The Junior Commonwealth fencing Championships, for fencers under 20 years of age, are held every three years.
Contents
2006
The Championships* Commonwealth Fencing Federation were first held in Chennai, India from 24 January to 29 January 2006.
Fencers competed from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Australia, Singapore, India, New Zealand and Malaysia.
Winners for individual and team events were (in order of competition):-
24 January
Women's Sabre Individual - Christie Waddington (SCO)
25 January
Men's Foil Individual - Jozef Slowiaczek (AUS)
Women's Épée Individual - Corinna Lawrence (ENG)
26 January
Women's Foil Individual - Yu Ling Tai (SIG)
Men's Sabre Individual - Alex O'Connell (ENG)
27 January
Women's Foil Team - Australia
Men's Épée Individual - James Thornton (ENG)
28 January
Men's Épée Team - Australia
Women's Épée Team - England
Women's Sabre Team - Scotland
29 January
Men's Sabre Team - England
Men's Foil Team - Australia
2009
The 2nd: Junior Commonwealth fencing Championships were held in Penang, Malaysia between 15 February and 21 February 2009: and was hosted by the Penang Amateur Fencing Association (PAFA).
Timetable
The timetable : for the 2009 games is as follows Venue: Penang International Sports Arena (PISA)
Sun Feb. 15
Weapon Check and DT Meeting
Mon Feb. 16
Weapon Check, Team Manager Meeting and Referee Meeting
Tue Feb. 17
Opening Ceremony, Men's Épée - Joshua Koh (MAS) Women's Sabre - Kira Roberts (ENG)
Wed Feb. 18
Men's Foil - Benjamin Peggs (ENG) Women's Épée - Corrina Lawarence (ENG)
Thu Feb. 19
Men's Sabre - Alexander Crutchett (ENG) Women's Foil - Elizabeth Ng (ENG)
Fri Feb. 20
Men's Foil (Team) - England Women's Épée (Team) - England Women's Sabre (Team) - England
Sat Feb. 21
Men's Épée (Team) - Malaysia Men's Sabre (Team) - England Women's Foil (Team) - Scotland
Closing Dinner - Evergreen Laural Hotel:
2012
The 2012 Commonwealth Junior Fencing Championships were held in Jersey.
Results - winners
Mon 13 Feb
MEN'S FOIL INDIVIDUAL- Amol Rattan (ENG)
WOMEN'S SABRE INDIVIDUAL - Aliya Itzkowitz (ENG)
Tue 14 Feb
MEN'S SABRE INDIVIDUAL - Soji Aiyenuro (ENG)
WOMEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - Caitlin Chang (ENG)
Wed 15 Feb
MEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - Matthew Anderson (CAN)
WOMEN'S FOIL INDIVIDUAL - Georgia Hannay (SCO)
Thurs 16 Feb
MEN'S FOIL TEAM - ENGLAND
WOMEN'S EPEE TEAM - ENGLAND
WOMEN'S SABRE TEAM - ENGLAND
Fri 17 Feb
MEN'S EPEE TEAM - ENGLAND
MEN'S SABRE TEAM - ENGLAND
WOMEN'S FOIL TEAM - SCOTLAND
2015
Winner 2015 Men's Junior Foil - Gold Individual & Gold Team - Alexander Lloyd GBR - Club ZFW - Coach Ziemowit Wojciechowski -Held in South Africa
The 2015 Championships are due to be held in Cape Town, South Africa in July 2015, and will be the first to incorporate Cadet (under-17) events, in addition to the Juniors.