Suvarna Garge (Editor)

Crambe oil

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean. The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid. The Australian Farm Diversification Information Service writes:

Intermediate product derived from high erucic acid oil include: triglycerides; erucamides; amines, behenic acid; erucyl alcohol; behenyl alcohol; wax esters; fatty acids; brassylic acid and pelargonic acid. These products are used to manufacture a multitude of industrial consumer items such as lubricants; heat transfer fluids; surfactants and coatings; cosmetics; polyesters; plastics and nylons.

Erucic acid is traditionally derived from older varieties of rapeseed. Crambe oil is considered to be a possible replacement for rapeseed oil in this capacity. The market for crambe oil is particularly developed in the United States.

References

Crambe oil Wikipedia


Similar Topics
The Devils Wedding Night
Shannon Nevin
Nicholas Yang
Topics
 
B
i
Link
H2
L