Boxing at the 1956 Summer Olympics took place in the new stadium at West Melbourne. A total number of 164 competitors entered from 35 nations, of whom 161 from 34 nations weighed-in and boxing was held eight nights and five afternoons. The boxing schedule began on November 23 and ended on December 1. Ten boxing events (all men's individual) were contested.
19 participants from 19 nations
Vladimir Stolnikov (URS) def. Edgar Basel (FRG), on points
Terence Spinks (GBR) def. Samuel Harris (PAK), on points
Abel Laudonio (ARG) def. Albert Ludick (RSA), on points
Mircea Dobrescu (ROU) def. Federico Bonus (PHI), on points
Ray Perez (USA) def. František Majdloch (CZE), on points
John Caldwell (IRL) def. Yai Shwe (BUR), on knock-out (3rd round)
Warner Batchelor (AUS) def. Henryk Kukier (POL), on points
Kenji Yonekura (JPN) def. Phachon Muangson (THA), on points
René Libeer (FRA) def. Pyo Hyun-Ki (KOR), on points
Vladimir Stolnikov (URS) def. Salvatore Burruni (ITA), on points
Terence Spinks (GBR) def. Abel Laudonio (ARG), on points
Mircea Dobrescu (ROU) def. Ray Perez (USA), on points
John Caldwell (IRL) def. Warner Batchelor (AUS), on points
René Libeer (FRA) def. Kenji Yonekura (JPN), on points
Terence Spinks (GBR) def. Vladimir Stolnikov (URS), on points
Mircea Dobrescu (ROU) def. John Caldwell (IRL), on points
Terence Spinks (GBR) def. René Libeer (FRA), on points
Terence Spinks (GBR) def. Mircea Dobrescu (ROU), on points
18 participants from 18 nations
Song Soon-Chun (KOR) def. Alberto Adela (PHI), PTS
Robert Bath (AUS) def. Hempala Jayasuriya (CEY), PTS
Frederick Gilroy (IRL) def. Boris Stiepanov (URS), KO-3
Mario Sitri (ITA) def. Ahmad Rashid (PAK), PTS
Owen Reilly (GBR) def. Daniel Hellebuyck (BEL), PTS
Wolfgang Behrendt (GER) def. Henrik Ottesen (DEN), KO-2
Claudio Barrientos (CHI) def. Zenon Stefaniuk (POL), PTS
Eder Jofre (BRA) def. Thein Myint (BUR), PTS
Carmelo Tomaselli (ARG) def. Vichai Limcharern (THA), PTS
Song Soon-Chung (KOR) def. Robert Bath (AUS), PTS
Frederick Gilroy (IRL) def. Mario Sitri (ITA), PTS
Wolfgang Behrendt (GER) def. Owen Reilly (GBR), PTS
Claudio Barrientos (CHI) def. Eder Jofre (BRA), PTS
Song Soon-Chun (KOR) def. Carmelo Tomaselli (ARG), PTS
Wolfgang Behrendt (GER) def. Frederick Gilroy (IRL), PTS
Song Soon-Chun (KOR) def. Claudio Barrientos (CHI), PTS
Wolfgang Behrendt (GER) def. Song Soon-Chun (KOR), PTS
18 participants from 18 nations
Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN) def. Martin Smyth (IRL), PTS
Bernard Schröter (GDR) def. Paulino Melendez (PHI), PTS
Henryk Niedźwiedzki (POL) def. Leonard Leisching (RSA), PTS
Tristan Falfán (ARG) def. Maurice White (PAK), KO-2
Vladimir Safronov (URS) def. Agostino Cossia (ITA), PTS
Andre de Souza (FRA) def. Nontasilp Thayansilp (THA), PTS
Shinetsu Suzuki (JPN) def. Yai Chit (BUR), PTS
Thomas Nicholls (GBR) def. Noel Hazard (AUS), PTS
Jan Zachara (TCH) def. Dong-Hun Chung (KOR), PTS
Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN) def. Bernard Schröter (GDR), PTS
Henryk Niedźwiedzki (POL) def. Tristan Falfán (ARG), KO-1
Vladimir Safronov (URS) def. Andre de Souza (FRA), PTS
Thomas Nicholls (GBR) def. Shinetsu Suzuki (JPN), PTS
Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN) def. Jan Zachara (TCH), PTS
Vladimir Safronov (URS) def. Henryk Niedźwiedzki (POL), PTS
Thomas Nicholls (GBR) def. Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN), PTS
Vladimir Safronov (URS) def. Thomas Nicholls (GBR), PTS
18 participants from 18 nations
Toshihito Ishimaru (JPN) def. Thomas Donovan (NZL), PTS
Anatoly Lagetko (URS) def. Francisco Nuñez (ARG), PTS
Zygmunt Milewski (POL) def. Pentti Niinivuori (FIN), PTS
Harry Kurschat (FRG) def. Celedonio Espinosa (PHI), PTS
Louis Molina (USA) def. William Griffiths (AUS), PTS
Anthony Byrne (IRL) def. Josef Chovanec (TCH), DSQ-3
Andre Vairolatto (FRA) def. Do Sun-Baik (KOR), KO-2
Richard McTaggart (GBR) def. Chandrasena Jayasuriya (CEY), PTS
Edward Beattie (CAN) def. Sub Chundakovsolya (THA), PTS
Anatoly Lagetko (URS) def. Toshihito Ishimaru (JPN), PTS
Harry Kurschat (FRG) def. Zygmunt Milewski (POL), KO-3
Anthony Byrne (IRL) def. Louis Molina (USA), PTS
Richard McTaggart (GBR) def. Andre Vairolatto (FRA), PTS
Anatoly Lagetko (URS) def. Edward Beattie (CAN), PTS
Harry Kurschat (FRG) def. Anthony Byrne (IRL), PTS
Richard McTaggart (GBR) def. Anatoly Lagetko (URS), PTS
Richard McTaggart (GBR) def. Harry Kurschat (FRG), PTS
22 participants from 22 nations
Constantin Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Terrence Oung (BUR), PTS
Hans Pedersen (DEN) def. Carlos Rodríguez (VEN), PTS
Antonio Marcilla (ARG) def. Chune Pattapongse (THA), KO-1
Leopold Potesil (AUT) def. Celestino Pinto (BRA), PTS
Franco Nenci (ITA) def. Rehmat Gul (PAK), KO-3
Willi Roth (FRG) def. Thomas Schuster (FIJ), PTS
Claude Saluden (FRA) def. Henry Perry (IRL), PTS
Vladimir Yengibaryan (URS) def. Leszek Drogosz (POL), PTS
Henry Loubscher (RSA) def. Leslie Mason (CAN), PTS
Joseph Shaw (USA) def. Max Carlos (AUS), PTS
Hwang Ei-Kyung (KOR) def. Manuel de los Santos (PHI), DSQ-2
Constantin Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Hans Pedersen (DEN), PTS
Antonio Marcilla (ARG) def. Leopold Potesil (AUT), PTS
Franco Nenci (ITA) def. Willi Roth (FRG), PTS
Vladimir Yengibaryan (URS) def. Claude Saluden (FRA), PTS
Henry Loubscher (RSA) def. Joseph Shaw (USA), PTS
Constantin Dumitrescu (ROU) def. Hwang Ei-Kyung (KOR), PTS
Franco Nenci (ITA) def. Antonio Marcilla (ARG), PTS
Vladimir Yengibaryan (URS) def. Henry Loubscher (RSA), PTS
Franco Nenci (ITA) def. Constantin Dumitrescu (ROU), PTS
Vladimir Yengibaryan (URS) def. Franco Nenci (ITA), PTS
16 participants from 16 nations
András Dori (HUN) def. Hussain Bait (PAK), PTS
Kevin Hogarth (AUS) def. Graham Finlay (NZL), PTS
Pearce Allen Lane (USA) def. Enrique Tovar (VEN), PTS
Fred Tiedt (IRL) def. Tadeusz Walasek (POL), PTS
Nicholas Andre (RSA) def. Shih Chuan Len (THA), PTS
Nicolae Linca (ROU) def. Hector Hatch (FIJ), PTS
Francisco Gelabert (ARG) def. Walter Kozak (CAN), PTS
Nicholas Gargano (GBR) def. Eduard Borysov (URS), PTS
Kevin Hogarth (AUS) def. András Dori (HUN), PTS
Fred Tiedt (IRL) def. Pearce Allen Lane (USA), PTS
Nicolae Linca (ROU) def. Nicholas Andre (RSA), PTS
Nicholas Gargano (GBR) def. Francisco Gelabert (ARG), PTS
Fred Tiedt (IRL) def. Kevin Hogarth (AUS), PTS
Nicolae Linca (ROU) def. Nicholas Gargano (GBR), PTS
Nicolae Linca (ROU) def. Fred Tiedt (IRL), PTS
14 participants from 14 nations
Boris Nikolov (BUL) def. Muhammad Safdar (PAK), PTS
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) def. Richard Karpov (URS), PTS
Ulrich Kienast (FRG) def. James Montgomery (CAN), PTS
John McCormack (GBR) def. Alexander Webster (RSA), PTS
José Torres (USA) def. Peter Read (AUS), PTS
Franco Scisciani (ITA) def. Eugene Legrand (FRA), PTS
László Papp (HUN) def. Alberto Saenz (ARG), KO-3
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) def. Boris Nikolov (BUL), PTS
John McCormack (GBR) def. Ulrich Kienast (FRG), KO-3
José Torres (USA) def. Franco Scisciani (ITA), PTS
László Papp (HUN) def. Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL), PTS
José Torres (USA) def. John McCormack (GBR), PTS
László Papp (HUN) def. José Torres (USA), PTS
14 participants from 14 nations
Giulio Rinaldi (ITA) def. Christian Andersen (DEN), PTS
Gennadi Shatkov (URS) def. Ralph Hosack (CAN), PTS
Dieter Wemhöner (FRG) def. Ronald Redrup (GBR), PTS
Victor Zalazar (ARG) def. Stig Sjölin (SWE), PTS
Július Torma (CZE) def. Howard Richter (AUS), PTS
Ramón Tapia (CHI) def. Zbigniew Piórkowski (POL), KO-1
Gilbert Chapron (FRA) def. Roger Rouse (USA), PTS
Gennadi Shatkov (URS) def. Giulio Rinaldi (ITA), walk-over
Victor Zalazar (ARG) def. Dieter Wemhöner (FRG), PTS
Ramón Tapia (CHI) def. Július Torma (CZE), KO-2
Gennadi Shatkov (URS) def. Victor Zalazar (ARG), KO-2
Ramón Tapia (CHI) def. Gilbert Chapron (FRA), PTS
Gennadi Shatkov (URS) def. Ramón Tapia (CHI), KO-1
11 participants from 11 nations
Andrzej Wojciechowski (POL) def. Lennart Risberg (SWE), KO-3
Gheorghe Negrea (ROU) def. Petrus van Vuuren (SAF), PTS
Ottavio Panunzi (ITA) def. Gerald Collins (CAN), PTS
Romualdas Murauskas (URS) def. Anthony Madigan (AUS), PTS
James Boyd (USA) def. Rodolfo Díaz (ARG), PTS
Carlos Lucas (CHI) def. Andrzej Wojciechowski (POL), PTS
Gheorghe Negrea (ROU) def. Ottavio Panunzi (ITA), PTS
James Boyd (USA) def. Romualdas Murauskas (URS), PTS
Gheorghe Negrea (ROU) def. Carlos Lucas (CHI), PTS
James Boyd (USA) def. Gheorghe Negrea (ROU), PTS
11 participants from 11 nations
Giacomo Bozzano (ITA) def. Ilkka Koski (FIN), PTS
Törner Åhsman (SWE) def. Patrick Sharkey (IRL), KO-3
Lev Mukhin (URS) def. Bozhko Lozanov (BUL), KO-3
Daniel Bekker (RSA) def. José Giorgetti (ARG), KO-1
Pete Rademacher (USA) def. Josef Němec (CZE), KO-2
Giacomo Bozzano (ITA) def. Ulrich Nitzschke (GER), PTS
Lev Mukhin (URS) def. Törner Åhsman (SWE), KO-1
Pete Rademacher (USA) def. Daniel Bekker (RSA), KO-3
Lev Mukhin (URS) def. Giacomo Bozzano (ITA), KO-3
Pete Rademacher (USA) def. Lev Mukhin (URS), KO-1
Boxing at the 1956 Summer Olympics Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA