Canada competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 328 competitors, 223 men and 105 women, took part in 193 events in 23 sports. Most Canadians remember this as being the Olympics where Ben Johnson won the gold medal and set a world record in the men's 100 metres, and then was stripped of the medal and the record after testing positive for steroids.
Lennox Lewis — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight
Carolyn Waldo — Synchronized swimming, Women's Solo
Carolyn Waldo and Michelle Cameron — Synchronized swimming, Women's Duet
Egerton Marcus — Boxing, Men's Middleweight
Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Sandy Goss, and Tom Ponting — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Dave Steen — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
Raymond Downey — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight
Gina Smith, Cynthia Ishoy, Ashley Nicoll, and Eva-Maria Pracht — Equestrian, Dressage Team Competition
Andrea Nugent, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, and Lori Melien — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Frank McLaughlin and John Millen — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman Team Competition
Canada was represented by three men and one woman in Seoul.
Women's Individual Competition:
Brenda Cuming – Preliminary Round (→ 34th place)
Men's Individual Competition:
John McDonald – 1/8 final (→ 24th place)
Daniel Desnoyers – Preliminary Round (→ 51st place)
Denis Canuel – Preliminary Round (→ 58th place)
Men's Team Competition:
McDonald, Desnoyers, and Canuel – Preliminary Round (→ 16th place)
Men's 10.000 metres
Paul McCloy
- Heat – 29:34.07 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 100 m Relay
Cyprian Enweani, Atlee Mahorn, Brian Morrison, Desai Williams
38,93 (→ 7th place)
Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
Carl Folkes, John Graham, Paul Osland, Anton Skerritt
3:09,48 (→ 15th place)
Men's 110 m Hurdles
Mark McKoy – 13,61 (→ 7th place)
Stephen Kerho – retired
Men's 400 m Hurdles
John Graham – 51,33 (→ 15th place)
Men's 3.000m Steeplechase
Graeme Fell
- Heat — 8:51.25
- Semi Final — 8:19.99
- Final — 8:21.73 (→ 11th place)
Men's 20 km Walk
Guillaume Leblanc – 1:21:29 (→ 10th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
François Lapointe – 3:48:15 (→ 14th place)
Men's Javelin Throw
Mike Mahovlich
Qualification — 69.44m (→ did not advance)
Stephen Feraday
Qualification — 73.32m (→ did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
Paul Just
Qualification — 5.30m (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Men's Discus Throw
Ray Lazdins
Qualifying Heat – 57.94m (→ did not advance)
Men's High Jump
Brian Marshall – 2,22 m (→ did not advance; tied for 17th place)
Milton Ottey – 2,22 m (→ did not advance; tied for 17th place)
Men's Long Jump
Bruny Surin – 7,73 m (→ 15th place)
Glenroy Gilbert – 7,61 m (→ 22nd place)
Ian James – 7,52 m (→ 25th place)
Men's Triple Jump
Edrick Floreal – 16,11 m (→ 18th place)
George Wright – 16,09 m (→ 19th place)
Men's Marathon
Art Boileau – 2:18:20 (→ 28th place)
Peter Maher – 2:24:49 (→ 46th place)
Dave Edge – 2:32:19 (→ 67th place)
Men's Decathlon
Dave Steen — 8328 points (→ Bronze Medal)
- 100 metres — 11.18s
- Long Jump — 7.44m
- Shot Put — 14.20m
- High Jump — 1.97m
- 400 metres — 48.29s
- 110m Hurdles — 14.81s
- Discus Throw — 43.66m
- Pole Vault — 5.20m
- Javelin Throw — 64.16m
- 1.500 metres — 4:23.20s
Michael Smith — 8083 points (→ 14th place)
- 100 metres — 10.99s
- Long Jump — 7.37m
- Shot Put — 13.61m
- High Jump — 1.97m
- 400 metres — 47.83s
- 110m Hurdles — 14.70s
- Discus Throw — 43.88m
- Pole Vault — 4.30m
- Javelin Throw — 66.54m
- 1.500 metres — 4:28.97s
Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
Charmaine Crooks, Esmie Lawrence, Marita Payne, and Jillian Richardson
Heat — 3:27.63
Charmaine Crooks, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne, and Jillian Richardson
Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's Marathon
Odette Lapierre – 2:30:56 (→ 11th place)
Lizanne Bussieres – 2:35:03 (→ 26th place)
Ellen Rochefort – 2:36:44 (→ 31st place)
Women's Javelin Throw
Céline Chartrand
Qualification – 54.10m (→ did not advance)
Women's 800m
Renee Belanger – (→ 24th place)
Canada competed in the Baseball tournament that was held as a demonstration sport. They finished 7th.
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Canada – Brazil 109-125
Canada – China 99-96
Canada – Egypt 117-64
Canada – Spain 84-94
Canada – United States 70-76
Quarterfinals
Canada – Yugoslavia 73-95
Classification Matches
5th-8th place: Canada – Spain 96-91
5th-6th place: Canada – Brazil 90-106 (→ 6th place)
Team Roster
Norman Clarke
John Hatch
Gerald Kazanowski
Alan Kristmarison
Barry Mungar
Eli Pasquale
Romel Raffin
Karl Tilleman
Jay Triano
David Turcotte
Dwight Walton
Wayne Yearwood
Head Coach: John Donohue
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
Scott Olsen
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Defeated Washington Banian (Papua New Guinea), KO-1
Third Round — Defeated Wayne McCullough (Ireland), 5:0
Quarterfinals — Lost to Michael Carbajal (United States), 0:5
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
Jamie Pagendam
First Round — Defeated Cerendorjin Amarjargal (MGL), RSC-2
Second Round — Lost to Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL), walk-over
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
Asif Dar
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Lost to Phat Hongram (THA), RSC-2
Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
Howard Grant
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Defeated Andreas Otto (GDR), RSC-1
Third Round — Lost to Lars Myrberg (SWE), 1:4
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
Manny Sobral
First Round — Lost to Joni Nyman (FIN), 1:4
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
Raymond Downey → Bronze Medal
First Round — Defeated Jorge López (ARG), 5:0
Second Round — Defeated Norbert Nieroba (FRG), 3:2
Third Round — Defeated Abrar Hussain Syed (PAK), 5:0
Quarterfinals — Defeated Martin Kitel (SWE), 5:0
Semifinals — Lost to Park Si-Hun (KOR), 0:5
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
Egerton Marcus → Silver Medal
First Round — Defeated Emmanuel Legaspi (PHI), KO-1
Second Round — Defeated Darko Dukić (YUG), KO-2
Quarterfinals — Defeated Sven Ottke (FRG), 5:0
Semifinals — Defeated Hussain Shah Syed (PAK), 4:1
Final — Lost to Henry Maske (GDR), 0:5
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
Brent Kosolofski
First Round — Defeated Ahmed el-Masri (LEB), RSC-3
Second Round — Lost to Andrea Magi (ITA), 1:4
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
Tom Glesby
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Lost to Gyula Alvics (HUN), RSC-2
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
Lennox Lewis → Gold Medal
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Defeated Chris Odera (KEN), RSC-2
Quarterfinals — Defeated Ulli Kaden (GDR), RSC-1
Semifinals — Defeated Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL), walk-over
Final — Defeated Riddick Bowe (USA), RSC-2
Eleven cyclists, seven men and four women, represented Canada in 1988.
Men's road race
Gervais Rioux
Yvan Waddell
Men's team time trial
Chris Koberstein, David Spears, Yvan Waddell, and Brian Walton
Women's road race
Geneviève Robic-Brunet — 2:00:52 (→ 4th place)
Kelly-Ann Way — 2:00:52 (→ 38th place)
Sara Neil — 2:00:52 (→ 39th place)
Men's sprint
Curt Harnett
Men's 1 km time trial
Curt Harnett
Men's points race
Gianni Vignaduzzi
Women's sprint
Beth Tabor
18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Canada in 1988.
Men's foil
Luc Rocheleau
Benoît Giasson
Stephen Angers
Men's team foil
Stephen Angers, Benoît Giasson, Danek Nowosielski, Luc Rocheleau
Men's épée
Michel Dessureault
Alain Côté
Jean-Marc Chouinard
Men's team épée
Ian Bramall, Jean-Marc Chouinard, Alain Côté, Michel Dessureault, Danek Nowosielski
Men's sabre
Jean-Paul Banos
Jean-Marie Banos
Wulfe Balk
Men's team sabre
Wulfe Balk, Jean-Marie Banos, Jean-Paul Banos, Bruno Deschênes, Tony Plourde
Women's foil
Madeleine Philion
Jacynthe Poirier
Thalie Tremblay
Women's team foil
Marie-Huguette Cormier, Madeleine Philion, Jacynthe Poirier, Shelley Steiner-Wetterberg, Thalie Tremblay
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Canada – West Germany 1-3
Canada – Great Britain 0-3
Canada – Soviet Union 0-0
Canada – India 1-5
Canada – South Korea 1-1
Classification Matches
9th-12th place: Canada – Spain 0-2
11th-12th place: Canada – Kenya 3-1 (→ 11th place)
Team Roster
Ross Rutledge (captain)
Nick Sandhu
Rick Albert
Patrick Burrows
Paul "Bubli" Chohan
Chris Gifford
Wayne Grimmer
Ranjeet Rai
Peter Milkovich
Trevor Porritt
Ian Bird
Doug Harris
Michael Muller
Pat Caruso
Ajay Dube (gk)
Ken Goodwin (gk)
Head Coach: Trevor Clark
The women's field hockey team from Canada competed for the second time at the Summer Olympics.
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Canada – Australia 1-1
Canada – South Korea 1-3
Canada – West Germany 1-2
Classification Matches
5th-8th place: Canada – Argentina 3-1
5th-6th place: Canada – West Germany 2-4 (→ 6th place)
Team Roster
Sharon Bayes (gk)
Wendy Baker (gk)
Deb Covey
Lisa Lyn
Laura Branchaud
Sandra Levy
Kathryn Johnson
Melanie Slade
Penny Cooper
Shona Schleppe
Michelle Conn
Liz Czenczek
Sheila Forshaw
Nancy Charlton
Sara Ballantyne
Sharon Creelman
Head Coach: Marina van der Merwe
Men's Extra-Lightweight (60 kg)
Phil Takahashi
Men's Half-Lightweight (66 kg)
Craig Weldon
Men's Lightweight (73 kg)
Glenn Beauchamp
Men's Half-Middleweight (81 kg)
Kevin Doherty
Men's Middleweight (90 kg)
Louis Jani
Men's Half-Heavyweight (100 kg)
Joseph Meli
Three male pentathletes represented Canada in 1988.
Men's Individual Competition:
Lawrence Keyte – 4847 pts, 33rd place
Nicholas Fekete – 4785 pts, 40th place
Barry Kennedy – 4677 pts, 45th place
Men's Team Competition:
Keyte, Fekete, and Kennedy – 14309 pts, 11th place
Men's 50 m Freestyle
Mark Andrews
- Heat – 23.44
- B-Final – 23.64 (→ 15th place)
Men's 100 m Freestyle
Sandy Goss
- Heat – 50.81
- B-Final – 50.73 (→ 10th place)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
Turlough O'Hare
- Heat – 3:55.35
- B-Final – 3:54.33 (→ 11th place)
Gary Vandermeulen
- Heat – 3:57.99 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Men's 1500 m Freestyle
Christopher Chalmers
- Heat – 15:23.22 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
Harry Taylor
- Heat – 15:30.31 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
Mark Tewksbury
- Heat – 56.20
- Final – 56.09 (→ 5th place)
Sean Murphy
- Heat – 56.20
- Final – 56.32 (→ 8th place)
Men's 200 m Backstroke
Sean Murphy
- Heat – 2:03.81 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Mark Tewksbury
- Heat – 2:04.02 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Victor Davis
- Heat – 1:02.48
- Final – 1:02.38 (→ 4th place)
Cameron Grant
- Heat – 1:05.10 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
Men's 200 m Breaststroke
Jonathan Cleveland
- Heat – 2:16.87
- Final – 2:17.10 (→ 7th place)
Cameron Grant
- Heat – 2:17.62
- B-Final – 2:18.36 (→ 14th place)
Men's 100 m Butterfly
Tom Ponting
- Heat – 54.31
- Final – 54.09 (→ 7th place)
Vlastimil Černý
- Heat – 54.66
- B-Final – 54.79 (→ 12th place)
Men's 200 m Butterfly
Tom Ponting
- Heat – 2:00.08
- Final – 1:58.91 (→ 4th place)
Jon Kelly
- Heat – 1:59.40
- Final – 1:59.48 (→ 7th place)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
Gary Anderson
- Heat – 2:04.00
- Final – 2:06.35 (→ 8th place)
Darren Ward
- Heat – 2:07.84 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Jon Kelly
- Heat – 4:24.62
- B-Final – 4:25.02 (→ 12th place)
Michael Meldrum
- Heat – 4:31.74 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Mark Andrews, Gary Vandermeulen, Vlastimil Černý, and Sandy Goss
- Heat – 3:23.85 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Turlough O'Hare, Darren Ward, Donald Haddow, and Gary Vandermeulen
- Heat – 7:26.28
Turlough O'Hare, Sandy Goss, Donald Haddow, and Gary Vandermeulen
- Final – 7:24.91 (→ 8th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, and Sandy Goss
- Heat – 3:44.56
- Final – 3:39.28 (→ Silver Medal)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
Kristin Topham
- Heat – 26.50
- B-Final – 26.45 (→ 12th place)
Andrea Nugent
- Heat – 26.60 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
Andrea Nugent
- Heat – 57.33 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Jane Kerr
- Heat – 57.55 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Women's 200 m Freestyle
Patricia Noall
- Heat – 2:02.31
- B-Final – 2:00.77 (→ 9th place)
Jane Kerr
- Heat – 2:04.92 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
Women's 400 m Freestyle
Patricia Noall
- Heat – 4:15.90
- B-Final – 4:14.70 (→ 13th place)
Women's 800 m Freestyle
Debra Wurzburger
- Heat – 8:36.24 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
Lori Melien
- Heat – 1:04.29
- B-Final – 1:03.87 (→ 12th place)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
Lori Melien
- Heat – 2:20.45 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Allison Higson
- Heat – 1:09.39
- Final – 1:08.86 (→ 4th place)
Keltie Duggan
- Heat – 1:10.95
- B-Final – 1:10.58 (→ 10th place)
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
Allison Higson
- Heat – 2:29.67
- Final – 2:29.60 (→ 7th place)
Guylaine Cloutier
- Heat – 2:34.36
- B-Final – 2:33.55 (→ 15th place)
Women's 100 m Butterfly
Jane Kerr
- Heat – 1:02.91 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Andrea Nugent
- Heat – 1:03.69 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Women's 200 m Butterfly
Mojca Cater
- Heat – 2:13.21
- B-Final – 2:12.66 (→ 9th place)
Donna McGinnis
- Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
Allison Higson
- Heat – 2:19.54
- B-Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Kathy Bald, Kristin Topham, Allison Higson, and Jane Kerr
- Heat – 3:49.20
Kathy Bald, Patricia Noall, Andrea Nugent, and Jane Kerr
- Final – 3:46.75 (→ 6th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Lori Melien, Keltie Duggan, Jane Kerr, and Patricia Noall
- Heat – 4:14.23
Lori Melien, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, and Andrea Nugent
- Final – 4:10.49 (→ Bronze Medal)
Three synchronized swimmers represented Canada in 1988.
Women's solo
Carolyn Waldo
Michelle Cameron
Karin Larsen
Women's duet
Carolyn Waldo
Michelle Cameron
Men's Singles Competition
Grant Connell
- First Round — Defeated John Fitzgerald (Australia) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2
- Second Round — Lost to Javier Sánchez (Spain) 4-6, 4-6, 2-6
Martin Laurendeau
- First Round — Lost to Anders Järryd (Sweden) 6-7, 6-4, 5-7, 5-7
Chris Pridham
- First Round — Lost to Martín Jaite (Argentina) 1-6, 3-6, 2-6
Women's Singles Competition
Jill Hetherington
- First Round — Defeated Ilana Berger (Israel) 6-1, 6-4
- Second Round — Lost to Pam Shriver (USA) 2-6, 3-6
Helen Kelesi
- First Round – Lost to Gisele Miró (Brazil) 5-7, 5-7
Carling Bassett-Seguso
- First Round — Lost to Nathalie Tauziat (France) 6-7, 1-6