Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Canada at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IPC code  CAN
Competitors  143
Website  www.paralympic.ca
Flag bearer  Chantal Benoit
Canada at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
NPC  Canadian Paralympic Committee
Medals Ranked 3rd  Gold Silver Bronze Total 28 19 25 72

Canada participated in the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. With 28 gold, 19 silver, and 25 bronze medals, the Canadian team placed third in the medal rankings, behind China and Great Britain. Wheelchair basketball player and three-time Paralympic gold medalist Chantal Benoit was the delegation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.

Contents

Chantal Petitclerc ties the 5 gold medal record at a single Games for a Canadian, tying Stéphanie Dixon, who set the record at the 2000 Summer Paralympics.

Athletics

  • Andre Beaudoin - 200 m - T52 Men
  • Chelsea Clark - 100 m - T34 Women
  • Chantal Petitclerc - 100 m - T54 Women
  • Lisa Franks - 200 m - T52 Women
  • Chantal Petitclerc - 200 m - T54 Women
  • Lisa Franks - 400 m - T52 Women
  • Chantal Petitclerc - 400 m - T54 Women
  • Chantal Petitclerc - 800 m - T54 Women
  • Chantal Petitclerc - 1500 m - T54 Women
  • Boccia

  • Paul Gauthier - Individual - BC3
  • Swimming

  • Benoit Huot - Men's 50 m Freestyle - S10
  • Benoit Huot - Men's 100 m Freestyle - S10
  • Benoit Huot - Men's 400 m Freestyle - S10
  • Walter Wu - Men's 400 m Freestyle - S13
  • Benoit Huot - Men's 100 m Butterfly - S10
  • Benoit Huot - Men's 200 m Individual Medley - SM10
  • Anne Polinario - Women's 50 m Freestyle - S10
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 50 m Freestyle - S13
  • Anne Polinario - Women's 100 m Freestyle - S10
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 100 m Freestyle - S13
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 400 m Freestyle - S13
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 100 m Butterfly - S13
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 100 m Backstroke - S9
  • Chelsey Gotell - Women's 100 m Backstroke - S13
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 200 m Ind Medley - SM13
  • Wheelchair Basketball

  • Men's Team
  • Athletics

  • Andre Beaudoin - 400 m - T52 Men
  • Jason Dunkerley - 1500 m - T11 Men
  • Kelly Smith - Marathon - T54 Men
  • Chelsea Lariviere - 100 m - T34 Women
  • Goalball

  • Women's Team
  • Swimming

  • Donovan Tildesley - Men's 400 m Freestyle - S11
  • Benoit Huot - Men's 100 m Backstroke - S10
  • Walter Wu - Men's 100 m Backstroke - S13
  • Donovan Tildesley - Men's 200 m Individual Medley - SM11
  • Walter Wu - Men's 200 m Individual Medley - SM13
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 100 m Freestyle - S9
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 400 m Freestyle - S9
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 100 m Butterfly - S9
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 100 m Breaststroke - SB13
  • Anne Polinario - Women's 100 m Backstroke - S10
  • Kirby Cote - Women's 100 m Backstroke - S13
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 200 m Ind Medley - SM9
  • Anne Polinario, Danielle Campo, Andrea Cole, Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 4x100 m Freestyle - 34 Pts
  • Stéphanie Dixon, Anne Polinario, Elisabeth Walker, Darda Geiger - Women's 4x100 m Medley - 34 Pts
  • Wheelchair Rugby

  • Mike Bacon - class 1.0
  • Ian Chan - class 3.0
  • Allan Chartrand - class 2.0
  • Jared Funk - class 0.5
  • Garett Hickling - class 3.5
  • Fabien Lavoie - class 3.0
  • Raymond Lizotte - class 2.0
  • Daniel Paradis - class 0.5
  • Allan Semeniuk - class 2.0
  • Patrice Simard - class 1.5
  • Michael Whitehead - class 3.0
  • David Willsie - class 3.0
  • Athletics

  • Andre Beaudoin - 100 m - T52 Men
  • Jeff Adams - 400 m - T54 Men
  • Stuart McGregor - 800 m - T13 Men
  • Dean Bergeron - 800 m - T52 Men
  • Clayton Gerein - Marathon - T52 Men
  • France Gagne - Javelin Throw - F13 Men
  • Diane Roy - 400 m - T54 Women
  • Jessica Matassa - 800 m - T54 Women
  • Diane Roy - 1500 m - T54 Women
  • Courtney Knight - Discus Throw - F13 Women
  • Boccia

  • Paul Gauthier, Alison Kabush - Pairs - BC3
  • Equestrian

  • Karen Brain on Dasskara - Ind. Dressage CH GIV
  • Karen Brain on Dasskara - Ind. Dressage FR GIV
  • Swimming

  • Donovan Tildesley - Men's 100 m Freestyle - S11
  • Brian Hill - Men's 400 m Freestyle - S13
  • Brian Hill - Men's 100 m Backstroke - S13
  • Danielle Campo - Women's 50 m Freestyle - S7
  • Stéphanie Dixon - Women's 50 m Freestyle - S9
  • Chelsey Gotell - Women's 50 m Freestyle - S13
  • Chelsey Gotell - Women's 100 m Freestyle - S13
  • Danielle Campo - Women's 400 m Freestyle - S7
  • Elisabeth Walker - Women's 50 m Butterfly - S7
  • Andrea Cole - Women's 100 m Butterfly - S8
  • Chelsey Gotell - Women's 200 m Ind Medley - SM13
  • Wheelchair Basketball

  • Women's Team
  • Archery

  • -
  • Athletics

  • -
  • Boccia

  • -
  • Cycling

  • -
  • Equestrian

  • -
  • Judo

  • -
  • Powerlifting

  • -
  • Sailing

  • -
  • Shooting

  • -
  • Swimming

  • -
  • Table Tennis

  • -
  • Wheelchair Basketball

  • -
  • Wheelchair Fencing

  • -
  • Wheelchair Rugby

  • * Semi-final game
  • ** Gold medal final
  • Wheelchair Tennis

  • -
  • Media coverage

  • -
  • References

    Canada at the 2004 Summer Paralympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Temple of Art
    Mimi Sheraton
    Art Spinney
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L