Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Coy Cup

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

The Coy Cup is awarded to the Senior AA ice hockey champions of British Columbia.

Contents

History

The trophy was donated to the British Columbia Amateur Hockey Association by Colonel Coy of the 50th Gordon Highlanders (now the 16th Scottish) of Victoria, British Columbia. The Coy Cup was first awarded to the Enderby Hockey Club in the 1922-23 season.

The Coy Cup is the Senior AA championship of British Columbia, formerly known as Senior B until 1983. The winner of the Coy Cup for some time competed for the now-defunct Hardy Cup National Championship.

Senior B Champions

Pre-cup champions

  • 1912-13 - Vancouver Rowing Club
  • 1913-14 - Fraser Mills Hockey Club
  • 1914-15 - B.B Hockey Club
  • 1915-16 - B.B Hockey Club
  • 1921-22 - Nelson Cubs
  • Coy Cup champions

  • 1922-23 - Enderby Hockey Club
  • 1924-25 - Ex-King George Hockey Club
  • 1926-27 - Prince George Hockey Club
  • 1927-28 - Vernon
  • 1928-29 - Vernon Hockey Club
  • 1929-30 - Vernon Hockey Club
  • 1930-31 - Lumby Flying Frenchmen
  • 1931-32 - Vernon and Prince George, jointly
  • 1932-33 - Kimberley Hockey Club
  • 1933-34 - Vernon
  • 1934-35 - Vernon
  • 1935-36 - Merritt Hockey Club
  • 1936-37 - Pioneer Mines Hockey Club
  • 1937-38 - Bralorne Golddiggers
  • 1938-39 - Bralorne Golddiggers
  • 1939-40 - No Competition
  • 1940-41 - Nanaimo Clippers
  • 1941-42 - Nanaimo Clippers
  • 1942-43 - Vernon Hockey Club
  • 1943-44 - Vernon Legionnaires
  • 1944-45 - No Competition
  • 1945-46 - Vernon
  • 1946-47 - Trail All-Stars(Jack Kwasney)
  • 1947-48 - New Westminster Hillsides
  • 1948-49 - Nanaimo Clippers (Red Carr)
  • 1949-50 - Trail All-Stars (Frank Waite)
  • 1950-51 - Trail Intermediate Smoke Eaters (Frank Waite)
  • 1951-52 - Kamloops Loggers (Kenny Stewart)
  • 1952-53 - Trail All-Stars (Bob Weist)
  • 1953-54 - Trail All-Stars (Ian McLeod)
  • 1954-55 - Trail All-Stars (Frank Turik)
  • 1955-56 - Nanaimo Clippers (Red Carr)
  • 1956-57 - Kimberley Dynamiters (John Achtzener)
  • 1957-58 - Nanaimo Clippers (Red Carr)
  • 1958-59 - Vancouver Carlings (Mike Shabaga)
  • 1959-60 - Nanaimo Labatts (Red Carr)
  • 1960-61 - Trail Oilers (Alex Birukow)
  • 1961-62 - Summerland Macs (Bernie Bathgate)
  • 1962-63 - Kamloops Chiefs (Walter "Buddy" Evans)
  • 1963-64 - Kamloops Chiefs (Walter "Buddy" Evans)
  • 1964-65 - Vernon Luckies (Vernon Dye)
  • 1965-66 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Bill Ramsden)
  • 1966-67 - Powell River Regals (Robert McCallum)
  • 1967-68 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Bill Ramsden)
  • 1968-69 - Powell River Regals (Robert Crawford)
  • 1969-70 - Powell River Regals (Robert Crawford) (Hardy Cup Champions of Canada)
  • 1970-71 - Prince George Mohawks (Robert Brooks)
  • 1971-72 - Shmyr Flyers (T. Shmyr)
  • 1972-73 - Prince George Mohawks (Robert Brooks)
  • 1973-74 - Coquitlam Canadians (G. Glazier)
  • 1974-75 - Prince George Mohawks (Don Wilkie)
  • 1975-76 - Prince George Mohawks (Don Wilkie)
  • 1976-77 - North Shore Hurry Kings (P. Shmyr)
  • 1977-78 - Prince George Mohawks (Don Wilkie) (Hardy Cup Champions of Canada)
  • 1978-79 - North Shore Hurry Kings (John Anderson)
  • 1979-80 - Burnaby Lakers (Gary Forbes) (Hardy Cup Champions of Canada)
  • 1980-81 - Victoria Athletics (Gord Neilson)
  • 1981-82 - Quesnel Kangaroos (R. Marsh)
  • 1982-83 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Bob Marsh)
  • Senior "AA" Champions

  • 1983-84 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Jim Marsh)
  • 1984-85 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Jim Marsh)
  • 1985-86 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Brad Gassoff, W. Holmes)
  • 1986-87 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Brad Gassoff)
  • 1987-88 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Win Winofsky)
  • 1988-89 - Abbotsford Blues (Scott Bradley)
  • 1989-90 - Quesnel Kangaroos (Steve Amiss)
  • 1990-91 - Revelstoke Merchants (L. Black, A. Cota)
  • 1991-92 - Penticton Silver Bullets (G. Thygesen, B. Chapman)
  • 1992-93 - Powell River Regals (John Vanderkamp)
  • 1993-94 - Sicamous Eagles (N. Andrews, K. Davies)
  • 1994-95 - No Competition
  • 1995-96 - New Westminster Beavers (D. Rainville)
  • 1996-97 - Fort St. James Stars (G.Rosa)
  • 1997-98 - Quesnel Kangaroos
  • 1998-99 - Ft. St. James Stars
  • 1999-00 - No Competition
  • 2000-01 - New Westminster Beavers
  • 2001-02 - Trail Smoke Eaters (M. Heslop)
  • 2002-03 - Trail Smoke Eaters (Peter Sheets, M. Heslop)
  • 2003-04 - East Kootnay Royals (B. Watson)
  • 2004-05 - Kitimat Ice Demons (M. Whelan, M. Steponavicious)
  • 2005-06 - Kitimat Ice Demons
  • 2006-07 - Rossland Warriors (Dan Bradford)
  • 2007-08 - Kitimat Ice Demons (M. Steponavicious)
  • 2008-09 - Williams lake Stampeders (K. Kohlen)
  • 2009-10 - Powell River Regals
  • 2010-11 - Kitimat Ice Demons
  • 2011-12 - Smithers Steelheads
  • 2012-13 - Williams Lake Stampeders
  • 2013-14 - Williams Lake Stampeders
  • 2014-15 - Fort St. John Flyers
  • 2015-16 - Fort St. John Flyers
  • References

    Coy Cup Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Bang Ye dam
    Marco Patuano
    Lynne Segal
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L