Neha Patil (Editor)

British Comedy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Awarded for  Most popular in Comedy
First awarded  1990-2014
Country  United Kingdom
British Comedy Awards httpswwwcomedycoukimageslibrarycomedies1
Location  London Palladium (1990) The London Studios (1991-2009) indigO2 (2010) Fountain Studios (2011-14)
Official website  http://www.britishcomedyawards.com/
Presented by  Jonathan Ross (1991–2007, 2009–2014), Michael Parkinson, Angus Deayton
Winners  Graham NortonThe Graham Norton Show, Graham Norton, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Graham NortonThe Graham Norton Show, Graham Norton, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Matt BerryToast of London, Matt Berry, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, Moone Boy, Moone Boy, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, Would I Lie to You?, Would I Lie to You?, Best Comedy Panel Show, Best Comedy Panel Show, Jack Whitehall, Jack Whitehall, King or Queen of Comedy, King or Queen of Comedy, Katherine ParkinsonThe IT Crowd, Katherine Parkinson, Best Comedy Actress, Best Comedy Actress, Harry Enfield, Harry Enfield, Best Comedy Actor, Best Comedy Actor, Rev, Rev, Best Comedy Drama, Best Comedy Drama, Lee MackWould I Lie to You?, Lee Mack, Best Male Television Comic, Best Male Television Comic, Brendan O'CarrollMrs Brown's Boys, Brendan O'Carroll, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Aisling Bea8 Out of 10 Cats, Aisling Bea, Best Female Television Comic, Best Female Television Comic, The Inbetweeners 2Simon Bird - Joe Thomas - Blake Harrison -, The Inbetweeners 2, Best Comedy Film, Best Comedy Film, Monty Python, Monty Python, Lifetime Achievement Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Modern Family, Modern Family, Best International Comedy Programme, Best International Comedy Programme, Nick HelmUncle, Nick Helm, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Birdbox StudioCarpark, Birdbox Studio, Best Internet Comedy Short, Best Internet Comedy Short, Alan CarrAlan Carr: Chatty Man, Alan Carr, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Harry & Paul, Harry & Paul, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, The Graham Norton Show, The Graham Norton Show, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Plebs, Plebs, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, Jo BrandGetting On, Jo Brand, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, Steve Coogan, Steve Coogan, Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Achievement Award, Would I Lie to You?, Would I Lie to You?, Best Comedy Panel Show, Best Comedy Panel Show, Jack Whitehall, Jack Whitehall, King or Queen of Comedy, King or Queen of Comedy, Miranda HartMiranda, Miranda Hart, Best Comedy Actress, Best Comedy Actress, Jack WhitehallFresh Meat, Jack Whitehall, Best Comedy Actor, Best Comedy Actor, Lee MackWould I Lie to You?, Lee Mack, Best Male Television Comic, Best Male Television Comic, Paul Whitehouse, Paul Whitehouse, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Nina ContiLive at the Apollo, Nina Conti, Best Female Television Comic, Best Female Television Comic, Roy Clarke, Roy Clarke, Lifetime Achievement Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Adam HillsThe Last Leg, Adam Hills, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Will Ferrell, Will Ferrell, International Lifetime Achievement Award, International Lifetime Achievement Award, Charlie Brooker2011 Wipe, Charlie Brooker, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Cardinal Burns, Cardinal Burns, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, Harry Hill's TV Burp, Harry Hill's TV Burp, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Hunderby, Hunderby, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, Hunderby, Hunderby, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, Sacha Baron Cohen, Sacha Baron Cohen, Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Achievement Award, Jack Whitehall, Jack Whitehall, King or Queen of Comedy, King or Queen of Comedy, Rebecca FrontThe Thick of It, Rebecca Front, Best Comedy Actress, Best Comedy Actress, Peter CapaldiThe Thick of It, Peter Capaldi, Best Comedy Actor, Best Comedy Actor, Lee MackWould I Lie to You?, Lee Mack, Best Male Television Comic, Best Male Television Comic, Vic and Bob, Vic and Bob, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Jo BrandHave I Got News for You, Jo Brand, Best Female Television Comic, Best Female Television Comic, Morgana RobinsonVery Important People, Morgana Robinson, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Graham NortonThe Graham Norton Show, Graham Norton, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Dominic BrigstockeHorrible Histories, Dominic Brigstocke, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, Caroline NorrisHorrible Histories, Caroline Norris, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, Stewart LeeStewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle, Stewart Lee, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Sam BainFresh Meat, Sam Bain, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, Jesse ArmstrongFresh Meat, Jesse Armstrong, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, John MortonTwenty Twelve, John Morton, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, The Inbetweeners, The Inbetweeners, Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Achievement Award, Shooting Stars, Shooting Stars, Best Comedy Panel Show, Best Comedy Panel Show, Miranda HartMiranda, Miranda Hart, Best Comedy Actress, Best Comedy Actress, Darren BoydSpy, Darren Boyd, Best Comedy Actor, Best Comedy Actor, Reece ShearsmithPsychoville, Reece Shearsmith, Best Comedy Drama, Best Comedy Drama, Steve PembertonPsychoville, Steve Pemberton, Best Comedy Drama, Best Comedy Drama, Stewart LeeStewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle, Stewart Lee, Best Male Television Comic, Best Male Television Comic, Armando Iannucci, Armando Iannucci, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Victoria WoodThe Angina Monologues, Victoria Wood, Best Female Television Comic, Best Female Television Comic, Have I Got News for You, Have I Got News for You, Lifetime Achievement Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Lee Evans, Lee Evans, Award for Special Contribution to Comedy, Award for Special Contribution to Comedy, Dan Renton SkinnerShooting Stars, Dan Renton Skinner, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Harry HillHarry Hill's TV Burp, Harry Hill, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Best Comedy Entertainment Personality, Dominic BrigstockeHorrible Histories, Dominic Brigstocke, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, Caroline NorrisHorrible Histories, Caroline Norris, Best Sketch Show, Best Sketch Show, Newswipe with Charlie Brooker, Newswipe with Charlie Brooker, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Best Comedy Entertainment Programme, Miranda HartMiranda, Miranda Hart, Best New Comedy Programme, Best New Comedy Programme, Iain MorrisThe Inbetweeners, Iain Morris, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, Damon BeesleyThe Inbetweeners, Damon Beesley, Best Sitcom, Best Sitcom, Russell Brand, Russell Brand, Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Achievement Award, Would I Lie to You?, Would I Lie to You?, Best Comedy Panel Show, Best Comedy Panel Show, Miranda HartMiranda, Miranda Hart, Best Comedy Actress, Best Comedy Actress, Peter CapaldiThe Thick of It, Peter Capaldi, Best Comedy Actor, Best Comedy Actor, Michael McIntyre, Michael McIntyre, Best Male Television Comic, Best Male Television Comic, Sam Bain, Sam Bain, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Jesse Armstrong, Jesse Armstrong, Writers' Guild Award, Writers' Guild Award, Jo Brand, Jo Brand, Best Female Television Comic, Best Female Television Comic, John BishopJohn Bishop's Britain, John Bishop, Best Male Comedy Breakthrough Artist, Best Male Comedy Breakthrough Artist, Samantha SpiroGrandma's House, Samantha Spiro, Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist, Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist, Kayvan NovakFour Lions, Kayvan Novak, Comedy Performance in Film, Comedy Performance in Film

Gervais british comedy awards


The British Comedy Awards was an annual awards ceremony in the United Kingdom celebrating notable comedians and entertainment performances of the previous year.

Contents

The 2015 Awards were cancelled after failing to find a broadcast partner after Channel 4 dropped the event and subsequently the awards would no longer take place.

Highlights from the 2010 british comedy awards


History

The awards were shown live on ITV in December from 1990 to 2006, after which the broadcast of the British Comedy Awards 2007 was suspended by ITV due to allegations of irregularities and deception in the awarding of the 2005 People's Choice Award and then ongoing related investigations about the 2007 British television phone-in scandal resulting in Ofcom's subsequently fining ITV a record £5.675 million for its misuse of premium-rate telephone lines.

After Michael Parkinson presented the inaugural ceremony at the London Palladium in December 1990, subsequent shows have been presented by Jonathan Ross, staged at London Studios, and produced by Michael Hurll Television (MHTV), whose parent company is Unique Communications Group. Jonathan Ross announced that he would not be presenting the 2008 awards, in light of The Russell Brand Show prank telephone calls row and was replaced by Angus Deayton.

The 2007 show occurred on 6 December 2007, but was not televised due to the 2005 controversy and subsequent investigations. The following years ceremony was shown live on 6 December 2008. Compliance for the show was the responsibility of the ITV Compliance Unit of ITV Network Limited (consisting of members from ITV plc, STV Group, UTV Media, and Channel Television Ltd).

In June 2010, it was announced that awards were to be broadcast on Channel 4 for three years, which was later extended for one more year. Shortly afterwards, the 2010 ceremony was postponed until the 2010 ceremony finally aired in January 2011. In June 2015 Channel 4 announced they would be dropping the ceremony. The 2015 ceremony was subsequently cancelled due to a lack of a suitable broadcast partner. A new broadcast partner is being lined up for the 2016 ceremony, honoring the best comedies produced in both 2015 and 2016.

Investigation of alleged irregularities and deception

At the 2005 British Comedy Awards show, the wrong show received the People's Choice Award. The award was "mistakenly given" to Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway even though The Catherine Tate Show received the most tabulated votes and should have been declared the winner, and Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly (Ant & Dec) were asked to return their 2005 award.

Charged by the awards show with investigating the allegations of irregularities, the independent law firm Olswang summarized its findings as follows: "Robbie Williams was invited to present an award. It was understood that he would be happy [to do so] if the recipients were Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly. In order to ensure his attendance, this assurance was given. But it could not be definitively established that Williams' involvement led to the wrong winner being announced" [italics added].

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway did however receive the People's Choice Award at the British Comedy Awards 2006.

Phone-in scandal

Beginning on 26 July 2007, British tabloid newspapers reported the alleged involvement of the British Comedy Awards in the 2007 British television phone-in scandal. According to a report in The Sun, viewers telephoned a premium-rate number to vote for the People's Choice Award at the 2005 Awards during what was claimed to be a live broadcast; yet, at 22:30, the show went to a news broadcast, so that when the show returned, and viewers thought it was still live and thus still phoned the number, the last half-hour was in fact a recording as the vote had already finished, rendering the call-in votes given during the recording pointless and a misuse of the callers' money.

ITV announced that they postponed the British Comedy Awards 2007 due to the voting irregularities. In a statement, the company said: "Pending conclusion of the investigation, broadcast of the British Comedy Awards 2007 will be postponed. ... ITV will not make any further comment regarding this matter until the conclusion of the investigation."

It was announced on 21 September 2007 that the British Comedy Awards 2007 would not be screened by ITV1; however, it was not confirmed then that the Awards would still take place in December, and it was not ruled out that they could be screened by another channel. The 2007 awards did take place on 5 December 2007, but that show was not televised. In early May 2008 Ofcom announced its fining and sanctioning ITV plc in a press release.

On 15 August 2008, it was announced that a similar scandal could have been committed in the award ceremony at the 2004 Awards.

Following The Russell Brand Show prank telephone calls row and his 12-week unpaid suspension from all of his BBC shows, Jonathan Ross resigned from presenting the 2008 awards, in agreement with ITV, as he did not want to "take away from the awards themselves or the many talented winners of the awards." Angus Deayton replaced Jonathan Ross as the host of the British Comedy Awards. Ross returned to presenting the awards in 2009.

1990

  • Best new TV comedy: Drop the Dead Donkey
  • Top TV comedy actor: David Jason
  • Top TV comedy actress: Jean Boht
  • Top TV comedy newcomer: Pauline Quirke
  • Top British film actor: Griff Rhys Jones
  • Top British film actress: Pauline Collins
  • Top live stand up: Victoria Wood
  • Top British TV comedy: A Bit of a Do
  • Top ITV/C4 sitcom: A Bit of a Do
  • Top BBC sitcom: Only Fools and Horses
  • Top US sitcom: Cheers
  • Top entertainment performer: Rowan Atkinson
  • Top variety act: Russ Abbot
  • Top comedy film: Shirley Valentine
  • Top radio comedy: Victor Lewis-Smith
  • Best stage comedy newcomer: Mike Doyle
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: David Nobbs
  • Lifetime achievement award for stage: Norman Wisdom
  • Lifetime achievement award for radio: Roy Hudd
  • Lifetime achievement award for film comedy: Peter Rogers (Carry On films producer)
  • Lifetime achievement award: Ronnie Barker
  • 1991

  • Best new TV comedy: Have I Got News for You
  • Best TV comedy actor: Richard Wilson (One Foot in the Grave)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Patricia Routledge
  • Top TV comedy newcomer: Angus Deayton
  • Best TV Entertainment presenter: Clive Anderson (Whose Line Is It Anyway)
  • Best ITV/C4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
  • Best entertainment series: Alas Smith and Jones
  • Top entertainment presenter: Clive Anderson
  • Top British entertainment performers: Mel Smith and Griff Rhys Jones
  • Top variety performers: Vic Reeves and Bob Mortimer
  • Best comedy film: Home Alone
  • Best radio comedy: On The Hour/The Million Pound Radio Show
  • Top radio comedy personality: Phil Holden
  • Top stage newcomer: Jack Dee
  • Top comedy club performer: Jeremy Hardy
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: John Sullivan
  • Lifetime achievement: Beryl Reid
  • International lifetime achievement: George Burns
  • 1992

  • Best new TV comedy: Bottom
  • Best TV comedy actor: David Jason (The Darling Buds of May)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Stephanie Cole (Waiting For God)
  • Best TV comedy newcomer: Alan Cumming (Bernard and the Genie)
  • Top TV comedy personality: Paul Merton
  • Top variety performer: Les Dawson
  • Best sitcom: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best ITV comedy: Men Behaving Badly
  • Best BBC sitcom: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best C4 sitcom: Desmonds
  • Best TV comedy drama: Murder Most Horrid
  • Best C4 personality: Chris Evans
  • Best comedy film: Hear My Song
  • Top comedy club performer: Jo Brand
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: David Renwick
  • Lifetime Achievement: Eric Sykes
  • 1993

  • Best new TV comedy: Absolutely Fabulous
  • Best comedy actor: Rik Mayall (Rik Mayall Presents)
  • Best comedy actress: Joanna Lumley (Absolutely Fabulous)
  • Top TV comedy newcomer: Steve Coogan
  • Top C4 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans
  • Best radio comedy: Knowing Me, Knowing You
  • Top variety entertainer: Ken Dodd
  • Best entertainment series: Barrymore
  • Best BBC sitcom: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best ITV sitcom: Watching
  • Best C4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
  • Best TV comedy drama: The Snapper
  • Top TV personality: Joanna Lumley
  • Top female performer: Jennifer Saunders and Dawn French
  • Best comedy film: Groundhog Day
  • Top stand-up: Eddie Izzard
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: Richard Curtis
  • Lifetime achievement award: Ken Dodd
  • 1994

  • Best comedy series: Murder Most Horrid
  • Best new TV comedy: Knowing Me, Knowing You... with Alan Partridge
  • Top TV comedy actor: Stephen Tompkinson (Drop The Dead Donkey)
  • Top TV comedy actress: Brenda Blethyn (Outside Edge)
  • Best TV comedy newcomer: Chris Morris (The Day Today)
  • Best TV comedy series: Drop The Dead Donkey
  • Best BBC comedy series: Red Dwarf
  • Best C4 comedy: Drop The Dead Donkey
  • Best ITV comedy: Time After Time
  • Best comedy drama: Outside Edge
  • Best male TV performer: Steve Coogan (Knowing Me, Knowing You... with Alan Partridge)
  • Top female comedy performer: Tracey Ullman (Tracey Ullman Takes On New York)
  • Best ITV entertainment presenter: Michael Barrymore
  • Best BBC entertainment presenter: Noel Edmonds
  • Best Channel 4 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans (Don't Forget Your Toothbrush)
  • Top theatre variety performer: Billy Pearce
  • Best comedy film: Four Weddings and a Funeral
  • Top comedy writer: Jack Rosenthal
  • Best radio comedy: A Look Back to the Future
  • Best live stand-up: Phil Kay
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: Jack Rosenthal
  • Special award for Comedy: Armando Iannucci
  • Lifetime achievement: Spike Milligan, June Whitfield
  • 1995

  • Best comedy show: Rory Bremner Who Else
  • Best new TV comedy: Father Ted
  • Top TV comedy actor: Martin Clunes (Men Behaving Badly)
  • Top TV comedy actress: Caroline Quentin (Men Behaving Badly)
  • Top TV comedy newcomer: Ardal O'Hanlon (Father Ted)
  • Top female comedy performer: Victoria Wood
  • Top male comedy performers: John Bird and John Fortune
  • Best radio comedy: I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue
  • Best BBC comedy series: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best ITV entertainment presenter: Michael Barrymore
  • Best BBC entertainment presenter: Noel Edmonds
  • Best Channel 4 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans
  • Top TV personality: Jack Dee
  • Best ITV sitcom: Is It Legal?
  • Best BBC sitcom: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best Channel 4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
  • Best comedy drama: Preston Front
  • Best entertainment series: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush
  • Best comedy film: Bullets Over Broadway
  • Best stand-up comic: Jo Brand
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
  • Lifetime achievement for variety: Bruce Forsyth
  • Lifetime achievement for comedy: Bob Monkhouse
  • Award for comedy: Peter Cook
  • 1996

  • Best comedy series: The Fast Show
  • Best new TV comedy: Thin Blue Line
  • Top TV comedy actor: Dermot Morgan (Father Ted)
  • Top TV comedy actress: Pauline McLynn (Father Ted)
  • Top TV newcomer: James Dreyfus (The Thin Blue Line)
  • Best BBC sitcom: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best ITV sitcom: The 10%ers
  • Top ITV entertainment presenter: Cilla Black
  • Top BBC1 entertainment presenter: Ruby Wax
  • Top C4/BBC2 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans (TFI Friday)
  • Best children's comedy: Woof!
  • Top female comedy performer: Caroline Aherne (Mrs Merton)
  • Top male comedy performer: Paul Whitehouse (The Fast Show)
  • Best comedy film: Babe
  • Best radio comedy: People Like Us
  • Best comedy drama: Outside Edge
  • Best entertainment series: TFI Friday
  • International comedy: Frasier
  • Top TV comedy personalities: Vic Reeves and Bob Mortimer
  • Best stand-up: Eddie Izzard
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: Johnny Speight
  • Lifetime achievement award: Dave Allen
  • 1997

  • Best comedy show: The Fast Show
  • Best new TV comedy: The Harry Hill Show
  • Best TV comedy actor: David Jason (Only Fools and Horses)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Dawn French (Vicar of Dibley)
  • Top comedy newcomer: Graham Norton
  • Best C4 sitcom: Father Ted
  • Top BBC1 personality: Caroline Aherne
  • Top ITV personality: Cilla Black
  • Top BBC2/C4 personality: Paul Whitehouse
  • Best radio comedy: People Like Us
  • Best comedy film: The Full Monty
  • Cockburn's funniest comedy moment: Only Fools and Horses
  • Best international comedy: The Larry Sanders show
  • Best BBC sitcom: One Foot in the Grave Christmas Special
  • Best ITV sitcom: Faith in the Future
  • Best Channel 4 sitcom: Father Ted Christmas Special
  • Best BBC comedy drama: The Missing Postman
  • Best ITV comedy drama: Cold Feet
  • Best children's comedy: My Dad's A Boring Nerd
  • Best entertainment programme: An Evening With Lily Savage
  • Top stand-up comic: Jack Dee
  • People's Choice: Only Fools and Horses
  • WGGB achievement award: Ray Galton and Alan Simpson
  • Lifetime achievement award: Stanley Baxter
  • 1998

  • Best comedy series: Goodness Gracious Me
  • Best new TV comedy: The Royle Family
  • Best TV comedy actor: Steve Coogan (I'm Alan Partridge)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Emma Chambers (Vicar of Dibley)
  • Top TV comedy newcomer: Dylan Moran (How Do You Want Me?)
  • Best TV sitcom: I'm Alan Partridge
  • Best light entertainment series: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?
  • Top BBC1 comedy personality: Harry Enfield
  • Top BBC2 personality: Steve Coogan
  • Top ITV personality: Michael Barrymore
  • Best children's comedy: Sooty & Co
  • Best television comedy drama: Underworld
  • Best comedy film: Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
  • Best radio comedy: Old Harry's Game
  • Best stand-up comedian: Tommy Tiernan
  • WGGB writer of the year award: Denis Norden and (posthumously) Frank Muir
  • People's Choice: One Foot in the Grave
  • Lifetime achievement award: Dame Thora Hird
  • 1999

  • Best new TV comedy: Dinnerladies
  • Best TV comedy actor: Ricky Tomlinson (The Royle Family)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Caroline Aherne (The Royle Family, Mrs Merton and Malcolm).
  • Best male comedy newcomer: Sacha Baron Cohen (The 11 O'Clock Show)
  • Best female comedy newcomer: Jessica Stevenson (Spaced, The Royle Family)
  • Best comedy entertainment personality: Paul Merton
  • Best 'broken comedy': Big Train
  • Best comedy gameshow: Have I Got News for You
  • Best comedy talkshow: So Graham Norton
  • Best TV sitcom: The Royle Family
  • Best TV comedy-drama: Cold Feet
  • Best comedy film: Notting Hill
  • Best international comedy show: The Larry Sanders Show
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: Comic Relief
  • Best radio comedy: The Sunday Format
  • Best live stand-up: Bill Bailey
  • WGGB Award For Top Comedy Writer: Richard Curtis
  • Lifetime achievement award: Barry Humphries, The Two Ronnies
  • 2000

  • Best TV comedy: Dinnerladies
  • Best new TV comedy: That Peter Kay Thing
  • Best TV comedy actor: James Nesbitt (Cold Feet)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Sue Johnston (The Royle Family)
  • Best TV comedy newcomer: Rob Brydon (Marion and Geoff)
  • Best TV comedy-drama: Cold Feet
  • Best TV comedy personality: Graham Norton
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: Alistair McGowan's Big Impression
  • Best comedy film: East Is East
  • Best international TV show: The Simpsons
  • Best Of British: The Vicar of Dibley
  • Best live comic: Sean Lock
  • People's Choice: SMTV Live
  • WGGB writer of the year: Victoria Wood
  • Lifetime achievement award: Alan Bennett
  • 2001

  • Best TV comedy: One Foot in the Grave
  • Best new TV comedy: The Office
  • Best TV comedy actor: Rob Brydon (Human Remains)
  • Best TV comedy actress: Ronni Ancona
  • Best comedy newcomer: Johnny Vegas
  • Best comedy entertainment personality: Frank Skinner
  • Best TV comedy drama: Bob and Rose
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: So Graham Norton
  • Best international comedy TV show: Seinfeld
  • Best radio comedy: Dead Ringers
  • Best comedy film: Best in Show
  • Best live stand-up: Victoria Wood (Award not presented on night)
  • The AOL people's choice: Cold Feet (Voted by viewing audience)
  • Writer of the year: Russell T Davies
  • Lifetime achievement award: David Jason
  • 2002

  • Best TV Comedy: The Office
  • Best new TV comedy: The Kumars at No 42
  • Best comedy actor: Ricky Gervais (The Office)
  • Best comedy actress: Kathy Burke (Gimme Gimme Gimme)
  • Best comedy newcomer: Kris Marshall (My Family)
  • Best comedy entertainment Personality: Graham Norton
  • Best comedy drama: Auf Wiedersehen, Pet
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: V Graham Norton
  • Best international comedy show: Six Feet Under
  • Best comedy film: Bend It Like Beckham
  • People's choice award: Peter Kay's Phoenix Nights
  • Writer of the year: Peter Kay
  • Lifetime achievement award: Michael Palin
  • 2003

  • Best TV comedy: Coupling
  • Best new TV comedy: My New Best Friend
  • Best comedy actor: Steve Coogan
  • Best comedy actress: Ronni Ancona
  • Best comedy newcomer: David Walliams (Little Britain)
  • Best entertainment personality: Ant and Dec
  • Best comedy drama: Cold Feet
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
  • International comedy show: Malcolm in the Middle
  • Best comedy film: Calendar Girls
  • People's choice award: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Writer of the year: Mike Bullen
  • Lifetime achievement award: Jimmy Perry and David Croft
  • 2004

  • Best TV comedy: Little Britain
  • Best new TV comedy: Nighty Night
  • Best TV comedy actor: Matt Lucas and David Walliams
  • Best TV comedy actress: Caroline Quentin
  • Best comedy newcomer: Catherine Tate
  • Best comedy entertainment personality: Ant & Dec
  • Best comedy entertainment programme: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Best TV comedy drama: Doc Martin
  • Best international comedy show: The Simpsons
  • Best comedy film: School of Rock
  • People's choice award: Little Britain
  • Writers of the Year: Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant
  • Outstanding achievement: Matt Groening, French and Saunders
  • 2005

  • Best TV comedy: Little Britain
  • Best new TV comedy: The Thick of It
  • Best TV comedy actor: Chris Langham
  • Best TV comedy actress: Ashley Jensen
  • Best comedy newcomer: Ashley Jensen
  • Best international Show: The Simpsons
  • Best entertainment Programme: The X Factor
  • Best comedy drama: Shameless
  • Best comedy entertainment Personality: Paul O'Grady
  • Best comedy film: Festival
  • People's choice award: The Catherine Tate Show declared actual winner (2008); "mistakenly" awarded to Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2005)
  • Ronnie Barker Writers of the year: Matt Lucas and David Walliams
  • Outstanding achievement: Julie Walters and Victoria Wood
  • 2006

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Harry Hill's TV Burp
  • Best Comedy Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Best International Comedy TV Show: Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Britain's Best New TV Comedy: Star Stories
  • Best TV Comedy: Peep Show
  • Best Stage Comedy: Little Britain Live
  • People's Choice Award: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Stephen Merchant
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Catherine Tate
  • Best TV Comedy Entertainment Personality: Harry Hill
  • Best Male Comedy Newcomer: Russell Brand
  • Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Charlotte Church
  • Best Live Standup Tour: Jimmy Carr
  • Ronnie Barker Award: Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer
  • Writers' Guild Of Great Britain Special Award: Jonathan Ross
  • Outstanding Contribution To Entertainment: Chris Tarrant
  • 2007

  • Best New Comedy Entertainment Programme: Al Murray's Happy Hour
  • Best Comedy Film: The Simpsons Movie
  • Best International Comedy TV Show: Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Britain's Best New TV Comedy: Gavin & Stacey
  • Best TV Comedy: Peep Show
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: David Mitchell (Peep Show)
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Liz Smith (The Royle Family: The Queen of Sheba)
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Simon Amstell (Never Mind The Buzzcocks)
  • Best Male Comedy Newcomer: James Corden
  • Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Ruth Jones (Gavin & Stacey)
  • Best Live Standup: Alan Carr
  • Ronnie Barker Award: Simon Pegg
  • British Comedy Lifetime Achievement Award: Stephen Fry
  • 2008

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Harry Hill's TV Burp
  • Best Comedy Film: Hot Fuzz
  • Britain's Best New British TV Comedy: The Inbetweeners
  • Best TV Comedy: Gavin & Stacey
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Ricky Gervais (Extras)
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Sharon Horgan (Pulling)
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Alan Carr (The Sunday Night Project)
  • Best Male Comedy Newcomer: Simon Bird
  • Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Katy Brand
  • Best TV Comedy Drama: Drop Dead Gorgeous
  • Best Live Standup Performer: Russell Brand
  • Best Comedy Panel Show: QI
  • Ronnie Barker Award: David Renwick
  • British Comedy Lifetime Achievement Award: Jasper Carrott
  • Outstanding Contribution to Comedy: Geoffrey Perkins
  • 2009

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Harry Hill's TV Burp
  • Best Situation Comedy: Outnumbered
  • Best New British TV Comedy: Psychoville
  • Best Comedy Panel Show: Have I Got News for You
  • Best TV Comedy Drama: Pulling Special
  • Outstanding Contribution to British Comedy: Peter Kay
  • Best Television Comedy Actress: Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd)
  • Best Television Comedy Actor: Simon Bird (The Inbetweeners)
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Harry Hill
  • Ronnie Barker Award: Graham Linehan
  • Best Comedy Film: In the Loop
  • Best Live Standup Performer: Michael McIntyre
  • Best British Comedy: Outnumbered
  • British Lifetime Achievement Award: Terry Wogan
  • Best Male Comedy Newcomer: Charlie Brooker (You Have Been Watching)
  • Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Ramona Marquez (Outnumbered)
  • Best Sketch Show: Harry and Paul
  • 2010

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Newswipe
  • Best Comedy Panel Show: Would I Lie To You?
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Harry Hill
  • Best Male TV Comic: Michael McIntyre
  • Best Female TV Comic: Jo Brand
  • British Comedy Academy Lifetime Achievement Award: Roy Clarke
  • Best New British TV Comedy: Miranda
  • Best Male Comedy Breakthrough Artist: John Bishop
  • Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Samantha Spiro (Grandma's House)
  • Best Sketch Show: Horrible Histories
  • Best Sitcom: The Inbetweeners
  • Writers' Guild Of Great Britain Award: Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Peter Capaldi
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Miranda Hart
  • Best Comedy Performance in a British Film: Kayvan Novak
  • People’s Choice Award for the King Or Queen Of Comedy 2010: Miranda Hart
  • 2011

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle
  • Best Comedy Panel Show: Shooting Stars
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Graham Norton
  • Best Male TV Comic: Stewart Lee
  • Best Female TV Comic: Victoria Wood
  • British Comedy Academy Lifetime Achievement Award: Have I Got News For You
  • Best New Comedy Programme: Fresh Meat
  • Best Sketch Show: Horrible Histories
  • Best Sitcom: Twenty Twelve
  • Best Comedy Drama: Psychoville
  • British Comedy Academy Outstanding Achievement: The Inbetweeners
  • Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Angelos Neil Epithemiou
  • Writers' Guild Of Great Britain Award: Armando Iannucci
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Darren Boyd
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Miranda Hart
  • People’s Choice Award for the King or Queen of Comedy 2011: Sarah Millican
  • Channel 4 Award for Special Contribution to Comedy: Lee Evans
  • 2012

  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Charlie Brooker
  • Best Sitcom: Hunderby
  • Best Male Television Comic: Lee Mack
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Harry Hill's TV Burp
  • Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Morgana Robinson
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Rebecca Front
  • Best New Comedy Programme: Hunderby
  • Best Female Television Comic: Jo Brand
  • Best Sketch Show: Cardinal Burns
  • People's Choice Award for the King or Queen of Comedy 2012: Jack Whitehall
  • Writers' Guild Award: Reeves and Mortimer
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Peter Capaldi
  • British Comedy Academy Outstanding Achievement Award: Sacha Baron Cohen
  • 2013

    The 2013 awards were presented at a two-hour ceremony hosted by Jonathan Ross on 12 December and shown live on Channel 4.

  • Best Comedy Panel Show: Would I Lie to You?
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Alan Carr
  • Best Sitcom: Getting On
  • Best Male Television Comic: Lee Mack
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: The Graham Norton Show
  • Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Adam Hills
  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Miranda Hart
  • Best New Comedy Programme: Plebs
  • Best Female Television Comic: Nina Conti
  • Best Sketch Show: Harry & Paul
  • People's Choice Award for the King or Queen of Comedy 2013: Jack Whitehall
  • Writers' Guild Award: Paul Whitehouse
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Jack Whitehall
  • British Comedy Academy Outstanding Achievement Award: Steve Coogan
  • British Comedy International Achievement: Will Ferrell
  • 2014

  • Best TV Comedy Actress: Katherine Parkinson
  • Best Comedy Film: The Inbetweeners 2
  • Best Male Television Comic: Lee Mack
  • Best Sketch Show: Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos
  • Best Female Television Comic: Aisling Bea
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Personality : Graham Norton
  • Best TV Comedy Actor: Harry Enfield
  • Best Comedy Drama: Rev
  • Best New Comedy Programme: Toast Of London
  • Best Comedy Panel Programme: Would I Lie To You?
  • Best Sitcom: Moone Boy
  • King Of Comedy: Jack Whitehall
  • Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Nick Helm
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: The Graham Norton Show
  • The Writers' Guild Award Of Great Britain: Brendan O'Carroll
  • British Comedy Academy Outstanding Achievement Award: Monty Python
  • Best Comedy moment of 2014: Harry & Paul's Story of the Two's
  • Best Internet Comedy Short: Carpark
  • Best International Comedy Programme: Modern Family
  • References

    British Comedy Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Once More, with Feeling!
    Heather Boushey
    Mo Sabri
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L