr Kůrka – 1162 points (11th place)
Milan Bakeš – 1155 points (21st place)
Skeet men
Luboš Adamec – 197 points (11th place)
Leoš Hlaváček – 196 points (16th place)
David Valter – 195 points (21st place)
Trap men
Petr Hrdlička – 219 points (gold medal)
Pavel Kubec – 218 points (5th place)
Running target
Luboš Račanský – 670 points (bronze medal)
Miroslav Januš – 572 points (9th place)
Air rifle women
Dagmar Bílková – 494.9 points (4th place)
Lenka Koloušková – 586 points (17th place)
Standard rifle 3x20 women
Lenka Koloušková – 579 points (9th place)
Dagmar Bílková – 571 points (24th place)
Sport pistol women
Jindřiška Šimková – 575 points (14th place)
Regina Kodýmová – 573 points (21st place)
Men’s 100m Backstroke
Rastislav Bizub – heat: 57.57 s (did not advance, 24th place)
Marcel Blažo – heat: 57.61 s (did not advance, 26th place)
Men’s 200m Backstroke
Marcel Blažo – heat: 2:02.81 (did not advance, 19th place)
Rastislav Bizub – heat: 2:03.30 (did not advance, 23rd place)
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Radek Beinhauer – heat: 1:04.88 (did not advance, 32nd place)
Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Radek Beinhauer – B-final: 2:16.07 (13th place)
Women’s 50m Freestyle
Martina Moravcová – heat: 26.92 s (did not advance, 29th place)
Women’s 100m Freestyle
Martina Moravcová – heat: 57.19 s (did not advance, 18th place)
Women’s 400m Freestyle
Olga Šplíchalová – heat: 4:15.43, B-final: 4:16.41 (14th place)
Hana Černá – heat: 4:19.87, B-final, B-final: 4:21.50 (16th place)
Women’s 800m Freestyle
Olga Šplíchalová – final: 8:37.66 (6th place)
Women’s 100m Backstroke
Helena Straková – heat: 1:05.38 (did not advance, 30th place)
Martina Moravcová – heat: 1:05.73 (did not advance, 31st place)
Women’s 200m Backstroke
Helena Straková – heat: 2:18.44 (did not advance, 30th place)
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Lenka Maňhalová – heat: 1:13.96 (did not advance, 29th place)
Women’s 100m Butterfly
Martina Moravcová – heat: 1:02.11 (did not advance, 19th place)
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Hana Černá – heat: 2:19.93 (did not advance, 22nd place)
Lenka Manhalová – heat: 2:20.52 (did not advance, 24th place)
Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Hana Černá – B-final: 4:50.30 (14th place)
One synchronized swimmer represented Czechoslovakia in 1992.
Women's solo
Lucie Svrčinová
Men’s singles
Petr Korbel – preliminary group: 2 wins, 1 loss (did not advance)
Roland Vími – preliminary group: 1 win, 2 losses (did not advance)
Tomáš Jančí – preliminary group: 3 losses (did not advance)
Women’s singles
Marie Hrachová – 4th place
preliminary group: 3 wins
round of 16: lost to Chai Po Wa HKG 0-3
Women’s doubles
Marie Hrachová, J. Mihočková – preliminary group: 2 wins, 1 loss (did not advance)
Men
Women
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Lost to Unified Team (6-10)
Lost to United States (3-9)
Lost to Germany (9-15)
Lost to France (6-14)
Lost to Australia (9-15)
Classification Matches
Lost to the Netherlands (8-9)
Lost to Greece (8-10) → 12th place
Team Roster
Roman Bacik
Eduard Baluch
Vidor Borsig
Tomas Bundschuh
Pavol Dinzik
Peter Hornak
Julius Izdinsky
Miroslav Janich
Stefan Kmeto
Roman Polacik
Ladislav Vidumansky
Petr Veszelits
82.5 kg
René Durbák – 330 kg (147.5 kg + 182.5 kg) – 18th place
100 kg
Petr Krol – 362.5 kg (162.5 kg + 200 kg) – 12th place
Jaroslav Jokel – 355 kg (162.5 kg + 192.5 kg) – 14th place
110 kg
Miloš Čiernik – 352.5 kg (160 kg + 192.5 kg) – 16th place
+110 kg
Jiří Zubrický– 392.5 kg (170 kg + 222.5 kg) – 6th place
62 kg
Jindřich Vavrla – eliminated in 2nd round
74 kg
Jaroslav Zeman – 7th place
82 kg
Pavel Frinta – 8th place
74 kg
Milan Revický – eliminated in 3rd round
82 kg
Jozef Lohyňa – 5th place
90 kg
Josef Palatinus – eliminated in 3rd round
82 kg
Juraj Štech – eliminated in 2nd round