Czechoslovakia competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 163 competitors, 125 men and 38 women, took part in 79 events in 16 sports.
Men's Discus Throw
Ludvík Daněk
Qualification — 60.44m
Final — 61.28m (→ 9th place)
Josef Šilhavý
Qualification — 60.82m
Final — 58.42m (→ 13th place)
Women's Shot Put
Helena Fibingerová
Final — 20.76 m (→ Bronze Medal)
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group B):
Defeated Egypt (103-64)
Lost to Yugoslavia (81-99)
Lost to Italy (69-79)
Defeated Puerto Rico (89-83)
Lost to United States (76-81)
Classification Matches:
5th/8th place: Defeated Cuba (91-79)
5th/6th place: Lost to Italy (75-98) → Sixth place
Team Roster
Vladimir Ptacek
Vojtech Petr
Jiri Konopasek
Justin Sedlak
Stanislav Kropilak
Jaroslav Kanturek
Zdenek Kos
Jiri Pospisil
Vladimir Padrta
Kamil Brabenec
Zdenek Dousa
Gustav Hraska
Head Coach: Vladimir Heger
Women's Team Competition
Team Roster
Ludmila Kraliková
Dana Ptacková
Pavla Davidová
Ludmila Chmeliková
Martina Babková
Ivana Korinková
Ywetta Pollaková
Lenka Nechvatalová
Vlasta Vrbková
Marta Pechová
Hana Dousová
Bozena Miklosovicové
Head Coach: Jindrich Drasal
Eleven cyclists represented Czechoslovakia in 1976.
Individual road race
Vlastimil Moravec — 4:49:01 (→ 13th place)
Petr Bucháček — 4:54:26 (→ 41st place)
Petr Matoušek — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Vladimír Vondráček — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Team time trial
Petr Bucháček
Petr Matoušek
Milan Puzrla
Vladimír Vondráček
Sprint
Anton Tkáč — Gold Medal
1000m time trial
Miroslav Vymazal — 1:08.173 (→ 9th place)
Individual pursuit
Michal Klasa — 8th place
Team pursuit
Zdeněk Dohnal
Michal Klasa
Petr Kocek
Jiří Pokorný
Three fencers, two men and one woman, represented Czechoslovakia in 1976.
Men's foil
František Koukal
Jaroslav Jurka
Men's épée
Jaroslav Jurka
Women's foil
Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová
Three male pentathletes represented Czechoslovakia in 1976. They won silver in the team event and Jan Bártů won an individual bronze.
Individual
Jan Bártů
Bohumil Starnovský
Jiří Adam
Team
Jan Bártů
Bohumil Starnovský
Jiří Adam
Men's Team Competition
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Defeated Canada (3-0)
Lost to Cuba (0-3)
Lost to Poland (1-3)
Defeated South Korea (3-1)
Classification Matches
5th/8th place: Defeated Italy (3-0)
5th/6th place: Defeated South Korea (3-1) → Fifth place
Team Roster
Miroslav Nekola
Jaroslav Penc
Stefan Pipa
Vladimír Petlák
Josef Mikunda
Jaroslav Stančo
Vlastimil Lenert
Milan Šlambor
Pavel Řeřábek
Josef Vondrka
Drahomír Koudelka
Jaroslav Tomáš
Head Coaches: Pavel Schenk and Zdeněk Václavík