Neha Patil

Canada at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  CAN
Flag bearer  Michael Smith
Canada at the 1992 Summer Olympics
NOC  Canadian Olympic Committee
Website  www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
Competitors  295 (179 men and 116 women) in 24 sports
Medals Ranked 11th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 7 4 7 18

Canada competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 295 competitors, 179 men and 116 women, took part in 199 events in 24 sports.

Contents

Gold

  • Mark McKoy — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
  • Michael Rascher, Bruce Robertson, John Wallace, Robert Marland, Terence Paul, Derek Porter, Darren Barber, Andrew Crosby, and Mike Forgeron — Rowing, Men's Eights with Coxswain
  • Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean — Rowing, Women's Pairs
  • Kay Worthington, Kirsten Barnes, Jessica Monroe, and Brenda Taylor — Rowing, Women's Coxless Fours
  • Brenda Taylor, Lesley Thompson, Kay Worthington, Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean, Jessica Monroe, Kirsten Barnes, Shannon Crawford, and Megan Delehanty — Rowing, Women's Eights with Coxswain
  • Mark Tewksbury — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
  • Sylvie Fréchette — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Solo
  • Silver

  • Guillaume LeBlanc — Athletics, Men's 20 km Walk
  • Mark Leduc — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
  • Penny Vilagos and Vicky Vilagos — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Duet
  • Jeffrey Thue — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight
  • Bronze

  • Angela Chalmers — Athletics, Women's 3,000 metres
  • Chris Johnson — Boxing, Men's Middleweight
  • Curtis Harnett — Cycling, Men's 1,000 metres Sprint (Scratch)
  • Nicolas Gill — Judo, Men's Middleweight (86 kg)
  • Silken Laumann — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
  • Mark Tewksbury, Stephen Clarke, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, and Tom Ponting (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Eric Jespersen and Ross MacDonald — Sailing, Men's Star Team Competition
  • Archery

    Canada sent only men to Barcelona for archery. Two of the three individuals did not qualify for the elimination rounds, nor did the team qualify for the team round.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Claude Rousseau — Round of 16 (→ 14th place) (1-1)
  • Sylvain Cadieux — Ranking Round (→ 60th place) (0-0)
  • Jeannot Robitaille — Ranking Round (→ 70th place) (0-0)
  • Men's Team Competition:

  • Rousseau, Cadieux, and Robitaille — Ranking Round (→ 19th place) (0-0)
  • Athletics

    Men's 100m

  • Ben Johnson (15th)
  • Bruny Surin (4th)
  • Men's 200m

  • Atlee Mahorn (20th)
  • Peter Ogilvie
  • Anthony Wilson (31st)
  • Men's 400m

  • Michael McLean (DNF)
  • Men's 800m

  • Freddie Williams
  • Men's 1500m

  • Graham Hood (9th)
  • Men's 5000m

  • Brendan Matthias (36th)
  • Men's 10000m

  • Paul Williams (DNP)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Peter Maher (DNF)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Relay

  • Ben Johnson
  • Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Mark Jackson, Anthony Wilson, Mark Graham, and Frederick Williams
  • Heat — 3:04.69 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 110m Hurdles

  • Mark McKoy
  • Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Mark Jackson (19th)
  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase

  • Graeme Fell (28th)
  • Men's 20 km Road Walk

  • Tim Berrett (14th)
  • Guillaume Leblanc
  • Men's 50 km Road Walk

  • Tim Berrett (DSQ)
  • Guillaume Leblanc (DSQ)
  • Men's High Jump

  • Alex Zaliauskas (27th)
  • Men's Long Jump

  • Edrick Floreal (28th)
  • Glenroy Gilbert (DSQ)
  • Ian James (20th)
  • Men's Pole Vault

  • Douglas Wood
  • Qualification — 5.20 metres (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Triple Jump

  • Oral O'Gilvie (DNP)
  • Men's Discus Throw

  • Ray Lazdins (21st)
  • Men's Javelin Throw

  • Stephen Feraday (29th)
  • Men's Shot Put

  • Peter Dajia (25th)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Mike Smith – did not finish (→ no ranking)

  • Women's 800 m

  • Charmaine Crooks – 1:58,55 (→ 10th place)
  • Women's 1.500 m

  • Paula Schnurr – 4:04,80 (→ 13th place)
  • Angela Chalmers – 4:04,87 (→ 14th place)
  • Debbie Bowker – 4:12,50 (→ 22nd place)
  • Women's 3.000 m

  • Angela Chalmers – 8:47,22 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Robyn Meagher – 8:49,72 (→ 15th place)
  • Leah Pells – 9:13,19 (→ 27th place)
  • Women's 10.000 m

  • Carole Rouillard – 32:53.83 (→ 22nd place)
  • Lisa Harvey – 33:55.93 (→ 34th place)
  • Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Charmaine Crooks, Rosey Edeh, Camille Noel, Jillian Richardson – 3:25,20 (→ 4th place)
  • Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Katie Anderson – 13,31 (→ 19th place)
  • Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Rosey Edeh – 55,76 (→ 13th place)
  • Donalda Duprey – 56,30 (→ 15th place)
  • Women's 10 km Walk

  • Tina Poitras – 46:50 (→ 21st place)
  • Janice McCaffrey – 48:05 (→ 25th place)
  • Pascale Grand – 49:14 (→ 29th place)
  • Women's Marathon

  • Odette Lapierre – 2:46.18 (→ 19th place)
  • Lizanne Bussieres – did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Boxing

    Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

  • Domenic Figliomeni
  • First Round – Lost to Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN), 3:5
  • Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

  • Marty O'Donnell
  • First Round – Lost to Robert Peden (AUS), 2:14
  • Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

  • Michael Strange
  • First Round – Lost to Somluck Kamsing (THA), 9:11
  • Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • William Irwin
  • First Round – Defeated Alan Andrew Vaughan (GBR), RSC-3
  • Second Round – Lost to Ronald Chavez (PHI), 1:8
  • Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

  • Mark Leduc → Silver Medal
  • First Round – Defeated Godfrey Wakaabu (UGA), 9:2
  • Second Round – Defeated Dillon Carew (GUY), 5:0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated Laid Bouneb (ALG), 8:1
  • Semifinals – Defeated Leonard Doroftei (ROM), 13:6
  • Final – Lost to Héctor Vinent (CUB), 1:11
  • Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

  • Raymond Downey
  • First Round – Lost to Hendrik Simangunsong (INA), 5:12
  • Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Chris Johnson → Bronze Medal
  • First Round – Bye
  • Second Round – Defeated Mohamed Siluvangi (ZAI), RSCH-3
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated Stefan Trendafilov (BUL), RSC-1
  • Semifinals – Lost to Chris Byrd (USA), 3:17
  • Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

  • Robert Brown
  • First Round – Defeated Damidin Zul (MGL), RSCH-2
  • Second Round – Lost to Torsten May (GER), 1:7
  • Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • Kirk Johnson
  • First Round – Bye
  • Second Round – Defeated Joseph Akhasamba (KEN), RSC-2
  • Quarterfinals – Lost to David Izonritei (NGR), 5:9
  • Men's Super Heavyweight (>91 kg)

  • Tom Glesby
  • First Round – Bye
  • Second Round – Lost to Roberto Balado (CUB), 2:16
  • Cycling

    Fifteen cyclists, eleven men and four women, represented Canada in 1992. Curt Harnett won bronze in the men's sprint.

    Men's road race
  • Gianni Vignaduzzi
  • Nathael Sagard
  • Jacques Landry
  • Men's team time trial
  • Colin Davidson
  • Chris Koberstein
  • Todd McNutt
  • Yvan Waddell
  • Men's sprint
  • Curt Harnett
  • Men's 1 km time trial
  • Kurt Innes
  • Men's individual pursuit
  • Michael Belcourt
  • Men's points race
  • John Malois
  • Women's road race
  • Alison Sydor — 2:05:03 (→ 12th place)
  • Kelly-Ann Way — 2:05:03 (→ 31st place)
  • Lena Hawkins — 2:05:33 (→ 36th place)
  • Women's sprint
  • Tanya Dubnicoff
  • Women's individual pursuit
  • Kelly-Ann Way
  • Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard

  • Mark Rourke
  • Preliminary Round — 379.32 points
  • Final — 540.66 points (→ 11th place)
  • David Bédard
  • Preliminary Round — 372.54 points (→ did not advance, 12th place)
  • Men's 10m Platform

  • Bruno Fournier
  • Preliminary Round — 370.68 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
  • William Hayes
  • Preliminary Round — 324.39 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Women's 3m Springboard

  • Mary DePiero
  • Preliminary Round — 278.76 points
  • Final — 449.49 points (→ 12th place)
  • Evelyne Boisvert
  • Preliminary Round — 258.09 points (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Women's 10m Platform

  • Paige Gordon
  • Preliminary Round — 283.11 points (→ did not advance, 16th place)
  • Anne Montminy
  • Preliminary Round — 282.42 points (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Fencing

    16 fencers, 11 men and 5 women, represented Canada in 1992.

    Men's foil
  • Benoît Giasson
  • Men's épée
  • Laurie Shong
  • Danek Nowosielski
  • Jean-Marc Chouinard
  • Men's team épée
  • Jean-Marc Chouinard, Alain Côté, Allan Francis, Danek Nowosielski, Laurie Shong
  • Men's sabre
  • Jean-Paul Banos
  • Jean-Marie Banos
  • Tony Plourde
  • Men's team sabre
  • Jean-Paul Banos, Jean-Marie Banos, Tony Plourde, Evens Gravel, Leszek Nowosielski
  • Women's foil
  • Thalie Tremblay
  • Renée Aubin
  • Women's team foil
  • Thalie Tremblay, Renée Aubin, Hélène Bourdages, Shelley Steiner-Wetterberg, Marie-Françoise Hervieu
  • Women's Team Competition

    The women's field hockey team from Canada competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics.

  • Preliminary Round
  • Canada – Australia 0-2
  • Canada – Spain 1-2
  • Canada – Germany 0-4
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: Canada – Netherlands 0-2
  • 7th-8th place: Canada – New Zealand 2-0 (→ 7th place)
  • Team Roster
  • Bernadette Bowyer
  • Joel Brough
  • Michelle Conn
  • Deb Covey
  • Sharon Creelman
  • Tara Croxford
  • Sherri Field
  • Milena Gaiga
  • Heather Jones
  • Laurelee Kopeck
  • Sandra Levy
  • Rochelle Low
  • Gaye Porteous
  • Sue Reid
  • Candy Thomson
  • Deb Whitten
  • Head Coach: Marina van der Merwe
  • Men's Competition

    Extra-Lightweight (60 kg)

  • Ewan Beaton
  • Half-Lightweight (65 kg)

  • Jean-Pierre Cantin
  • Lightweight (71 kg)

  • Roman Hatashita
  • Middleweight (87 kg)

  • Nicolas Gill
  • Half-Heavyweight (95 kg)

  • Patrick Roberge
  • Women's Competition

    Half-Lightweight (52 kg)

  • Lyne Poirier
  • Lightweight (56 kg)

  • Pascale Mainville
  • Extra-Lightweight (48 kg)

  • Brigitte Lastrade
  • Half-Middleweight (61 kg)

  • Michelle Buckingham
  • Middleweight (66 kg)

  • Sandra Greaves
  • Half-Heavyweight (72 kg)

  • Alison Webb
  • Heavyweight (+72 kg)

  • Jane Patterson
  • Modern pentathlon

    Two male pentathletes represented Canada in 1992.

    Individual
  • Ian Soellner
  • Laurie Shong
  • Sailing

    Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Murray McCaig
  • Final Ranking — 459.0 points (→ 44th place)
  • Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Caroll-Ann Alie
  • Final Ranking — 161.7 points (→ 14th place)
  • Women's 470 Class

  • Penny Davis and Sarah McLean
  • Final Ranking — 94.7 points (→ 11th place)
  • Men's Competition

    Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Stephen Clarke
  • Heat – 23.95 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
  • Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Stephen Clarke
  • Heat – 50.73 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Darren Ward
  • Heat – 52.05 (→ did not advance, 41st place)
  • Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Turlough O'Hare
  • Heat – 1:50.42
  • B-Final – 1:51.01 (→ 14th place)
  • Darren Ward
  • Heat – 1:51.62 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Turlough O'Hare
  • Heat – 3:56.70 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Edward Parenti
  • Heat – 3:58.96 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
  • Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Christopher Bowie
  • Heat – 15:34.28 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • David McLellan
  • Heat – 15:58.38 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Mark Tewksbury
  • Heat – 54.75
  • Final – 53.98 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Raymond Brown
  • Heat – 56.98 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Kevin Draxinger
  • Heat – 2:01.73
  • B-Final – 2:01.79 (→ 12th place)
  • Raymond Brown
  • Heat – 2:01.81
  • B-Final – 2:03.01 (→ 15th place)
  • Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Jonathan Cleveland
  • Heat – 1:02.73
  • B-Final – 1:02.73 (→ 13th place)
  • Curtis Myden
  • Heat – 1:03.80 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Jonathan Cleveland
  • Heat – 2:15.68
  • B-Final – 2:16.20 (→ 14th place)
  • Michael Mason
  • Heat – 2:18.64 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Marcel Gery
  • Heat – 53.94
  • Final – 54.18 (→ 6th place)
  • Tom Ponting
  • Heat – 54.77
  • B-Final – 55.00 (→ 16th place)
  • Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Tom Ponting
  • Heat – 2:01.20
  • B-Final – 2:01.60 (→ 13th place)
  • Edward Parenti
  • Heat – 2:02.00 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
  • Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Gary Anderson
  • Heat – 2:02.63
  • Final – 2:04.30 (→ 8th place)
  • Darren Ward
  • Heat – 2:03.71
  • B-Final – 2:05.09 (→ 14th place)
  • Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Curtis Myden
  • Heat – 4:22.41
  • B-Final – 4:21.91 (→ 10th place)
  • Robert Baird
  • Heat – 4:24.31
  • B-Final – 4:25.06 (→ 16th place)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Edward Parenti, Darren Ward, Christopher Bowie, and Turlough O'Hare
  • Heat – 7:25.61 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Mark Tewksbury, Jonathan Cleveland, Tom Ponting, and Stephen Clarke
  • Heat – 3:42.47
  • Mark Tewksbury, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, and Stephen Clarke
  • Final – 3:39.66 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Women's Competition

    Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Andrea Nugent
  • Heat – 26.29
  • B-Final – 26.17 (→ 9th place)
  • Kristin Topham
  • Heat – 26.32
  • B-Final – 26.24 (→ 11th place)
  • Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Andrea Nugent
  • Heat – 56.82
  • B-Final – 56.91 (→ 16th place)
  • Allison Higson
  • Heat – 58.47 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Nikki Dryden
  • Heat – 2:03.59 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Allison Higson
  • Heat – 2:04.25 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
  • Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Nikki Dryden
  • Heat – 1:03.71
  • B-Final – 1:03.53 (→ 14th place)
  • Julie Howard
  • Heat – 1:05.26 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
  • Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Nikki Dryden
  • Heat – 2:17.54 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Beth Hazel
  • Heat – 2:17.70 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Guylaine Cloutier
  • Heat – 1:09.89
  • Final – 1:09.71 (→ 4th place)
  • Lisa Flood
  • Heat – 1:10.95
  • B-Final – 1:11.17 (→ 14th place)
  • Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Guylaine Cloutier
  • Heat – 2:29.01
  • Final – 2:29.88 (→ 5th place)
  • Nathalie Giguère
  • Heat – 2:29.71
  • Final – 2:30.11 (→ 6th place)
  • Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Kristin Topham
  • Heat – 1:01.20
  • B-Final – 1:01.91 (→ 14th place)
  • Julie Howard
  • Heat – 1:02.89 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
  • Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Jacinthe Pineau
  • Heat – 2:19.44 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Marianne Limpert
  • Heat – 2:16.84
  • Final – 2:17.09 (→ 6th place)
  • Nancy Sweetnam
  • Heat – 2:17.26
  • Final – 2:17.13 (→ 7th place)
  • Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Joanne Malar
  • Heat – 4:52.85
  • B-Final – 4:48.52 (→ 11th place)
  • Nancy Sweetnam
  • Heat – 4:52.41
  • B-Final – 4:50.17 (→ 13th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Marianne Limpert, Nikki Dryden, Andrea Nugent, and Allison Higson
  • Heat – 3:49.28
  • Final – 3:49.37 (→ 8th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Nikki Dryden, Guylaine Cloutier, Kristin Topham, and Andrea Nugent
  • Heat – 4:11.67
  • Final – 4:09.26 (→ 6th place)
  • Synchronized swimming

    Three synchronized swimmers represented Canada in 1992.

    Women's solo
  • Sylvie Fréchette
  • Penny Vilagos
  • Vicky Vilagos
  • Women's duet
  • Penny Vilagos
  • Vicky Vilagos
  • Tennis

    Men's Singles Competition

  • Andrew Sznajder
  • First round — Defeated Benny Wijaya (Indonesia) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
  • Second round — Lost to Jakob Hlasek (Switzerland) 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-7
  • Men's Doubles Competition

  • Brian Gyetko and Sebastien LeBlanc
  • First round — Defeated Kenneth Carlsen and Frederik Fetterlein (Denmark) 6-3, 7-6, 7-6
  • Second round — Lost to Wayne Ferreira and Piet Norval (South Africa) 3-6, 6-7, 4-6
  • Women's Singles Competition

  • Patricia Hy-Boulais
  • First round — Defeated Dally Randriantefy (Madagascar) 6-2, 6-1
  • Second round — Lost to Mary Joe Fernandez (United States) 2-6, 6-1, 10-12
  • Women's Singles Competition

  • Rene Simpson-Alter
  • First round — Lost to Kimiko Date (Japan) 5-7, 1-6
  • Women's Doubles Competition

  • Patricia Hy-Boulais and Rene Simpson-Alter
  • First round — Lost to Isabelle Demongeot and Nathalie Tauziat (France) 6-3, 3-6, 2-6
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Spain 15-13 7-15 15-9 12-15 13-15
  • Lost to United States 12-15 12-15 15-10 15-12 14-16
  • Defeated France 15-11 15-6 15-8
  • Lost to Italy 11-15 15-8 12-15 7-15
  • Lost to Japan 15-11 17-15 11-15 13-15 10-15
  • Quarterfinals
  • Did not advance
  • Classification Match
  • 9th/10th place: Lost to South Korea (1-3) → 10th place
  • Team Roster
  • Marc Albert
  • Kevin Boyles
  • Gino Brousseau
  • Allan Coulter
  • Christopher Frehlick
  • Terrance Gagnon
  • Randal Gingera
  • Kent Greves
  • William Knight
  • Russell Paddock
  • Greg Williscroft
  • Bradley Willock
  • References

    Canada at the 1992 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Jail Busters
    Lóránt Oláh
    Olaf Eller
    Topics