Girish Mahajan (Editor)

Brazil at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IOC code  BRA
Flag bearer  Sandra Pires
Brazil at the 2000 Summer Olympics
NOC  Brazilian Olympic Committee
Website  www.cob.org.br (Portuguese)
Competitors  205 (111 men, 94 women) in 23 sports
Medals Ranked 53rd  Gold Silver Bronze Total 0 6 6 12

Brazil competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. After getting the best results ever in 1996, with fifteen medals, including three golds, the Brazilian athletes were disappointing in Australia, winning twelve medals, but no golds. 205 competitors, 111 men and 94 women, took part in 96 events in 23 sports.

Contents

Men's competition

Men's 100m

  • Vicente Lima
    1. Round 1 – 10.31
    2. Round 2 – 10.28 (→ did not advance)
  • Cláudio Roberto Souza
    1. Round 1 – 10.31
    2. Round 2 – 10.47 (→ did not advance)
  • Raphael Oliveira
    1. Round 1 – 10.44 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 200m

  • Claudinei da Silva
    1. Round 1 – 20.7
    2. Round 2 – 20.24
    3. Semifinal – 20.3
    4. Final – 20.28 (→ 6th place)
  • Men's 200m

  • André da Silva
    1. Round 1 – 20.95 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 400m

  • Sanderlei Claro Parrela
    1. Round 1 – 45.55
    2. Round 2 – 45.55
    3. Semifinal – 45.17
    4. Final – 45.01 (→ 4th place)
  • Men's 800m

  • Osmar dos Santos
    1. Round 1 – 01:47.05
    2. Semifinal – 01:47.68 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 1,500m

  • Hudson de Souza
    1. Round 1 – 03:39.70
    2. Semifinal – 03:41.00 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 110m Hurdles

  • Márcio Simão de Souza
    1. Round 1 – 13.7
    2. Round 2 – 13.71 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Eronilde de Araújo
    1. Round 1 – 50.06
    2. Semifinal – 48.76
    3. Final – 48.34 (→ 5th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m

  • Claudinei da Silva, Vicente Lima, Édson Ribeiro, André da Silva, Claudio Roberto Sousa
    1. Round 1 – 38.32
    2. Semifinal – 38.27
    3. Final – 37.9 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Men's Long Jump

  • Nelson Carlos Ferreira
    1. Qualifying – 7.32 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Vanderlei de Lima
    1. Final – 2:37:08 (→ 75th place)
  • Éder Fialho
    1. Final – DNF
  • Osmiro Silva
    1. Final – DNF
  • Women's Competition

    Women's Javelin Throw

  • Sueli dos Santos
    1. Qualifying – 56.27 (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Long Jump

  • Maurren Higa Maggi
    1. Qualifying – 6.35 (→ did not advance)
  • Luciana Santos
    1. Qualifying – NM (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Triple Jump

  • Luciana Santos
    1. Qualifying – 13.48 (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Slovakia (76-60)
  • Lost to Australia (70-81)
  • Defeated Senegal (82-48)
  • Lost to France (70-73)
  • Lost to Canada (60-61)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Russia (68-67)
  • Semi Finals
  • Lost to Australia (52-64)
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Defeated South Korea (84-73) → Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Adriana Aparecida dos Santos
  • Adrianinha
  • Alessandra Santos de Oliveira
  • Cíntia Tuiú
  • Claudinha
  • Helen Cristina Santos Luz
  • Zaine
  • Janeth dos Santos Arcain
  • Kelly da Silva Santos
  • Lílian Cristina Lopes Gonçalves
  • Marta de Souza Sobral
  • Silvinha
  • Beach volleyball

  • Zé Marco de Melo and Ricardo Santos — Silver Medal
  • José Loiola and Emanuel Rego — 9th place (tied)
  • Boxing

    Men's Flyweight (– 48 kg)

  • José Albuquerque
  • Round 1 – Lost to Valeriy Sydorenko of Ukraine (did not advance)
  • Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

  • Valdemir Pereira
  • Round 1 – Defeated James Swan of Australia
  • Round 2 – Lost to Ramazan Palyani of Turkey (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • Agnaldo Nunes
  • Round 1 – Lost to Michael Katsidis of Australia (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

  • Kelson Santos
  • Round 1 – Defeated Ghulam Shabbir of Pakistan
  • Round 2 – Lost to Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev of Uzbekistan (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Cleiton Conceição
  • Round 1 – Lost to Jeff Lacy of United States (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

  • Laudelino Barros
  • Round 1 – Lost to Danny Green of Australia (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Competition

    Men's Kayak Singles 500m

  • Roger Caumo
    1. Qualifying Heat – 01:49.955 (did not advance)
  • Men's Kayak Singles 1000m

  • Roger Caumo
    1. Qualifying Heat – 03:52.082 (did not advance)
  • Men's Kayak Doubles 500m

  • Sebastian Cuattrin, Carlos Augusto Campos
    1. Qualifying Heat – 01:35.662
    2. Semifinal – 01:34.868 (did not advance)
  • Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000m

  • Carlos Augusto Campos, Sebastian Cuattrin
    1. Qualifying Heat – 03:21.228
    2. Semifinal – 03:22.496 (did not advance)
  • Men's competition

    Men's Canoe Singles

  • Cassio Petry
    1. Qualifying – 293.72 (did not advance)
  • Cross Country Mountain Bike

    Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

  • Renato Seabra
    1. Final – DNF
  • Road Cycling

    Men's Road Race

  • Murilo Fischer
  • Final — 5:52:47 (→ 89th place)
  • Women's Road Race

  • Claudia Saintagne
  • Final — 3:24:19 (→ 44th place)
  • Janildes Silva
  • Final — 3:35:12 (→ 49th place)
  • Fencing

    One male fencer represented Brazil in 2000.

    Men's foil
  • Marco Martins
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Group D
  • Brazil – Slovakia 3-1
  • Brazil – South Africa 1-3
  • Brazil – Japan 1-0
  • Quarter Finals
  • Brazil – Cameroon 1-2 [asdet]
  • Team Roster
  • ( 1.) Helton
  • ( 2.) Baiano
  • ( 3.) Fábio Bilica
  • ( 4.) Álvaro
  • ( 5.) Marcos Paulo
  • ( 6.) Fábio Aurélio
  • ( 7.) Ronaldinho
  • ( 8.) Fabiano Pereira
  • ( 9.) Edu
  • (10.) Alex
  • (11.) Geovanni
  • (12.) Roger
  • (13.) André Luís
  • (14.) Lúcio
  • (15.) Mozart
  • (16.) Athirson
  • (17.) Lucas
  • (18.) Fábio Costa
  • (19.) Flávio
  • (20.) Alexandre
  • (21.) Leandro
  • (22.) Júlio César
  • Women's Team Competition

  • Group E
  • Brazil – Sweden 2-0
  • Brazil – Germany 1-2
  • Brazil – Australia 2-1
  • Semi Finals
  • Brazil – United States 0-1
  • Team Roster
  • Maycon
  • Andréia Suntaque
  • Daniela Alves
  • Pretinha
  • Elissandra Cavalcante
  • Kátia Cilene Teixeira
  • Juliana Ribeiro Cabral
  • Cidinha
  • Maravilha
  • Miraildes Maciel Mota
  • Mônica Angélica de Paula
  • Raquel de Souza
  • Rosana dos Santos
  • Roseli de Belo
  • Simone Gomes
  • Sissi
  • Suzana Ferreira
  • Tânia Maria Pereira
  • Sailing

    Nine men and three women competed in the eight events in the Sailing competition in Sydney.

    Men's Mistral

  • Ricardo Santos
    1. Race 1 – 5
    2. Race 2 – 10
    3. Race 3 – 21
    4. Race 4 – 12
    5. Race 5 – 22
    6. Race 6 – 4
    7. Race 7 – 8
    8. Race 8 – 14
    9. Race 9 – (37) OCS
    10. Race 10 – 21
    11. Race 11 – 26
    12. Final – 117 (15th place)
  • Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Christoph Bergmann
    1. Race 1 – 10
    2. Race 2 – 8
    3. Race 3 – 3
    4. Race 4 – (21)
    5. Race 5 – 11
    6. Race 6 – 13
    7. Race 7 – 9
    8. Race 8 – 2
    9. Race 9 – 18
    10. Race 10 – (20)
    11. Race 11 – 10
    12. Final – 84 (11th place)
  • Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Andre Fonseca and Alexandre Paradeda
    1. Race 1 – 14
    2. Race 2 – (24)
    3. Race 3 – 11
    4. Race 4 – 21
    5. Race 5 – 15
    6. Race 6 – 20
    7. Race 7 – (27)
    8. Race 8 – 24
    9. Race 9 – 22
    10. Race 10 – 21
    11. Race 11 – 23
    12. Final – 171 (26th place)
  • Men's Laser

  • Robert Scheidt
    1. Race 1 – 1
    2. Race 2 – 2
    3. Race 3 – (22)
    4. Race 4 – 1
    5. Race 5 – 12
    6. Race 6 – 1
    7. Race 7 – 20
    8. Race 8 – 5
    9. Race 9 – 1
    10. Race 10 – 1
    11. Race 11 – (44) DSQ
    12. Final – 44 (Silver medal)
  • Men's Tornado

  • Henrique Pellicano and Mauricio Oliveira
    1. Race 1 – (17) OCS
    2. Race 2 – 7
    3. Race 3 – 6
    4. Race 4 – 9
    5. Race 5 – 16
    6. Race 6 – 13
    7. Race 7 – (17) OCS
    8. Race 8 – 5
    9. Race 9 – 6
    10. Race 10 – 5
    11. Race 11 – 11
    12. Final – 78 (11th place)
  • Men's Two Handed Keelboat (Star)

  • Marcelo Ferreira and Torben Grael
    1. Race 1 – 3
    2. Race 2 – (13)
    3. Race 3 – 1
    4. Race 4 – 2
    5. Race 5 – 1
    6. Race 6 – 6
    7. Race 7 – 7
    8. Race 8 – 4
    9. Race 9 – 12
    10. Race 10 – 3
    11. Race 11 – (17) OCS
    12. Final – 39 (Bronze medal)
  • Women's Mistral

  • Christina Forte
    1. Race 1 – 24
    2. Race 2 – 22
    3. Race 3 – (27)
    4. Race 4 – 26
    5. Race 5 – 24
    6. Race 6 – (30) OCS
    7. Race 7 – 26
    8. Race 8 – 25
    9. Race 9 – 24
    10. Race 10 – 25
    11. Race 11 – 27
    12. Final – 223 (26th place)
  • Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Maria Krahe and Fernanda Oliveira
    1. Race 1 – 16
    2. Race 2 – 17
    3. Race 3 – 14
    4. Race 4 – 14
    5. Race 5 – 13
    6. Race 6 – (20) DSQ
    7. Race 7 – 17
    8. Race 8 – 15
    9. Race 9 – (20) OCS
    10. Race 10 – 19
    11. Race 11 – 18
    12. Final – 143 (19th place)
  • Swimming

    Men's 50m Freestyle

  • Fernando Scherer
    1. Preliminary Heat – 22.88 (did not advance)
  • Edvaldo Valério
    1. Preliminary Heat – 22.96 (did not advance)
  • Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Fernando Scherer
    1. Preliminary Heat – DNS (did not advance)
  • Gustavo Borges
    1. Preliminary Heat – 49.76
    2. Semi-final – 49.93 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Rodrigo Castro
    1. Preliminary Heat – 1:53.65 (did not advance)
  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Luiz Lima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 03:53.87 (did not advance)
  • Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Luiz Lima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 15:23.15 (did not advance)
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Eduardo Fischer
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:03.72 (did not advance)
  • Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Alexandre Massura
    1. Preliminary Heat – 55.58
    2. Semi-final – 56.07 (did not advance)
  • Rogério Romero
    1. Preliminary Heat – 56.44 (did not advance)
  • Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Rogério Romero
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:00.48
    2. Semi-final – 01:59.69
    3. Final – 01:59.27 (7th place)
  • Leonardo Costa
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:01.08
    2. Semi-final – 02:02.26 (did not advance)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle

  • Fernando Scherer, Edvaldo Valério, Carlos Jayme, Gustavo Borges
    1. Preliminary Heat – 03:19.29
    2. Final – 03:17.40 (Bronze medal)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Edvaldo Valério, Leonardo Costa, Luiz Lima, Rodrigo Castro
    1. Preliminary Heat – 07:26.42 (did not advance)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley

  • Alexandre Massura, Eduardo Fischer, Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges
    1. Preliminary Heat – 03:42.31 (did not advance)
  • Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Fabíola Molina
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:02.77 (did not advance)
  • Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Fabíola Molina
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:03.68 (did not advance)
  • Triathlon

    At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, Brazil was represented by three men and three women. Two of the Brazilian women did not finish, giving Brazil the distinction of being one of only two nations (along with Great Britain to have multiple competitors not finish the race.

    Men's Individual Competition:

  • Leandro Macedo – 1:49:50.69 (→ 14th place)
  • Juraci Moreira – 1:50:44.79 (→ 22nd place)
  • Armando Barcellos – 1:53:42.63 (→ 39th place)
  • Women's Individual Competition:

  • Sandra Soldan – 2:03:19.86 (→ 11th place)
  • Mariana Ohata – DNF (→ no ranking)
  • Carla Moreno – DNF (→ no ranking)
  • Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Australia (3-0)
  • Defeated Egypt (3-0)
  • Defeated Netherlands (3-0)
  • Defeated Spain (3-1)
  • Defeated Cuba (3-0)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Argentina (1-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Cuba (3-2)
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to Netherlands (0-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster
  • André Heller
  • Dante Amaral
  • Douglas Chiarotti
  • Gilberto Godoy Filho
  • Giovane Gávio
  • Gustavo Endres
  • Gilmar Teixeira
  • Marcelo Elgarten
  • Maurício Lima
  • Max Pereira
  • Nalbert Bitencourt
  • Alexandre Samuel
  • Head Coach: Radamés Lattari Filho
  • Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Kenya (3-0)
  • Defeated Australia (3-0)
  • Defeated PR China (3-0)
  • Defeated Croatia (3-0)
  • Defeated United States (3-1)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Germany (3-0)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to Cuba (2-3)
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Defeated United States (3-0) → Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Elisângela Oliveira
  • Erika Coimbra
  • Hélia Souza
  • Janina Conceição
  • Karin Rodrigues
  • Kátia Lopes
  • Kely Fraga
  • Leila Barros
  • Raquel Silva
  • Ricarda Lima
  • Virna Dias
  • Walewska Oliveira
  • Head Coach: Bernardo Rezende
  • References

    Brazil at the 2000 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Charuulata 2011
    Brad Anderson (wrestler)
    Jean Alassane Mendy
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L